next page  
   Interesting Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10905 W Almeria Rd, Avondale, Arizona, 85392 USA. Tel: +1-623-518-9285
vonthiel@cox.net

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABELLA, ALEX  The Killing of the Saints
NY: Crown Publishers. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 051758509X). