| George Jeffery Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKURGAL EKREM The Art and Architecture of Turkey Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0192114514) , Large Quarto. Collation,268pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, some general even light staining. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good lcean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. a very good clean copy. Book measures 25x31cms. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002142 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ANON AA Files. Annals of The Architectural Association School of Architecture No 7 London, Architectural Association. 1984. Quarto. Collation, 112pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean printed softcover binding. Internally, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 25x30cm. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004929 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ANON AA Files. Annals of The Architectural Association School of Architecture No 6 London, Architectural Association. 1984. Quarto. Collation, 112pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean printed softcover binding. Internally, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 25x30cm. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004926 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ANON AA Files. Annals of The Architectural Association School of Architecture No 12 London, Architectural Association. 1986. Quarto. Collation, 112pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean printed softcover binding. Internally, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 25x30cm. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004924 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ARCHITECTURE Cinque Secoli di Architettura nel Disegno dell' Edificio e dell' Ornamento Milano, Stampa della stanza del Borgo. 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 95+2pp, illustrated. A very good clean illustrated softcover binding. Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 220x21cm. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 004747 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| AYRTON MICHAEL ( INTRODUCTION BY HENRY MOORE ) Giovanni Pisano Sculptor London, Thames and Hudson. 1969, First Edition. Large Quarto. Collation, 248pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, without any visable sign of wear. In a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 26cx28cm. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004932 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| BRANDON RAPHAEL AND J. The Open Timber Roofs of the Middle Ages London, David Bogue. 1849, First Edition. Quarto. Collation, viii+87pp, 20 full page plates. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners, cloth boards. library number on sine, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, occasional library mark, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 25x31cms. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 000710 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| COFFMAN, TAYLOR The Builders Behind the Castles: George Loorz & the F. C. Stolte Co. California, San Luis Obispo County Historical Society. 1990. (ISBN: 0945092156) Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Good. First. 6x9. Illus 223pp. Cover lightly rubbed, but overall in good condition, internally previous owners blind library stamp discretly placed on bottom of front free endpaper, otherwise no other markings, pages and illus. in very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004801 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| GGLOAG JOHN ( IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION ) English Furniture with Some Furniture of Other Countries in the Irwin Untermyer Collection London, Thames and Hudson. 1958. Hardcover. Large format, book measures 24x31cms.Collation,lxv+358+95pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original published binding. Binding lightly rubbed on corners/edges with very slight wear loss. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations clean and bright. Book measures 24x30cms. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 000846 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| JACOB S. S Jeypore Portfolio of Architectural Details. 5 Volumes India, Varanasi. 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Large format, books measure 27x39cms,5 volumes.Part I - Copings and Plinths. 52 plates ; Part II - Pillars Caps and Bases. 79 plates; Part III - Carved Doors. 66 plates; Part IV - Brackets. 68 plates; Part V - Arches. 58 plates. Each volume housed in original black gilt portfolio case, with ties. Very light rubbed on edges/corners, small library number on spines, all bindings in very good clean condition. Internally, pages loose as published, pages house in original publishers boxes, library label on endpaper, blind stamp on title pages, no other library stamp/marks, pages in very good clean bright condition. A48. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 007086 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| JOHN, GERAINT; HEARD, HELEN Handbook of Sports and Recreational Building Design London, The Architectural Press. 1985. Hardcover, Quarto. 4 volumes, complete set, vol 1: 1985, vol 2:1985, vol 3:1981, vol 4:1986, very good clean ex library copies. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, 2 short sellotape marks to each board, otherwise bindings in very good clean firm condition, in dust jackets, spine faded on 2 volumes, inner flap of 1 volume clipped, inner flap edges with very slight sellotape erasure mark, but all jackets in very good clean condition. Internally, ( about 5 library marks or stamps to each volume ) text and illustrations in very good clean bright possibly unread condition throughout, overall a very good clean 4 volume work. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001586 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| NICHOLAS VAN HOOGSTRATEN Lost Broadway Theatres New York, Princeton Architectural Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1568981163) , Quarto. Collation, 288pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean softcover binding. Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 23x30cm. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004718 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PASMORE VICTOR Victor Pasmore Newcastle Upon Tyne, Kings College Printing Section, Newcastle Upon Tyne. 