George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

Catalogue One

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  A Child's Eye on Germany 1910-1930-1970 an Exhibition of Drawings, Reproduction Ans Photographs from Germant Also a Selection of German Books of the Same Period
London, National Book League. 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 16pp, illustrated. Bound in softcovers, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004292
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  Abstraction : towards a new art : painting 1910-20 by (ISBN: 0905005074)
London, The Tate Gallery. 1980. (ISBN: 0905005074) , Quarto. Collation, 128pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in softcovers, covers slight darkened, binding in very good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004294
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BARBIER NICOLE (EDITOR)  Oeuvres de Jacques Lipchitz (1891-1973).
Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne. 1978. Quarto. Collation, 112pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in softcover, cover faded, binding in good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004293
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CHAFER DENIS ( CATALOGUED BY )  Italy Architecture and Antiquity ( B. Weinreb Catalogue No 40 )
London, B Weinreb. 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 152pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original softcover, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004303
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GROHMANN WILL  Art in Revolt Germany 1905 25 (ISBN: 9781151487704)
London, Marlborough. 1959. Collation, 183pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original softcover, binding slightly marked and dusty, but in very good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004291
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

LUBKE, H. C. HEINRICH  50 Jahre Bauhaus
Stuttgart, Kunstgebaude am Schlossplatz. 1968. Collation, 368pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original decorative papers wrappers, covers rubbed on edges and corners, with some abrasion wear, binding in good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.Comprehensive catalog of special 50th anniversary exhibit of the Bauhaus movement, held in Stuttgart. Features the significant work of the Bauhaus: architecture, graphics, painting, sculpture and household design.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004290
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

PAGAN HUGH ( CATALOGUED AND EDITED BY )  Gardens and Landscapes
London, B Weinreb. 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 72pp, illustrated. Bound in original printed softcover, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004301
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

SIMS, REED & FOGG  Ornaments Nineteenth and Twentieth Century ( Catalogue Complied By Stuart Durant, Catalogue No 41 )
London, Sims, Reed & Fogg. Collation, 98pp, illustrated. Bound in softcover, binding in very good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004305
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

SWEET FREDERICK A  James McNeill Whistler: Paintings, Pastels, Watercolors, Drawings, Etchings, Lithographs
Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago. 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 131pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in softcovers, slightly dusty, small abrasion mark, binding in very good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004295
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

B. WEINREB  Seven Pillars of Architecture Virtuvius Alberti Serlio Palladio De L'orme Villalpando Scamozzi ( Catalogue No 16 )
London, B Weinreb. 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 12pp, illustrated. Bound in paper covers, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004297
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005