next page  
   George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Isle of Wight
Thomas Nelson. 1892. THE ISLE OF WIGHT 24 COLOURED CHROMO VIEWS. PUBLISHED BY THOMAS NELSON 1892. THIS IS A DISBOUND SECTION OF THE BOOK TITLED THE ENGLISH SCENERY, ITS THE SECTION OF PLATES ON THE ISLE OF WIGHT, SOLD AS A COLLECTION OF PLATES, 2 VIEWS TO EACH ENGRAVED PLATE, EACH VIEW MEASURES 4 3/4 X 3 1/4 INCHES ONE PLATE HAS A SMALL TEAR, THE OTHER 23 PLATES ARE IN EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION, A VERY NICE COLLECTION OF COLOURED CROMO ENGRAVINGS.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 000995
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

  The Town of Stamford
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1977. (ISBN: 0117007153) Hardcover, Quarto. Frontispiece+xci+165pp+163pp of illustrations+index+folding map in pocket, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original grey cloth, 2 short sellotape marks to each board, bindings in very good clean firm condition, in a dust jacket that has a small abrasion on spine, in a protective adhisive backed acetate. Internally, about 5 library marks or stamps, all illustrations free of stamps, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a very good clean solid copy.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001574
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ABBE CARRE  The Travels of the Abbe Carre in India and the Near East, 1672 to 1674, Translated from the Manuscript Journal of His Travels in the India Office by Lady Fawcett and edited by Sir Charles Fawcett with the Assistance of Sir Richard Burn. ( 3 Volumes )
London, Hakluyt Society. 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, vol 1:lvi+315pp, vol 2:xxiv, continuation to 675pp, vol 3:xxiii, continuation to 984pp, illustrated, folding maps. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed on head and tail of spines, all bindings in excellent clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong without any wear. Internally, pages in very good condition throughout. 9 maps and 6 illustrations, 3 vols, 8vo. A detailed account of Abbe Carre's travels in 1672-74 from France to India via the Syrian desert, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf and his return to France by sea from Madras to Bombay, Surat to the Persian Gulf and thence by his outward bound rout reversed. The author was sent to India by the French East India Company to observe the English and Dutch trade. He records an interesting description of various adventures that befell him, and the converstaions he had with the people he met. Books measure 9 x 6 inches. Weight 2.5kg.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004406
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ACLAND-TROYTE C. E.  From the Pyrenees to the Channel in a Dogcart
London, Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey. 1887, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Collation,iv+463pp. Bound in original blue decorative cloth, spine slightly darkened, light edge wear, corner rubbed with very slight wear loss, binding in very good condition. Internally, both endpaper joint at early stage of splitting, light browning to prelims, text and illustrations in good clean condition. A very nice copy of a rare book. Book measures 16x23cm. Weight 1.5kg. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 000801
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANDREWS KENNETH R. (EDITOR)  The Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins
London, Hakluyt Society. 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xiv+283pp, illustrated. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, school library stamp and bookplate on endpapers, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 9 x 6 inches. Weight 750g.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 004433
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  The Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1911. Hardcover, Quarto. This volume. 1.-COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY. frontispiece+xxii+194pp, +3 folding and 1 single page map, illustrated throughout. Bound in buckram/cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no wrirting/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 000867
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  The Arabs in Spain an Historical Narrative
London, E. Churton. 1840, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Complete in 2 volumes, collation, vol 1:299pp, vol 2:336pp. Bound in later red buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering, head & tail lines. Both bindings in excellent clean firm codition, without any obvious visable signs of wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Some occasional dust marking, a few spot marks on margins, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice clean copy, in excellent bindings. Books measure 13x19cm. Weight 1.2kg.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 006066
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  Argyll Mid Argyll & Cowal Medieval & Later Monuments ( Volume 7 )
Glasgow, The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. 1992. (ISBN: 0114940940) Hardcover, Quarto. Collation,xxviii+592pp, plus maps. Bound in original publishers cloth, blind stamp on top board, binding in excellent condition, hinge joints strong without any wear. Dust jacket has library number on spine, blind stamp on top board, in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, very ocacsioanl lib mark/stamp. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Book measures 23x28cms. Very Good Plus.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 002617
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  Guide to the Soviet Union
Moscow, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original red publishers cloth, lighty rubbed and faded, but binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, collation, xliv+lxxix+353+1+lxii pages+folding maps. Two small ink stamps on front endpaper, no other writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condotion throughout. A very good informative travel guide. Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 003061
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  An Historical Description of the Tower of London and Its Curiosities
