next page  
   George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

Leather Bindings

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOT CHARLES  Flora Bedfordiensis, comprehending such plants as grow wild in the county of Bedford, arranged according to the system of Linnaeus, with occasional Remarks
Bedford, W. Smith. 1798, First Edition. Collation, xii+351[1]pp+[8]pp, complete with 6 coloured engraved plates. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title label. Binding in very good clean condition, virtually new. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/mark, some light browning. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very nice copy.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 616.25 US$ 916.3 | JP¥ 81509] Book number: 007093
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ADDISON JOSEPH  Miscellaneous Works, in Verse and Prose, of the Late Right Honourable Joseph Addison, Ezq; with Some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author By Mr. Tickell.
London, Jacob Tonson. 1726, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collation, Vol 1:xxxv+267+7pp, Vol 2: 321pp, Vol 3: 328pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt lines, lib number on spines, leather rubbed on corners and edges with some wear loss, wear lines on hinge joints, but all boards firmly attached. Attractive contemporary full calf bindings. Internally, library labels pasted to endpapers, very occasional small stamp, some occasional light spotting or browning. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice attractive antiquarian work.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 003289
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ADELINE JULES  La Peinture a l' Eau Aquarelle Lavis Gouache Miniature
Paris, Maison Quantin. 1890. Large 8vo. Collation, xii+246pp, numerous text and 5 full pages illustrations, of which four are in colour, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering, full marble edges. number on spine, rubbed on edges and corners, wear lines on hinge joints, boards firmly attached. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally, very occasional library mark or stamp, light tanning to pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good informative work. Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 003292
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

AQUIER EUGENE  Du Decollement Hyaloidien
Montpellier, Typographie et Lithographie Boehm et Fils. 1878. 8vo. Collation, 158, half title present. Bound in modern full panelled calf, gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 11854] Book number: 008256
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BACON FRANCIS BARON VERULAM  The Essays of Bacon
London, Arthur L. Humphreys. 1907. Small 8vo. Collation, viii+323pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, elaborate gilt tooling, leather title label, top gilt edge. Calf scuffed with some loss of colour, but binding in very good attractive condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive binding. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004074
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DU BOIS W.E. BURGHARDT  Souls of Black Folk: Essays and Sketches
London, Archibald Constable & Co Ltd. 1905, First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound if full black leather, raised bands, gilt tooling, red leather title label. Binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Internally, collation,half title+frontis portrait+viii+[2]+264+[1]pp+32pp catalogue.Contents holding firm, with no loose pages, no writing or marking, very slight spotting to last few pages, browning to catalogue, otherwise pages in unusually clean condition throughout. A very nice clean copy, in a fine binding.
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.25 US$ 433.16 | JP¥ 38532] Book number: 005028
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BORDELON, LAURENT, ABBE  Remarques ou reflexions critiques, morales, et historiques, sur les plus belles & les plus agreables pense es, qui se trouvent dans les ouvrages des auteurs anciens & modernes.
Lyon, Chez Jaques Guerrier. 1693. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collation, x+418pp+table. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt tooling. Calf rubbed, with some abrasion wear on corners and edges, with some minor calf loss, hinge joints have slight wear lines, but joints strong, boards firmly attached A very good solid attractive binding. Internally, early signature obliterated by ink scribbling on top margin,original marble endpapers, some occasional light browning, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy in a very attractive contemporary binding.Book measures 10x17cms. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004080
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BOSWELL JAMES  Boswell's Life of Johnson Including Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Johnson's Diary of a Journey Into North Wales ( Complete in 6 Volumes Bound By Bayntun )
Oxford, Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1887. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Complete in 6 volumes. Bound by Bayntun of Bath, in half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering and centre tooling, top gilt edge. Calf spines very/very slight fading, otherwise near fine bindings, all hinge joints strong, all boards firmly attached. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A fine set, in fine bindings. Books measure 16x23cm.8kg.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 US$ 1249.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 005042
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BRONTE CHARLOTTE  Works ( Life and Works of Charlott Bronte and Her Sisters Emily & Anne )
London, Smith, Elder and Co. 1894. 8vo. Works ( Life and Works of Charlott Bronte and Her Sisters Emily & Anne ). Complete in 7 volumes.Each volume has an illustrated frontis, and some full page plates. Bound in recent full green leather, raised bands, gilt box tooling, gilt lines to boards, red leather title labels, to gilt edges, marble endpapers. All binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, some light spotting mainly to prelims/first few pages. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very nice clean well bound set.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 US$ 1249.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 008236
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BROWNE THOMAS  Pseudodoxia Epidemica or Enquiries Into Very Many Received Tenents and Commonly Presumed Truths
London, By T. H. For Edward Dod. 1646, First Edition. Small Folio. Collation, [18]386pp, with licence leaf, lacking final blank. Bound in full calf, professionally rebacked retaining the original boards, raised bands, leather title label. Boards light rubbed on edges/corners, with very slight wear loss, boards have been restored. Binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, new fixed and free endpapers, pages in very good clean condition. A very nice well bound copy.
GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 756.25 US$ 1124.55 | JP¥ 100034] Book number: 008233
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BRUCE JAMES  Travels through part of Africa, Syria, Egypt, and Arabia, into Abyssinia, to discover the source of the Nile, comprehending an interesting narrative of the author's adventures in Abyssinia, and a circumstantial account of the manners, customs, government,
Manchester, J.Gleave & Son. 1823. Half Calf. Collation, 486pp,engraved frontis+printed title, + 5 full page engraved plates. Bound in original contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, elaborate gilt tooling. Binding lightly rubbed on edges/corners, binding in very good condition, with very strong hinge joints. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Some offsetting and foxing on plate, otherwise pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 14x22cm. Weight 1kg. Very Good.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 001004
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BRYCE JAMES  South American Observations and Impressions
London, MacMillan and Co. 1912. 8vo. Collation, xxiv[2]611pp. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners marble boards, raised bands, gilt box tooling and title lettering, top gilt edge. Binding in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, marble endpapers, no loose pages, previous owners name on first blank free endpaper. Pags in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive binding. Book measure 15x22cms. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 000078
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CAMUS ALBERT  Oeuvres Completes d' Albert Camus Notices De Roger Genier ( Complete in 9 Volumes )
Paris, Aux Editions Du Club De L'honnete Homme. 1983, Limited to 250 Copies?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Complete in 9 volumes. Each volume bound in full red leather, blind and gilt line tooling, top gilt edges. Slight loss on gilt to title of volume four, otherwise all bindings in excellent clean firm attractive condition. All volumes housed in original velvet covered slipcases, velvet dusty, light rubbed, but generally in good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages clean and bright.A very nice clean attractive 9 volume work. Books measure 17x2cm. Weight 10kg.
GBP 520.00 [Appr.: EURO 582.5 US$ 866.32 | JP¥ 77063] Book number: 007056
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CLARKE JOHN  The Select Colloquies of Erasmus (Erasmi Colloquia Selecta )
Glocester, R Raikes. 1800, Twenty Third Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collation, [6]206[2]pp. Bound in modern full calf, raised bands, blind rule lines and centre stamp on boards. Binding in very good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, some general spotting, a few small stain marks. Pages in good clean condition. A good clean copy, in a very good solid binding. Book measures 10x17cms. Near Very Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 000641
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

