| next page |
| Interesting Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (POETRY) Irish Verse London: Parragon/Tara. 2000, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1902879082). Hardcover. 58 pages, small format hardcover with an attractive color illustrated binding, includes a lot of interior artwork (most in color). "Here is a wide selection of poetry from Ireland, the land of the harp and the bard. There are poems of love and wooing, memories of places and heroes long gone, folk ballads and popular songs. Much here is light and witty, but the sad, melancholy regret of the exiles forced from their homeland is not forgotten." Excellent copy: binding a tiny bit rubbed else the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is somewhat rubbed, lower edge of front has one light crease, front flap faintly creased. Otherwise the dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 008152 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, WINSTON O. (WRITER), BETTE EATON BOSSEN (ARTIST) (ABBOT) Have You Heard the Cricket Song South Windsor, CT: Inspiration House. 1976, 5th Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj and Interior Art: Bette Eaton Bossen. SIGNED (NOT inscribed) by Abbott and Bossen on the title page. The book is as new, the dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of fading of spine and hinges, one tiny (1/4") closed upper edgetear else as new, also, with NO more tears, NO chips, NO creases. NOT a book club, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Signed by Author. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 005752 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| COLE, CORNELIUS Ideals in Verse Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press. 1924, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 113 pages with a frontispiece picture of Senator Cole (tissue-guard still in place), published in the year of his death (at age 102!). From Wikipedia: "Cornelius Cole..served a single term in the United States House of Representatives as a Republican representing California from 1863 to 1865, and another term in the United States Senate from 1867 to 1873..On June 17, 1922, Cole spoke before Congress..at the age of 99. When he died in 1924 at age 102 he was the oldest former U.S. Senator in American history, and has yet to be surpassed." Nice copy: extremities a little bumped/worn (nothing major), small spots of discoloration on the title fields of gold, pages very slightly browned else the book is in great shape with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good to Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good to Very Good+/No Dj Issued?. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 006991 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR (EDITOR) (GEOFFREY CHAUCER, SIR WALTER RALEIGH, CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, BEN JONSON, JOHN DONNE, JOHN MILTON, ALEXANDER POPE, SAMUEL JOHNSON, WILLIAM BLAKE, ROBERT BURNS, WILLIAM WORDSWORTH, MANY OTHERS) The Oxford Book of English Verse: 1250-1918: New Edition NY: Oxford University Press. 1940, Later Edition. Hardcover. 1172 pages, smallish hardcover in an attractive/durable full cloth binding, includes an Index of Authors and an Index of First Lines. Nice copy: spine lightly faded/worn, couple very minor marks on binding, previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good+ to Near Fine, no dj. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Dj. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 008533 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| FIELD, EUGENE AND ROSWELL MARTIN Echoes from the Sabine Farm NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1895, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 149 pages in an attractive full-cloth binding with gold stamping on spine and front, upper edge of page block gilt. It has an illustrated title page and each poem is headed by an illustration. The book was published in the year of Eugene Field's death (at age 45). From Wikipedia: "(Eugene Field) first started publishing poetry in 1879, when his book CHRISTIAN TREASURES appeared. Over a dozen more volumes followed and he became well known for his light-hearted poems for children, perhaps the most famous of which is 'Wynken, Blynken, and Nod.'..Many of his works were accompanied by paintings from Maxfield Parrish." Nice copy: binding has a little overall wear, corners very slightly bumped/worn, front fixed endpaper a little browned else the book is in great shape with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good to Very Good+, no dj. Very Good to Very Good+/No Dj. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 006996 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| KABE, AINO KOHALOO Observer Baltimore, MD: Noble House. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1561673013). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj and Interior Art: Aino Kohaloo Kabe. SIGNED (NOT inscribed to anybody) and dated ("1996", the year of publication) by Ms Kabe on the page after the copyright page, her 1st book, 82 pages with very nice interior illustrations by the author. Also included is a photocopy of a letter from Iliad Press to Ms Kabe notifying her that she had won the 1998 President's Award of Literary Excellence. Also included is a three page biography of Ms Kabe with a color cover, from the International Poetry Hall of Fame Museum website (I get the feeling that this was Ms Kabe's copy; also included is her business card with her address in Santa Monica, phone#, etc.). From her name I thought Ms Kabe was Asian; instead she's Estonian: "In 1943 Kabe obtained her master's degree in art from the Tallinn Art Academy. In 1944 she fled her homeland with her husband and one-year-old daughter to avoid Russian terror and second occupation..In 1987 (she) sculpted a terracotta bust of the last president of free Estonia, Konstantin Pats." Excellent copy: two lower corners of binding very slightly bumped, head of spine has a tiny bit of bumping, couple pages have very faint paper clip creases at their upper edge (where she had her business card attached). Otherwise the book is as new wiith NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little rubbed, lower corner of back flap is creased else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$14.