| next page |
| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALZAC, HONORE DE La Comedie Humaine ( Complete in 7 Volumes ) Paris, Aux Editions Du Seuil. 1965. Text in french. 7 volume complete. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Bindings in very good clean firm condition, without any wear. Dust jackets lightly rubbed on edges, some dust marking, but in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, inner hinge joint split in one volume, contents still holding firm. Pages in good clean condition. A very good clean set, in very good solid bindings. Books measure 18x22cms. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 002126 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BELLOC HILAIRE & CHESTERTON CECIL (WWW.GEORGEJEFFERYBOOKS.COM) The Party System London, Stephen Swift. 1911, First Edition. Hardcover. Collation,226+2pp. Bound in original publishers red cloth, spine sligtly darkened, otherwise in very good clean condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, some light spotting to prelims, pages in very good clean condition. A very good well bound copy. Book measures 13x19cm. Weight 750g. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 000803 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BROWN JOHN Rab & His Friends Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. half title+44+1pp, coloured illustrations, rare in dust jacket, bound in original light brown cloth, title lettering and images on top board, binding in excellent condition, in a very good dust jacket (possibly trimmed), internally text and illustrations in very good clean bright unread condition, overall an excellent copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 002162 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BURNS TEX Hopalong Cassidy and the Trail to Seven Pines London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover. collation,190 pp. Publishers file copy. Bound in original publishers blue cloth with black title lettering to spine in very good clean condition, dust jacket slightly rubbed on edges with some wear loss, small publishers number on spine otherwise dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, publishers ink stamp to free endpaper, text in very good clean condition. Overall a very good clean unread copy. (300). Very Good/Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 001832 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BURNS TEX Hopalong Cassidy and the Riders Of High Rock London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover. Collation,192 pp. Publishers file copy. Bound in original publishers blue cloth with black title lettering to spine in good clean condition, dust jacket very lightly rubbed, small publishers number on spine otherwise dust jacket in very good clean firm condition. Internally, publishers ink stamp to free endpaper, text in very good clean condition. Overall a very good clean unread copy. (250). GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 001833 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| CLINE C. L. The Letters of George Meredith ( 3 Volumes ) Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1970. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, vol 1:xlii+611pp, vol 2:xxvii[1]continuation to 1541, vol 3:xxxii,continuation to 1786pp. Bound in original cloth. Bindings in very good clean firm condition without any wear. Dust jacket have a library number on spines, all in very good clean condition. Internally,no loose pages, very occasional library mark/stamp. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean set, in very good solid bindings. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 001356 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| COKE GERALD In Search of James Giles (1718-1780) Kent, Micawber. 1983, Limited/Numbered. Full-Leather. Collation,xiii+257pp, well illustrated throughout with b & w and coloured plates, bound in original full calf, colour fading from spine, otherwise binding in very good clean condition, in the original slipcase. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking,text and illustrations in excellent clean condition.Book measures 23x29cms. Very Good Plus. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 000820 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DEFOE DANIEL Works ( Complete in 14 Volumes ) Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press. 1927, Limited Edition. 8vo. The Works of Daniel Defoe. Published by The Shakespeare Head Press. In the year 1927. Limited to 750 copies. Robinson Crusoe, 3 volumes.Colonel Jack, 2 volumes.Moll Flanders, 2 volumes.The Fortunate Mistress, 2 volumes.A Plan of the English Commerce.Memoirs of a Cavalier.A Journal of the Plague Years. The Shortest Way with the Dissenters.Captain Singleton. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, dust/dirt marking on spines. Bindings in good solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, previous owners bookplate on endpapers. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 007090 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES Mr & Mrs Charles Dickens His Letters to Her with a Foreword By Their Daughter Kate Perugini and Notes Appendices, Etc By Walter Dexter ( Gift Inscription By Dexter ) London, Constable and Company. 1935. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xvii[3]299pp, Gift inscription on half title, from Dexter to Arthur Waugh. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, age darkened. Binding in good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. A good clean solid copy. Signed by Author. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002375 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DOYLE A. CONAN The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard London, George Newnes Ltd. 1896, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W. B. Wollen. Collation, 334+8pp+ 24 illustrations, catalogue, dated 10.2.96. Bound in original publisher cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, a section of cloth slightly faded. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, early gift inscription, dated 1897, on free endpaper, front endpaper joint split, ( not affecting firmness of binding ) some occasional spotting or dust marking, pages and illustration in very good clean condition. A very good copy. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 004363 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DOYLE A. CONAN Uncle Bernac a Memory of the Empire London, Smith Elder & Co. 1897, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, half title+x+300pp+8pp catalogue+12 illustrations. Bound in original publishers red cloth, gilt crest on top board. Cloth slightly dusty, with a few small light stain marks, cloth rubbed on edge of bottom board with slight cloth loss, but binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good copy. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 004362 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| FENN G. MANVILLE George Alfred Henty the Story of an Active Life London, Blackie & Son. 1907, First Edition. Large 8vo. Complete with 370 pages includes 11 black and white illustrations mostly from photographs, including frontispiece. Bound in Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and superb two colour art nouveau Talwin Morris design to top board and spine. Boards slightly dusty/darkened, top edge gilt, binding in very good clean condition, hinge joints very strong, binding solid. Internally, some browning/spotting to prelims, first and last few pages, some other occasional light spotting, but generally pages in very good clean condition. An elusive first edition, numerous reprints available but genuine original first edition is hard to find. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 005044 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GIOVANNI, BOCCACCIO. (PLUCHON-DESTOUCHES) Le Petit-Neveu De Bocace, Ou Contes Noveaux En Vers Nouvelle Edition Avignon. 1781, New Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,engraved frontispiece + 256pp + 1 full page illustrations + 4 vignettes. Bound in full contemporary sprinkled calf, leather title label, elaborate gilt tooling, full coloured edges. Calf rubbed on corners edges, with some wear loss, some wear abrasion on spine. binding in good solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners bookplate, 8 pages with light marking to margin, otherwise pages in very good clean condition. A very attractive copy. Book measures 13x20cms. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 002053 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GRAVES ROBERT The Greek Myths London, The Folio Society. 1996. half-Leather Decorative Boards. Collation,700pp, illustrated. Bound in half leather with decorative boards, gilt title lettering. Binding in very good clean bright condition, without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages/illustrations in very good clean unread cndition. Housed in original slipcase, which is showing signs of wear. Very Good Plus. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001059 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HAGGARD H. RIDER Cleopatra Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, as Set Forth By His Own Hand London, Longman, Green, Longmans, and Co. 1889, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xvi+336+16pp,29 illustrations, catalogue dated August 1889. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering, Cloth lightly rubbed, some light marking on spine. binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, decorative endpapers, newspaper articles about Haggard pasted to first blank. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 004366 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HAGGARD H. RIDER Heart of the World London, Longman, Green, and Co. 1896, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 347+1+24pp+15 illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth, spine faded, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, contemporary gift inscription, dated 1896 on dedication page, some general light spotting throughout, pages and illustrations in good clean condition. A very good copy. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 004367 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HAGGARD H. RIDER Swallow A Tale of the Great Trek London, Longmans Green And Co. 1899, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, viii+2+348pp+ 8 illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages and illustations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 004364 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HUGO VICTOR Romans ( Complete in 3 Volumes ) Paris, Aux Editions Du Seuil. 1963. Text in French. Collation, vol 1:426pp, vol 2:567pp, vol 3:559pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Bindings in very good clean firm condition. Dust jackets lightly rubbed along edges, slightly dusty, but in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean set, in very good solid bindings. Book measures 18x22cms. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 002128 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| IRVINE WILLIAM Letters on Sicily London, J. Mawman. 1813, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, lxxi+259pp. Bound in quarter cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, light stain to last page. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, in a very good solid binding.. Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 000284 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| JAMES P.D. A Taste for Death London, Faber and Faber. 1986, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 454pp. Bound in original publisher hardcover, Binding in very good clean firm condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, no writing or marking, light tanning to margins, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004015 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| KAVANAGH PAUL Not Comin' Home to You London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 034020527X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers file copy. 214pp. Bound in original publishers cloth with dust jacket, binding in excellent condition in a likewise dust jacket. Internally, publishers ink stamp on free endpaper, text in very good clean bright condition. Overall a very good clean unread copy. (400). Very Good/Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 001831 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| KAYE-SMITH SHEILA Songs Late and Early London, Hamish Hamilton. 1931, Signed Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 250 signed numbered copies, this being no 44. Collation, vi+86pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean condition, in a dust jacket that is dust stained, with a few small nicks, but in good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in good clean condition. Very Good Plus/Near Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 003368 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| KEATS JOHN Odes Sonnets & Lyrics of John Keats Oxford, Daniel O'connor. 1895, Limited Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 250 copies this being no 220, bound in original grey/blue wrappers, some creasing and edge wear, with very slight loss, but wrapper in good clean condition. Internally, text in very good clean bright condition, overall a very good copy. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 002440 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| KIPLING RUDYARD Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling New York, Doubleday.Page & Co. 1910. Hardcover, Quarto. Ill.: Robinson W. Heath. 392pp. Recently rebound in full red leather with decorative gilt boards, raised bands with decorative gilt lines, black leather title label with gilt lettering, top gilt edge, binding in superb condition. Internally, 17 full plates including frontispiece, complete as listed, text and illustration in very good clean condition, overall a very good clean copy in a fine binding. Very Good Plus. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 001481 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LAMB CHARLES ( EDITED AND INSCRIBED BY ISRAEL GOLLANCZ ) Charles Lamb's Specimens of English Dramatic Poets Who Lived About the Time of Shakespeare, Including the Extracts from the Garrick Plays, Now First Edited Anew By Israel Gollancz ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, vol 1:xxviii+2+310pp, vol 2:xii+2+356pp, 22 of 23 engravings, lacking frontis to vol 1:. Bound in library buckram, number on spines, both binding in very good clean firm condition, without any real wear. Internally, no loose pages,occasional library stamp or mark, ( about 20 to each volume ) all engravings are heavily stained. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. Inscribed on endpaper ( with the editor most grateful regards ). A very good clean 2 volume work, in very good clean solid bindings. Signed by Editor. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 004309 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| next page | |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005