next page  
   Interesting Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10905 W Almeria Rd, Avondale, Arizona, 85392 USA. Tel: +1-623-518-9285
vonthiel@cox.net

Non-fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1307 title(s) on 53 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(MILITARY HISTORY)  Above and Beyond: A History of the Medal of Honor from the CIVIL War to Vietnam
Boston: Boston Publishing. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0939526190). Hardcover. The book is a 1st edition but the dj appears to be a Time-Life issue (no price on front flap, different isbn than book). 346 pages, oversize hardcover with an attractive illustrated binding, a lot of pictures/illustrations/maps (many in full-color). The book also includes a Register of Recipients (people who have been presented the Medal of Honor) divided by each time period (The Civil War, The Indian Campaigns, The Wars of American Expansion, The Medal in Peacetime, World War I, World War II, The Korean War, The Vietnam War) and an Index. "Here now, for the first time, is a comprehensive history of the Medal of Honor. Through authoritative text and lavish pictures, ABOVE AND BEYOND presents the story of the medal and those who have earned it." Excellent copy: tiny bump at lower edge of back, very faint vertical dent on back else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has several short/tiny edge tears/creases, a little bumping at some extremities else it's in great shape. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Very Good+ dj. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 007300
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(CONTRACTING)  Aci Manual of Concrete Practice: 1973: Part 2 (Two)
Detroit, MI: American Concrete Institute. 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. This has some weird page numbering system so I don't know how many pages it is but it's big! Oversize hardcover with a lots of charts/graphs/figures/formulas, includes an Index. Clean, solid copy : the binding has a few tiny blue spots on the front (paint?) else nice and clean. The pages are also very clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj. Very Good+/No Dj.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 005980
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(CHILDREN'S BOOK)  Alphabet Picture Book
Chicago: Merrill Publishing. 1940, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Booklet. Largish stapled booklet with textured covers/pages and great cover/interior art (all in color). Very nice copy: very faintly faded strip on outer edge of front, one very short tear/crease at head of spine (but the tear has been neatly repaired with NO tape), small gift inscription inside the front cover. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 008271
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(ARIZONA TOWN HALL)  Arizona Hispanics: The Evolution of Influence: Eighty-First Arizona Town Hall: October 27-October 30, 2002 (81st)
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Town Hall. 2002, 2002 Edition. Trade Paperback. 166 pages, quality trade paperback, includes quite a few tables/graphs/figures. Also included is "Summary Highlights and Recommendations from the 81st Arizona Town Hall". It's one page, folded, printed on colored paper. Excellent copy: couple very faint cover creases, small patch of rubbing on back else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006599
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(ARKANSAS)  Arkansas Tour Guide 2006
Little Rock, AR: Cranford Johnson Robinson Woods. 2006, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. 256 pages, quality trade paperback with a lot of information about and pictures of The Natural State, includes an Index. Excellent copy: back cover very faintly creased, spine just a tiny bit cocked else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 006716
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(ART BASEL)  Art Basel Conversations/Bvlgari
Basel, Switzerland: Art Basel/Hatje Cantz Publishers. 2005, 4th Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. I'm not sure about the publication date of 2005 since it isn't stated on the copyright page. However, the book refers to 2005 several times so it sounds right. 182 pages in a nice hardcover binding with quite a few pictures of the participants. Excellent copy: spine just a little cocked else as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued?. Fine/No Dj Issued?.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 006183
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(ANCIENT GREECE)  Athens National Museum: Thera Collection: Specially Selected 16 Sheets: No. 3 (Sixteen,Three)
Athens, Greece: Editions "HANNIBAL". 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Ephemera. The "sheets" are actually oversize postcards with gorgeous Theran art (mostly frescoes from circa 1500 B.C.) on the front and explanatory captions on the back (in four languages, including English). I got the 1977 date from the back of the postcards: they have one small inkstamp on each with identifying numbers and "01. 9. 77"; I'm assuming that means 1977. The folder is very attractive with pictures of the frescoes inside and out. The postcards are all as new, the folder has one short/closed tear on the spine else as new, also. NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes. 16 "Sheets": Fine, Folder: Near Fine. 16 "Sheets": Fine/Folder: Near Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 006843
