| next page |
| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| L. B. S. C. The Live Steam Book London, Percival Marshall & Co. 1954, Revised and Reprinted. 8vo. 209pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth faded, but in good soild condition. Dust jacket rubbed along edges with some wear loss, but in good condition. Internally, pages clean and bright. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 006095 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER J. T. BURTON Runs In Three Continents. Being A Short Recoord Of Actual Performances On Some European,Canadian,Australian And American Railways London, Eliot Stock. 1900. 8vo. vi[2]191pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth darkened on spine, lightly rubbed on head of spine with some minor wear loss. Binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, neat previous owners name/date, dated 1900 on half title, pages in very good clean condition. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 006096 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BENNETT A. R. The Chronicles of Boulton's Siding London, The Locomotive Publishing Company Limited. 1927, First Edition. 8vo. 272pp, illustrated.Bound in original hardcover cloth binding, cloth generally faded, with some light stain marking, but binding in good condition. Internally, browing to endpapers, neat inscription on free endpaper, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 007030 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BRADLEY D. L. Drummond "Greyhounds" of the L.S.W.R. (Locomotive Study) Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1977. (ISBN: 0715373293) , Large 8 Vo. 96pp, illustrated.A very good clean hardcover binding. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, pages clean and bright. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 006097 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| CLARK RONALD H Short History of the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway Norwich, Goose & Son. 1967. Large 8vo. 210pp, illustrated. A very good clean hardcover binding. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages/ pages/illustrations in very good clean bright condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 007009 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| COX E. S. Locomotive Panorama ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) London, Ian Allan. 1965. 8vo. Both volumes bound in hardcover bindings, bindings in very good clean condition. Dust jackets in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations in good clean condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 007023 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DAY JOHN R. Railways Of Northern Africa London, Arthur Barker Limited. 1964. 8vo. A very good clean hardcover binding. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a few short closed tears, but in very good clean condition. Internally, pages/illustrations bright and clean, unread. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 007028 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DAY JOHN R. Railways of Southern Africa London, Arthur Barker Limited. 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143pp. A very good clean copy, in a very good solid binding. Internally, pages clean and bright. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 006094 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DURRANT A. E. The Garratt Locomotive Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1969. (ISBN: 715343564) , Large 8vo. 144pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean hardcover binding. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on edges/corners, but in very good clean condition. Internally, some light spotting to first and last few pages, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 007024 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GRAFTON PETER Edward Thompson of the L.N.E.R. Yorkshire, Kestrel Books. 1971. (ISBN: 950029599) , 8vo. Collation, 139pp, illustrated. A very good clean hardcover binding. Dust jacket rubbed on edges/corners, but in good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations clean and bright. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 007007 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS DENIS Locomotive Engineers of the LMS and Its Major English Constituent Companies Great Britain, Patrick Stephens Limted. 1991. Large 8vo. A very good clean hardcover binding. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations clean and bright. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 007010 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HARESNAPE BRIAN Railway Design Since 1830 (volume 2 1914-1969) London, Ian Allan. 1969. (ISBN: 711000727) , Quarto. 128pp, llustrated. A very good clean hardcover binding, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, no loose pages, light spotting to endpapers, pages/illustrations clean and bright. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 007015 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HIND JOHN R Train, Station and Track with 100 Illustrations Including 6 Blocks in Full Colour London, Collins Clear Type Press. 1925. 8vo. A very good clean hardcover binding. Internally, some browning/spotting to title pages, otherwise pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 007025 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HOLCROFT H The Armstrongs Of The Great Western: Their Times, Surroundings And Contemporaries London, Railway World Limited. 1953. 8vo. 140pp. A very good clean solid binding. Dust jacket torn in a few places, virtually complete, in good condition. Internally, pages clean and bright. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 007006 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LAKE CHARLES S. The world's locomotives: A digest of the latest locomotive practice in the railway countries of the world London, Percival Marshall & Co. 1905, First Edition. Large 8vo. Collation, 308pp+12pp catalogue, illustrated throughout, plus 8 large folding plates. Bound in original publishers half cloth backed boards, locomotive design on top boards. Cloth rubbed on edges/corners, small stain mark on top board, binding in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, early gift inscription on free endpaper, pages/illustration in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 18x26cm. Weight 1.8kg. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 007011 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LINECAR HOWARD W. A London, Ian Allan. 1947. Soft Cover. 133pp, illustrated.Softcover binding, lightly rubbed/dusty, but in very good condition. Internally, pages clean throughout. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 007008 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MACDERMOT E. T History of the Great Western Railway 1833-1863 ( Volume 1, Parts 1 & 2 ) 2 Volumes. London, Great Western Railway Company. 1927. 8vo. 2 volumes, xv+456pp, x+457 through to 902pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth slightly dusty, both volumes in very good clean solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.Books measure 15x22cm. Weight 2.5kg. Very Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 007017 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MACLEAN J. S. The Locomotives of the North Eastern Railway. 1841-1922 Newcastle Upon Tyne, R. Robinson. 1925, First Edition. Soft Cover. 120pp, illustrated. Softcover binding lightly rubbed/marked, but in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, neat name/date inscription dated 1927, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Very Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 007014 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MARSHALL C. F. DENDY A History of the Southern Railway Compiled from Various Sources London, The Southern Railway Company. 1936. Quarto. Collation, 708pp, illustrated. Bound in original green publishers cloth, binding in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages bright and clean. Very Good. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 007003 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MARSHALL C. F. DENDY Two essays in early locomotive history: I. The first hundred railway engines. II. British locomotives in North America London, The Locomotive Publishing Company Limited. 1928, First Edition. Large 8vo. 120pp, illustrated. A very good clean firm linen backed hardcover binding, with gilt title lettering & design on top board. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Very Good. GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 129.95 | JP¥ 11559] Book number: 007016 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MASKELYNE J. N. A Further Selection of Locomotives I Have Known London, Percival Marshall. 1962, First Edition. Oblong Quarto. 71pp, illustrated. A very good clean hadcover binding. Dust jacket rubbed with general fading, but in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, some light spotting to first/last few pages, pages/illustrations in very good condition. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 007013 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MASKELYNE J. N Locomotives I Have Known London, Percival Marshall. 1959, First Edition. Oblong Quarto. 133pp, illustrated. A very good clean hardcover binding, without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a few short tears, light stain mark, but in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations clean and bright. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 007012 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| NOCK O. S Caledonian Dunalastairs and Associated Classes (Locomotive Monograph) Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1968. (ISBN: 715342517) , Large 8vo. 159pp, illustrated. A very good clean hardcover binding. Dust jacket lightly rubbed/scuffed along edges/corners, but in very good condition. Internally, pags/illustrations clean and bright. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 007020 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SEKON G. A. The Evolution of the Steam Locomotive. 1803 to 1898 London, The Railway Publishing Co Ltd. 1899, Second Edition (Enlarged). 8vo. vii[1]327pp. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and top board, full marble edges. Cloth rubbed on corners edges, but in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, small eary name/date inscription on free endpaper, pages clean and bright throughout. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 006089 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SMITH DAVID L Locomotives of the Glasgow and South Western Railway London, David and Charles. 1976. (ISBN: 0715369601) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp, illustrated. A very good clean well bound copy, in a very god clean dust jacket. Internally, pages clean and bright. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 006086 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| next page | |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005