| next page |
| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Clarets and Sauternes London, The Wine and Spirit Trade Record. 1920, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation,398pp. Bound in original light blue cloth,full gilt edges.Cloth lightly rubbed, binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages clean and bright. Book measures 16x25cms. Near Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP„ 14229] Book number: 000172 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ANON A Corner in Gold and Our Money Laws Westminster, P. S. King & Son. 1904. Hardcover. Collation, v[3]200pp. Bound in original publishers green cloth with gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent condition without any real wear. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages clean and bright. Books measures 13x19cms. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP„ 10671] Book number: 001440 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ANON The Girl's Own Annual October 1892 to September 1893 ( with Extra Summer and Christmas Numbers ) London, 1893. Quarto. Collation, 848pp, + 64pp, Lily Whites extra Summer number+64pp Starshine extra Christmas number, illustrated throughout. Bound in original green decorative publishers cloth, picture of Queen Mary on top cover, fox spotting to outside page edges, cloth in very good clean bright condition. Internally, endpaper joints have been split at some time, and reglued, very occasional spotting, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Very Good Plus. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP„ 4269] Book number: 003319 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ANON The Girl's Own Paper ( October 1890 to Septerber 1891 ) London, 1891. Quarto. Collation, 832pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original green decorative publishers cloth, picture of Queen Mary on top cover, some foxing/spotting to outside paper edges, binding in very good clean firm condition.Internally, no writing or marking, very occasional spotting, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy. Very Good Plus. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP„ 4269] Book number: 003320 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BABBAGE CHARLES On the Economy of Machinery And Manufactures Lonond, Charles Knight. 1833, Third Edition Enlarge. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiv+392pp, plus 2 page catalogue, rebound in half cloth, leather title labels, gilt lines, binding in excellent condition. Internally, some light dust marking of spot/foxing, but generally text in good clean condition throughout, overall a very good copy. Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP„ 17074] Book number: 000478 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BUNN DON Dodge Trucks USA, Motorbooks International. 1996. (ISBN: 0760301182) , Quarto. Large format. Bound in original publishers hardcover with gilt lettering and car design on top cover. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean unread condition throughout. A81. Very Good Plus. GBP 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.14 | JP„ 5690] Book number: 008315 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| FIELDING HENRY The Shakespeare Head Edition of Fielding's Novels: 10 volumes complete. Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press. 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 1030 copies. Bound in original publishers brick red cloth, cloth dust/dirt marked, a few small stain marks, gilt lettering faded on base on spines. Bindings in good clean firm condition, all hinge joiints very strong. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, previous owners bookplate, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Very Good. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP„ 12094] Book number: 008056 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GHODS NAKHAI HOSSSEIN Rubaiyat Holland, Excelsior. 1956. Hardcover. signed copy, ( WITH THE MOST SINCERE GOODWISHES TO MR TODD 11th JULY 1956------GHODS NAKHAI ) Bound in original publishers cloth, some foxing and marking, but binding in good solid condition. Internally, illustrated throughout, text and illustrations in very good clean condition, overall a good solid copy.600. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 002246 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GILL ROBERT Magic as a Performing Art a Bibliography of Conjuring London & New York, Bowker. 1976. (ISBN: 085935038X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xxii+252pp. Bound in original publishers cloth. Binding in excellent condition, without any real wear. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark, pages in very good clean condition. Very Good Plus. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP„ 5691] Book number: 002578 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GOLDSTON WILL Sensational Tales of Mystery Men London, Will Goldston. 1929, Limited Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited numbered edition, B & W portrait frontispiece+324pp, 3 tipped in plates, bound in original publishers red cloth, very lightly rubbed with very slight wear loss to cloth, some light marking, spine lightly faded, binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a very good clean copy. Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP„ 28457] Book number: 002357 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GORDON ALEXANDER A Treatise Upon Elemental Locomotion and Interior Communication Wherein are Explained and Illustrated the History Practice and Prospects of Steam Carriages and the Comparative Value of Turnpike Roads Railways and Canals with Plates and an Appendix Etc, London, Thomas Tegg. 1836, Third Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xiv+344pp, complete with all plates.Bound in later cloth backed boards, binding in excellent condition without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamps throughout, usually to edge of pages, all engraved areas are free of stamps, some foxing spotting, mainly to plates, but generally text in very good clean condition. A very good well bound copy. Book measures 15x23cms. Near Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP„ 35572] Book number: 000647 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HARRISON W. JEROME A History of Photography Written as a Practical Guide and an Introduction to Its Latest Developments. London, Percy Lund & Co. 1888. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, frontipiece+144pp. Bound in buckram/cloth, libary number on spine, cloth faded, lightly rubbed. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library mark/stamp ( about 10 ). Pages in good clean condition. A good clean copy, in a solid binding. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP„ 14229] Book number: 001413 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HAZLITT W. CAREW A Selection of Old English Plays Originally Published By Robert Dodsley in the Year 1744 ( Complete in 15 Volumes ) London, Reeves and Turner. 1874, Fourth Edition. 8vo. Complete in 15 volumes ?. Bound in modern green buckram/cloth, board on one volume stained/marked, library number on spines. All bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, very occasional library stamp, about 5 to each volume, some light tanning. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean 15 volume work, in very good clean solid bindings. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 297.72 | JP„ 25612] Book number: 008058 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HILL, CLARK,WILLIAMS,SMYTH WITCHCRAFT, MAGIC AND THE SUPERNATURAL London, OCTOPUS BOOKS. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706403517) . WITCHCRAFT, MAGIC AND THE SUPERNATURAL, The Weird World of the Unknown. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 176 pp. A very good copy. First Edition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 004800 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| HOGARTH GEORGE Memoirs of the Musical Drama ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) London, Richard Bentley. 1838. Half Calf. collation, xii+465pp, 2 engraved plates, vol 2:viii+464pp, 6 engraved plates. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt tooling, top gilt edges. Calf lightly rubbed on corners/edges, both bindings in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, some light browning/spotting to frontis portraits, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound 2 volume set. Books measure 15x23cms. Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP„ 11383] Book number: 000994 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| IRVING WASHINGTON Oliver Goldsmith: a Biography London, George Routledge. 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 211pp. Bound in contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt lines, red leather title label, marble endpapers, full gilt edges. Calf very lightly rubbed and darkened, binding in very good condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, 2 previous owners inscriptions, one dated 1850, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP„ 5691] Book number: 004319 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| JONES WHITMORE MISS Games of Patience for One or More Players London, L. Upcott Gill. 1900, Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 92+88+80+84pp, illustrated throughout. first, second, third, & fourth series, bound in one volume.Bound in full green calf, raised bands, decorative design on top board, top gilt edge. Possibly amateur binding, but a very good clean attractive full calf binding. Internally, remains on previous owners name on top margin of title, no other writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive binding. Very Good Plus. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP„ 14229] Book number: 004070 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LAUDER SIR THOMAS DICK Lochandha a Tale of the Eighteenth Century Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co. 1825, First Edition. Quarter Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 volumes, bound in original quarter calf, calf corners, marble boards, spines faded, edges with some wear, joints rubbed, but bindings in good clean firm condition. Internally, 1: half title, +xii+300pp. 2: half title +312pp. 3: half title +287pp. all three title pages have signature of James Liddele jr, also the bookplate of Walter George Crombie, occasional spotting , but generally text in very good clean condition, overall a near very good copy. Near Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP„ 28457] Book number: 000650 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| LOEWE JULES MARIE Letters d' Angleterre Etudes Humoristiques Paris, Georges Kugelmann. 1851. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 175+1pp, illustrated throughout.Bound in buckram/cloth, leather title label, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally, original paper covers bound in, some general light spotting, pages/illustrations in good condition. A very good well bound copy. Very Good Plus. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP„ 7114] Book number: 003238 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| MONTORGUEIL GEORGES (TEXTE) Les Deshabilles Au Theatre ( L' Annee Feminine 1895 ) Paris, H. Floury. 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Henri Boutet. Collation, 120pp, 8 original full page etchings in colour.Bound in half linen, marble boards, leather title label, binding in excellent condition with strong hinge joints. Internally, original paper covers bound in, no writing or inscriptions, pages clean and bright. A very nice copy. Vey Good Plus. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP„ 10671] Book number: 003236 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PAGE BETTY Betty Page Queen of Pin-up Germany, Taschen. 1993. Quarto. Collation, 79pp, illustrated. A very good clean soft cover. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 23x30cm. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP„ 1423] Book number: 004708 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| M PETITOT Répertoire du Théātre Franēois : ou, Recueil des tragédies et comédies restées au théātre depuis Rotrou pour faire suite aux éditions in-octavo de Corneille, Moličre, Racine, Regnard, Crébillon, et au théātre de Voltaire; avec des notices sur chaque Piece Paris, De l'imprimerie de P. Didot l'ai^ne“, Chez Perlet. 1803. Hardcover, 8vo. Complete in 23 volumes.Engaved plates throughout. Bound in half calf, gilt title lettering, small library number on spines, head and tails on some spines lightly rubbed, all bindings in very good clean sturdy condition, all hinge joints very strong. Internally,contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Library stamp on title page of each volume, about 5 other lib stamps or marks to each volume, some light spotting or browning to engravings, text in very good clean unread condition throughout. This set has been in storage not on the lending list, consequently the set is in very good clean condition. Books measure 13x20cm. Weight 15kg. Very Good Plus. GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 351.25 US$ 529.28 | JP„ 45532] Book number: 001223 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SCHURE EDOUARD Woman the Inspirer London, The Power Book Co. 1918, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, vi+166pp. Bound in original publishers cloth. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages in very good cllean condition. A very good copy. Very Good Plus. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP„ 6403] Book number: 003278 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| SMOLLETT TOBIAS Smollett's Novels 11 Volumes - The Novels of Tobias Smollett - [ Shakespeare Head Press Edition ] Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press. 1925, Limited Edition. 8vo. Limited to 780 copies, complete in 11 volumes. Bound in original publishers green cloth, gilt lettering, top gilt edge, other edges rough. Cloth faded on spines, some dust/dirt marking. bindings in good firm condition, all hinge joints strong. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, previous owners bookplate. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP„ 20632] Book number: 008057 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| TAYLER CHARLES BENJAMIN Social Evils ( 2 Works Bound in One Volume ) London, Smith Elder. 1834. Hardcover. 2 works bound in one volume. 1 Social Evils and their Remedy. The Lady and the Lady's Maid, & The Mechanic.Collation, 135+viii+123pp. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, gilt bands, leather title lebel.Binding rubbed on edges/corners, some minor wear loss to marble pattern. Binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, contemporary owners name on endpaper, no other writing or marking. Pages in very good clean codition. A very good clean well bound copy.Book measures 11x17cms. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP„ 17074] Book number: 000804 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| next page | |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005-2010