London, J. Newbery. 1759. Half Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good informative antiquarian work on the Tower of london. 191pp. Recently rebound in half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title label.Binding in excellent condition, without any visable wear. Internally,contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean bright condition throughout. Very good clean well bound antiquarian work.book measures 11x17cm. Weight 500g. Very Good Plus.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001497
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire ( Volume VI County of Denbigh)
London, Her Majestys Stationary Office. 1914, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collation, xx+204pp, illustrated throughout, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in half calf, calf corners, linen boards, small number on spine, lightly rubbed and faded, binding in very good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, very occasional lib stamp/mark (about 10 in all ) pages, illustrations and maps in very good clean condition throughout.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 003180
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Brecknock (Brycheiniog). The Prehistoric and Roman Monuments. Part ii: Hill- forts and Roman Remains
Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Hardcover, Quarto. xxxii+196pp, illustrated throughout, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original cloth, slightly bumped on head of spine, binding in excellent clean firm condition, in a dust jacket that has light wear, but in very good clean condition. Internally, very occasional library stamp or mark ( about 10 in all ), text and illustrations in very good clean bright condition, overall a very good clean copy.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001517
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1917, First Edition. Hardcover, Quarto. This volume V.-COUNTY OF CARMARTHEN. xxxiii+281pp, 3 folding maps, illustrated throughout. Bound in buckram/cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, binding in very good clean firm condition.Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations clean and bright. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 22x34cms.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 000866
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  London and Westminster Review April -July 1837
London, Henry Hooper. 1837. Half Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 265 through to 506[2]+viiipp+30 full page engraved plates. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title lable. Binding in excellent condition, without any visable signs of wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, some light spotting to plates, pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 15x22cm. Weight 1kg. This volume contains various articles, Copper and Wood Engraving, Gardens of England, Penal Code of India, Domestic Service in America, The Regalia and Colonel Blood, etc.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001891
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  [A New Pocket Companion for Oxford: or, Guide through the University ... To which are added, descriptions of ... Blenheim, Ditchley, Heythrop, and Nuneham ... A new edition, corrected, much enlarged, and adorned with a plan of the university and city, and
Oxford, J. Cooke. 1803, New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collation, 163pp, folding plan+5 of 8 plates. Bound in original ? blue paper wrappers, wrappers rubbed and worn, with some wear loss. Internally, early previous owners name on title, folding plan torn on folds without loss, a few pages working loose, generally pages in good clean condition. A good copy, of an informative early guide.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004033
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  An Official Guide to Japan, with preparatory explanations on Japanese customs, Language, History, Religion, Literature, Fine Art, Architecture, Music, Drama, etc.
Tokyo, Japanese Government Railways. 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A handbook for travellers, with 36 specially draw maps, 10 illustrations, and 14 plans. Bound in original red publishes cloth, cloth darkened with a few small wear abrasions, but in good firm condition. Internally,506 pages, text and illustrations in good clean condition.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 003232
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  Sterlingshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
Scotland, Her Majestys Stationary Office. 1963. Large Quarto. Collation, vol 1:xxxix+224+115 plates, vol 2:xiv+continuation through to 487, continuation of plates to 230. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth light rubbed, small library number on spines, both bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, very occasional lib mark/stamp (about 10 to each volume) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Books measures 23x28cms.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 003091
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  Sterlingshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments
Edinburgh, The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. 1963. Hardcover, Quarto. 2 volumes, vol 1:xxxix+269pp, plus 115 plates, vol 2:xiv+ page 273 through to 487pp, plus plat no 117 through to 230, complete, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, small number on spines, cloth lightly rubbed, both bindings in very good firm condition. Internally, very occasional lib stamp or mark about 5 to each volume, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean 2 volume work. Very Good.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 002608
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  Turkey ( Geographical Handbook Series Volume 2 )
London, Naval Intelligence Division. 1943, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, frontis+xvi+634pp, illustrated throughout with folding maps & plates. Bound in original publishers cloth, library number on spine, cloth rubbed and worn, top hinge joint split, binding firm. Internally, occasional lib mark stamp ( about 10 in all ) pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, in a worn binding.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 003398
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  A Visit to London Containing a Description of the Principal Curiosities in the British Metropolis By S. W. With Copper Plates a New Edition, with Additions and Improvements By H. T.
