George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ANON  The War in India Despatches of the Right Honourable Lt-Gen. Visct Hardinge G. C. B. The Governor General of India , Etc, Etc. Comprising the Engagement of Moodkee, Ferozeshah, Aliwal, and Sobraon
London, John Ollivier. 1846, First Edition. 8vo. Collation,iv+193+iv+pp+10pp catalogue, 4 folding coloured plates, 1 single page plan, 1 folding list. Bound in early ( possibly original ) cloth backed boards, library number on spine, blind and gilt stamp on top board, boards lightly rubbed on edges. Binding has been professionally recased, so in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional library stamp, maps stamped on verso, ( so engraved side free of stamps ). Pages and maps in very good clean condition. A49.
GBP 359.99 [Appr.: EURO 399.25 US$ 597.94 | JP¥ 52826] Book number: 008202
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

FORTESQUE HON J. W.  A History of the 17th Lancers ( Duke of Cambridge's Own )
London, Macmilan and Co. 1895, First Edition. Large 8vo. Collation, xv+246pp, 17 full pages plates of which 15 are coloured. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth rubbed and soiled with some wear on edges and corners, hinge joints have a few short tears, generally binding in good condition. Internally,previous owners bookplate, abrasion mark on bookplate from the removal on owners name, very occasional dust marking, some light tanning, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 26x18cm.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 004966
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GODSAL P. T.  The Storming of London and the Thames Valley Campaign a Military Study of the Conquest of Britain By the Angles
London, Harrison & Sons. 1908. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,xxxiv+288pp, collated complete with all maps, a good clean ex lib copy. Bound in buckram, lib number on spine, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, very occasional lib mark, text and illustrations in good clean condition.750.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 001754
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

LAVIN D. JAMES  A History of Spanish Firearms
London, Herbert Jenkins Limited. 1965. Hardcover, 8vo. Collation,304pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth in very good clean firm condition, without any real wear. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed along edges, creased with a few minor abrasions, but in very good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, text and illustrations in very good clean bright condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002634
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MAC KINNON COLONEL  Origin and Service of the Coldsream Guards ( Volume 2 Only )
London, Richard Bentley. 1833, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xx+552pp. Bound in half calf, calf corners linen boards, binding worn and defective. Internally, pages in very good clean condition. Ideal for rebinding, internally, a very good clean copy.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 004355
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MAC KINNON COLONEL DANIEL  Origin and Services of the Coldstream Guards ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London, Richard Bentley. 1833, First Edition. 8vo. Complete in 2 volumes, collation, vol:1xvii[1]+448pp, vol 2:xx+552pp, complete with all 20 plates. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering and lines, full marble edges. Binding rubbed, hinge joints with short split lines, with some defects, both bindings solid, boards firmly attached, generally bindings in good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, some occasional light spotting/staining, but generally pages in very good clean condition. Books measures 15x22cm. Weight 2.2kg.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 006068
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MACNALTY ARTHUR SALUSBURY  Medical Services in War
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi+781pp, a very good clean ex library copy, in dust jacket that is tapped to endpapers. Internally, ( about 5 library marks ) text in very good clean condition, a very good clean copy.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 001588
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MAGNUS HUGO DR  Das Auge in seinen Aesthetischen Und Cultur Geschichtlichen ( Bound with Die Sprache Der Augen )
Breslau, J. U. Kein's Verlag ( Max Muller ). 1876. 8vo. 2 works bound in one volumes, second work. [ Die Sprache Der Augen, by Dr Hugo Magnus, published by J.F. Bergmann, Wiesbaden 1885. Collation, [8][3]158pp, [4]50pp, 10pp catalogue. Bound in contemporary half cloth, marble boards, gilt line bands, paper title label. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages,previous owners bookplate, original front wrapper of both works present. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy.
GBP 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.64 | JP¥ 8803] Book number: 008258
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MENPES MORTIMER & MENPES DOROTHY  War Impressions Being a Record in Colour ( De Lux Edition Signed )
London, Adam & Charles Black. 1902, De Lus Limited Signed. Quarto. Limited to 350 numbered signed copies, this being no 237. Collation, 254pp+ 99 colour plates bound in, each has a tissue guard with a printed caption+double-page sketch map bound at rear. With six facsimile letters. Bound in original publishers cloth, head and tail of spine rubbed with some abrasion wear, cloth dust stained, binding firm. Internally, foxing or spotting to endpapers and prelims, some occasional finger marking, browning or foxing to tissue guards, very occasional spotting on plates, generally pages and illustrations in very good condition. A good clean copy, in a dust stained but firm binding. Book measures 11 x 8 1/2 inches.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 004152
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MILLINGTON POWELL (MAJOR MARK SYGNE )  To Lhassa at Last
London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1905, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,frontis, x+200pp, 4pp catalogue. Bound original publishers decorative cloth. Cloth dust marked, but in good solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, some light browning to prelims. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, in a good solid binding. Very Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 003042
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MONTAGUE W. E. MAJOR GENERAL  Military Topography Illustrated By Practical Examples of a Practical Subject
London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1893, First Edition. 8vo. Collation, 64pp, 51 mainly double page coloured plates. Bound in original publishers red cloth, with black title lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, spine faded. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A88.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.86 | JP¥ 11738] Book number: 008253
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

