| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BANNERMAN DAVID ARMITAGE The Birds of West and Equatorail Africa. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1953, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,xiii[1]viii,1526pp,54 full pages plates, of which 30 are coloured, numerous text illustrations. Complete as listed. Bound in original publishers red cloth, cloth slightly dusty, faded, small section of abrasion wear. Generally both bindings in good firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, small neat previous owners name on endpaper, no other writing or marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Books measure 16x24cm. Weight 3.2kg. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 005051 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BAXTER JOHN M. & USHER MICHAEL B. The Islands Of Scotland - A Living Marine Heritage London, Her Majesty's Stationery. 1994. (ISBN: 0114942439) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, ix + 286pp. Very good clean ex-library copy bound in original pictorial boards, binding in good clean condition, Internally,no loose pages, no writing or marking, about 3 lib marks or stamps, text and illustrations in good clean bright condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001813 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BIGSBY JOHN J. The Flora and Fauna of the Silurian Period. (Thesaurus Siluricus) London, John Van Voorast. 1868. Hardcover, Quarto. Collation, frontis+lii+214pp. Bound in library buckram/cloth, number on spine, cloth slighly dusty. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, very occasional library stamp. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 22x28cms. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 002097 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| CADBURY D. A. HAWKES J. G. & READETT R. C. A Computer Mapped Flora a Study of the County of Warwickshire London, Birmingham Natural History Society. 1971, First Edition. Large Quarto. Inscribed by the author's collation, 786pp, plus maps/charts in pocket. A very good clean copy, bound in original green publishers cloth. Internally,no loose pages, bar code sticker on endpaper, pages in very good clean condition throughout.A very good clean well bound copy.Book measures 23x30cms. Vey Good Plus. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 003080 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HULME F. EDWARD DESCRIBED BY SHIRLEY HIBBERD Familiar Wild Flowers ( 6 Volumes, 240 Coloured Plates ) London, Cassell & Company. 1910. 8vo. 6 volumes, Collation, xvi+160pp, xv[1]160pp, xv[1]160pp, xv[1]160pp, xv[1]160pp, xvi+172pp, 240 coloured plates. Bound in original publishers green decorative cloth. All binding in excellent clean bright condition. Bindings in protective acetate covers. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners stamp on top edge of contents page. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Very good clean volumes. Books measure 14x20cms. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 007064 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HULME F. EDWARD Familiar Wild Flowers ( 6 Volumes ) London, Cassell & Company. 1910. 8vo. 6 volumes, Collation, xvi+160pp, xv[1]160pp, xv[1]160pp, xv[1]160pp, xv[1]160pp, xvi+172pp, 240 coloured plates. Bound in original publishers green decorative cloth. All binding in excellent clean bright condition. Bindings in protective acetate covers. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners stamp on top edge of contents page. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Very good clean well bound volumes. Book measure 14x20cms.Weight 3kg. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 007065 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HULME F. EDWARD DESCRIBED BY SHIRLEY HIBBERD Familiar Garden Flowers ( 5 Volumes ) London, Cassell & Company. 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, vol:1, xvi+160pp, vol 2:xvi+160pp, vol 3:xvi+160pp, vol 4:xvi+160pp, vol 5:xv+167pp, plus 200 coloured plates. Each volume bound in original publishers decorative cloth. All volumes in excellent clean bright condition, each volume in protective acetate cover. Internally,no loose pages, previous owners name on contents page of each volume, very occasional light spotting. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Very good clean volumes, in very good clean solid bindings. Book measure 14x20cms. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 007068 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| KIRBY W. F. The Butterflies and Moths of Europe London, Cassell & Co. 1903. Large 8vo. Collation, lxxii+432pp, plus 55 full page chromo coloured plates. plus 3 plates bound in from another copy?. Bound in buckram/cloth, library number on spine. Binding in good clean condition. Internally, both endpaper joints splitting, becoming slightly loose in case, text block holding firm,very occasional lib mark/stamp ( about 5 in all ) plates free on stamps. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 21x28cms. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 003314 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LOUSLEY J. E. Wild Flowers of Chalk & Limestone London, Collins Clear Type Press. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation.xvii+254pp, bound in original publishers cloth, slight rippling to boards, otherwise binding in very good clean condition, in a dust jacket that is rubbed along edges, a few short tears, but in good clean condition. Internally, text and illustrations in very good clean condition.850. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002250 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LOW MARIE & MAUD WEST Through Woodland and Meadow & Other Poems with Sketches from Nature London, Ernest Nister. 1880, First Edition. Quarto. Collation, coloured frontis+46pp, of which 11 pages have coloured illustrations within the text, printed on heavy gage paper. Bound in original decorative cloth, cloth rubbed on head and tail of spine, with just a touch of wear loss, cloth slightly darkened.A very good clean attractive decorative binding. Internally, no loose pages, small label pasted to free endpaper, previous owners name. Pages/illustratrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good attractive copy.Book measures 26x32cms. Very Good Plus. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 004039 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LOWE E. J. A Natural History of British Grasses London, Groombridge & Sons. 1862. 8vo. Collation, [6]245pp, 74 hand coloured plates.Bound in original publishers blind stamped cloth. Cloth very slightly faded on spine, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, no writng or marking, pages and illustrations clean and bright. A very nice clean well bound copy. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 007066 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LUCKHOFF C. A. The Stapelieae of Southern Africa Cape Town, 1952, First Edition. Large 8vo. Collation, 283pp, illustrated. A good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, small number on spine, cloth rubbed with some abrasion wear, but in good firm condition. Internally, very occasional library mark/stamp, text and illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 20x30cms. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 003078 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MAITLAND P. S. & CAMPBELL R. N. Freshwater Fishes of the British Isles England, Harper Collins. 1992. (ISBN: 0002193809) . softback, 368pp illustrated throughout, lightly creased along spine, a few pages slightly creased on top edge, looks like a slight defect in the paper, very lightly rubbed on bottom edge, but it is generally a very nice copy. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 000853 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| NOWAK RONALD M. Walker's Mammals of the World ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) Baltimore & London, The John Hopkins University Press. 1991, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 080183970X) , Large 8vo. Collation, vol 1:lxiii+2+642pp, vol 2:vii+2, then continuation from 643 through to 1629pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, both bindings in excellent clean firm condition, in good clean dust jackets. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in good clean condition throughout. Books measure 26x19cm. Weight 5kg. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004603 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PERRING F. H. & WALTERS S. M. Atlas of the British Flora 2 Volumes ( with Critical Supplement ) London, Botanical Society. 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collation, vol 1:xxiv+432pp, vol 2:viii+159pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, some minor residue of sellotape adhisive, otherwise both bindings in very good clean firm condition.Dust jackets have library marks, but are in good condition. Internally, occasional library mark/stamp, ( about 10 to each volume ) some occasional dust marking, pages in good condition. Books measure 17x34cm. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 004692 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SCAMMON CHARLES M. The Marine Mammals of the North Western Coast of North America and the American Whale Fishery California, Manessier Publishing Co. 1969. Quarto. Collation, xlvi+319+[1]+vpp, map in rear pocket. Bound in original publishers green cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition, without any visable signs of wear.Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy. Book measures 23x28cm. Weight 2kg. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 005075 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SEALY J. ROBERT A Revision of the Genus Camellia London, The Royal Horticultural Society. 1958, First Edition. Quarto. Collation, viii+239pp, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in publishers green cloth, lib number on spine, cloth lightly rubbed and marked, but binding in very good solid condition. Internally, very occasional lib mark/stamp, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.Book measures 24x32cms. Very Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 003077 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SITWELL SACHEVERELL & BLUNT WILFRID Great Flower Book 1700-1900 London, Collins. 1956. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. x+94pp, plus 36 full page plates, a good clean ex lib copy. Bound in original cloth backed boards, binding rubbed on edges with slight wear loss, binding generally rubbed but in firm condition. Internally, lib stamps throughout, plates stamp on top edge, affecting part of illustrations, some occasional finger marks, but generally text and illustrations in good condition, overall a good copy in a solid binding.th. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 001629 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SQUIRE LORENE Wildfowling with a Camera London, Hutchinson & Co. 1938. Large Quarto. Collation, 217pp, illustrated throughout with full page plates. A good clean firm binding. Internally, no writing or marking, light spotting to front endpaper, lacking back free endpaper, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 31x24cm. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 004685 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| STAMP L. DUDLEY Britain's Structure and Scenery London, Collins Clear Type Press. 1955, Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Collation,xvi+255pp, bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a dust jacket that is rubbed along edges, price clipped, in good clean condition. Internally, text and illustrations in very good clean condition.800. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002251 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| STAMP L. DUDLEY Man and the Land London, Collins Clear Type Press. 1955, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xvi+272pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publisher green cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition, without any visable sign of wear. Dust jacket has a few short closed tears, dusty, but in very good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 22x16cm. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 004938 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| STUBBS ALAN & DRAKE MARTIN British Soldierflies and Their Allies England, British Entomological and Natural History Society. 2001. (ISBN: 1899935045) . x+512pp, illustrated throughout, an excellent clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 000860 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005