next page  
   George Jeffery Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 196, EN8 7BD, Waltham Cross, Herts, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1707 872140
george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERSON M. A.  An Essay on the Nature and Application of Steam, with an Historical Notice of the Rise and Progressive Improvement of the Steam-Engine
London, Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper. 1834, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, iv+folding frontis+xvi+124+15+5pp, complete with 19 plates. Bound in early linen backed boards, rubbed with wear abrasions on edges and corners, but in good clean firm condition. Internally, some general finger and dust marking, mainly to plates, a couple of plates have short tears, but generally pages and illustrations in good condition. A good copy of a rare title.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 003162
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  Athenian Letters or the Epistolary Correspondence of an Agent of the King of Persia Residing at Athens During the Peloponnesian War Containg the History of the Times in Dispatches to the Ministers of State at the Persian Court Etc,( Complete in 2 Vols )
London, J Walker. 1792. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation vol 1:engraved frontis+xlvi+397pp, vol 2:xxxi+525pp. Bound in buckram/cloth, library number on spines, cloth slightly faded, both bindings in very good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional lib mark or stamp, ( about 15 to each volume ) pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound 2 volume work. Very Good Plus.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004097
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

ANON  The New Family Receipt-Book Containing Eight Hundred Truly Valuable Receipts in Various Branches of Domestic Economy Selected from the Works of British and Foreign Writers of Unquestionable Experience and Authority
London, John Murray. 1815, New Edition, Corrected. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collation, xxxvi+419pp. Rebound in half linen, gilt lines, leather title label, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, no writing or marking, occasional light spotting. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 001544
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

AYLING STEPHEN  Photographs from Sketches By Augustus Welby N Pugin
London, S Ayling. 1865. Hardcover, Large 8vo. VOLUME 2 ONLY.249 photographic illustrations,plus index of photographs, bound in original half calf, linen boards, calf scuffed, board edges/corners rubbed with slight wear loss, slight cracking on hinge joints, binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, some occasional light dust/fox marking, photographic images in good clean condition, overall a very good copy. 1.5. WOULD BE INTERESTED IN PURCHASING VOLUME 1.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 002105
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BASSE WILLIAM ( R. WARWICK BOND NOTES BY )  The Poetical Works of William Basse ( 1602-1653 ) Now for the First Time Collected and Edited with Introduction and Notes By R. Warwick Bond
London, Ellis and Elvey. 1893, Limited to 25 Copies. Large 8vo. Limited to 25 numbered copies this being no 18, printed on heavy gage paper. Collation, xlvi+2+343pp. Bound in buckram/cloth, small library number on spine, blind stamp on top board. Binding in very good clean firm condition, without any real wear. Internally, no loose pages, occasional small light library stamp, ( about 20 in all ). Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a very good solid binding. Very Good Plus.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 003338
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BERNERS DAME JULIANA  Heraldic Miscellanies, Consisting of the Lives of Sir William Dugdale, Garter, and Gregory King Esq. Windsor Herald Written By themselves with an Exact Copy of the Third Part of "The Boke of St. Albans" First Printed in 1486
London, T. Cadell. 1793. Quarto. This is an original edition published circa 1793. Collation, vi+112pp. Bound in library buckram, library number on spine. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, presistant light staining to bottom section of pages, mostly to margin, 3 pages repaired on margin without loss of text, some light dust marking, occasional blind library stamp. Pages in god condition throughout. A85.
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.25 US$ 433.16 | JP¥ 38532] Book number: 008174
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BIDWELL SHELFORD  Curiosities of Light and Sight
London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1899. 8vo. Collation, xii, 226pp, text illustrations. bound in original publishers red cloth, gilt title lettering. Cloth slightly dusty, slight bump on corner of boards. binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A86.
GBP 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.94 | JP¥ 8890] Book number: 008251
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BROWNING ROBERT  The Inn Album
London, Smith Elder & Co. 1875, First Edition. Small 8 Vo. Collation, 211[1]pp, complete with half title. Bound in original publishers green cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed, darkened/marked, but in good condition. Internally, no writing or marking, endpaper joints slightly weak, pages in very good clean condition. A nice copy. Book measures 12x18cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 006034
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BROWNING ROBERT  Perleying with Certain People of Importance in Their Day
London, Smith Elder & Co. 1887, First Edition. Small 8 Vo. Collation, [6]268pp+4pp catalogue. Bound in original publishers brown cloth, with gilt lettering, and rule blindstamp edges. Cloth lightly rubbed, slightly dusty, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, a few spot marks on blank endpapers, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 12x18cm. Weight 750g.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 006036
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

