next page  
   George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

First Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARKER CLIVE  Cabal
New York, Poseidon Press. 1988, Limited Signed Edition. 8vo. Limited to 750 copies, this being no 186, signed by Clive Barker. Bound in original publishers leatherette, with gilt title lettering, top gilt edge. Binding in fine, virtually new condition. Internally, pages clean bright unread. Housed in original publishers slipcase. Near Fine.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 008041
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARKER CLIVE  The Damnation Game
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297787209) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed on title pages by Clive Barker. Bound in original publishers black cloth, with gilt title lettering.Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good clean bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, some light tanning throughout. Pages in very good clean condition. Very Good Plus/Near Fine.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 008040
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARKER CLIVE  The Damnation Game
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1985, Signed Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0297787896) , 8vo. Limited to 250 copies, signed by Clive Barker. Bound in original publishers black cloth, with gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent fine condition. Internally, pages clean throughout. Housed in original publishers slipcase. Fine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 008044
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARKER CLIVE  The Great and Secret Shadow the First Book of the Art
London, Collins. 1989, First Edition. 8vo. Limited to 526 copies, this being no 298, signed by Clive Barker. Bound in original publishers black leather/leatherette, with gilt title lettering, full gilt edges. Binding in fine condition. Internally, pages clean bright, unread. Housed in original publishers box. Signed by Author.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 008038
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARKER CLIVE  Imajica
New York, Harper Collins. 1991, Limited Signed Edition. (ISBN: 0060179325) , 8vo. Limited to 526 copies, this being no 134, signed by Clive Barker. Bound in original publishers cloth backed boards, cloth light rubbed/faded on spine. binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, pages clean and bright. Housed in original publishers slipcase. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 008039
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARKER CLIVE  Weaveworld With illustrations by the author and ornamental designs by Tim White.
London, Collins. 1987, Signed Limited Edition. 8vo. Ill.: Tim White. Limited to 526 copies, this being no 327, signed by Clive Barker. Bound in original publishers half calf, cloth boards, full gilt eges. Binding in fine, virtually new condition.Internally, pages clean bright unread. Housed in original publishers slipcase. Fine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 008042
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BLEECK OLIVER  The Procane Chronicle
New York, William Morrow & Company. 1972, First Edition. 8vo. First edition. Fine/near fine copy. Bound in publishers cloth backed boards, with white/green title lettering. Binding in excellent clean condition. Dust jacket has some light tanning/dust marking on back panel, in very good clean bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, some light tanning. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A49. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 008047
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BLOCK LAWRENCE  After the First Death
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1969, First Edition. 8vo. Inscribed on title page, ''For Frank Lupo all the best Lawrence Block''. Bound in original publishers hardcover, very lightly rubbed on extreme edges. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket very light rubbed, but in very good clean condition. Internally, pages clean throughout. Signed by Author.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 008034
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BLOCK LAWRENCE  The Burglar in the Closet
New York, Random House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394423747) , 8vo. Inscribed on free endpaper, ''To Frank Enjoy Lawrence Block''. Bound in original publishers cloth backed boards, very slightly dusty. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, but in very goo clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition. A very nice clean copy. Signed by Author.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 008035
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BLOCK LAWRENCE  Burglar's Can't be Choosers
New York, Random House. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394411838) , 8vo. Signed by Lawrence Block on free endpaper. Bound in original publishers cloth backed board, slightly dusty. Bindng in vey good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good clean bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages clean throughout. A very good clean near fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 008036
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BLOCK LAWRENCE  Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man
United States, Bernard Geis Associates. 1971, First Edition. 8vo. Signed by Lawrence Block on title page. Bound in original publishers yellow cloth backed boards, with black title lettering. Binding very slightly dusty, but in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket light rubbed along edges, with just a touch of wear loss, slightly dusty, but in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition. A very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 008037
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BURNS TEX  Hopalong Cassidy and the Rustlers of West Fork
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy, dust staining to top edge, file stamp on front free endpaper, text in very good clean condition, in a dust jacket that is dust stained but in near very good condition, overall a very good copy, in a near very good dust jacket. Very Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 000546
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CHANDLER RAYMOND  Backfire Story for the Screen
Santa Barbara, Sante Teresa Press. 1984. 8vo. One of 100 numbered hardbound copies signed by Robert B. Parker.This copy not numbered ''Presentation Copy''. Special elaborate pictorial binding of a man with a gun. A very good clean bright fine or near fine copy. Fine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 008032
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CLARKE PAULINE  Smith's Hoard
London, Faber & Faber. 1955, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cecil Leslie. Collation, 186pp. Bound in original yellow publishers cloth, top outer edge of pages dusty, binding in excellent condition, without any real wear. Dust jacket complete, not price clipped, rubbed along edges, dusty, but in very good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy. book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 006002
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

COLT CLEM ( NELSON NYE )  The Shootin Sheriff
London, Nicholson and Watson Limited. 1939, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 252+[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, outer edges of pages dusty, binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket complete, not price clipped,light rubbed on edges, dust marked, but in very good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, previous owners name and ink stamp on endpapers, no other writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Book measures 14x19cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 005085
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DAWLISH PETER  Captain Peg Leg's War
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1939, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colltion, 256pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, top edge coloured, other edges have some fox spotting, binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket price clipped, rubbed along edges, dust stained, but in very good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, gift inscription of free endpaper, some very occasional spotting, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good copy. Book measures 14x19cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 005089
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DERLETH AUGUST  The Casebook of Solar Pons
Sauk City Wisconsin, Mycroft & Moran. 1965, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xviii+281[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean condition without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket slightly dusty, but in very good clean condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 005060
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DERLETH AUGUST  In re Sherlock Holmes
Sauk City Wisconsin, Mycroft & Moran. 1945, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xv[1]+238[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean condition without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket slightly dusty, but in very good clean condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 005059
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DERLETH AUGUST  A Praed Street Dossier
Sauk City Wisconsin, Mycroft & Moran. 1968, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 108[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean condition without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket slightly dusty, but in very good clean condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 005061
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DERLETH AUGUST  The Reminiscences of Solar Pons
Sauk City Wisconsin, Mycroft & Moran. 1961, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xi[1]+199[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean condition without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket slightly dusty, but in very good clean condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 005058
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DERLETH AUGUST  The Return of Solar Pons
Sauk City Wisconsin, Mycroft & Moran. 1958, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xiii+261[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean condition without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket slightly dusty, but in very good clean condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 005057
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GARTON RAY  411
United States, Cemetery Dance Publications. 1998, Signed Limited Edition. (ISBN: 1881475549) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 450 copies, signed by Ray Garton. A fine copy. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, with silver gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent fine condition. Dust jacket fine. Internally, pages in very good clean unread condition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 008053
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GRATTAN SMITH T. E.  The Cave of a Thousand Columns
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1938, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 288pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, without and real signs of wear. Dust jacket clipped on inner flap, ( not sure if price clipped, as price is on red sticker ) light rubbed on edges, dust marked/stained, but in very good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, previous owners name and stamp, dated 1943, also early gift inscription, no other writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 005087
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GRAVES ROBERT  On English Poetry
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1922, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 149pp. Bound in original first issue yellow decorative cloth, spine and bottom board darkened/dust staines, but binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no writing or marking, browning to endpapers, some light spotting to prelims, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 004021
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

HAGGARD H. RIDER  Dr Therne
London, Longman, Green, and Co. 1898, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, viii+2+253+1pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth and outer pages edges dusty, binding in good firm condition. Internally, decorative endpapers, some fox spotting mainly to first few pages, but generally pages in good clean condition. A very good copy.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 004365
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005