| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BENITEZ DE LUGO R. P. FR CAJETANO Vera Christi Gratia Illuminans, Vocans, & Efficaciter Adjuvans Infideles, Excoecatos, & Odburatos Etc Romae, 1733. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in full contemporary calf, calf rubbed on edges and corners, with some wear loss, mostly to head and tail of spine. Boards holding firm, binding in good condition. Internally, occasional college library stamp, (about 5 in all )pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 11 x 8 inches. Weight 1.8kg. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP„ 8805] Book number: 004509 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BIBLE The Bible Translated according to the Ebrew and Greek Christopher Barker. 1583. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Collation: Old Testament lacks title page, rest of preliminary page all present: 38pp in total which includes: Dedication Queen Elizabeth I, Epistle, Address, Cranmer's Prologue, Genealogial table, Almanacke, Kalendar, Order of Books, Howe to take profit in reading the Holy Scriptures, The Summe of the whole Scripture of the bookes of the Olde and Newe Testament, The Summe of the holy Scripture, Certaine questions and answers, Incomparable treasure of the holy Scriptures, large full page engraving: then Old Testament begins. 532 pages in total, includes dated title page for Psalter and Apocrypha. Numerous errors in pagination but complete with exception of title page. Collation: New Testament, title page, dated 1583, contains 110 pages of 137. The last 27 pages from Timotheus 11:5 to end replaced from another copy. Then back to original: Brief Table of the interpretation 20 pages, complete to end. This version often referred to as 'Breeches Bible', because of its translation of Genesis 3:7 'they sewed figge tree leaves together, and made themselves breeches'. Text printed in black letter, double column, verse form, with verse nos. indented in matching type. Title centered at top of left page, chapter no. centred at top of right page. Chapter summaries in smaller type. Notes and references in margins, some down to the bottom of the page. Engraved initials indented over 6 lines at the beginning of books and over 4 lines at the beginning of chapters. Illustrated throughout with various woodcuts, maps. Collated from copy in British Library.To reiterate: This bible is complete with the exception of the Title page and original 27 pages in Timotheus (replaced with another copy).Top and bottom boards detached, but present. Internally, initial 4-5 pages some water staining, and brown markings, otherwise pages in unusally claen condition throughout. (7+). GBP 3800.00 [Appr.: EURO 4214.25 US$ 6311.8 | JP„ 557623] Book number: 005069 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BONA JOANNIS Eminentissimi domini D. Joannis Bona Opera omnia, quotquot hactenu`s separatim edita Fue re Venice, Typographia Balleoniana. 1752. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collation, xxiv+668pp. Bound in full contemporary vellum, small library number on spine (St Josephs College ) some dust or dirt staining, leather title label chipped. Binding in very good condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, no loose pages,very occasional lib stamp ( about 5 in all ), some occasional light browning, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, in a very good vellum binding. Book measures 25x39cms. Very Good Plus. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP„ 26414] Book number: 003307 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BRUNO, SAINT, BISHOP OF SEGNI, CA. 1048-1123 Sancti Brunonis Astensis episcopi Signiensium et abbatis Montis Casini opera: ( Two Volumes ) Romae, Joannis Zempel. 1789. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collation vol 1:c+634+1pp, vol 2:xxxvii+688+4pp. Bound in full contemporary vellum, full marble edges,library number on spines ( St Joseph's College ) Volume:1 lacking most of title label, vellum has light dust staining. Both volumes in very good firm condition, hinge joints strong without any real wear. Internally, very occasiona lib stamp ( about 5 to each volume ), some occasional light spotting, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very attractive 2 volume antiquarian work. Books measure 25x38cms. Very Good Plus. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP„ 26414] Book number: 003309 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| CERBONI THOMAE MARIAE (WWW.GEORGEJEFFERYBOOKS.COM) F. Thomae Mariae Cerboni Ordinis Praedicatorum in Collegio Urbano de Propaganda Fide Sacrae Theologiae Professoris De Theologia Revelata Libri Tres. Published Romae, Typographeo S. Michaelis ad Ripam. 1768, First Edition. Quarto. Two volumes bound in one. Collation, xxvi+244+vi+419pp. Bound in full contemporary vellum, library number on spine ( St Joseph's College ), some dust, age marking, binding in very good condition, hinge joints very strong without any real wear. Internally, very occasional lib stamp (about 5 in all ), some light browning.spotting, pages in very good clean condition. A very nice copy, of a very rare antiquarian work. Book measures 22x28cm. Weight 2.5kg. Very Good Plus. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP„ 36686] Book number: 003308 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HOOKER RICHARD The Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine Mr Richard Hooker:with an Account of His Life and Death By Isaac Walton ( Complete 3 Volumes Bound in 4 ) Oxford, Oxford at the University Press. 1836. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 volumes bound in 4. Bound in buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering, small library number on spines, all bindings in excellent clean firm condition, hinge joints strong without any wear. Internally, contemporary gift inscription to William Partridge dated 1836 on endpaper of each volume, very occasional lib stamp mark, about 5 to each volume, text in very good clean bright condition throughout. A very good clean well bound work. Books measure 15x22cms. Very Good Plus. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP„ 14674] Book number: 002504 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MOSSOM R.PREACHER OF GODS WORD AT S. PET. P. WH. LONDON. An apology in the behalf of the sequestred Clergy London, Printed for William Grantham, at the Black Bear in S. Paul's Church yard near the little north-door, 1660. 1660, First Edition. 8vo. Collation, 18pp. Bound in modern marble boards, title label on top cover. Binding in excellent condition without an visable wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, some light marking to title, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, of a very rare pamphlet. Book measures 16x20cm. Weight 750g. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP„ 29349] Book number: 006060 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| NOLDIUS CHRISTIANUS Concordantię particularum Ebręo Chaldaicarum [ Bible.Appendix. Old Testament. Concordances. Hebrew ] Hafnię : Sumptibus Authoris. 1679. Thick Quarto. Collation, engraved frontis and title page,printed title, 1010pp. Bound in full contemporary vellum, vellum dust stained, some minor wear abrasions, but binding in very good solid condition. Internally, some spotting or browning throughout, pages in good condition throughout. A good copy, in a very nice contemporary full vellum binding. Book measures 18x23cms. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP„ 29349] Book number: 004347 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SPENCE CHARLES An Essay Descriptive of the Abbey Church of Romsey in Hampshire Founded By King Edward the Elder Romsey, C. L. Lordan. 1862, Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, vi+4+135+1pp, + 5 engraved plates, of which one is tinted.Bound in original publishers blind stamped cloth, gilt title lettering. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy.Book measures 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Weight 600g. Very Good Plus. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] Book number: 004390 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| VIVA DOMINICO Damnatae theses ab Alexandro VII., Innocentio XI. & Alexandro VIII. nec non Jansenii . Patavii : ex typographia Seminarii, apud Joannem Manfre`. 1717, Editio Octava. Large 8vo. Four parts bound in one volume First three parts, Damnatarum Thesium. Fourth part ,De Jubilaeo Praesertim Anni Sancti. Collation, half title+xviii+540+xii+103 pages, Bound in contemporary or early full vellum. Rubbed on edges/corners with slight wear loss, slightly dusty, but binding in very good condition. Internally, occasional college stamp, ( about 5 in all ) pages in good clean condition. Book measures 25x18cm.Weight 1.5kg. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP„ 14674] Book number: 004597 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005