Interesting Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10905 W Almeria Rd, Avondale, Arizona, 85392 USA. Tel: +1-623-518-9285
vonthiel@cox.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
(GERMAN BIBLE [DEUTSCH BIBEL])  Die Bibel, Ober Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Bes Alten Und Neuen Testaments (Deutsch, German Bible)
NY: Publisher? (in German), 1871.. Hardcover. Nicely-embossed (but well-worn) black full-leather binding. Front hinge starting but book NOT falling apart. No pages missing but foxed, stained, browned. Fair, no dj.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 005423
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(BIBLE)  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: With Psalms and Proverbs: Translated out of the Original Tongues and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared: Commonly Known As the Authorized (King James) Version
Nashville, TN: The Gideons International. 1971, 1971 Edition. Hardcover. 669 pages, small format (4 5/8" tall X 2 7/8" wide) hardcover in a flexible red leatherette binding with gold lettering on the front. Excellent copy: spine a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit cocked, edges of binding (where it overhangs the pages) very slightly bent, tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of wear at head of spine else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine, no dj issued. Near Fine to Fine/No Dj Issued.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006874
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BUNYAN, JOHN; CHARLES M. SHELDON (INTRODUCTION); JOHN BROWN ("LIFE OF JOHN BUNYAN)  Pilgrim's Progress: From This World to That Which Is to Come: Elaborately Illustrated by over One Hundred Striking Engravings Including Numerous Full-Page Designs
NY: The Christian Herald. 1903, Later Edition. Hardcover. The 1903 publication date is pretty much a guess on my part; no date on the copyright page; 1903 is the latest date I could find in the Christian Herald information at the back of the book. 428 pages in an attractive/durable/illustrated full-cloth binding, includes an illustrated frontispiece (tissue-guard present and attached), and, as the title page states, a lot of attractive interior illustrations. Mr. Brown's biography of Mr. Bunyan (at the beginning of the book) is 56 pages. Very fresh, bright copy, any flaws are minor: very thin/almost invisible crack in front/rear spine hinge, very thin crack at rear endpaper hinge (NOT split, just cracked), tiny bit of wear at head/heel of spine/lower corner of front. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition (pages are as new) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Near Fine, no dj issued?. Near Fine/No Dj Issued?.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 008274
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

CUYLER, REV. THEO. L. (INTRODUCER) (NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, LORD BYRON, QUEEN VICTORIA, CHARLES DICKENS, RALPH WALDO EMERSON, WORDSWORTH)  Golden Thoughts on Mother, Home, and Heaven: From Poetic and Prose Literature of All Ages and All Lands: Revised and Enlarged
Chicago: R.C. Treat, 1882.. Later edition. Hardcover. The frontispiece illustration is nice and still has its tissue guard. Quite a few other full-page illustrations. Includes a newspaper clipping of a poem titled "Our Household" dated "March 15, 1898". Nice, solid copy; attractive embossed, illustrated binding is solidly attached but front hinge starting, slight wear at extremities, pages slightly browned, a little foxing and staining. Small pos on 2nd ffe. Good to Good-, no dj.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 005410
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