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Signed by Author. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2494] Book number: 007541 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| KERNIGHAN, ROBERT KIRKLAND (KERNIGAN) The Khan's Book of Verse Toronto: The Evening Telegram. 1925, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Though there is no statement of printing on the copyright page I'm confident that this is a 1st. 197 pages plus a four page Index to Titles and a four page Index to First Lines in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a photo-illustrated frontispiece (picture of Mr. Kernighan and of his log cabin, the "Wigwam" in Rockton, Ontario). From the Foreword: "The Khan - Robert Kirkland Kernighan - has been known to readers of The Toronto Evening Telegram these many years past, through his verse and prose contributions to its columns. His fame extends throughout the Dominion from Halifax to Vancouver, and he is honoured by all who love Canada and things Canadian. The verses in this little book are but a fraction of what he has written, and have been selected because they are much more than faithful and beautiful pictures of Canadian rural life. They best reveal the author himself - a brave, original Canadian who can see the Ideal in everyday reality." Nice copy and well-made (sewn binding/pages white): the book has a smallish newspaper obituary for Mr. Kernighan (hand-dated "November 4th 1926") mounted on the front fixed endpaper, another newspaper obit (dated the same) mounted on the front free endpaper (with a very small vintage bookstore stamp below it), and a one and a half column example of one of his newspaper articles mounted on the next page. The binding's spine is a little darkened/slightly worn at head/heel (with a little trimming of frayed cloth at head), VERY faint staining on front of binding (hard to see), a little wear at corners. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-, no dj. Very Good-/No Dj. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 008567 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| KEROUAC, JACK San Francisco Blues NY: Penguin Books. 1995, 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0146001184). Mass Market Paperback. 81 pages, small format paperback, one of the Penguin 60s line. "Jack Kerouac is best known for his multi-volume Legend of Duluoz, which includes ON THE ROAD and THE DHARMA BUMS, but he was also an important poet. One of the eight extended poems contained in Kerouac's BOOK OF BLUES (Penguin 1995), 'San Francisco Blues' is an exuberant foray into language and consciousness, combining rich imagery, complex internal rhythms, and a reverent attentiveness to the moment." Very nice copy: spine square/no creases/slight fading at front hinge, one tiny dent on front, pages tanned/first page has one short edgetear. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 007841 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD; GEORGE ORWELL (INTRODUCTION) The Works of Rudyard Kipling Ware, Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Editions. 1994, Later Edition?. (ISBN: 1853264059). Trade Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Tony Selina. 845 pages, quality trade paperback, includes an Index to First Lines. "This edition of the poetry of Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936) contains all of his verse. In his lifetime, Kipling was widely regarded as the unofficial Poet Laureate, and he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1907. His poetry is striking for its many rhythms and popular forms of speech, and Kipling was equally at home with dramatic monologues and extended ballads. Popularly but mistakenly thought to be so much of an imperialist as to be almost fascist, Kipling's attitudes changed over the years from youthful exuberance to reveal a darker side to his nature after the death of his son in the First World War. This edition has a full-length Introduction by George Orwell which is, perhaps, the finest brief survey of Kipling's verse." Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, very faint reading crease on front/back cover parallel to spine, upper corner of back has one faint crease, pages lightly toned. Otherwise the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 007852 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| LESSIN, LOUISE (POET), AROUNI (ARTIST) (LESSEN,LESSON) Cats and Their People: In Haiku NY: Paul S. Eriksson (erikson). 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj and Interior Art: Arouni. Very nice small hardcover (6 3/4" X 6 3/4") with attractive artwork by Arouni (Lynette Arouni Logan). Clean, solid copy: previous owner's gift inscription on ffe else book is as new. Dj spine a little darkened, couple short edgetears, inner tape-repaired and one with slight crease else nice condition. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Very Good dj. Near Fine to Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 005814 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; WILL DAVID HOWE (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION) The Courtship of Miles Standish and Minor Poems NY: The Macmillan Company. 1913, Later Edition. Hardcover. 248 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an illustrated frontispiece (portrait of Mr. Longfellow) and an Index. Decent, sound copy: binding faded/slightly worn at extremities, page 143-144 in the "Minor Poems" section and a couple blank rear free endpapers missing, lower part of rear fixed endpaper peeled-off. Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Good, no dj issued?. Good/No Dj Issued?. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 008255 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; HERBERT BATES (EDITOR, INTRODUCTION AND NOTES) The Vision of Sir Launfal and Other Poems NY: The Macmillan Company. 