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(AVIATION)  Aviation Film Collection: Afc Film Catalog No. 4 (Catalogue,Four)
San Marcos, CA: UDS. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. At least I think it's a 1st, no statement of printing. 64 page stapled booklet with a nice illustration of Charles Lindbergh on the front, includes four pages of pictures (war movies, WWII, etc), a couple interior illustrations and an Index. Very nice copy: just a little mailing damage (post office stamps on edge of front, recipient's address written on back), couple tiny (and I do mean tiny) corner creases else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 006887
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

'A PHOTOGRAPHIC EPIC OF THE NAVAL OPERATIONS OF WORLD WAR II TOLD BY THE GREAT ADMIRALS WHO SAILED THE FLEET.'  Battle Stations!: Your Navy in Action
NY: Wm. H. Wise, 1946.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index, hundreds of photos, nice illustrated endpapers. Spine slightly cocked, binding slightly bumped and worn. Good, no dj.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000199
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(CRAFTS)  Bernat Countdown: Fascinating Projects in Count Stitchery: Book No. 230 (Count Down)
Uxbridge, MA: Emile Bernat & Sons. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on the copyright page. Also no date in the book; 1970's? I don't know. 38 pages, oversize stapled booklet, includes a lot of projects and pictures (several in full-color). Very nice copy: covers have a couple faint creases else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 007233
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(ARIZONA TOWN HALL)  Building Leadership in Arizona: Eightieth Arizona Town Hall: May 19-22, 2002 (80th)
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Town Hall. 2002, 2002 Edition. Trade Paperback. 120 pages, quality trade paperback, includes "Summary Highlights and Recommendations from the 80th Arizona Town Hall". It's one page, folded, printed on colored paper. Excellent copy: back has a couple faint creases, ink on front very slightly smeared else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006600
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(BANKING HISTORY)  Campbell's Integer Period Interest Tables
Chicago: Twentieth Century (20th). 1926, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on the copyright page. Unpaginated (but it's 79 pages) hardcover in an attractive full-cloth binding with gold stamping on the front. Used as a banking tool (before the Great Depression!) to quickly determine interest/principal payments. It has tabs on the outer edge of the pages with interest rates from "1/2 %" to "12%" for quick/easy access. Nice copy: binding very slightly marked/bumped at lower corners, lower part of back has been water-struck but damage is minor: a little staining on back, rear endpaper just a little wrinkled/small stains at lower edge, last page (but NO other pages) has a tiny bit of staining at lower edge. Otherwise the book is nice and clean with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good-, no dj issued?. Very Good-/No Dj Issued?.
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 006872
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(GREGORIAN CHANT)  Chant Gregorian: Choeur Des Moines de Saint-Wandrille: 45 or 78 Rpm Record in Illustrated Sleeve
France: Realisation Disques. 1978. Record. All the information on this is in French (of which I know just enough to get me into trouble) but I can read enough to know that is the choir of the Abbey of Saint-Wandrille performing a Gregorian Chant. I can't find WHERE in France it was published or if it's a 45 or 78 rpm record. The record looks as new with no scratches, the sleeve has a few very small edge creases else excellent. Record: Fine, Sleeve: Near Fine. Record: Fine/Sleeve: Near Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 006713
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(SPEED READING)  Columbia University Study Program in Rapid Reading with Improved Retention: Portfolio 4: How to Increase Your Perceptive Skill: Includes: Training Manual, Eye-and-Mind Practice, Speed-and-Comprehension Practice, Reading-Pacer Practice (Four)
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell/Book-of-the-Month Club. 1961, Book of the Month Club Edition. Booklets. Cool old speed reading course. Includes five largish stapled booklets with colored covers, 20 to 33 pages long. The titles of the booklets are listed above (except for the last one [ran out of room]: SPEED-AND-COMPREHENSION TESTS). Excellent copies: most of the booklets are as new (one still has a paper seal on outer edge); one has a little cover browning/faint creasing. NONE of them have previous owner's signatures/bookplates/underlining/notes/stamps. The slipcase is a little rough but not bad: a little marking, some edges slightly cracked, couple faint creases on back else serviceable. NOT ex-librarys, NOT remainders. 5 booklets: Near Fine to Fine; Slipcase: Very Good. 5 Booklets: Near Fine to Fine/Slipcase: Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 006746