BULWER EDWARD GEORGE LYTTON  Ismael an Oriental Tale with Other Poems
London, J. Hatchard and Son. 1820, First Edition. Small 8vo. Very rare first edition. Bound in original publishers paper covered boards, paper title label. Boards very light rubbed on corners, title label rubbed on edge. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally, many pages unopened, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. Excellent copy, in original publishers binding. A81. Very Good Plus.
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 US$ 1999.2 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: 008158
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CADIAT O. DR  Cristallin Anatomie et Developpement Usages et Regeneration
Paris, J. B. Bailliere. 1876. 8vo. Collation, 80pp, 2 lithographed plates. Rebound in paper retaining the original top cover, top cover chipped/worn with loss on edges, medical society stamp on wrapper. Binding in good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in good clean condition. House in a custom made buckram box.
GBP 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.94 | JP¥ 8890] Book number: 008260
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CHEVREUL M. E.  The Principles of Harmony and Contrast of Colours, and their Applications to the Arts: Including painting, interior decoration, tapestries, carpets, mosaics, coloured glazing, paper-staining, calico printing, letterpress printing, Map-co
London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans. 1854, First English Edition. 8vo. Collation, xxi431pp, 24pp catalogue, 4 plates including chevreul's folding chromatic diagram, 2 folding tables. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, cloth light rubbed, dust/dirt marked. Binding has been recased, so in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners bookplate. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very good solid binding.
GBP 129.99 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 US$ 216.56 | JP¥ 19264] Book number: 008244
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

CICERO MARCUS TULLIUS  Dictionarium Ciceronianum Francisci Priscianensis in quo omnia uocabula Ciceroniana leguntur, atque Italice` explicantur etc.
Comi, Nicolai Caprani. 1635. Small 8vo. Collation, 360 pages. Bound in full contemporary limp vellum. Vellum has some light staining, warped, small section missing for back panel, but generally binding in good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, early previous owners name on endpaper, initial on title page, endpapers rubbed and worn,some occasional light staining, but pages in good clean condition.A good copy.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004978
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

COKE EDWARDO  The first part of the Institutes of the laws of England; or, A commentary upon Littleton: Not the name of the author only, but of the law itself ... Hæc ego grandævus posui tibi, candide Lector
London, Eliz Nutt. 1719, Eleventh Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Folio book measures 22x34cms.Collation, frontis[18]100+402 alternate numbered pages, i.e.[804]+73 pages, one full page and one folding plate. Bound in modern buckram/cloth, with gilt stamp tooling on spine. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, some light browning/spotting, heavy in a few places, folding plate has a closed tear. Pages in good clean condition. A very nice early copy.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 008011
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DARWIN CHARLES  The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication
London, John Murray. 1882, Second edition, Revised, Fifth Thousand. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, vol 1:xiv+473pp, vol 2:x+495pp. Bound in original publishers green cloth, cloth very lightly rubbed,small repair on corner of one board, both bindings in very good clean condition. Internally, both volumes have been professionally recased, with new endpapers.Pages holding firm, previous owner name on title page of volume one, small number in ink on bottom edge of both title pages, ( possibly previous owners library number ) some light browning/foxing to endpaper, otherwise pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean early edition, bound in the orginal cloth.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 004947
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DAWE GEORGE  The Life of George Morland with Remarks on His Works
London, Vernor, Hood and Sharpe. 1807, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, frontis+viii+238+2pp, plus 4 plates. Bound in buckram/cloth, library number on spine, binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, library bookplate on fixed endpaper, stamp on verso of title, no ther library marks. Pages in good clean condition. A very good copy, in a very good solid binding.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 003374
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

