next page  
   Interesting Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10905 W Almeria Rd, Avondale, Arizona, 85392 USA. Tel: +1-623-518-9285
vonthiel@cox.net

Playbook

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASHMAN, HOWARD (BOOK AND LYRICS), ROGER CORMAN (FILM), ALAN MENKEN (MUSIC)  Little Shop of Horrors: A New Musical
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday. 1982, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. At least I think it's a 1st printing; Doubleday book club editions usually have gutter codes at the back of the book but I can't make it out and don't know the code for the 1st printing anyway, if there is one. 90 pages with a small group of pictures from the play in the middle of the book. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The only thing wrong with the dj is a little bit of browning on the spine and flap hinges. Otherwise it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 006615
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BARRY, PHILIP (PHILLIP)  The Philadelphia Story: A Comedy in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1942, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1939" and "1942", no other dates. 143 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 120 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Electric Plot", "Scenes", "Furniture and Dressing Plot", "Costume Plot", "Property Plot", "Publicity Notes" and four pages of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed in NY (1942?) Katherine Hepburn played "Tracy Lord", Shirley Booth played "Liz Imbrie", Van Heflin played "Mike Connor" and Joseph Cotton played "C.K. Dexter Haven". Working copy but solid: covers slightly creased/couple small stains on back, small pos on front, spine slightly browned/small stain at head, four pages (towards back) have some staining. Otherwise the book is nice and clean with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-. Very Good-.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 006788
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; HENRY NORMAN HUDSON (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES), EBENEZER CHARLTON BLACK AND ANDREW JACKSON GEORGE (EDITORS) (SHAKSPERE,SHAKSPEARE,SHAKESPERE)  The Merchant of Venice
Boston: Ginn and Company. 1906, Later Edition. Hardcover. 144 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable "semi-flexible" full-cloth binding, includes an Index. Decent, sound copy: very light wear at extremities, faint creasing of front/back, previous owner's signature/town on front free endpaper, two pages in the Introduction have a piece torn out of the outer edge (gets into the text a little). Otherwise the book is in nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good-, no dj issued?. Very Good-/No Dj Issued?.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008263
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; HENRY NORMAN HUDSON (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES), EBENEZER CHARLTON BLACK AND ANDREW JACKSON GEORGE (EDITORS) (SHAKSPERE,SHAKSPEARE,SHAKESPERE)  The Tragedy of Macbeth
Boston: Ginn and Company. 1908, Later Edition. Hardcover. 159 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable "semi-flexible" full-cloth binding, includes an Index. Nice copy: light wear at extremities, three small spots on back, previous owner's signature/a few notes/date on front free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/other notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good+/No Dj Issued?.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008260
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; HENRY NORMAN HUDSON (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES), EBENEZER CHARLTON BLACK AND ANDREW JACKSON GEORGE (EDITORS) (SHAKSPERE,SHAKSPEARE,SHAKESPERE)  The Tragedy of Macbeth
Boston: Ginn and Company. 1908, Later Edition. Hardcover. 159 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable "semi-flexible" full-cloth binding, includes an Index. Nice copy: light wear at extremities, faint creasing of front/back else the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good+/No Dj Issued?.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008261
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; WILLIAM GEORGE CLARK AND WILLIAM ALDIS WRIGHT (EDITORS); ISRAEL GOLLANCZ (HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL PREFACES AND EXHAUSTIVE CRITICAL NOTES) (SHAKSPERE,SHAKSPEARE,SHAKESPERE)  The Works of William Shakespeare: Volume I (the Tempest, the Two Gentlemen of Verona, the Merry Wives of Windsor, Meaure for Measure) (1,One)
NY: Hurst. 1st Thus?, 1st Printing?. Hardcover. No date in this; I'm guessing late 1800's or early 1900's. 304 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, upper edge of page block gilt, includes an illustrated frontispiece. Decent, sound copy: binding a little worn at extremities, last page of a Preface has four lines underlined else the book is in nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/other underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Very Good-, no dj issued?. Very Good-/No Dj Issued?.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 008282
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; WILLIAM GEORGE CLARK AND WILLIAM ALDIS WRIGHT (EDITORS); ISRAEL GOLLANCZ (HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL PREFACES AND EXHAUSTIVE CRITICAL NOTES) (SHAKSPERE,SHAKSPEARE,SHAKESPERE)  The Works of William Shakespeare: Volume VII (the Third Part of Henry VI, the Tragedy of King Richard III, the Famous History of the Life of King Henry VIII) (7,Seven)
NY: Hurst. 1st Thus?, 1st Printing?. Hardcover. No date in this; I'm guessing late 1800's or early 1900's. 310 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, upper edge of page block gilt, includes an illustrated frontispiece. Nice copy: "VOL. VII." written in faint magic marker on front, binding a little worn at extremities, previous owner's signature and "Vol. VII." written on front free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Good to Very Good, no dj issued?. Good to Very Good/No Dj Issued?.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 008283
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