COLOMB PHILIP HOWARD  Slave Catching in the Indian Ocean a Record of Naval Experiences
London, Longmans Green And Co. 1873, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xiii+503pp, 9 plates, including folding map, and frontis, complete as listed.Recently rebound in full calf, raised bands, gilt lines and title lettering. Binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, Royal Colonial Institute library stamp on title page, no other library stamps, map has short tear on fold, otherwise pages and plates in good clean condition. A very good copy, in a fine binding. Book measures 15x23cm.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 US$ 1249.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 005021
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CORNAZZANO ANTONIO  Cornazano, De re militari, nuovamente con somma diligentia impresso.
Vinegia, Published, Vinegia : nelle case di Pietro. di Nicolini da Sabbio. 1536. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cornazano, De re militari, nuovamente con somma diligentia impresso. By Antonio Cornazzano. Edited by B. Giunta of Florence. Published, Vinegia : nelle case di Pietro. di Nicolini da Sabbio, 1536. Reprint of the Giuntine edition of 1520.First published in 1493.Collation,366pp. Bound in full modern calf, raised bands, leather title label, full gilt edges. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, very occasional light browning, pages in remarkably clean condition throughout.Book measures 11x16.5cms.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 616.25 US$ 916.3 | JP¥ 81509] Book number: 005011
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

