| next page |
| Interesting Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 849 title(s) on 34 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HUBBARD, L. RON)) Asi Magazine: Volume 7, Issue 1: "Sinner Take All" (Seven,One) Hollywood: Author Services. 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. 28 pages, WAY oversize magazine with the eight page "Never-Before-Published Story" by Hubbard, a lot of great interior artwork from the old pulps, and an article about the Writers of the Future contest (I see Tim Powers, Fred Pohl and Larry Niven [among others] in one of the pics; they must have been the judges). Excellent copy: mailing label on back, couple very minor cover creases else the magazine is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007599 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (HERBERT, FRANK) Dune Terminology Universal City Studios, 1983. Movie handout.. Single sheet, printed on both sides with background artwork, that was a lobby handout when DUNE was released. I doubt this was written by Frank Herbert but I had to put something in the author field. As new copy. Very Fine-. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004202 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (SILVERBERG, ROBERT [GUEST OF HONOR], URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], JULIAN MAY, PAT MURPHY, F. M. BUSBY [GUESTS], MARTA RANDALL) (Program Book for) Orycon '82, November 1982, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Steve Berry. 44 pages, oversize booklet with lots of pictures and a short biography of Robert Silverberg by Marta Randall. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1982, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine. New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004250 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (LE GUIN, URSULA K. [LEGUIN], VONDA MCINTYRE, KATE WILHELM [GUESTS OF HONOR], STEVE PERRY [GUEST]) (Program Book for): Westercon 43 (Wester Con): July 5-8, 1990, Portland, or (the Kerastion, Tom, Locomotive) Portland, OR: Westercon 43, July 1990. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback.. Cover art: Marilyn Mork. 176 pages, trade paperback format. Includes stories by Le Guin, Wilhelm and Perry (see titles above) plus biographies and bibliographies. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine. New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004252 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (SUCHARITKUL, SOMTOW [S.P. SOMTOW, GUEST OF HONOR], WILLIAM ROTSLER [ARTIST GUEST OF HONOR], STEVEN BARNES [TOASTMASTER], DAVID BRIN, JOHN SHIRLEY [GUESTS], EDWARD BRYANT, LARRY NIVEN) (Program Book for) Orycon '85, Nov. 8-10, 1985, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon, 1985. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: Milo Duke. 36 pages, oversize booklet with nice cover art. Includes a biography of Somtow by Edward Bryant and one of Steven Barnes by Larry Niven. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1985, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004251 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (ROBINSON, SPIDER [GUEST OF HONOR], JOHN VARLEY, KATE WILHELM, DAMON KNIGHT [GUESTS]) (Program Book for) Eucon 1 (One), 1983, Eugene, or (Riddle Night at Callahan's Place) Eugene, OR: Willamette Science Fiction Productions. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 11 pages, stapled, oversize booklet with interesting stuff about this short-lived convention. Includes a riddle game by Spider Robinson (see title above). I got it new at the convention in 1983; nearly as new with just a little back cover wrinkling, one tiny corner crease. NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004249 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (ALDISS, BRIAN [GUEST OF HONOR], JACK GAUGHAN [ARTIST GUEST OF HONOR], GREGORY BENFORD, WILLIAM GIBSON [GUESTS], CHRISTOPHER PRIEST) (Program Book for) Norwescon 8 (Eight), March 14th-17th, 1985, Seattle (the Girl Who Sang) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction, 1985. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: Ilene Meyer. 84 pages, beautiful full color Ilene Meyer cover art. Includes the Aldiss story (see above) and a biography of him by Christopher Priest. As new. Very Fine-. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004234 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER [GUEST OF HONOR], RICK STERNBACH [ARTIST GUEST OF HONOR], AVRAM DAVIDSON [SPECIAL GUEST OF HONOR] CHARLES DE LINT [DELINT], DAVID BRIN [GUESTS], ORSON SCOTT CARD, DONALD A. WOLLHEIM, PETER S. BEAGLE) (Program Book for) Norwescon 10 (Ten), March 24th-27th, 1988, Tacoma, Wa ("a Cross-Country Trip to Kill Richard Nixon") Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction, 1988. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: Rick Sternbach. 88 pages with lots of interior photos and full page artwork. Includes the Card story listed above, a Bradley bibliography (1962-1988), a biography of her by Donald A. Wollheim and a biography of Davidson by Peter S. Beagle. As new. Very Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004235 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (BUDRYS, ALGIS [GUEST OF HONOR], DAVID MATTINGLY [ARTIST GUEST OF HONOR], ALAN E. NOURSE, AVRAM DAVIDSON, STEVE BARNES [GUESTS] LARRY NIVEN) (Program Book for) Norwescon 11 (Eleven), March 23-26, 1989, Tacoma, Wa Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction, 1989. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: David Mattingly. 88 pages with lots of interior photos and full page artwork. Includes a biography of Nourse by Davidson and one of Davidson by Nourse. Also includes a biography of Steve Barnes by Larry Niven. As new. Very Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004236 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (BUTLER, OCTAVIA [GUEST OF HONOR], WILSON TUCKER [FAN GUEST OF HONOR], TERRY CARR [TOASTMASTER], JOHN VARLEY [GUEST]) (Program Book for) Orycon 5 (Five), Nov. 10-13, 1983, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon, 1983. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: Ray Williams. 44 pages with nice gold covers. Includes a biography of Octavia Butler by Vonda McIntyre. As new. Very Fine-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004237 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (CARD, ORSON SCOTT [GUEST OF HONOR], DAN REEDER [ARTIST GUEST OF HONOR], DAVID HARTWELL [TOASTMASTER] CHARLES DE LINT [DELINT], WILLIAM GIBSON [GUESTS], SAMUEL R. DELANY) (Program Book for) Norwescon's Alternacon, March 26th-29th, 1987, Seattle (Unaccompanied Sonata) Seattle: Northwest Science Fiction, 1987. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: Dan Reeder. 64 pages with lots of interior photos and full page artwork. Also includes the Card story (see above), a biography of him by Michael R. Collings and one of David Hartwell by Samuel R. Delany. As new. Very Fine-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004238 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (LEIBER, FRITZ [GUEST OF HONOR], JEAN AUEL, WILLIAM GIBSON, URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, SUSAN C. PETREY [GUESTS]) (Program Book for) Orycon '80, November 14-16, 1980, Portland, or (Fleas) Portland, OR: OryCon, 1980. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. 51 pages with lots of interior photos and the short story by Petrey (title above). As new. Very Fine-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004243 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (POHL, FREDERIK [GUEST OF HONOR,FREDERICK,FREDRICK,FREDRIK,FRED], JEAN AUEL, URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], JOHN VARLEY, JULIAN MAY, F. M. BUSBY [GUESTS], DAMON KNIGHT) (Program Book for) Orycon '81, November 1981, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Gary Davos. 40 pages, oversize booklet with nice cover art, lots of pictures and a short biography of Pohl by Damon Knight. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1981, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine. New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004248 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (BEAR, GREG [GUEST OF HONOR], GEORGE BARR [ART GUEST OF HONOR], GEORGE ALEC EFFINGER [TOASTMASTER], CONNIE WILLIS [GUEST], POUL ANDERSON) (Program Book for): Westercon 46: July 2-5, 1993, Bellevue, Wa (Washington Transformed) Bellevue, WA: Westercon 46, July 1993. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback.. Cover art: George Barr. 89 pages, large trade paperback format. SIGNED by Barr with nice color cover art by him. Includes biographies of Bear (by Poul Anderson), Barr and Effinger. Also includes stories and articles by Bear (see above), Effinger and Barr. As new. Very Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004255 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (BULL, EMMA AND WILL SHETTERLY [GUESTS OF HONOR], STEVEN BRUST) (Program Book for) Orycon 13, November 8-10, 1991, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon, 1991. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: Stu Shiffman. 32 pages. Includes a Bull and Shetterly biography (by Steven Brust) and bibliographies of their works. As new. Very Fine-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004258 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (FRIESNER, ESTHER, JAMES WARHOLA AND STEVE FORTY [GUESTS OF HONOR], PETER S. BEAGLE [SPECIAL GUEST], JOSEPHA SHERMAN) (Program Book for) Orycon 14, November 20-22, 1992, Portland, or (Sweet, Savage Sorcerer) Portland, OR: OryCon, 1992. 