| next page |
| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Nvova Raccolta Luigi Fressa. 1840. NVOVA RACCOLTA Delle principali Vedute ANTICHE E MODERNE Della Citta di Roma ACHILLE PARBONI ROMA no date Circa 1840 Oblong quarto Book measures 11 3/4 x 8 3/4ins 42 engraved antiquarian plates Bound in quater calf, calf corners, centre title stamp on top board, binding worn, but still intact. Internally some fox spotting to borders, but engraved areas generally very clean. Sold as a collection of 42 plates. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 001220 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ALDISS BRIAN W. Cities & Stones a Traveller's Jugoslavia London, Faber and Faber. 1966, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very nice clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. Internally, collation, 291 pages/illustrated, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Vey Good Plus/Very Good Plus. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003046 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ARCHER MILDRED & FALK TOBY India Revealed the Art and Adventures of James and William Fraser 1801-35 London, Cassell & Co. 1989. (ISBN: 0304322393) Hardcover. 144pp, illustrated throughout, bound in original black boards, 1 corner bumped, otherwise in very good clean condition, in a dust jacket that has a small abrasion hole on rear panel, otherwise in very good clean condition. Internally, text and illustrations in very good clean condition, overall a very good copy. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 000873 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BARBOSA DUATRE ( MANSEL LONGWORTH DAMES ) The Book of Duarte Barbosa ( Complete in 2 Volumes ). London, Hakluyt Society. 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volumes 1: An Account of the Countries Bordering on the Indian Ocean and their Inhabitants, Written by Duarte Barbosa and Completed about the Year 1518 A.D. Volume II: Including the Coasts of Malabar, Eastern India, Further India, China and the Indian Archipelago. Collation, Vol 1: lxxxv + 238pp + xxxix plus 1 folding map and 1 map in pocket at rear. Vol 2: xxxi + 286pp + xlii plus 2 folding maps. Bound in original publishers cloth, spine darkened, cloth, dust/dirt maked and rubbed, Westmister School library staicker on top board, bindings in good condition. Internally, school bookplates on endpapers, no writing or marking, very occasional blind stamp, ( about 5 to each volume ). Pages and illustration in very good clean condition. A very good clean set, in good solid bindings. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 004620 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BARBOT JEAN ( EDITED BY PAUL HAIR ) Barbot on Guinea: The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa, 1678-1712. ( Complete in Two Volumes ) London, Hakluyt Society. 1992. (ISBN: 0904180328) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original publishers cloth, bindings in excellent condition. In dust jackets that are lightly rubbed, small abrasion on back panel, but in very good clean condition. Internally,collation,vol 1:cxxv+327pp, vol 2:vii+328-916pp, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean virtually unread condition. Barbot served as a commercial agent on French slave trading voyages to West Africa in 1678-9 and 1681-2. He began an account of the Guinea coast in 1683 written in French. He later wrote an English language version. The French account, finished by Barbot in 1685 forms the basis of this edition and is presented in English translation. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 004642 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BARLOW ROGER A Brief Summe Of Geographie London, The Hakluyt Society. 1932. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,frontispiece,xlix =210pp, folding map. Good clean ex-library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, gilt title lettering. Binding recased,library number on spine, blind stamp on top board, some abrasion wear to head of spine. Binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp mainly to margins.Pages and illustrations in good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 001800 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BARLOW ROGER ( EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY E.G.R.TAYLOR ) A Brief Summe Of Geographie. London, Hakluyt Society. 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, frontispiece + xlix + 210pp + folding map at rear.Bound in original publishers cloth, spine darkened, slightly dust/dirt marked, Westmister School library staicker on top board, binding in good firm condition. Internally, school bookplate on endpapers, no writing or marking, pages and illustration in very good clean virtually unused condition. The earliest account in English of the New World. For the general reader its charm will lie in large measure in its revelation of the spelling and diction, of the modes of thought and geographical notions, of a man who was educated and left boyhood behind in the reign of King Henry the Seventh. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 004629 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BARROW T. Art and Life in Polynesia Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle:. 1972. Large Quarto. Bound in publishers buckram/cloth, binding in excellent condition without any wear. In the original dust jacket that has been covered with adhesive backed acetate, the inner flap has been glued to front endpaper, the jacket is dusty but complete and in good condition. Internally, 191 pages, illustrated, no writing or marking, pages are in very good clean condition. A very good copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 003025 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BEATIS ANTONIO DE ( TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN, BY J.R. HALE AND J.M.A. LINDON, EDITED BY J.R. HALE ) The Travel Journal of Antonio de Beatis, Germany, Switzerland, the Low Coutries, France and Italy, 1571-1518, London, Hakluyt Society. 1979. (ISBN: 0904180077) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xii+206pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good dust jacket. Internally, no loose pages, small school sticker on endpaper, no writing or marking, pages in near fine virtually unused condition. Travel journals of De Beatis, amanuensis of Cardinal Luigi of Aragon on the Cardinal's travels throughout Europe. De Beatis's wide ranging interests and detailed descriptions provide a vivid picture of life in the northwestern regions of Renaissance Europe. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004645 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BISHOP CHARLES CAPTAIN ( EDITED BY MICHAEL ROE ) The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America, in the Pacific and in new South Wales, 1794-1799. London, Hakluyt Society. 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xlix+342pp, illustrated.Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good dust jacket. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. In 1794, Charles Bishop Sailed from Bristol as Master of the "Ruby", a trading ship bound for North-West America. He had instructions to proceed to Canton via Japan and sell the cargo. At the Molluccas, he sold the "Ruby" and purchased the "Nautilus" and it was with this vessel he accompanied Flinders to the sealing grounds of the Bass Straits in 1798. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004650 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BOURNE WILLIAM A Regiment for the Sea Cambridge, Hakluyt Society. 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xxxv+464pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth in excellent clean firm condition. Dust jacket in good condition.Internally, no loose pges, folding frontis, pages in very good clean condition. A very nice clean copy. Very Good. GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 61.64 | JP¥ 5483] Book number: 003005 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BOVILL E. W. ( EDITOR ) Missions to the Niger ( Complete in 4 Volumes ) London, Hakluyt Society. 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Missions to the Niger. Vol I: The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels From Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98. The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon laing 1824-26. Edited by E.W. Bovill. Vol.II: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 1. Vo. III: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 2. Vol. IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 3. Bound in original publishers cloth, bindings in excellent condition, in good clean dust jackets. Internally,collation.vol 1: xiv, 406; vol 2: xiv, 306;vol 3: xii, 307-595;vol 4: x,596- 798, complete with 37 plates (including 4 frontispiece portraits), 24 maps and charts (12 folding, 1 in a rear pocket, 4 full-page in the text) and several text illustrations (including 1 plan). no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean virtually unused condition. Work on the exploration of the Niger following its discovery by Mungo Park. The first volume consists of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels, 1797-98 from Cairo to Murzuk and Laing's trip to Timbuktu from 1824 to 1826. The other three volumes describe the Bornu Mission of 1822-25 based on the writings of Denham, Clapperton and Oudney. A comprehensive and useful description of African explorations. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 004614 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BOWREY THOMAS A Geographical Account Of Countries Round The Bay Of Bengal.. 1669 To 1679. ( edited by Lt-Col Sir Richard Carnac Temple) London, Hakluyt Society. 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original publishers cloth, spine darkened, school library bookplate on top board, cloth worn on head of spine, dust/dirt marked, lightly rubbed, but in good condition. Internally, collation,lvi+387pp+37pp catalogue+19 plates+1 folding map,school bookplate on endpapers, heavy browning to endpaper, endpaper joints splitting, occasional small blind stamp, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 004672 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BOXER C. R. ( TRANSLATED AND EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL PORTUGUESE BY ) Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea, 1559-1565, Narratives of the Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen "Aguia" and "Garcia" (1559) "Sao Paulo" (1561) {of the coast of East Africa] and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship "Santo Ant London, Hakluyt Society. 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, collation, x+170pp, illustrated, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004646 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BRUNELL JOHN Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne Being an account of the Settlement written by John Burnell London, Hakluyt Society. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original publishers cloth, Westminster School library sticker on top board, spine darkened, binding in good clean solid condition. Internally, collation, frontis+xxx+192pp, 3 maps including frontis, school library bookplate on endpapers, no other wiriting or marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Detailed description of Bombay of the early 1700s including buildings, people, customs, betel, forts, salt works, snake charmers, mealtime ceremonies, marriage customs, religions, Burnell's description of his travels in Bengal, Calcutta starting in 1712. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 004644 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BURSTEIN STANLEY M. ( EDITED BY ) Agatharchides of Cnidus: On the Erythraean Sea. London, Hakluyt Society. 1989. (ISBN: 090418028X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, collation, xi+202pp,+map,no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in near fine unread condition. This account was written in the second century B.C. It is here translated from the Greek. The most important source for the exploration of the Red Sea and the regions surrounding it by agents of the Ptolemaic government of Egypt. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 004659 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| CELL GILLIAN T. ( EDITOR ) Newfoundland Discovered: English Attempts at Colonisation, 1610-30. London, Hakluyt Society. 1982. (ISBN: 0904180131) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xviii+310pp, illustrated. Bound in publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in near fine unread condition. Chapters on the First Colony in Newfoundland, Richard Whitbourne (Propagandist), Lord Falkland's Colony, and Sir George Calvert and the Ferryland Colony. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 004665 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| COOK CAPTAIN Captain Cook's original voyages round the World B Smith & Co. Quarto. Performed by Royal Authority. Containing the whole of his discoveries in Geography, Navigation, Astronomy, & c. with Memoirs of his Life, and particulars relative to his Unfortunate Death. Embellished with Engravings from the Original Drawings. Published by B Smith & Co, Woodbridge, portrait dated 1815, book circa 1815. Book measures 11 x 8'5 inches. Bound in half calf, linen boards, gilt title lettering. Library number on spine, binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally,no loose pages, frontispiece portrait and engraved title plus 11 full page engraved plates, frontispiece, engraved title and first two of pages laid down with some minor edge loss, library book plate on endpaper and barcode on reverse of frontispiece, library stamp on reverse of title page, no other library stamps, one engraved plate repaired but with loss otherwise text and plates in good clean condition. A very nice early copy of Cook's Voyages.Book measures 22x28cms. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001382 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD FRANCIS MARION The Rulers of the South, Sicily, Calabria, Malta London, MacMillan and Co. 1900, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Complete in 2 volumes. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, circulating day library sticker on top boards, light wear on edges, both bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no library marks,text and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean work. Books measure 15x21cm. Weight 2.5kg. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 002199 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DAVIES JOHN ( EDITED BY C.W. NEWBURY. ) The History of the Tahitian Mission, 1799-1830, Written by John Davies, Missionary to the South Sea Islands, with Supplementary Papers from the Correspondence of the Missionaries. ( www.georgejefferybooks.com ) London, Hakluyt Society. 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, collation,liv+392pp, illustrated with a foldout frontis and 19 other illustrations and a foldout map of the Island of Otaheite in a pocket at the end, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. The author spent just over fifty years of his life as a missionary on Tahiti and the neighbouring islands. This is his manuscript history, supplemented by the writings of other missionaries, covering the time from the early phase of disillusionment through three decades of political and economic change. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004652 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DEZHNEV SEMEN ( WITH SELECTED DOCUMENTS.) The Voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648 London, Hakluyt Society. 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,xiii+1+326pp, illistrated. Bound in publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in near fine unread condition. A collection of materials reporting a 1648 journey of exploration around the northeast peninsula of Siberia, with related documents "providing information about the setting and circumstances in which it took place, its antecedents and aftermath", presenting a "balanced treatment of it and its participants, on the basis of which a.conclusion may be drawn as to its actuality and significance. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 004664 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DEZHNEV SEMEN The Voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648: Bering's Precursor with Selected Documents by Raymond H. Fisher London, Hakluyt Society. 1981. (ISBN: 0904180077) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xiii+1+326pp, illustrated.Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. A collection of materials reporting a 1648 journey of exploration around the northeast peninsula of Siberia. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 004669 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DOWNTON NICHOLAS ( EDITED BY SIR WILLIAM FOSTER. ) The Voyage of Nicholas Downton To The East Indies. As Recorded in Contemporary Narratives and Letters London, Hakluyt Society. 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,frontis+xxxvi,+2+224pp+4 plates+3 maps. Bound in original publishers cloth, spine darkened, slightly dusty, Westmister School library sticker on top board, binding in good firm condition. Internally, school bookplate on endpapers, no writing or marking, pages and illustration in very good clean virtually unused condition. Important voyage around Africa, to Madagascar and through the Indian Ocean to Sokotra, the west coast of India, Sumatra and Java, and includes copies of contemporary correspondence. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 004630 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DRAKE FRANCIS SIR ( EDITED BY MARY FREAR KEELER ) Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585-86. London, Hakluyt Society. 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good dust jacket. Internally, collation, xiv+358pp, illustrated,contains a double-page frontis map, three other maps, one of them double-page , and 11 illustrations including fold-out and double-page illustrations.No writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Drake's raids on Spanish towns on both sides of the Atlantic were aimed not only to gather treasure but to bring a military challenge to the Empire of Philip II. This account, published in 1588 and 1589 has been critically edited in the light of evidence now available from English and Spanish sources. Other materials included are documents relating to ships and personnel and the journal from the vice-admiral's ship, the Primrose, the fragmentary journals from ships of two other officers and an important newsletter. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 004654 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ENOCK C. REGINALD THE GREAT PACIFIC COAST: Twelve Thousand Miles in the Golden West, Being an account of life and travel in the Western States of North and South America, from California, British Columbia and Alaska: To Mexico, Panama, Peru and Chile London, Grant Richard. 1909. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,x+354pp, illustrated with full page plates, and large folding map. Bound in quarter calf, cloth boards. Binding slightly faded, but in very good clean solid condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations in good very clean condition. Book measures 15x22cm. Weight 1.5kg. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002234 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| next page | |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005