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(COOKBOOK, SOUP)  Complete Soup Cookbook (Cook Book)
Wauwatosa, WI: Kitchen Fare. 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0824937112). Stapled Booklet. 64 pages, oversize stapled booklet with nice photo-illustrated covers, a ton of soup recipes, quite a few full-page, full-color pictures and an Index. Very fresh and new-looking copy: couple very faint corner/edge creases else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps (or food stains!). NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 006580
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(EBAY)  The Complete Guide to Using Ebay: (Buy & Sell Safely & Securely: Quick Reference Guides, in-Depth Tutorials, Advanced User Tips & Much More!: Learn How to Navigate Ebay. Com, Register, Find the Items You Want, Bid & Win Auctions,Use Paypal,Set Up AUCTIONS)
Lincoln, NE: Smart Computing/Sandhills Publishing. 2005, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. 224 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a lot of pictures/illustrations. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, covers have a couple tiny (and I do mean tiny) creases, couple tiny spots on first two pages else the book is entirely as new (probably unread) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 008032
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(WEAPONRY)  The Directory of the World's Weapons
NY: Barnes & Noble. 1996, 1st Thus, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0760702640). Hardcover. 192 pages, oversize hardcover with an attractive illustrated binding, includes a ton of pictures/illustrations (many in color), also includes an Index of Weapons by Type and an Index of Weapons by Country. "THE DIRECTORY OF THE WORLD'S WEAPONS is an easy-to-read compendium of the military hardware which is currently in use around the globe - in the air, on the seas, and on the ground. (The book) contains over 600 separate items of equipment, each one organised in their generic groupings, such as main battle tanks, towed artillery, sniper rifles, maritime helicoptors, cruisers, anti-submarine weapons, and many more. Each weapon system featured..is illustrated by a detailed profile artwork, together with a photograph showing it in service..Accompanying the illustrative material is an exhaustive text that list's the equipment's service history, numbers built, and variants. In addition, each weapon system has a specifications table that lists performance, dimensions, armament, and crew details. Finally, each item of hardware has an assessment table that gives a rating for firepower, versatility, accuracy, worldwide users, and much more." Excellent copy: head of spine has a tiny bit of bumping else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very lightly rubbed (mostly on back), one short tear at back corner of head of spine (but it has been neatly repaired with NO tape). Otherwise the dj is as new, also, with NO other tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 007993
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(MILITARY HISTORY)  Echoes of Glory: Illustrated Atlas of the CIVIL War
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0809488582). Hardcover. Well-made book, especially for Time-Life. 320 pages, oversize hardcover in a very attractive/durable leatherette binding with a color map mounted on the front and an illustrated title page. The book includes a ton of maps (of course! it's an atlas! they're all in color)/pictures/artwork (a lot in color) and an Index. "..THE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF THE CIVIL WAR features 141 full-color maps of all major battles as they unfolded. Each map is clear, concise, and meticulously rendered. Related paintings, engravings, and period photographs combine to reveal the sometimes unexpected course of events..117 portraits of commanding officers. 104 etchings, engravings, and line drawings. 78 photographs of battle scenes. 60 full-color paintings." Excellent copy: heel of spine slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's heel of spine is also slightly bumped with two tiny (and I do mean tiny) tears, spine very faintly creased, 1 1/2" closed/inner tape-repaired tear at bottom of rear flap hinge. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$39.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007376
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(MILITARY HISTORY)  Echoes of Glory: Illustrated Atlas of the CIVIL War
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0809488582). Hardcover. Well-made book, especially for Time-Life. 320 pages, oversize hardcover in a very attractive/durable leatherette binding with a color map mounted on the front and an illustrated title page. The book includes a ton of maps (of course! it's an atlas! they're all in color)/pictures/artwork (a lot in color) and an Index. "..THE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF THE CIVIL WAR features 141 full-color maps of all major battles as they unfolded. Each map is clear, concise, and meticulously rendered. Related paintings, engravings, and period photographs combine to reveal the sometimes unexpected course of events..117 portraits of commanding officers. 104 etchings, engravings, and line drawings. 78 photographs of battle scenes. 60 full-color paintings." Excellent copy: head/heel of spine very slightly bumped/tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's back is a littlle wrinkled, couple faint creases, two short (and nicely repaired) tears at lower edge else the dj is in very nice condition. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$39.95"). Fine in Very Good+ dj. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 007400