POLANO SERGIO  L'architettura militare veneta del Cinquecento
Italy, Electa. 1988. (ISBN: 8843526146) . Collation, 215pp, illustrated throughout. Softcover binding has very slight abrasion mark on top edge of spine, otherwise in very good clean condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. internally, pages in near fine unread condition. Book measures 24x30cm.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004777
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ROWSON J. W.  Bridport and the Great War Its Record of Work at Home and in the Field
London, T Werner Laurie. 1923. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,224pp, illustrated throughout, good clean ex library copy, inscribed on endpaper ( TO MY OLD FRIEND & COLLEAGUE ARTHUR W. MORRIS, AS A TOKEN OF SINCERE REGARDS FROM THE AUTHOR ) Bound in original red cloth, spine faded, short tear on top joint, rubbed on head and tail of spine. Binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages,occasional small library mark or stamp, text and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean inscribed copy. Signed by Author.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 001396
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

SIMES THOMAS  The military guide for young officers, containing a system of the art of war : parade, camp, field-duty, manoeuvres, standing and general orders, warrants, regulations, returns, tables, forms, extracts from military acts of parliament, for His Majesty's l
London, J. Millan. 1781, Third Edition. 8vo. Collation, iv+365pp, plus Military, History and Explanatory Dictionary, with 19 plans, 1 folding plate, and 4 folding maps.Bound in full calf,professionally rebacked, corners of boards rubbed with some wear loss on edges. Binding in very good solid condition, hinge joints very strong.Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, new endpapers, short close tear on folding plate, some occasiona browning or spotting. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very nice clean well bound copy. Book measures 14x21cm. Weight 1.2kg. Internally this copy has 2 previous owners inscription, one the name of George Quayle possibly (was conspicuous in a variety of ways. In 1777, he entered the first regiment of Fencibles that was formed, ultimately becoming a captain. But, not satisfied with this, he raised a corps of yeomanry, which he commanded until it was disbanded at the Peace of Amiens in 1802) Manx Worthies. Vey Good Plus.
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 003121
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

WHITWORTH JOSEPH  Miscellaneous Papers on Mechanical Subjects
London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts. 1858, First Edition. 8vo. First edition, collation, viii+183pp, 24pp advert, 2 coloured plates. Bound in original publishers cloth, professionally rebacked retaining part of the original spine. Boards light rubbed, dust dirt marking. Binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, front fixed and free endpaper lacking a small section from margin, small early ( 1860 ) previous owners name in pencil on title pages, some light dust/finger marking on title pages. Pages and illustrations in good clean condition throughout. A very good solid copy. A12.
GBP 289.99 [Appr.: EURO 321.75 US$ 481.67 | JP¥ 42554] Book number: 008201
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

WILLIAMS RALPH HODDER  Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 1914-1919 ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1923, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, volume 1: Narrative, xxii[2]411pp, volume 2: The Roll of Honour and Appendices, [4]391pp, complete with all maps and illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth, date number in ink on both spines, some staining and marking to cloth. Both bindings in good firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, a few pages have been roughly opened, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Books measure 15x23cms. Weight 2.2kg.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 003164
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005