next page  
   George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

Medical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKLAND W.  Hints on Spectacles When Required and How to Select Them
London, Horne & Thornthwaite. 1890, Third Edition. 8vo. No date, circa 1890. Collation, 32pp pamphlet. Paper wrappers rubbed on edges/spine, with some wear loss, slightly dusty. Generally in reasonably good condition. Internally, a couple of minor pencil marks, pages/illustrations in good clean condition. Housed in a purpose made quarter calf box with gilt title lettering. A86.
GBP 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.08 | JP¥ 14673] Book number: 008200
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BEER GEORGE JOSEPH  The Art of Preserving Sight Unimpaired to an Extreme Old Age And of Re-Establishing and Strengthening it When it Becomes Weak
London, Henry Colburn. 1816, Third Edition. 8vo. Collation, ix[1]228pp, engraved plate. Rebound in recent half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands,gilt lettering. Small abrasion mark on spine. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, small library stamp and written name in title pages, some light tanning throughout. Pages in good condition. A nice copy, in a very good attractive solid binding.
GBP 149.99 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.13 | JP¥ 22010] Book number: 008203
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BOCK DR EMIL  Die Angeborenen Kolobome Des Augapfels
Wien, Verlag Von Josef Safar. 1893. 8vo. Collation, vi+221pp, 6 engraved plates. Bound in modern quarter calf, marble boards, gilt lettering. Binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, no writing marking. Pages in very good clean condition. A near fine copy.
GBP 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.03 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 008205
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CARTER ROBERT BRUDENELL  Eyesight Good & Bad
London, Macmillan and Co Limited. 1880. 8vo. Collation, viii+265pp+8pp catalogue. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth light rubbed/dusty. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name on title dated 1885, pages in very good clean condition. A good solid copy.
GBP 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.81 | JP¥ 4401] Book number: 008225
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CAZELLES EMILE HONORE  Du Traitement De L'ectropion Cicatriciel These Pour Le Doctorat En Medecine
Paris, Rignoux, Imprimeur De La Faculte De Medecine. 1860. Quarto. Collation, 100pp, 3 plates, including 1 folding. Inscribed on title by author. Bound in modern quarter calf, marble boards, gilt title lettering. Binding in fine condition, without any real wear. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. Signed by Author.
GBP 149.99 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.13 | JP¥ 22010] Book number: 008217
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

COHN HERMANN  Untersuchungen Der Augen Von 10060 Schulkindern Nebst Vorschlagen Zur Verbesserung Der Den Augen Nachtheiligen Schuleinrichtungen
Leipzig, Friedrich Fleisher. 1867. 8vo. Collation, x+171pp, 1 folding plates, 1 single page illustration, 1 folding chart. Bound in modern quarter calf, cloth boards, leather title label. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in good clean condition throughout. A very nice well bound copy.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.86 | JP¥ 11738] Book number: 008216
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DENARIE AMEDEE  Contribution a L'etude De La Syphilis Corneenne Gomme De La Cornee
Paris, Adrien Delahaye et Emile Lecrosnier, Libraires Editeurs. 1883. 8vo. Collation, 66[1]pp, 1 colured plate. Bound in modern quarter calf, marble boards, gilt lettering. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.42 | JP¥ 5868] Book number: 008209
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DENIS EUGENE DESIRE  Etude Sur La Nature et Le Traitement De Certaines Formes D'irido-choroidites
Paris, Adrien Delahaye. 1873, First Edition. 8vo. Collation, 78pp. Bound in original paper wrappers, covers light rubbed, corner cut from top panel, slight dusty, but in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, top corner section torn from half title, without loss of text, pages in very good clean condition. House in bindings cloth box.
GBP 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.42 | JP¥ 5868] Book number: 008231
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GOULLIN JEAN ANTOINE ( 2 WORKS BOUND IN 1 VOLUME )  Hygiene Des Yeux Ou Traite Des Moyens.( Second Work ) La Guerison De L'epilepsie
Paris, Chez L'auteur. 1843. 8vo. Collation, 256pp+124pp. Bound in contemporary half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt tooling. Calf light rubbed, a few small scuff marks. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition throughout.
GBP 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.25 | JP¥ 10271] Book number: 008204
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

HEBERDEN, ERNEST  William Heberden : Physician of the Age of Reason
1989. (ISBN: 1853151173) . A very good clean hardcover binding, without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, pages clean and bright, virtually unread copy.
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 007044
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

HERSING FRIEDRICH DR  Compendium Der Augenheilkunde
Erlangen, Ferdinand Enke. 1873. 8vo. Collation, xvi+343[1], 2 plates. Bound in original publishers half calf, marble boards, gilt lettering. Binding light rubbed, but in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A good clean solid copy.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.86 | JP¥ 11738] Book number: 008229
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

HOLMGREN ALARIK FRITHIOF  OM FÄRGBLINDHETEN I DESS FÖRHÅLLANDE TILL JERNVÄGSTRAFIKEN OCH SJÖVÄSENDET.
Upsala Ed. Berlings Boktryckeri. 1877, First Edition. 8vo. Collation, [4]172[2]pp, 1 coloured plate. Bound in contemporary or early buckram, gilt title lettering. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners bookplate. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean wellbound copy. A86.
GBP 179.99 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.96 | JP¥ 26412] Book number: 008252
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