DISRAELI BENJAMIN  The Voyage of Captain Popanilla
London, Henry Colburn. 1828, First Edition. 8vo. First edition. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lettering. Binding light rubbed on edges/corners, very slight wear ,loss. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners bookplate, some light fox spotting. Pages in good clean condition. A80.
GBP 139.99 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.22 | JP¥ 20746] Book number: 008163
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

EDRIDGE-GREEN F. W.  Colour Blindness and Colour Perception
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1891, First Edition. 8vo. Collation, viii+311pp, 89+4pp catalogue. Bound in original publishers red, black stamped cloth. Cloth very light rubbed with a couple of small abrasion marks, nice clean Norfolk library label on top board. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, nice clean full page Norfolk library label on fixed endpaper, no other library marks, ( probably reserve stock, never on the lending list ). Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice clean copy.
GBP 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.94 | JP¥ 8890] Book number: 008240
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

FRICK GEORGE  Observations on Artifical Pupil and the Modes of Operating for Its Cure
Philadelphia, James Webster. 1823. 8vo. The American Medical Recorder of Original Papers and Intelligence in Medicine and Surgery ( volume 6 only ), collation, [12]196pp, various articles in this volume. Bound in modern full or faux leather, gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent conditioin. Internally, no loose pages, persistant browning/foxing throughgout, 1 page of contents lacking margin, with loss of some text. Pages in good condition. A good copy, in a very good clean firm binding.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 11854] Book number: 008245
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

FRICK GEORGE  A Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye
Philadelphia, H. C. Carey & I. Lea. 1824. 8vo. The Philadelphia Journal of the Medical and Physical Sciences edited by N. Chapman, ( volume 9 only ), collation, [6]470pp, various other articles in this volume. Rebound in modern half calf, cloth boards, gilt lines, leather title labels. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name stamped on top margin of title, persistant browning/spotting. Pages in good condition. A good copy, in a very good clean firm binding.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 11854] Book number: 008246
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

FRINK GEORGE  Observations on the Various Forms of Conjunctivitis
USA, American Medical Recorder. 1821. 8vo. The American Medical Recorder, volume 4 only, collation, [3]610-790,viii, 2 engraved plates.Bound in modern full leather, gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent condition, without any wear.Internally, no loose pages, no writing, some mainly light browing/spotting throughout, heavy browning to the plates. Pages in good clean condition. A very nice well bound copy.
GBP 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 11854] Book number: 008238
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GALE THOMAS  Opuscula mythologica physica et ethica. Graece et latine. Seriem eorum sistit pagina praefationem proxime Sequens
Amsteledami Apud Henricum Wetstenium. 1688. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text printed in Latin & Greek.Collation, engraved frontispiece, and printed title,[20]752pp+index, printed title in red and black. Bound in full contemporary vellum, gilt lines and centre tooling to spine, gilt ruled line on boards, leather title labels, full marbel edges. Vellum heavily dust marked, title label chipped with loss. Binding in good solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, marble endpapers, first blank endpaper detached, early prevoius owners name on titlle crossed out, pages in vey good clean condition. A very good well bound copy.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 001835
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GAULTIER DE COSTE LA CALPRENÈDE  Cleopatre Dediee a Monseigneur Le Prince
Paris, Chez Augustin Covrbe. 1657. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dixiesme partie.Collation, engraved frontis+638+2 pages. Bound in full contemporary vellum. Binding in very good clean condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, light marking and abrasion wear on endpaper, early previous owners name on top margin of title, pages in good clean condition. Book measures 17x11cm. A very good well bound copy.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 004596
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GRIFFITH JOHN  A Journal of the Life, Travels, and Labours in the Work of the Ministry of John Griffith
London, James Phillips. 1779, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collation, iv+427pp, probably lacking frontis ?. Binding lacking top cover, text block firmly bound. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. A good clean antiquarian work. Ideal for rebinding, but a good reading copy.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 004032
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

GUARINI BATTISTA  Rime del molto illustre Signor Caualiere Battista Guarini., Bound Together with Verie Poesie Di Molti .
Milano, Appresso Gio Battista Bidelli. 1618. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collation,two volumes bound in one, 69+69pp. Bound in later quarter linen, with marble boards, gilt title lettering and lines. Boards lightly rubbed on edges, binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good copy.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 004358
    Click here to order or inquire at George Jeffery Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Jeffery Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Jeffery Books 2005