1st edition. 1st printing. Booklet.. Cover art: James Warhola. 52 pages with nice wraparound Warhola cover art. Includes a Friesner biography (by Josepha Sherman), a bibliography and a short story (see above). Also includes an autobiography of Beagle. Nearly as new. Fine+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004260 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| (POWERS, TIM [GUEST OF HONOR], MICHAEL P. KUBE-MCDOWELL [TOASTMASTER], URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], KATE WILHELM, DAMON KNIGHT [GUESTS], JAMES P. BLAYLOCK) (Program Book for) Orycon '87, November 13-15, 1987, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Leslie Newcomer. Oversize booklet with nice color cover art and lots of pictures of the guests. Includes a biography of Tim Powers by James P. Blaylock. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1987, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine. New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004263 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| COLLINS, NANCY A. AND MATT HOWARTH (WRITERS) MATT HOWARTH (ARTIST) Those Annoying Post Brothers: Annual #1: August 1995 (Comic Book) Seattle: Aeon, 1995. 1st edition. 1st printing. Comic book.. New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004303 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ALL- STAR SQUADRON ANNUAL COMIC BOOK (DC COMICS) All-Star Squadron Annual: (Month?) 1982, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Comic Book, $1. 00, Dc Comics, Green Lantern, Wonder Woman, the Flash) NY: DC Comics. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Comic Book. Ill.: Cover Art: Jerry Ordway. 43 pages, single story: "The Three Faces of Evil!" Excellent copy, nearly as new with just minor creasing at lower corner of front. NO tears, NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 005645 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROGER MACBRIDE The Next Wave, Book 4: The Modular Man Garden City, NY: Bantam Books/Spectra/SFBC, 1992.. 1st hardcover edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Bruce Jensen. ONLY hardcover edition of this. Publisher's prospectus ("Things to Come" booklet dated "October 1992", this book featured) included. New, unread copy. Very Fine- in Very Fine- dj. New/New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002311 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| TOMORROW SPECULATIVE FICTION MAGAZINE; ALGIS BUDRYS (EDITOR) (DAVID LEE ANDERSON, ROBERT REED, YVES MEYNARD, MAX BURBANK) Tomorrow: Speculative Fiction (Magazine): Vol. 4,No. 2 (Whole #20) April (Apr) 1996 (Slippin' the Blues, Water Colors, Principles of Animal Eugenetics, the Dink Transcendent) Evanston, IL: Unifont. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: David Lee Anderson. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Couple very light cover creases else as new with excellent David Lee Anderson cover art (illustrates his own story). NO mailing label, NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 004398 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Winter of the World Garden City: Nelson Doubleday/SFBC, 1976.. 1st edition. 1st printing (code F51). Hardcover. Dj art: Larry Kresek. The SFBC edition is the true 1st of this. Bookplate and one neat address stamp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 000041 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, PATRICIA Cold Allies NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993.. (ISBN: 0151185034). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Craig Stuart Rosenberg. Anthony's 1st novel. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002316 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, PATRICIA Conscience of the Beagle Woburn, MA/Newark, NJ: First Books, 1993.. (ISBN: 1880448300). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. One of 300 (#95) numbered and SIGNED copies. Publisher's letter and prospectus (in original mailing envelope) included. New, unread copy. Very Fine, no dj issued. New/No Dj Issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002317 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, PATRICIA Cradle of Splendor NY: Ace Books, April 1996.. (ISBN: 044100301X). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Mark Smollin. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001769 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Interesting Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005