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(ADOPTION)  Federal Adoption Laws: 2001 Edition
Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis/Matthew Bender (lexis nexis). 2001, 2001 Edition. (ISBN: 0327151676). Trade Paperback. 1156 pages, oversize quality trade paperback, includes an Index. Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bump at back corner of head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 006597
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(ADOPTION)  Federal Adoption Laws: 2000 Edition
Charlottesville, VA: Lexis Publishing/Matthew Bender (lexisnexis,nexis). 2000, 2000 Edition. (ISBN: 0327100257). Trade Paperback. 1124 pages, oversize quality trade paperback, includes an Index. Excellent copy: upper corners very slightly creased, back a little rubbed else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 006598
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(TURKEY)  Fodor's Turkey: 1980
NY: David McKay. 1980, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0679005390). Hardcover. 344 pages in a smallish hardcover (easier to carry around) with a lot of maps, several illustrations and an Index. Some of this stuff is bound to be dated ("Planning Your Trip", "Getting There", etc.) but I'll bet a lot of it isn't ("Turkish History", "Art and Architecture", "Food and Drink", "Turkish-English Tourist Vocabulary", "Key to Historical Sites", the maps, etc.). Very nice copy: head/heel of spine a little bumped, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear at a couple corners else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a largish chip at the upper corner of front, few short/tiny edge tears/creases else very presentable. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$11.95"). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 007149
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(WORLD WAR II)  The Gatefold Book of World War II Warplanes: (36 Superb Pull-out Gatefolds) (2,Two)
NY: Barnes & Noble Books. 1995, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1566199107). Hardcover. Oversize hardcover with an inner ring binder; no page count but the page block is about 1/2" thick, each fold-out ("gatefold") is eight pages (four front/four back) with a large color illustration of the airplane and extensive captioning. "Aircraft included in this book: Avro Lancaster, Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, Boeing B-29 Superfortress, Bristol Beaufighter, Bristol Blenheim, Consolidated B-24 Liberator, Consolidated Catalina, Curtiss P-40 Warhawk, de Havilland Mosquito, Douglas SBD Dauntless, Focke-Wulf Fw 190, Focke-Wulf Fw 200 Condor, Grumman F6 Hellcat, Handley Page Halifax, Hawker Hurricane, Hawker Typhoon, Heinkel He 111, Ilyushin II-2, Junkers Ju 87 Stuka, Junkers Ju 88, Lavochkin La-5, Lockheed Hudson, Macchi MC.202, Martin B-26 Maruader, Messerschmitt Bf 109, Messerschmitt Bf 110, Mitsubishi A6M Zero, North American B-25 Mitchell, North American P-51 Mustang, Northrop P-61 Black Widow, Republic P-47 Thunderbolt, Savoia-Marchetti S.M. 79, Short Sunderland, Supermarine Spitfire, Vickers Wellington, Yakovlev Yak-3". Excellent copy: tiny bump at one corner of head of spine else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued. Fine/No Dj Issued.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 007996
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(GARDENING)  Greenhouse Handbook for the Amateur: Greenhouses of All Types, How to Run Them, Plants to Grow and at What Temperature, When to Start Them, When They Bloom: This Handbook Is a Special Printing of Plants & Gardens, Vol. 19, No. 2
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. 1976, 7th Printing. Booklet. 96 pages, stapled booklet with a lot of pictures, a couple illustrations and three charts: "Growing Guide for a Cool Greenhouse", "Guide for Moderate to Warm Greenhouse" (charts indicate "Date to Bench" and "Time of Bloom" for many plants/flowers) and "Orchid Information Chart" (tells how often to water, night and day temperature limits, potting mix to use, etc, for several genus of orchids). Very nice copy: covers a little rubbed/couple very faint creases/wrinkles, page 85 has a couple words circled else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 007237
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(GARDENING)  Growing Better Plants: The Gardening Which? Guide to Choosing Composts and Feeds to Get the Most from Container Plants
London: Which? Ltd. 1999, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 085202682X). Trade Paperback. 48 pages, small format quality trade paperback with a lot of full-color pictures. Very nice copy: covers have a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, one faint crease at upper corner of front cover else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007226
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

1307 titles found on 53 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Interesting Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005