1917, Later Edition. Hardcover. 126 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an illustrated frontispiece (portrait of Mr. Lowell) and an Index. Nice copy: head of spine very slightly worn/tiny bit of wear at heel, previous owner's signature/date ("1917-1918") on front free endpaper, nine pages in SIR LAUNFAL have a few notes/brackets (blank portion of last page has several lines of notes)/one other page (33) has one bracket. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/other notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good+/No Dj Issued?. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 008256 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| MASEFIELD, JOHN Salt Water Ballads and Poems NY: The Macmillan Company. 1923, Later Edition. Hardcover. 146 pages in a decorated/textured small format hardcover binding, upper edge of page block gilt. According to Wikipedia John Masefield was Poet Laureate of England from 1930 until his death in 1967 and was best known for his children's novels THE MIDNIGHT FOLK and THE BOX OF DELIGHTS. This book is poetry about the sea and ships with poems titled "Sing a Song of Shipwreck", "Fever Ship", "Harbour-Bar". "Trade Winds" and many others. Solid/square copy: spine has one long crack/light to medium chipping at head/heel, edges of binding somewhat darkened/couple small chips, previous owner's name/address on front free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-. Very Good-/No Dj. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 007874 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| MORGAN, ANGELA Gold on Your Pillow Los Angeles: DeVorss. 1952, 3rd Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED (NOT inscribed to anyone) by Morgan on the half-title page. 141 pages, nice dark blue full cloth binding with gold lettering on the spine/front and decorated endpapers. Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at the heel of spine and lower corner of front else book is very clean and fresh with NO highlighting/underlining/notes. The dj's spine is just a little browned/little chipping at the head, three short closed edgetears else the dj is excellent, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$3.50"). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+. Signed by Author. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 006052 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| NASH, OGDEN The Ogden Nash Pocket Book (Pocketbook) Philadelphia, PA: Blakiston/Pocket Books. 1943, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Pocket Books #251 (no price), 147 pages. Nice copy: spine has a few tiny wrinkles (though NO creases)/a little faded/tiny bit of wear at head/heel/front hinge, front cover has a couple very faint creases/tiny nick at upper edge, pages nice and white, endpapers (yes, it has endpapers like a hardcover) a little faded at gutters. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 006818 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| NOE, COTTON Tip Sams Again Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky Press. 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 225 pages in an attractive/durable "two-tone" full-cloth binding, includes a photo-illustrated frontispiece (picture of Mr. Noe) and an illustrated title page. Very nice copy: a little bumping/wear at extremities of binding, previous owner's signature on the front fixed endpaper, gift inscription (dated "Aug. 15, 1947") on the front free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj. Very Good+/No Dj. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 008127 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| PERRINE, LAURENCE Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry: Third Edition (3rd) NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1969, 3rd Edition, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. 372 pages, quality trade paperback, includes an Index. From the Preface: "(This book) is written for the college student who is beginning a serious study of poetry. It seeks to give him a sufficient grasp of the nature and variety of poetry, some reasonable means for reading it with appreciative understanding, and a few primary ideas of how to evaluate it. The separate chapters gradually introduce the student to the elements of poetry, putting the emphasis always on HOW and WHY. HOW can the reader use these elements to get at the meaning of the poem, to interpret it correctly and respond to it adequately? WHY does the poet use these elements? What values have they for the poet and the reader?" Very nice copy: spine square but one crease, covers lightly rubbed/creased else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 008042 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| POWELL, MARIE BLUE Expressions in Poetry: Living in Grand Traverse Country Fowlerville, MI: Wilderness Adventure Books. 1990, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. (ISBN: 0923568174). Hardcover. Ill.: Interior Art: Marjorie Nash Klein. SIGNED by Mrs. Powell (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. 60 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes quite a few attractive interior illustrations by Ms Klein. Excellent copy: one tiny (and I do mean tiny) pinhole near head of spine, a few pages have a short crease at upper corner else the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a couple tiny pinholes near head of spine else it's also as new with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$10.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 008239 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ROLLINS, LEIGHTON (WRITER), CAROLYN HUFF KINSEY (ARTIST) Hippolytus: Freely Adapted from the Hippolytus of Euripedes Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press. 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj, Front Cover, Frontispiece and Interior Art: Carolyn Huff Kinsey. 