COUTEAU JAMES BAPTISTE  The Confessions ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London, J Debrett. 1794, First Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. collation,Vol:1:[14]+257pp, vol 2,[6]+232pp, complete with frontis's and half titles+ 6 full page engravings. Bound in full contemorary calf, gilt bands, leather title labels. Calf light rubbed, with slight wear loss, both binding in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Books measure 11x18cms. Near Very Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 000254
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DAUDET ALPHONSE  Contes Du Lundi
Paris, Librairie De La Revue Francaise Alexis Redier Editeur. 1930, Limited Numbered Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Andre Collet. Limited to 1100 copies this being no 815, collation, 305+1+6pp, 9 full pages and 2 text illustrations. Bound in half crushed morocco, leather corners, marble boards, gilt tooling on spine, marble endpapers, top gilt edge, others uncut. Very slight marking on top board, binding in excellent condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages and illustraions in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive binding. Very Good Plus.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004359
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DELAFIELD EDWARD  On Artificial Pupil
USA, New York Medical and Physical Journal. 1825. 8vo. New York Medical and Physical Journal, volume 4 only, collation, engraved plate[1]146-288pp. Bound in modern half calf, marble boards, gilt bands and centre tooling, black leather title label.Binding in very good clean firm condition, without any obvious signs of wear. Internally, no loose pages, some general light spotting. Pages in good condition. A very nice well bound copy.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 11854] Book number: 008239
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DUNCAN P. MARTIN  Natural History ( Complete, 6 Volumes Bound in Three )
London, Cassell & Company. 1891. Large 8vo. Complete, 6 volumes bound in three, circa 2,200 pages, numerous full page and text illustrations. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, gilt band lines and title lettering. These volumes have been professionally rebacked, retaining the original spines, some light abrasion edge wear. Bindings in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally,no loose pages, no writing or marking, occasional spotting or dust marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound antiquarian work. Books measure 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Very Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 004151
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DUNCAN P. MARTIN  Natural History ( Complete in 6 Volumes )
London, Cassell & Company. 1891. Large 8vo. Complete in 6 volumes, coloured frontis to each volume, circa 2,200 pages, numerous full page and text illustrations. Bound in contemporary half calf,calf corners, cloth boards, raised bands, gilt tooling and title lettering, full gilt edges. Calf lightly rubbed, boards have some light staining and marking, all volumes in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints strong without any real wear. Internally, contents holding fiim, no loose pages, occasional light spotting, one illustration with scribbling on blank side, not affecting engraved side. Pages and illustraions in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound complete 6 volume work. Books measure 20x27cm. Weight 11kg. Very Good.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 004113
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DE LA FARRE MARQUIS DE  Poesies De Monsieur Le Marquis De La Farre
Geneve, 1777. Full Calf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 192pp, bound in full contemporary calf,gilt lines, red leather title label, head of spine rubbed with wear loss, corners with very slight wear loss, but binding in good clean attractive condition. Internally, light browning to edges of a few pages, text in very good clean condition, overall a nice attractive copy.300.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 002000
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

FEARNE CHARLES  The Posthumous Works of Charles Fearne . . . Consisting of A Reading on the Statute of Inrolments, Arguments in the singular Case of General Stanwix, and A Collection of Cases and Opinions. Selected from the Author's Manuscripts by Thomas Mitchell Shadwel
London, A. Strahan. 1797, First Edition. 8vo. Collation, [20]468[12]pp. Bound in later full calf, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title label. Calf light rubbed on edges/corners, with slight wear loss, spine darkened, hinge joints have ware lines, Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition. A85.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP¥ 25935] Book number: 008179
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

FLACCI HORATII Q  Epistolae Ad Pisones et Augustum with an English Commentary and Notes to Which are Added Critical Dissertations By the Reverend Mr. Hurd ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
London, A Millar. 1766, Forth Edition. Full Calf. Collation, vol 1:xvi+277pp, vol 2:xix[1]247pp, vol 3:[2]265pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, ornate gilt tooling on spines, leather title labels. Calf lightly rubbed, residue of sellotape mark on boards, some minor abrasion wear on small secition of hinge joints. Bindings in very good clean condtion, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, small ink name stamp on endpapers, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean attractive 3 volume work. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 002152
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

FORTEGUERRI NICOLO  The First Canto of Ricciardetto : translated from the Italian of Forteguerri: with an introduction, concerning the principal romantic, burlesque, and mock-heroic poets ; and notes, Critical and Philological
London, John Murray. 1822, First Edition. Collation, half title, engraved portrait frontis+xxvii+232pp, plus another portrait, and 2 engraved plates.+imprint. Bound in full calf, professionally rebacked retaining the original boards, both boards bear the gilt stamp of the Signet library. Binding in very good clean firm condition, hinge joints strong without any wear. Internally, small paper Signet Lbrary label on endpaper, some spotting to plates, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. Very Good Plus.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 003245
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

89 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005