COHAN, GEORGE M.  The Tavern: A Play in Two Acts: Suggested by a Play Entitled "the Choice of a Super-Man," by Cora Dick Gantt (Superman)
NY: Samuel French. 1947, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. 96 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 93 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Electrical Plot", "Property Plot", illustrated "Scene Design" is inside the back cover. The book states that when the play was first performed in NY (1920?) George M. Cohan played "The Vagabond". Working copy but solid: covers slightly creased, spine slightly browned/cocked/a little stained, four small numbers written on the last page, one page only has three lines underlined. Otherwise the book is nice and clean with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/other underlining/other notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006789
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

DELMAR, VINA  Mid-Summer: A Comedy in Three Acts (Aka "Ungilded Lily") (Midsummer)
NY: Samuel French. 1954, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1947" and "1954", no other dates. 100 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 89 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Running Property and Costume List", "Sound Plot" and one page of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed in NY in 1953 Geraldine Page played "Lily". Working copy but solid: front cover just a little creased, two faint pos on front, spine slightly browned/cocked/small stain at head, notes (actually it's a poem) on the last page. Otherwise the book is nice and clean with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/other notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 006791
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ELIOT, T.S.  Murder in the Cathedral: (a Dramatization of the Murder of Thomas Becket at Canterbury)
NY: Harcourt Brace & World. 1938, 4th Edition?. Hardcover. 88 pages in an attractive/sturdy full-cloth binding. This is at least the 4th edition because there is a note to that effect on page (7) by Mr. Eliot, dated "March 1938". The copyright page has code "v.9.61"; 1961? I don't know. Nice copy: pos on the front free endpaper and the half-title page, extremities a little bumped/tiny bit of wear, small/faint faded area on front. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has slight browning/staining on spine, very light chipping/tearing at head/heel, couple short/tiny edgetears else very presentable. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.50"). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007112
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ERVINE, ST. JOHN G. (IRVINE)  John Ferguson: A Play in Four Acts (4)
London: George Allen & Unwin. 1934, 4th Printing. Hardcover. 113 page hardcover playbook. Mr. Ervine's play is set in "188-" in County Down, England. Nice copy: upper corners somewhat bumped, cloth on spine just a little browned, front endpapers somewhat foxed and very light foxing on some pages else the book is nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is price-clipped, spine is browned and torn at hinges, a little paper loss/light staining at head of spine else not bad. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good in Good dj. Very Good/Good.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 006289
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY  Scuba Duba: A Tense Comedy
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Lawrence Ratzkin. Mr. Friedman's 5th book, 1st play. 102 pages in an attractive illustrated hardcover binding. The book has a group of pictures from the play: shows a very young Jerry Orbach (long time before Law and Order), Judd Hirsch (about 11 years before Taxi and a long time before Numbers) and Cleavon Little (about seven years before Blazing Saddles). Very nice copy: head/heel of spine very slightly bumped/tiny bit of wear, upper corner of front has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bump else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing/surface scratching else in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$3.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 006676
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY  Scuba Duba: A Tense Comedy
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Lawrence Ratzkin. Mr. Friedman's 5th book, 1st play. Review copy: review slip included. 102 pages in an attractive illustrated hardcover binding. The book has a group of pictures from the play: shows a very young Jerry Orbach (long time before Law and Order), Judd Hirsch (about 11 years before Taxi and a long time before Numbers) and Cleavon Little (about seven years before Blazing Saddles). Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, tiny bit of bumping at head of spine else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$3.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 007537
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