108 pages with attractive art by Kinsey. Excellent full-cloth binding with an illustration in blind stamping on the front. Surprisingly for its age the book is as new with only two tiny (and I do mean tiny) bumps (one at heel of spine, the other at the edge of the spine). The cream-colored dj is excellent, too: just a lightly browned spine and a tiny upper edge crease, NO tears or chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$4.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 005839 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| SCHMIDT, MICHAEL (EDITOR) (THOMAS HARDY, RUDYARD KIPLING, W.B. YEATS, ROBERT FROST, T.S. ELIOT, E.E. CUMMINGS, ROBERT GRAVES, ALLEN GINSBERG, SYLVIA PLATH, MANY OTHERS) The Great Modern Poets: (the Best Poetry of Our Times) London: Quercus. 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1905204329). Hardcover. 224 pages, oversize hardcover with an attractive photo-illustrated (same as the dj) binding. There are pictures/short biographies/representative poetry for each poet ("50 American and English-Language poets are explored.."). "Here is the perfect introduction to the best poems written since the start of the twentieth century, their authors and themes. Over 150 essential poems are accompanied by a brief discussion by poetry authority Michael Schmidt that provides insight, observations and the historical context for each poet and their work." Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at heel of spine else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed else as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 007014 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM (WRITER), BEN KUTCHER (ARTIST) Venus and Adonis NY/Toronto: Lincoln MacVeagh-The Dial Press-Longmans Green. 1930, 1st Edition in this Form. Hardcover. 112 pages with attractive art by Kutcher (frontispiece and 11 full-page interior illustrations; the endpapers are illustrated also but I can't tell if it's Kutcher's artwork). Very nice dark red full-cloth binding with author/title/illustration in blind stamping on the front. The pages of the book are very nice, too: printed on quality (rag?) paper, font is stylish and printed in dark red. Clean, solid copy: extremities are slightly bumped (nothing major), with one tiny (and I do mean tiny) bump/snag on upper edge of back else excellent. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj. Very Good+/No Dj. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 005845 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| SMITH, WILLIAM JAY Poems: 1947-1957 Boston: Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly Press. 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Juliet Kepes. SIGNED, inscribed and dated ("December 1957", the year of publication) by Smith on the ffe. He also crossed-out his printed name on the title page and SIGNED above it. The book is in excellent condition with just a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of browning of the edges of the binding. The dj is price-clipped, the spine is a little browned, there are a couple short tears at the head of the spine and one on the upper edge else clean and bright. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 005849 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| SMITH, BERNARD T. War Echoes: A Collection of Poems: In Honor of My Brother S/Sgt. Richard R. Smith Who Died in Action It Italy (and) Pfc. Wilbur Scofield Who Died While Serving with the Ninety-Sixth Division on Okinawa No Publisher. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 32 page small booklet with colored/textured covers, apparently self-published, no date indicated; I'm guessing (by the look of it) that it was published not long after WWII ended. Ok copy but covers somewhat dust soiled/worn/a few small stains. The pages have a little creasing else nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Good. Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 006159 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| THOMAS, DYLAN Collected Poems: 1934-1952 London: Dent/Everyman's Library. 1977, Later Edition. (ISBN: 0460005812). Hardcover. 172 pages, smallish hardcover. "Writing as long ago as 1936, Edith Sitwell said of Thomas: 'The work of this young man is on a huge scale both in theme and structurally, and the form of many of the poems is superb.' Thomas, one of the most controversial poets of the century, is also one of the most widely discussed, dividing both critics and readers - 'the scoffers and the understanders', as Kenneth Hopkins puts it. Dylan Thomas himself selected the contents of COLLECTED POEMS 1934-1952 and it contains, in his own words, 'most of the poems I have written and all, up to the present year [1952] that I wish to preserve'. He died, of course, in the following year.." Very nice copy: pages lightly tanned, very faint darkening around heel of spine, one bookstore stamp on front fixed endpaper (interesting: the bookstore was in the town in Wales where Mr. Thomas is buried). Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. The dj is price-clipped but has a publisher's price sticker next to the clipped corner ("Dent.Net. L2.25"), inside of dj: lower part of front/back has been water struck (no staining but slight wrinkling). Otherwise the dj is in very nice shape and attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] Book number: 008535 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW; W.P. TRENT AND W.T. BREWSTER (EDITORS) Sohrab and Rustum: With Other Poems Boston: Ginn and Company. 1906, Later Edition. Hardcover. 107 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an illustrated frontispiece (portrait of Mr. Arnold) and a couple interior illustrations. Decent, sound copy: binding has a couple faint stains/spots, a little wear at head of spine, one short/faint crease on front. Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good, no dj issued?. Very Good/No Dj Issued?. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 008245 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. |
| next page | |
| Interesting Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005