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition in the Hatton Gallery, May 1960, collation 48pp, illustrated throughout. Printed softcover binding dusty, but in very good condition. Internally, no writing/marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 24x24cm. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 004754 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PETIRE FLINDERS Egyptian Architecture London, University College & Bernard Quaritch. 1938, First Edition. Hardcover. Collation, xii + 95pp. 35 plates and 155 figures. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed/marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000920 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PIPER JOHN & RICHARDS CERI John Piper. Ceri Richards. Designs, studies for Church commissions including Liverpool Cathedral London, Marlborough Fine Art. 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Designs, studies for Church commissions including Liverpool Cathedral. Exhibition catalogue April 1967. Collation, 38+2pp. Softcover binding slightly dusty, in good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 21x23cm. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 004731 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PUGIN A. WELBY Detaile of Ancient Timber Houses of the 15th & 16th Century London, Ackermann & Co. 1836, First Edition. Quarto. Collation, frontispiece+21 engraved plates. Bound in half calf, calf corners, small library number on spine, binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, small library stamp to top of every plate not affecting engraved surface, plates in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 24x30cms. Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 000389 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PUGIN A. Ornamental Gabels London, Henry G. Bohn. 1854, Second Edition. Quarto. Collation, engraved title, printed title, 15pp+30 engraved plates.Bound in half calf, small library number on spine, lightly rubbed, but binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, no writing or marking, library bookplate on front endpaper, small stamp on 1 page, all plates free of stamps, text and plates in unusually clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy.Book measures 26x33cms. Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 000708 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| PUGIN AUGUSTUS Specimens of the Architecture of Normandy from the XI to the XVI Century London, Blackie & Son. 1874, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collation, xvi+88pp+78 full page engravings. Bound in buckram/cloth, small library number on spine, binding in very good clean solid condition without any real wear. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, library stamp on title page, no other stamps, pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 25x32cms. Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 000416 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| RASPI SERRA, JOSELITA;NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN (U.S.) Paestum and the Doric Revival, 1750-1830: Essential Outlines of an Approach New York, National Academy of Design February 19-March 30, 1986 Italy, Centro Di. 1986. (ISBN: 887038117X) , Quarto. A very good clean softcover binding. Internally, pages clean and bright. A81. Very Good Plus. GBP 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.96 | JP¥ 4444] Book number: 008114 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| ROSENGARTEN A. ( TRANSLATED BY COLLETT-SANDARS W. A Handbook of Architectural Styles ( New Edition With six Hundred and Thirty-Nine Illustrations ) London & New York, Chatto & Windus. 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, xxii+509pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, cloth lightly rubbed on edges and corners, binding in very good clean fiirm condition. Internally, some occasional light spotting, pages in very good clean condition. A very attractive clean copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 004345 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| TOBRINER STEPHEN La genesi di Noto. Una città siciliana del Settecento Bari, Dedalo. 1989. (ISBN: 8822041372) , Quarto. Collation, xvi+251pp, illustrated throughout, text in Italian. A very good clean copy, in likewise dust jacket. Internally, no writing or marking pages in very good clean condition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004680 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| TONELLI MICHEIL & M.CRISTINA Guide All Architetture Moderna Il Design in Italia 1925/43 Roma Bari, Editori Laterza. 1987. (ISBN: 8842028614) , Large 8vo. Collation, 172pp, illustrated throughout. A good clean softcover binding. Internally, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 24x24cm. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004719 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| TRIGGS H. INIGO & TANNER HENRY Some architectural works of Inigo Jones : a series of measured drawings and other illustrations together with descriptive notes; a biographical sketch and list of his authentic Works London, B. T. Batsford. 1901, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collation, frontis,xiv36pp, plus 40 full page plates, half titel present. Bound in modern buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering. Libary number on spine, cloth lightly rubbed on corners and edges. Binding in very good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, library stamp/marks, mainly to verso of plates, all illustrations free of stamps. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a good clean soild binding. Book measures 35x48cms. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 003130 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| WEINREB B. Church Architecture and Architects in Britain ( Catalogue No 31 ) London, B Weinreb. 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 132pp, illustrated. Bound in original softcovers, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004300 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. | ||
| WRIGHTSON PRISCILLA ( EDITED BY ) The Small English House A Catalogue of Books ( Catalogue No 35 ) London, B Weinreb. 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, 148pp, illustrated. Bound in softcover, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 004299 Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books. |
| George Jeffery Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005