DARIAN, MUJANA  Franciscans on the Move: A Practical Handbook for the Secular Franciscan Order
Pulaski, WI: Franciscan Publishers. 1981, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Hardcover. 363 pages with the "Fundamentals of Parliamentary Law" printed on the endpapers, includes a few illustrations and has a large section at the back titled "Essential Structure of the Secular Franciscan Order". "FRANCISCANS ON THE MOVE will make you more enthusiastic and proud for being a Secular Franciscan. It will help you understand better the various ways in which you can make your membership in the fraternity more interesting, more productive and fruitful, fashioned closer to the mind of its founder, St. Francis of Assisi. While primarily written by a Secular Franciscan for Secular Franciscans, it is not valuable only to them. If you are not as yet a Secular Franciscan, it may make you wish that you were..and help you to become one. You will enjoy this book. It is written in the informal style so characteristic of Mujana's talks. It is easy to read." Very nice copy: one very thin/neatly repaired crack on front spine hinge (the binding is made of some sort of brittle material; attractive but brittle), tiny bump/crack at head of spine, very small/shallow dent on outer edge of front board. Otherwise the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is slightly rubbed, a few tiny (and I do mean tiny) tears/faint creasing at head of spine/edges, one tiny chip at front corner of head of spine. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition and attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 008212
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HOEVER, REV. HUGO H. (EDITOR)  Saint Joseph Daily Missal: The Official Prayers of the Catholic Church for the Celebration of Daily Mass: Completely Revised Edition Including New Mass Rubrics and the New Holy Week Liturgy
NY: Catholic Book Publishing. 1963, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 1344 pages, small format flexible binding with nice gold-stamped lettering and an illustration in blind on the front. Includes an Index, illustrated endpapers, lots of full-page/full-color illustrations, the five colored ribbon bookmarks are present and still attached. Very nice copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear at the corners, the lower corners have a tiny bit of bending (not really bumped), the rear free endpaper's upper corner has a small crease else the the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine, no dj issued. Near Fine/No Dj Issued.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 006262
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Introduction to Scientology Ethics
Los Angeles: Church of Scientology of California. 1975, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0884040151). Hardcover. 70 pages, includes a Glossary. Clean, solid copy: head/heel of spine very slightly bumped/worn, Scientology stamp on the title page else excellent with NO highlighting, NO underlining or notes. The dj is just a little rubbed, one 1" closed tear on upper edge of back, upper edge has just a little creasing/tiny tears else very nice. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005889
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HUBBARD, L. RON  Mission Into Time
Los Angeles: The American Saint Hill Organization. 1973, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0884040151). Hardcover. 106 pages, includes several pictures (some in color), two maps and a Glossary. Solid copy: would be Near Fine but upper and outer edges of page block have what looks like coffee stains. Luckily, they're small and only penetrate the page surfaces about 1/8". Head/heel of spine very slightly bumped/worn, Church of Scientology "To the Reader" statement is printed on the ffe and the name/date are filled-out. Otherwise the book is excellent with NO highlighting, NO underlining or notes. The dj has a couple closed edgetears, couple tiny inner stains else very nice. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$6.00"). Very Good in Very Good+ dj. Very Good/Very Good+.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 005890
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

LAIDLAW, JOHN R.  These Things I Remembered and Poured out My Soul in Me
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1977.. (ISBN: 0682487678). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Laidlaw writes his personal history plus the history of good works done by two Catholic priests in WWII. He also includes some history from the western US: shanghaiing in Oregon ports, the death of Chief Crazy Horse and the history of Spanish missions in California. Clean, solid copy; NOT an ex-library but does have a small stamp on the page edges, small pos on ffe, dj has slight wear at extremities, one short inner tape-repaired edgetear near heel of spine, NOT price-clipped ("$5.00"). Very Good+ in Very Good dj.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 005445
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

LESTER, MURIEL  Why Worship?
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1937, 1st US Edition?, 1st Printing?. Booklet. The copyright page states " Copyright, 1937 by Whitmore & Smith". I don't know if Whitmore & Smith was a British publisher or not; if it was this is probably the 1st US edition and was probably published after 1937 (1937 is the only date in the book). 43 page stapled booklet with textured covers and in remarkable condition: covers have a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of browning on edges, couple small/faint marks on back else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 006893
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

TRIPP. ROBERT M. (TRIP)  Oaths, Covenants & Promises: Their Meaning to Latter Day Saints (Mormon,Lds)
Salt Lake City: Bookcraft. 1978, 4th Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Bill Kuhre. 230 pages in a decorated/textured binding, includes an Index. "In OATHS, COVENANTS AND PROMISES, Robert Tripp brings together in convenient form selected comments by Church presidents, apostles and other General Authorities on the theme of our covenants with God. Focused subject by subject, these comments examine the covenants involved in baptism, the promise of the Holy Ghost, tithes and offerings, the United Order, the Word of Wisdom, the priesthood, the sustaining of Church leaders, marriage and the family, the Sabbath day, the sacrament, patriarchal blessings, and other latter-day opportunities. For the most part these statements were originally made in general conference, where the authority of the speaker's calling and the spirit and inspiration of the occasion combined to produce a rare depth of perception and insight on these subjects so vital to mortal life and to the prospects for eternal life." Very nice copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped, head of spine a tiny bit of bumped else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is slightly rubbed, head/heel of spine slightly bumped/few tiny tears, one tiny chip at upper two corners. Otherwise it's in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$4.95"). Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine dj. Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 008596
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

