next page  
   Interesting Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10905 W Almeria Rd, Avondale, Arizona, 85392 USA. Tel: +1-623-518-9285
vonthiel@cox.net

Western

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 246 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, EDWARD  The Brave Cowboy
NY: Pocket Books. 1957, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Roy Gifford. Pocket #1185 ($.25), Mr. Abbey's 2nd novel, 247 pages. "Jack Burns was an old-time cow poke living in the atomic age. He had no use for civilization. And he might have lived forever in the lonely hills of New Mexico except for a twist of fate. When his best friend was thrown into jail, Jack decided to help him escape. He carried out his daring plan, and then fled to the mountains. How this cowboy - with only a rifle and a horse - outwitted a whole modern police force equipped with machine guns, radios and helicoptors makes THE BRAVE COWBOY one of the most thrilling chase stories in recent literature." Very nice copy: spine square/no creases but has slight wear at hinges, covers a little rubbed/faint corner creasing on front, tiny bit of chipping at upper corner of front/a few pages. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 007666
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ALLEN, ERIC (ALLAN,ALAN,ERIK)  Black Powder Posse
NY: Kensington Publishing/ Zebra Books. 1985, 1st Edition In This Form, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0821715674). Mass Market Paperback. This was first published as two books in an Ace Double in 1968. They were titled HANGING AT WHISKEY CREEK and MARSHALL AT WHISKEY CREEK. This edition is 204 pages. "When Boot Lantry heard that his old friend Jeb Fentress was going to the gallows for murder, he rode like a whirlwind for two days and nights to try and stop the hanging. But when he finally arrived as Fort Smith, it turned out that Lantry was putting his own head in a noose.. Lantry was a proud man, a loyal man - and soon he would be a dead man - if he pushed too hard to prove Jeb's innocence. But Lantry wouldn't be cowed. If there was going to be gunfire, his own pistol would blaze. If there was going to be death, he'd do the killing. And even if he had to ride the murderers down alone, he'd be a one man.. BLACK POWDER POSSE." Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear at spine hinges, one small doodle/tiny checkmark on the first page else the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007787
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

L'AMOUR, LOUIE (LAMOUR)  Hanging Woman Creek
NY: Bantam Books/Louis L'Amour Hardcover Collection. 1983, 1st US Hardcover Edition, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0553062492). Hardcover. Ill.: Map: Alan McKnight. Nice hardcover edition with brown padded leatherette binding, gold stamping, gilt-edged pages. As new, obviously unread. New/No Dj Issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 005623
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ATHANAS, VERNE  Maverick
NY: Dell Publishing. 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Sam Bates. Dell #A115 ($.25), 191 pages. "When they hired Lanahan, they didn't quite know what they were getting into. He made his own rules and enforced them to the hilt, driving his men and his animals with the fury of a general leading troops into a losing battle. Running the herd for a woman who was operating on a shoestring, he pushed his crew and 2,000 head of runty, stupid cattle from Oregon to Wyoming - pushed them almost beyond endurance through icy rivers and the scorched flats and gagging dust of Idaho. The steers were predictable. When they were without water, they faltered. When they got it, they went ahead. Lanahan could trust cattle. The men were something else again.." Nice copy: spine square/no creases but has a tiny bit of wear at hinges/head of spine, front cover has one short/light vertical crease/lower corner creased, one small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007667
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