FRIEDMAN, BRUCE JAY  Steambath: A Play in Two Acts (Steam Bath)
NY: Samuel French. 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Though there is no statement of printing on the copyright page I'm pretty sure this is a 1st edition. 69 pages (plus three pages of ads), stapled booklet. "STEAMBATH, under the direction of Anthony Perkins, was first presented by Ivor David Balding at the Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City." Mr. Perkins (star of "Psycho", of course) also acted in the play, as did the great character actor, Hector Elizondo (this was his first major success in the theater, in fact; he worked later in the film "Pretty Woman" and many others). The play is 62 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Property Plot", "Costume Plot" and a one page illustrated "Scene Design". Very nice copy: spine a little faded, couple tiny spots on covers, one very faint crease on front. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 007558
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

GEYER, SIEGFRIED; P.G. WODEHOUSE (ADAPTATION)  Candle-Light: A Comedy in Three Acts (Aka "Kleine Komoedie") (Candlelight)
NY: Samuel French. 1934, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1927", "1929" and "1934", no other dates. 98 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 89 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Electric Plot", "Property Plot", "Cue Sheet", "Music Plot) and one page of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed in NY (1934?) Reginald Owen played "Prince Rudolf Haseldorf-Schlobitten", Leslie Howard played "Josef", and Gertrude Lawrence played "Marie". Working copy but solid: covers slightly creased, small "#3" written on front, spine slightly browned/cocked/tiny stain at head, couple very small stains on a few pages. Otherwise the book is nice and clean with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8649] Book number: 006792
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

GRAY, SIMON (GREY)  Quartermaine's Terms: A Play in Two Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1983, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. (ISBN: 0573614555). Booklet. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1981, 1983", no other dates. 122 pages, stapled booklet. The play is 104 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Property List" and "Costume Plot". The book states that at the play's opening night in NY (1983) Kelsey Grammer played "Mark Sackling". Working copy but solid: covers slightly creased/lightly stained/a little wear on back, pages somewhat wrinkled/light staining/some notes and underlining (about half in pencil). Otherwise the book is decent with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006770
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

GREENE, PATTERSON (GREEN)  Papa Is All: A Comedy in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1942, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1942", no other dates. 132 pages, perfectbound playbook with a photo frontispiece. The play is 118 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Light Plot", "Costume Plot", "Property Plot", "The Dialect of 'Papa Is All'" and one page of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed in NY (1942?) Celeste Holm played "Emma". Working copy but solid: covers slightly creased/light stains, notes on the first page, spine slightly browned/cocked/a little stained, couple pages have minor staining. Otherwise the book is nice and clean with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/other notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-. Very Good-.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006794
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

TEICHMANN, HOWARD AND GEORGE S. KAUFMAN (TEICHMAN,TIECHMAN,TIECHMANN) (FRED ALLEN)  The Solid Gold Cadillac: A Comedy
NY: Random House. 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 151 pages in a very nice illustrated hardcover binding with a picture from the play mounted on the front. Also has a photo frontispiece-title page and a few pictures from the play. Fred Allen played "The Voice" (narrator) in the play. Very nice copy: little bit of wear at heel of spine and lower edges of boards, binding faintly browned, head of spine and upper corners very slightly bumped else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a couple tiny tears/bit of wear at a couple extremities, spine just a little browned, couple tiny closed edgetears else excellent, also, and very fresh-looking. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.75"). Near Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 006379
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