O'HURLEY-PITTS, MICHAEL  The Faithful Steward: Reclaiming Stewardship for Christ's Kingdom
Toronto: St. Brigid Press. 2002, 2nd Edition?, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0973137819). Trade Paperback. 183 pages, quality trade paperback, includes several charts and an Index. Very nice copy: pos on the 1st page, four pages have light highlighting, covers have a tiny bit of rubbing/curling else the book is in excellent condition with NO bookplate/other highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 006808
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HIS HOLINESS THE DALAI LAMA; NICHOLAS VREELAND (EDITOR); KHYONGLA RATO AND RICHARD GERE (AFTERWORD)  An Open Heart: Practicing Compassion in Everyday Life
Boston: Little, Brown. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0316989797). Hardcover. 191 pages with quite a few pictures. Excellent copy: head/heel of spine/corners a little bumped, tiny price mark on ffe else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is lightly rubbed, some extremities are just a little bumped else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.95"). Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 006288
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY  A Dictionary of the Holy Bible: For General Use in the Study of the Scriptures; with Engravings, Maps, and Tables
NY: American Tract Society, 1859?. 1st edition? 1st printing? Hardcover. Interior art: "E. Wells N.Y." Full black leather binding. The 1859 date is the only one I can find. Excellent tinted maps of The Holy Land. Solid copy; binding is sound but worn at extremities, page edges and endpapers foxed/slightly stained. Good, no dj.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005389
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

SPICER, W.A.  Our Day in the Light of Prophecy
Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Publishing. 1917, 1st US Edition?, 1st Printing?. Hardcover. 380 pages in an attractive/durable/decorated full-cloth binding, has marbled page edges and illustrated endpapers. Includes a lot of interior illustrations/pictures and an Index of Subjects and Authorities. Nice copy: very light wear at extremities of binding, pages tanned, previous owner's signature on the front fixed endpaper and the half-title page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good+/No Dj Issued?.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 008284
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

THURBER, ROBERT BRUCE  The Story of Jesus: Bible Stories Series Number One (1)
Nashville, TN: Southern Publishing Association. 1924, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. No statement of printing on the copyright page so I don't know if this is a 1st edition or not. 64 pages, quality trade paperback with an illustrated frontispiece and a lot of attractive interior illustrations, some full-page. Nice copy: 1 3/8" tear/crease on front near heel of spine, covers have a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of edge-fading/creasing/wear else the book is in remarkably nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 006885
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(BIBLE STORIES) E.A. ZETTERSTRAND (TRANSLATOR?)  Bibliska Berattelser Ur Nya Och Gamla Testamentet. : Barnens Forsta Larobok I Bibliska Historien. : Utgifven Af General Council of the Evangelical Lutheran Church I Norra Amerika.
Rock Island, IL: Augustana Book Concern. 1904, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Hardcover. Text in Swedish, 209 pages in a small format hardcover with an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes quite a few interior illustrations. Sound copy: previous owner's faint name stamp on both front endpapers, binding nice and square/clean but slightly bumped/worn at extremities, a number of pages have short edgetears (couple are tape-repaired)/faint smudges/corner creases. Otherwise the book is in great shape with no major damage and NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good to Very Good, no dj. Good to Very Good/No Dj.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 007606
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

NATIONAL J.O.C. UNION (JESUS OUR COMPANION, CALIFORNIA RELIGION EPHEMERA)  A Book of Songs
Los Angeles: Merchant's Press. 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Booklet. There's no date on this but looks old: 1930's? I did some research online but couldn't find anything about "J.O.C" (defunct religious sect? church camp?). I'm guessing that it stands for "Jesus Our Companion" since some of the songs use that line. I know it's from California because the book names some of the people who wrote the songs and where they were from: Pasadena, Alhambra, Glendale. Plus it was printed in Los Angeles. 40 pages, small format (5 1/4" tall X 3 1/4" wide) stapled booklet with a lot of "Familiar Hymns" and "Class Songs". Very nice copy: just a little cover/spine creasing else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 006894
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

WESLEY, JOHN; CLARE G. WEAKLEY, JR. (EDITOR)  Happiness Unlimited: John Wesley's Commentary on the Sermon on the Mount
Plainfield, NJ: Logos International. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0882703684). Trade Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Doug Klein. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 297 pages, quality trade paperback. Very nice copy: just a little cover rubbing, light reading crease on front else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 006612
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

WILCOX, F.M.  Day by Day: A Compilation of Bible Texts and Topics, with Appropriate Comments, Designed for Personal Study and Devotion and for Use at the Family Altar
Washington, DC: Review and Herald Publishing/Christian Home Library. 1937, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Hardcover. I get the feeling this was published later than 1937 (1950's?) but it's the only date in the book. Also no statement of edition/printing on the copyright page. 767 pages, small format hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a Scriptural Index. Very nice copy: tiny bit of wear at a couple extremities of the binding, a few pages at the back have light/neat underlining, page 669 has two initials written in the margin. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/other underlining/other notes/stamps. The dj's front flap hinge is neatly inner-tape repaired, light chipping at head of spine/upper edge, faint stain on the inside of the front (no show-through to the outside). Otherwise the dj is in nice shape and will look good under plastic. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine in Very Good- dj. Near Fine/Very Good-.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 008130
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Interesting Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005