AUSTIN, BRETT  Gambler's Gun Luck
NY: Lion Books. 1950, 1st US Edition?, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Bob Doares. Lion #20 ($.25), 158 pages. "Gamblers are a different breed of men. Their hands are clean and quick with cards, guns, women. But their names are black, and they seldom live long. Parker knew this. But that's what makes a gambler. And Parker was a hell of a gambler. It was a gamble to ride into this town that stank with the decay of the dying West. It was a gamble to make his bets with a crowd of killers at his very elbow. And it was a gamble to ride out onto the range, studded with rustlers and gunmen, bursting with lead, loaded with death. But Parker was a gambler. It was his life - or his death. He had to gamble." Nice copy: light cover creasing, spine square but has wear at the front hinge/one vertical crease, small doodle/checkmark on the first page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very good to Very Good+. Very Good to Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007668
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BARDWELL, DENVER  Coyote Hunter
NY: Novel Selections/A Fighting Western Novel. 1940, Later Edition. Digest-Sized Paperback. The 1940 publication date is wrong but it's the latest date in the book; I'm guessing that it was published in the early 1950's. 128 pages with great vintage cover art. "Cowboy Bill Radkin seemed to be making a display of his two hip guns when he rode into the town of Windy. Bill was a coyote hunter, and he'd come to Windy because he'd heard that the ranchers were having coyote trouble. The ranchers were having trouble; but the 'varmints' were human, and they carried guns. With the help of his huge wolf dog Caesar, the mild, towheaded youth became a manhunter and found that a killer's hide brought a bigger bounty than a coyote's and was considerably harder to get. Plenty of trouble stood between Bill and his reward, but the stakes were worth it." Very nice copy: spine very slightly cocked/one very faint crease, one tiny tear at top/bottom of front spine hinge, very small amount of wear at outer edge of back cover. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 008288
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BARTON, JACK  Brand of Fury
NY: Popular Library. 1955, 1st Paperback Edition?, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Popular Library #659 ($.25), 160 pages. "The shriek of the slug told Ed Raglan he was a bushwhacker's target. A second shot followed, then a third. Raglan pumped his own murderous fire into the scrub and rocks, putting the ambusher to flight. It was part of a pattern on this troubled range. Midnight lynchings, fires, ambushes - Vigilantes spreading terror through the country. But Ed Raglan was no common nester to be pushed around. This time Matt Dane's Tomahawk outfit had twisted a tiger's tail. And when the gunsmoke got thickest it would be Raglan and Dane, at pointblank range!" Very nice copy: spine square/no creases but has a short tape-repaired tear at bottom of rear hinge, two small doodles on the first page/couple tiny checkmarks on the second page, upper corner of back has two faint creases. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very good+. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007669
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BARTON, JACK  Texas Rawhider
NY: Popular Library. 1953, 1st Paperback Edition?, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Popular Library #498 ($.25), 160 pages. "They gave Ed Kincaid the warning plain and clear: Stay in Texas where you belong and don't hire out as trouble-shooter for the D & MN railroad. But big Ed must have been hard of hearing - or short on scaring - because he came riding in to the hornet's nest at Dahlman. They started by beating him up. Then a bushwhacker emptied a Winchester at him. Next they derailed a train he was riding. But none of it was new to the Texan - and all the time he was tracking down the mystery of the D & MN's disastrous troubles. It was then that his enemies got down to business!" Nice copy: spine square/no creases but light bump at one corner of head/one short wrinkle at heel, one doodle on the inside of the front cover, date/couple small doodles on the first page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very good+. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007670
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

PRONZINI, BILL AND MARTIN H. GREENBERG (EDITORS) (OWEN WISTER, CLAY FISHER [AKA WILL HENRY], ELMORE LEONARD, LOREN D. ESTLEMAN, EDWARD D. HOCH)  The Arizonans: (the Best of the West) (Specimen Jones, the Hunting of Tom Horn, the Tonto Woman, the Angel of Santa Sofia, the Tombstone Hearse)
NY: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0449134768). Mass Market Paperback. 231 pages. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. "The blazing history of Arizona and her settlers in thirteen bold and exciting tales." Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, upper corner of front very faintly creased, one small date stamp on lower edge of page block/one small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007740
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MARTIN, BILL (WRITER?) AND BERNARD (ARTIST?)  Golden Arrow
Kansas City, MO: Tell-Well Press. 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Bernard Martin?. SIGNED and inscribed by Bill Martin on the front free endpaper. I think he's the writer and Bernard is the artist but not stated in the book. Also: I think it's a 1st edition but no statement of printing on the copyright page. Oversize hardcover with attractive full-color artwork on the covers, endpapers, title page and interior. Decent copy: the spine is somewhat cocked/cracked/worn at head/heel and has been tape-repaired, corners are slightly bumped/worn else the book is nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-, no dj. Very Good-/No Dj. Signed by Author.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 006565
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

PRONZINI, BILL AND MARTIN H. GREENBERG (EDITORS) ([SHERIFF] PAT F. GARRETT, CLAY FISHER [AKA WILL HENRY], LEWIS B. PATTEN, WAYNE D. OVERHOLSER, ELMORE LEONARD)  The Gunfighters: (the Best of the West) (Billy the Kid, the Streets of Laredo, Too Good with a Gun, Mean Men Are Big, Jugged)
NY: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0449131475). Mass Market Paperback. 247 pages. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. "Men who lived life on the edge and thrived on the adventure of the West - the gunfighters". Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of edgewear on covers, one small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 007741
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MARTIN, BILL (WRITER?) AND BERNARD (ARTIST?)  Silver Stallion: (Sequel to Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt)
Kansas City, MO: Tell-Well Press. 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj, Cover and Interior Art: Bernard Martin?. SIGNED and inscribed by Bill Martin on the dedication page. I think he's the writer and Bernard is the artist but not stated in the book. Also: I think it's a 1st edition but no statement of printing on the copyright page. Oversize hardcover with attractive full-color artwork on the covers, endpapers, title page and interior. Nice copy: head/heel of spine have minor wear/tear/bumping, lower corners just a little bumped/worn, small pos on ffe else the book is very nice with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a large (approx. 1 1/2" X 2 1/2") chip out of the upper/outer corner of front, several short edge tears/creases, tiny bit of chipping at some extremities else very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$1.00"). Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. Very Good+/Very Good-. Signed by Author.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 006566
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MARTIN, BILL (WRITER?) AND BERNARD (ARTIST?)  Wild Horse Roundup (Round Up)
Kansas City, MO: Tell-Well Press. 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Bernard Martin?. SIGNED and inscribed by Bill Martin on the front free endpaper. I think he's the writer and Bernard is the artist but not stated in the book. Also: I think it's a 1st edition but no statement of printing on the copyright page. 33 pages, oversize hardcover with attractive full-color artwork on the covers, free endpapers, title page and interior. Nice copy: spine just a little cocked, head/heel have very minor wear, upper/lower corners of front just a little worn else the book is very nice with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj. Very Good+/No Dj. Signed by Author.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 006567
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

