Isabelline Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Bellevue, Enys, Penryn, Cornwall, TR10 9LB, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1326 373 602 | Fax: +44 (0)1326 373 602
mikann@beakbook.demon.co.uk

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ARAMILEV, IVAN:   Beyond the Ural Mountains
Allen & Unwin, 1961. 8vo. Pp. 199. Fine in very good dust wrapper. Bookplate on front past-down. Subtitled: The Adventures of a Siberian Hunter. Illustrated with black & white photographs.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1758
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

BERGMAN, STEN:   In Korean Wilds and Villages
John Gifford. 1938. 8vo. Pp. 232. Cloth. Gilt faded on spine, otherwise a very good copy. With black & white photographs and a folding map.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 1757
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

CARRUTHERS, DOUGLAS:   Beyond the Caspian
Oliver & Boyd, 1949. 8vo. Pp. xx + 290. Red cloth. Bookplate to front paste-down. Very good copy. With 6 colour plates, 18 in black & white and one folding map.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 1772
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

CARRUTHERS, DOUGLAS:   Unknoiwn Mongolia
Hutchinson, 1914. Two vols. Roy. 8vo. Pp. xviii + 318 & x + 319-659. The second edition. Blue cloth with white impressioin of a sitting buddha on top board. Bookplates in both vols. Spines dull, corners bumped. Top board of vol. 1. is stained, with a small reddish mark on the spine. Vol. 2 has a minor stain on one edge. Twelve pages in vol. 2 have some light discolouration, otherwise both vols. are free from foxing. With 168 illustrations, panoramas, and diagrams and six maps.
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 411.5 US$ 620.25 | JP¥ 53357] Book number: 1768
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

HAWES, CHARLES H.:   In the Uttermost East
Harper & Brothers, 1904. Roy. 8vo. Pp. xxviii + 478. Blue cloth. The 2nd. Edition. Cloth at bottom of spine begining to fray, tiny tear to cloth at botom of front board. Spine a little dull. Light spotting to page edges and occasionally in the text. The first 4 pages of the front endpapers have an account (written in pencil) of how the book does not shed any light on the reasons why a Mongol child is born to an English family. It could be erased. Bookplate on the front paste-down and an inscription on the facing endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photographs & a folding map.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 1761
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

HEDIN, SVEN:   Trans-Himalaya. Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet. Vol. 1.
Macmillan, 1909. Roy. 8vo. Pp. xxiii + 436. With 188 black & white plates & seven maps. Ex-Lib. Hinges almost detached. Lib. bookplate on front past-down. Acess no. on front endpaper. Worn & scruffy copy.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 1769
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

KENNEDY, E.B.:   Thirty Seasons in Scandinavia
Edward Arnold, 1903. 8vo. Pp. xvi + 278. Red cloth, gilt titles. Top corner bumped on front board otherwise a very good copy of the first edition. With 20 monochrome plates.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 1771
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

MARVIN, CHARLES:   Reconnoitring Central Asia
Swan Sonnenschein. 1886 8vo. Green cloth, red & gilt illustrated. Pp. xviii + 421. The third edition. Spine ends and corners a little rubbed, corners of boards bumped. Bookplate on front paste-down. First two leaves with frontispiece have been re-fixed, frontispiece and title page are lightly foxed. Page edges are spotted. With 6 monochrome plates.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 1765
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

PRICE, M.P.:   Siberia
Methuen, 1912 8vo. Pp. xviii + 308. Brown gilt dec.cloth. Bookplate. Top of spine frayed. Some light foxing throughout the text. Illustrated with 28 black & white photographs and 4 maps, 2 of which are in colour.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 1767
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

WYNN, ANTHONY:   Persia in the Great Game
John Murray, 2003. Roy. 8vo. Pp. 346. As new in dust wrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 1773
    Click here to order or inquire at Isabelline Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Isabelline Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Isabelline Books 2005-2010