George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
CHRISTIE JAMES R.  An Introduction to the Elements of Practical Astronomy
London, Longmans, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1853, First Edition. 8vo. Collation, xii+118pp. Bound in original publishers blue blind stamped cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed on corners edges, with some minor abrasion wear. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name on free endpaper. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean condition, bound in original publishers cloth.
GBP 179.99 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.96 | JP¥ 26412] Book number: 008254
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DUNN, BARRIE D.  Metallurgical Assessment of Spacecraft Parts and Materials
Ellis Horwood. 1989. (ISBN: 0745807623) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in original publishers hardcover. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, college library stamp on endpaper, and verso of title. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A77.
GBP 139.99 [Appr.: EURO 155.25 US$ 232.52 | JP¥ 20543] Book number: 008153
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

JOHNSTON SWIFT P.  Notes on Astronomy, Together with a Collection of Examination Questions
Dublin/manchester, E. Ponsonby. Cloth. no date (1880/90s) edited by James Lowe, 71pp, text illustrations, bound in original publishers cloth, gilt title lettering on top board, lettering on spine erased, lightly rubbed, but in very good solid condition. Internally, previous owners inscrition, text in very good clean condition, a good clean copy of a rare work. Very Good.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 002414
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

LEWES VIVIAN BYAM  The Carbonisation of Coal
London, John Allan & Co. 1912. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,xiv+315pp, plus,xxvi pages illustrated catalogue. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth slightly dust marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. A very good well bound copy. Book measures 15x21cms.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 001604
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MARTIN.J.H  Microscopic Objects
London, John Van Voorst. 1870, First Edition. Hardcover. Collation,114pp.97 full pages plates, 2 illustrations to each plate. Bound in original red cloth, spine darkened, corner bumped, slight cloth wear loss on corners.Binding in good clean condition. Internally, both endpaper joint splitting, book very slightly loose, text and illustrations in very good clean bright condition. A very good copy. Book measures 15x23cms.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 000905
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MONNET ANTOINE GRIMOALD  A Treatise on the Exploitation of Mines
Leeds, 1974. Large 8vo. Limited to 400 signed copies author ( Robert T. Clough) this being no 260, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition, in likewise dust jacket. Internally, very occasional lib mark/stamp, pages & illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 22x28cms.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 003088
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

NEWTON ISAAC ( EDITED BY A. RUPERT HALL & LAURA TILLING )  The Correspondence of Isaac Newton
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0521087228) , Quarto. Collation, xxxviii+[2]499pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition without any wear.Dust jacket has a small library lable of spine, in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, occasional library mark. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 21x28cms.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 007062
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

STREETER, EDWIN, W.  Precious Stones and Gems
London, George Bell & Sons. 1892, Fifth Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frontispiece + xii + 355pp + 13 page catalogue. This volume has been collated and is complete with all ilustrations. Bound in original cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and top board, slightly faded on spine, top hinge joint and head and tail of spine rubbed but binding in good clean condition. Internally, inscribed on title page (??? VINE WITH THE AUTHORS BEST COMPTS 1892), occasional light spotting or browning, but text and illustrations in very good clean condition. Overall a nice clean inscribed copy. Book measures 15x22cms. Signed by Author.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 001793
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

SUFFOLK W. T  On Spectrum Analysis as Applied to Microscopical Observation
London, John Browning. 1873. Hardcover. Collation, 39pp+17pp catalogue, coloured frontis+5 full page plates. Bound in original publishers green cloth, gilt title lettering on top board, black line boarders. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally, frontis very slightly loose, pages in very good clean condition. A very nice copy. Book measures 14x22cms. Very Good Plus.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 001239
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

WAGNER MARVIN  Segmental Anatomy Applications to Clinical Medicine
MacMillan Publishing. 1982. (ISBN: 0024237000) , Large Quarto. Collation, xiv+650pp, illustrated throughout, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean firm condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, very occasional lib mark/stamp, (about 10 in all ) pages in very clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, probably hardly ever used.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 003098
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005