| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| COX NICHOLAS The Gentlemans Recreation London, Cresset Press Limited. 1928, Limited Numbered Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 650 copies this being no 188, folding illustrated frontis+xxiv+136pp. Bound in original publishers vellum backed boards, slightly dusty and faded, but in good clean firm condition, in a very good but dust stained dust jacket. Internally, text/illustrations in very good clean unread condition. A very good copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 002606 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| FRANCIS FRANCIS Angling London, The Field Office. 1877. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, viii+132pp, plus 4 plates. Bound in original publishers green cloth. Gilt design on top board, cloth very lightly rubbed , binding in very good clean condition. Internally, neat previous owners name on endpaper, pages and illustration in very good clean condition. A very good clean bright copy. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 004197 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GOLDMAN J. W. Bibliography of Cricket London, By the Author. 1937, Limited Signed. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 125 signed copies, this being no 84. Bound in original publishers cloth, small library number on spine, gilt library stamp on top board.Binding in very good clean condition with strong hinge joints. Internally, lib bookplate and bar code on endpapers, stamp on verso of title, no other lib stamps or marks. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. Very Good Plus. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 002579 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SINCLAIR ARCHIBALD & HENRY WILLIAM Swimming London, Longmans Green and Company. 1893, Limited Numbered. Large 8vo. Large paper copy, limited to 250 numbered copies, this being no 148.Collation, xviii+486pp. Bound in original publishers half calf, calf corners, linen boards, gilt stamp on top board, top gilt edge, others uncut. Calf rubbed on head/tail, and corners, with some wear loss, binding in good clean solid condition. Internally, no writing or marking, some light spotting, pages and illustraions in very good clean conditon throughout. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 004342 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SPARROW WALTER SHAW George Stubbs and Ben Marshall ( Limited Edition ) London, Cassell & Company. 1929, Limited Edition. Quarto. Limited to 250 copies.Collation, xv+80pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth dust/dirt marked. Binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A52. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 008065 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SPARROW WALTER SHAW Henry Alken ( Limited Edition ) London, William and Norgate Ltd. 1927, Limited Signed Edition. Quarto. Limited to 250 copies, signed by Sir Theodore Cook. Collation, xxiv+55pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth rubbed on head of spine with just a touch of wear loss, dust/dirty marked, title lettering on spine faded. Binding in good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A51. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 008064 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| WARREN, MARK Atlas of Australian Surfing North Ryde, NSw, Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1988. (ISBN: 0207156816) Hard Cover. Hardcover. 232pp. heavily illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. Full-colour dust-jacket. Dust-jacket in good condition, cloth cover in very good condtion. Internally book condition very good, previous owners blind library stamp discretly placed to bottom of front free endpaper, otherwise no other markings. Overall a very good copy, an absolute must for keen surfers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004805 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005