| next page |
| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Punch Library of Humour ( 24 Volumes Very Nice Leather Bindings ) London, The Proprietors of Punch. 1907, First Edition. Small 8vo. Titles, Golf Stories, On the Warpath, After Dinner Stories, At The Seaside, On The Continong, Life In London, At The Play, At Home, In Society, With The Children, Book Of Love, Railway Book, Country Life, Book Of Sport, In Wig And Gown, Cockney Humour, In The Highlands, Scottish Humour, Afloat, In Bohemia, In The Hunting Field, On Tour, With Rod And Gun, and A Wheel, 24 of 25 volumes. Rare to find in this binding. Rare to find in this binding. Bound in original publishers quarter calf, ornate gilt decoration on spines, top gilt edges. Calf lightly rubbed on head and tail of spines, some volumes have slight abrasion wear loss, some boards lightly stained, outside edge of pages on four volumes have minor ink splash marks. All bindings in good solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally,no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages and illustraions in very good clean condition throughout. A very good attractive well bound collection of 24 punch stories. Very Good Plus. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 004104 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| AUDSLEY WILLIAM & GEORGE la Peinture Murale Decorative Dans Le Style Du Moyen Age Paris, Librairie De Firmin Didot. 1881, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collation, viii+32pp, 36 full page coloured plates, each with accompanying text. Rebound in modern dark green buckram, with gilt title lettering. Binding as new, in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, first few pages of text slight worn on edges, with some light staining, occasional dust/dirt marking. Pages and illustrations in good clean condition throughout. A good clean solid copy. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 008237 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BALZAC Les Contes Drolatiques Colligez Abbayes De Touraine et Mis En Lumier Par Ie Sleur Illustree De 425 Dessins Par Gustave Dore Paris, Ez Bureaux De La Societe Generale De Librairie. 1855. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gustave Dore. Collation, xxxi+644pp.very rare first Dore illustrated edition. Bound in quarter calf, marble boards, binding holding firm with light wear on edges. Internally, the text/illustrations are complete in xxxi+644 pages, the contents are holding firm, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 20x13cm. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004585 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BELLMER HANS Hans Bellmer Photographe Paris, Georges Pompidou. 1983. (ISBN: 2850184837) , Quarto. Collation, 151pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 21x31cm. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 004994 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BLAKSTON W. A. SWAYSLAND W. & WIENER AUGUST F. The Illustrated Book of Canaries and Cage-Birds British and Foriegn London, Cassell & Company. 1880. Quarto. Collation, viii+448pp, plus 55 full pages coloured plates, lacking one plate, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in half calf, cloth boards, small lib number on spine, binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, library stamps on reverse of plates, (so engraved side free of stamps) a few plates with light spotting. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.Book measures 23x28cms. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 003215 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| CRAIK, DINAH MARIA MULOCK The Fairy Book: The Best Popular Stories Selected and Rendered Anew By the Author of 'John Halifax, Gentleman' London, Macmillan and Co Limited. 1913. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Warwick Goble. Collation, xiii + 379pp + 31 full page coloured illustrations (lacking frontispiece). Bound in publishers decorative green cloth. Binding slightly rubbed on head and tail of spine and edges with some wear, a few crease marks to back board but binding in very good clean bright condition. Internally, previous owners ink signature to front free endpaper, rear internal endpaper hinge starting to split, rear fixed endpaper creased, last 2 pages loose but still attached, text and illustrations in good clean bright condition throughout. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 002071 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI Inferno Roma, Roma. 1825. Oblong Folio. Ill.: Bartolomeo Pinelli. Collection of 65 numbered plates, plus frontis. from Dante's Inferno, engraved by Bartolomeo Pinelli, plates measure 51x40cms. including margin, all on heavy gage paper. Bound in original ? blue paper cover, covers rubbed/scuffed, but in good condition. Internally, text bloch holding firm, some plates have annotation in pencil on margins, no affecting engraved area. Plates bright and clean. GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 728.25 US$ 1082.9 | JP¥ 96329] Book number: 007074 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GAVARNI PAUL Grand Album Gavarni 40, des plus jolies Caricatures Paris, Beauger. 1850. Large Quarto. Grand Album Gavarni. 40, des plus jolies caricatures De Gavarni La Campagne 2 planches, Les Plaisirs champetres 5, Le chevalier de Nogaroulet 6, Revers de madailles 3, Interjections 4, Industrie des Enfants 1, Les Phrases 4, Les Reves 6, L Politque 9. Bound in contemporary quarter calf, paper backed boards, leather spine rubbed on head and tail with wear loss, boards also rubbed on edges and corners with wear loss. Binding in good firm condition. Internally, some light soptting or browing, illustration in good clean condition. A very nice well illustrated volume. Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 003364 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GOTTLIEB, GERALD, J.H. PLUMB, & CHARLES RYSKAMP Early Childrens' Books and their Illustration New York, Pierpoint Margan Library. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192115650) , Quarto. Collation, xxx+263pp, illustrated throughout, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, very lightly rubbed, binding in very good clean condition. dust jacket in good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional lib mark/stamp, ( about 10 in all ) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition.Book measures 24x30cms. Vey Good Plus. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 003140 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GREENAWAY KATE Marigold Garden, Pictures and Rhymes, London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1925. Quarto. No date but 192030s.Bound in original linen backed pictorial boards, the binding is holding firm, with some light wear on edges. Internally,the text is complete in 56 pages, all pages illustrated, the contents are holding firm, no writing or marking, light browing to endpapers, otherwise pages in unusally good clean condition. Book measures 25x20cm. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 004589 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GRIESHABER HAP Coloured Woodcuts Stuttgart, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 39pp+73 full page coloured plates. A very good clean softcover binding. Internally, pages/plates in very good clean condition throughout. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004795 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HENSON BILL Bill Henson Photographs 1974-1984 with Contributions By David Malouf & Peter Schjeldahl Carlton, Victoria, Deutscher Fine Art. 1989. Soft Cover, Quarto. Collation, 103pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in soft cover, small section of acetate lifting on edge of top cover, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 22x26cm. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 004707 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HOLBEIN HANS Dance of Death London, John Russell Smith. 1849. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, iv+146pp, 53 illustrated plates. Bound in half calf, calf corners, marble boards, some light wear and fading, this volume has been recased, binding in very good clean firm conditioin. Internally, no loose pages,occasional light spotting. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 002443 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HUDSON W. H. Green Mansions a Romance of the Tropical Forest London, Duckworth. 1926, Limited Signed Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Keith Henderson. Limited to 165 copies signed by Keith Henderson, ( illustrator ) this being no 6.Collation, 325pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers green cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, dusty, slightly bump on base of spine. Binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, previous owners bookplate, light browning to endpapers. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A36. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 007092 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| JAMES GRACE Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy London, Macmillan and Co Limited. 1912. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warwick Goble. xi + 281pp + catalogue + 16 full page colour illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth with gilt design on top board and gilt title lettering on spine, slightly rubbed on head and tail, slight wear on corners, binding in good clean bright condition, dust jacket, lightly faded, 2 small tears on top edge, but in good clean condition. Internally, contemporary ink inscription on half title page, light browning to endpapers, rear internally endpaper joint starting to split, text and illustrations in very good clean bright condition throughout. Overall a nice bright copy in a rare dust jacket. (700). GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001836 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| JEFFERSON HOGG, THOMAS Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff London, The Folio Society. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Douglas Percy Blicc. 153 pp. with an introduction by Sidney Scott, Full page wood-engravings by Douglas Percy Bliss. Hogg was Shelleys friend and biographer. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped, marbled boards, green cloth spine. Internally and externally in good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 004807 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| JONES OWEN The Grammaer of Ornaments Illustrated By Examples from Various Styles of Ornament One Hundred and Twelve Plates London, Bernard Quaritch. 1868, Second Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Complete with all 112 plates and frontis. Bound in original publishers cloth, with full gilt edges. Professionally rebacked, rubbed on corners with slight wear loss, otherwise binding in very good firm condition. Internally, contents holding firm with no loose pages, no writing or marking, some light foxing to prelims, otherwise pages and plates in good clean condition.Book measures 25x34cm. Weight 4kg. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 005032 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LUCAS E. V. Playtime & Company London, Methuen & Co. 1925, First Editiion. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ernest H. Shepard. Collation,95pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original cloth backed binding with printed/illustrated top board. Binding lightly rubbed on edges/corners, slightly dusty, but in very good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive illustrated binding. Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 002442 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MACFALL HALDANE The Book of Lovat Claud Fraser London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1923. Quarto. Collation, 183pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth backed boards. Binding dust marked along edges, otherwise a very good clean binding.Dust jacket heavily dust stained, a few small tear or nicks, otherwise in good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Some fox spotting to prelims/first and last few pages,very occasional odd spot through text, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good copy. Book measures 21x28cm. Weight 1.5kg. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 005072 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MOYSHEN OYVED (SIR ERNEST WALLIS BUDGE HIS COPY ) The Book of Affinity London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1933, Limited Edition. Quarto. Ill.: Jacob Epstein. Inscribed for Sir Ernest Wallis Budge with everlasting gratitude Christmas 1933.Limited to 525 signed copies, this being no 87.Collation, vii+111pp, 7 full page tipped in coloured plates. Bound in original black publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed/faded, light staining to edges, but a very good solid binding. Internally, no writing or marking, browning to margin of pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis Budge (July 27, 1857 – November 23, 1934) was an English Egyptologist, Orientalist, and philologist who worked for the British Museum and published numerous works on the ancient Near East. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004965 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| NEWBOLT HENRY Drake's Drum and Other Songs of the Sea London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1920. Hardcover, Quarto. Ill.: A. D. Mcormick. Collation, 144pp, 12 tipped in coloured plates. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, light blind stamp on top board, library number on spine, some light wear to cloth. Binding in very good clean condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark, plates stamped on verso. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.Book measures 21x27cms. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 001715 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| NORMAN A Book of Elfin Rhymes London, Gay & Bird. 1900, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carton Moorepark. with 40 drawings in colour.Book measures 24x19cm. Bound in original decorative linenbacked boards. Boards lightly worn on edges, light dust/dirt marking, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, content holding firm, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice unusually clean copy, of a very rare book. Very Good Plus. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 004615 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PIPER JOHN ( COMPILED AND EDITED BY ORDE LEVINSON ) The Complete Graphic Works a Catalogue Raisonne 1923-1983 Etchings and Aquatints, Wood Engravings Lithographs and Screenprints London, Faber & Faber. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571149901) , Quarto. Collation, 141pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers white hardcover, binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket light rubbed on edge, short closed tear on fold joint, dust jacket in very good condition. Internally, fixed endpapers have some rippling of paper, maybe a binding defect, very slight tanning to margins, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy.Book measures 12 x 8 1/2 inches. Weight 1.2kg. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 004454 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PRATT ANNE The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and Their Allies The Club Mosses, Pepperworts and Horsetails. ( Complete in 4 Volumes 319 Full Page Coloured plates ) London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1899, New edition, revised by Edward Step. Large 8vo. Illustrated with three hundered and fifteen coloured plates, figuring upwards of 1500 species.This copy has 319 coloured plates, & 5 black & white. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, slightly darkened, bindings in very good attractive condition. Internally, inner block joint working loose, a few sections of text slightly protruding, generally pages firm. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A superb clean work, with 319 beautiful coloured plates.Books measure 17x25cm. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 004956 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ROBINSON W. HEATH Railway Ribaldry London, Great Western Railway Paddington Station. 1935, First Edition. Quarto. 96pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original softcover binding, with illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Binding light rubbed on edges, with very slight signs of wear, very light dust marking, but really a very good clean binding in lovely condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, a few small/light spot marks on endpapers, pages/illustrations in very good clean bright condition, unread copy. Book measures 20x26cm. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 007032 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| next page | |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005