TEXAS RANGERS IN ACTION COMIC BOOK (J. GILL, C. NICHOLAS, CHARLTON COMICS)  Texas Rangers in Action: Vol. 1,No. 62, September (Sep,Sept) 1967 (Comic Book, 12 Cents, Charlton Comics)
Derby, CT: Charlton Comics. 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Comic Book. Includes "Ginley's Prisoner", "Guns for the Apache", "Riley's Rangers and the General's Gold". Reading copy only, well-worn but intact, all pages present. Fair. Fair.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 004432
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BOOTH, EDWIN  Grudge Killer
NY: Ballantine Books. 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345025040). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Carl Hantman. 154 pages. "John Kirby was only a boy of twelve when the pattern of his life was set - to be a killer. And by the time he was nineteen he was ready to search out the targets he had set for himself. They weren't easy to find. All he had was a dying man's gasped out description, and one name. But with the kind of vengeance Kirby had on his mind, that was all he needed.." Very nice copy: spine somewhat cocked/two faint creases, two very small initials on the first page else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007788
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BOOTH, EDWIN  Return to Apache Springs
NY: Airmont Books. 1962, Later Printing?. Mass Market Paperback. Airmont #W2 ($.60), 126 pages. This may be a later printing but only states 1962 on the copyright page; "12-72" printed on the last page and $.60 is more like a 1970's price than 1962. "Vengeance..justice - these burning desires had spurred Tom Monroe back to Apache Springs. They were all he had lived for during the seven bitter years since he had been railroaded into Yuma Prison. The sheriff refused to listen to Tom. The Monroe trial was long forgotten..and the former Monroe lands were now a part of big, back-slapping Ace Roark's vast H-R Ranch. Kansas Blaine, one-time H-R cowhand, was the only man who could help Tom, and he was not hard to track down. But before the two men could get to the sheriff, Kansas was murdered - and Tom Monroe was again to be framed by an unknown killer.." Very nice copy: spine slightly cocked/one faint crease, couple very faint horizontal creases on front at spine, two small doodles on the first page. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007706
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BOOTH, EDWIN / RAY HOGAN  Valley of Violence / Last Gun at Cabresto
NY: Ace Books. 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ace Double Novel #F-244 ($.40), VALLEY is 133 pages and is an original, LAST GUN is 89 pages and is a reprint. Nice copy: spine very slightly cocked/slightly creased/a little wear at hinges, one bookstore stamp on the inside of the covers, small #stamp/doodle on the first page of each side. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007671
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BOWER, B.M.  The Quirt
NY: Popular Library/Thrilling Novels. 1948, Later Edition. Digest-Sized Paperback. 128 pages with great vintage cover art. "It wasn't healthy to buck Senator Warfield's Sawtooth ranch in Echo, Idaho. The outfits that tried it usually ran into grief. Oddly enough, Brit Hunter and Frank Johnson managed to hang onto The Quirt ranch until Brit's daughter, Lorraine, arrived and saw a cowman bushwacked during a thunder storm. The killing would have passed for an accident if Lorraine hadn't started talking about what she had seen. Immediately a series of queer 'accidents' occurred at Hunter's spread until, at last, The Quirt found itself in a violent, last-ditch battle for survival." Nice copy: spine a tiny bit cocked/no creases but a couple tiny horizontal cracks, light cover creasing/one faint stain on front, gift inscription/one very small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good to Very Good+. Very Good to Very Good+.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 008289
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BOWIE, SAM / CLAY RINGOLD  Canyon War / the Hooded Gun
NY: Ace Books. 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ace Double Novel #09135 ($.60), CANYON is 127 pages and is an original, HOODED is 94 pages and is (probably) a reprint. Very nice copy: spine a tiny but cocked/no creases but does have a little wrinkling, tiny bit of creasing at lower corner of cover for CANYON, one small doodle on the first page of each side. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition (obviously unread) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007672
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BRAGG, W.F.  Rawhide Roundup