London, William Darton. 1820, New Edition. Small 8vo. Collation, 212+1pp, engraved frontis, plus 6 engraved plates, of which one is folding.Bound in contemporary quarter calf, marble boards. Calf rubbed on head/tail, and hinge joints, with some wear loss, boards rubbed with slight loss of pattern, very slight abrasion wear on corners. Generally a nice contemporary binding. Internally, neat gift inscription dated 1824 on fixed endpaper, some occasional light spotting, pages and illustraions in very good clean condition. A very nice copy.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 004311
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANSTED ALEXANDER & COOMBE ARTHUR E.  The Portfolio of Sussex Views and Antiquities Being a Collection of Painter Etchings ( 24 Plates of Which 16 are Signed )
Brighton, W. J. Smith. 1893, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 24 tipped in plates on paper mounts. Plate 1: Bodiam Castle, signed by Ansted & Coombe. 2: Rye from the Marshes, signed by both. 3: Mermaid Street Rye, Signed by Ansted. 4: Camber Castle, Signed by both. 5:Battle Abbey, The Gateway, signed by both. 6: Hurst Monceau Castle, signed by both. 7: Pevensey Castle, not signed. 8: Michelham, signed by Ansted. 9: Wilmington Priory, no signed. 10: The Star Inn Alfriston, not signed. 11: Southover Street Lewis, signed by both. 12 : Middle House Mayfield, signed by both. 13 : East Grinstead, signed by Ansted. 14:Crawley, signed by both. 15: Pulborough, signed by both. 16: Amberley, signed by both. 17 : Steyning, signed by both. 18: Wiston House, The Hall, not signed. 19: Arundel, signed by Ansted. 20: Chichester Market Cross, not signed. 21: Chichester Catherdral, The Ambulatory, not signed. 22: Lordington, signed by both. 23 : Cowdray, not signed. 24 : The south Downes, not signed. With a 4pp leaflet enclosed describing each illustration. Occasional light dust marking, but prints in near fine condition. Housed in original printed portfolio, that is worn, and has a library stamp on top board. Very Good Plus.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 004222
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ARASARATNAM, SINNAPPAH (TRANSLATED AND EDITED)  Francois Valentijn's Description of Ceylon
London, Hakluyt Society. 1978. (ISBN: 0904180069) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xv+395pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in very good clean solid condition. Dust jacket is housed in acetate sleeve, which is glued to endpaper, school lib label on spine, jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, school label and lib pocket on endpaper, no other lib marks, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 9 x 6 inches. Weight 900g.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 004416
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ASTLEY H. J. DUNKINFIELD  Memorials of Old Norfolk
London, Bemrose and Sons Limited. 1908, First Edition. 8vo. Collation,xiii[1]357pp, plus 4pp catalogue. Bound in original publishers green cloth, gilt title lettering, gilt crest on top board. Cloth very lightly rubbed, binding in excellent condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, some general light spotting. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: 007080
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARBER THOMAS  Barber's Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight, Comprising Views of Every Object of Interest on the Island. Engraved from Original Drawings. Accompanied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions.
London, Simpkin & Marshall. 1834. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,110pp plus 40 engraved plates and 1 map. Bound in original publishers green blind stamped cloth, gilt title lettering. Cloth rubbed on cormers/edges, with some wear loss, short split on top joint. Binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, neat early signature on first blank. Pages and illustrations in good clean condition. A very good well bound copy.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 001814
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARBER THOMAS  Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight comprising Views of every object of interest on the Island. Engraved from original Drawings ac companied by Historical and Topographical Descriptions.
London, Simkin & Marshall. 1834. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,110pp, 40 full page engravings, plus map.Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt tooling, full marble edges. Calf light rubbed on edges/corners, small library number on spine. Binding in very good solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, library bookplate, stamp on verso of title, no other library stamp/marks. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002342
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

144 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005