HUNAIN IBN IS-HAQ  The book of the Ten Treatises on The Eye Ascribed to Hunain Ibn Is Haq
Cairo, Government Press. 1928. Large 8vo. Collation, liii[3]227+Arabic text.Bound in buckram, with gilt title lettering. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, original wrappers bound in at end, no loose pages, medical library bookplate and stamp on a few pages. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very good clean firm binding.A86.
GBP 129.99 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.91 | JP¥ 19075] Book number: 008249
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

IMBERT ASMOND  De L'astigmatisme
Paris, Librairie J. B. Bailliere et Fils. 1883. 8vo. Collation, 100[1]pp, text illustrations. Inscribed on half title by author. Bound in modern cloth backed marble boards, gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Internally, bound without original wrappers. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice well bound copy. Signed by Author.
GBP 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.25 | JP¥ 10271] Book number: 008215
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

JACKSON EDWARD  Skiascopy and Its Practical Application to the Study of Refraction
Philadelphia, The Edwards & Docker Co. 1895. 8vo. Collation, 112pp. Bound in original publishers green cloth, cloth rubbed on head of spine with slight wear loss, small nick on edge of board, slight bend on bottom board. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.42 | JP¥ 5868] Book number: 008222
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

JONES T. WHARTON  The Principles and Practice of Ophthalmic Medicine and Surgery
Philadelphia, Blanchard and Lea. 1863, Third and Revised American Edition. 8vo. Collation, xxii455[1]pp, 32pp catalogue, 4 full page plates, numerous text illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, with just a touch of wear loss on corners of boards, faded with some even light staining. Binding in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name on free endpaper. Pages and illustrations in good clean condition throughout.
GBP 129.99 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.91 | JP¥ 19075] Book number: 008248
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

KOENIG EDMOND  De L'arterio-Sclerose et Des Affections Oculaires Qui En Dependent
Paris, Henri Jouve. 1890. 8vo. Collation, 177pp, 1 coloured plate, bound with original wrappers. Presentation copy from author. Bound in modern quarter calf, marble boards, gilt lettering. Binding in excellent condition without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, presentation inscription on title page, small institution library stamp, light browning throughout. Pages in very good condition. A very nice well bound copy. Signed by Author.
GBP 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.03 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 008219
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

LANDOLT EDMUND DR  Der Gegenwartige Stand Der Staroperation
Hamburg Und Leipzig, Leopold Voss. 1892. 8vo. Collation, 86pp, inscribed on paper wrapper by author. Bound in original paper wrappers, covers light rubbed, with some slight wear loss, some light dust marking, but in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. Housed in quarter calf box, covers of box have some staining, but in good condition. Signed by Author.
GBP 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.03 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 008232
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

LAURENCE JOHN Z.  A Handy-book of Ophthalmic Surgery for the Use of Practitioners
Philadelphia, Henry C. Lea. 1869, Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 8vo. Collation, 227pp, 32pp catalogue. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt lettering, cloth rubbed on edges/corners with some wear loss. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.81 | JP¥ 4401] Book number: 008223
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MAATS JOHANNES JACOBUS  De Sympathische Aandoeningen Van Het Oog Academisch Proefschrift Na Magtiging Van Den Rector Magnificus Mr. J. A. Fruin
Utrecht, A. Van Dorsten. 1865. 8vo. Collation,[6]65[5]pp, 1 lithographic plate. Bound in original cloth backed marble boards with paper title label on top board. Binding light rubbed, society library stamp on paper label, some abrasion wear loss. Generally binding in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, small stamp on half title, some light spotting. Pages in good clean condition. A good solid copy.
GBP 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.81 | JP¥ 4401] Book number: 008227
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MAGNI FRANCESCO  Lezioni Teoriche Di Oftalmojatria
Bologna, Giacomo Monti. 1867. 8vo. Collation, viii+779pp, 2 folding plates, 2 full page engraving, a few text illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth backed marble boards, binding light rubbed, slight faded. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, some very light browning. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean solid copy.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.86 | JP¥ 11738] Book number: 008226
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MAGNUS HUGO DR  Die Anatomie Des Auges Bei Den Griechen Und Romern
Leipzig, Veit & Comp. 1878. 8vo. Collation, 67[1]pp, with original wrappers. Bound in modern quarter calf, marble boards, gilt lines, leather title label. Binding in excellent condition without any wear. Internally, bound with original wrapper, pages clean throughout.
GBP 169.99 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.35 | JP¥ 24945] Book number: 008214
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MAUTHNER LUDWIG DR  Lehrbuch Der Ophthalmoscopie
Wien, Verlag Von Tendler & Comp. 1868. 8vo. Collation viii+468[4]pp. Professionally rebacked in cloth, retaining the original boards, gilt bands, leather title label, full marble edges. Original boards light rubbed, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name in ink on title page, pages in good clean condition. A very good clean solid copy.
GBP 159.99 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.74 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 008210
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MEISSNER GEORG DR  Die Bewegungen Des Auges
Berlin, Verlag Von Hermann Peters. 1855. 8vo. Collation, 123pp, 1 folding diagram. Bound in modern buckram, gilt lettering. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, orginal paper wrappers bound in, early name inscription on wrapper cover. Pages in very good clean condition. A nice clean well bound copy.
GBP 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.03 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 008207
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

MEYER DR ED  Handbuch Der Augenheilkunde
Berlin, Verlag Von Hermann Peters. 1875. 8vo. Collation, vi+562pp, text illustrations throughout. Bound in modern buckram, gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, some light staining to margin of a few pages, some generally light spotting throughout, occasional minor anotation. Pages in good condition. A good solid copy.
GBP 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.25 | JP¥ 10271] Book number: 008211
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005