London: Brown, Watson/Wagon Wheel Western. 1958, 1st UK Edition?, 1st Printing?. Mass Market Paperback. #W 228 (2'6), 160 pages. The 1958 publication date is wrong but it's the only date in the book; I'd guess '60's. "Cayuse Jack McKee stretched out in the shelter of a patch of jackpines, waiting to see who was stealing beef in the Dugout Springs Valley. He was shocked and surprised when he recognised Tim Gant, a small rancher from the dry country on Skull Creek below the Rawhide Hills, a man whom he knew and liked. McKee was still more horrified when he saw the man line his sights on a yearling. Then his horror was intensified as an ambush bullet cut down the rancher, leaving Jack with a killing as well as just a rustling to solve.." Nice copy: spine very slightly cocked/two faint creases/a little wear at hinges, very light cover creasing, one small doodle/tiny checkmark on the first page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good to Very Good+. Very Good to Very Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 007789
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BRAGG, W.F.  Smoky Joe
NY: The Readers-Choice Library/St. John Publishing. 1949, Later Edition. Digest-Sized Paperback. The 1949 publication date is wrong but it's the only date in the book; I'm guessing that it was published in the early 1950's. 126 pages with great vintage cover art. "When Joe Munro turned his back on his father's gun and rode angrily away from Antelope Creek, he swore he'd never return. Six months later, murder struck the peaceful valley, his father disappeared, and Joe was back to set a trap for the killer. Folks around Rawhide Range blamed old Stormy Munro himself when he ran away right after the shooting of his partner. For the moment, Joe suspected no one, but he was sure he'd find a sign pointing to the ambusher in a deserted cabin near a simple grave. Joe meets up with the mysterious man in black - bold, ruthless, masked man - who has been terrorizing the countryside. Who is the man in black? Pack Rogan, merciless, black-eyed trader? Joe's best friend, Monty McDevitt, wanted by the law? Or Rance Hale, irresponsible brother of the girl Joe finds more than a little interesting? Joe was destined to find the answer to the lawlessness, but there was plenty of reason to believe he wouldn't live to tell." Decent, sound copy: spine slightly cocked/somewhat worn, stain on back that penetrates onto about the last 20 pages of the book, covers medium creased/worn. Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008290
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BRAND, MAX  Dead or Alive
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1938, Later Edition. Hardcover. 300 pages with great vintage dj art. The 1938 date probably isn't correct but only states "Copyright 1932, 1938." on the copyright page. Very nice copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping on corners, pages medium browned else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a little chipping at extremities, a little creasing, few edge/spine hinge tears but nothing major and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT corner-clipped (though, like all G&D, there is no price on the flap). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 006630
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BRAND, MAX  Destry Rides Again
NY: Pocket Books. 1954, 11th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Michael Aviano. Pocket #2250 ($.25), 232 pages. "Six years in jail had changed Destry from a 'six-shootin' wild cat' to a cringing cur..The twelve mean who had sent Destry to jail breathed a long sigh of relief when they heard the news. For Harry Destry had once sworn to get each of them. But what the twelve didn't know was that prison had taught this cowpoke some new and ever more dangerous tricks.." Very nice copy: pages slightly browned (but not brittle), spine has a little creasing/wear at hinges, light reading crease on front/back parallel to spine else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007630
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BRAND, MAX  Flaming Irons
NY: Pocket Books. 1950, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Frank McCarthy. Pocket #687 ($.25), 260 pages. "Young Les Tarron was looking for excitement. Then he met Dorn, a man on a mysterious errand. But suddenly, Dorn was murdered. Les knew that if he took on the dead man's job, he would have to avoid a killer's bullet. Still this was what he had been waiting for..the thrill of the manhunt..and even an army of hired gunmen wasn't going to stop him." Nice copy: spine a little cocked/no creases but one faint wrinkle/some chipping at hinges (mostly on the front hinge), one small bookstore stamp on upper edge of page block, one small circle on the last page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007673
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BRAND, MAX (AS EVAN EVANS)  Montana Rides Again
NY: A Signet Book. 1952, 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Signet #935, no cover price, 187 pages with great (uncredited) cover art. Nice copy: spine slightly cocked/a little wear on front hinge (but NO spine creases), covers a little rubbed/a few minor creases (nothing significant), couple pages very slightly creased else very nice with NO tears/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library. Very Good+. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006328
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

246 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Interesting Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005