INGE, WILLIAM; (PAUL NEWMAN; JOSHUA LOGAN)  Picnic: A Summer Romance in Three Acts (Paul Newman's First Broadway Play)
NY: Random House. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 168 pages in a very nice illustrated hardcover binding with a picture from the play mounted on the front. Also has a photo frontispiece-title page and a couple full-page pictures from the play. According to the book PICNIC was first performed in NYC on 2/19/53. It was produced and directed by Joshua Logan and had Paul Newman in the cast. According to my research it was Paul Newman's Broadway theatre debut. Very fresh-looking copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at heel of spine and upper corner of front else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine is browned/couple very small/very faint stains, one short (5/8"), closed upper edgetear, bottom of front flap hinge has a tiny chip else excellent, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.50"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: 006369
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

GOFF, IVAN AND BEN ROBERTS  Portrait in Black: A Play in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1948, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1945" and "1948", no other dates. 111 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 108 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Property Plot" and one page of illustrated "Scene Design". Working copy but solid: covers slightly creased/couple small/faint stains on front, "#4" written on front, theatre stamp on front and page five, spine slightly browned/cocked. Otherwise the book is nice and clean with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 006793
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HERLIHY, JAMES LEO AND WILLIAM NOBLE  Blue Denim
NY: Random House. 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 110 pages in a very nice illustrated hardcover binding with a picture from the play mounted on the front. Also has a photo frontispiece-title page and a couple full-page pictures from the play. Very fresh-looking copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear at head/heel of spine and lower edges of boards, heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of wear at a couple extremities, spine just a little browned, couple tiny edgetears else excellent, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 006368
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MCCLEERY, WILLIAM (MACCLEERY,MACLEERY,MCCLEARY,MACCLEARY,MACLEARY)  Good Housekeeping: A Comedy in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1950, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1949" and "1950", no other dates. 120 pages, perfectbound playbook with a photo frontispiece. The play is 113 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Property Plot", "Excerpts from Reviews" and one page of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed (NY? 1950?) Helen Hayes played "Marian Burnett". Working copy but solid: covers somewhat creased/a little worn, the front cover has a small pos/theatre stamp/a few notes/faint "#9", pages have the character "Charles" name underlined (all in pencil)/a few notes (again, all in pencil)/couple small stains. Otherwise the book is decent with NO bookplate/highlighting. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good to Very Good. Good to Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 006795
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

O'NEILL, EUGENE  Ah, Wilderness!: A Comedy of Recollection in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1960, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1933" and "1960" (twice), no other dates. 155 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 131 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Property Plot", "Light Plot", "Publicity Notes" and four pages of illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that when the play was first performed in NY (1933?) George M. Cohan played "Nat Miller" and Gene Lockhart played "Lily Miller". Working copy but solid: covers just a little creased/couple small stains on front, two pos on front, spine slightly browned, pages have some notes/underlining (big majority in pencil). Otherwise the book is nice with NO bookplate/highlighting/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006796
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

OSBORN, PAUL  The Vinegar Tree: A Play in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French. 1932, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1931" and "1932", no other dates. 108 pages, perfectbound playbook. The play is 93 pages then has sections at the back of the book including "Electrical Plot", "Property Plot", "Press Matter", two pages of illustrated "Scene Design". Working copy but solid: "Max" (one of the characters) written on the front, covers slightly creased/a little worn/one very short edgetear on back, spine slightly browned/cocked/a little stained, pages have some notes/name of one of the characters circled (all in pencil). Otherwise the book is nice with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good to Very Good. Good to Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 006797
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

PERCY, EDWARD  The Shop at Sly Corner: A Play in Three Acts (Aka "Play with Fire")
NY: Dramatists Play Service. 1949, 1st Acting Edition?, 1st Printing?. Booklet. I don't know if this is a 1st printing or not; copyrighted "1942" "1947" and "1949", no other dates. 76 pages, stapled booklet with a photo frontispiece and one page of pictures from the play. The play is 73 pages then has a section at the back that includes "Property Plot" and an illustrated "Scene Design". The book states that at the play's 1st performance in NY (1949) Boris Karloff played "Descius Heiss" Working copy but solid: covers a little creased/back lightly stained, edges of a couple pages lightly stained else the book is nice and clean with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 006772
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Interesting Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005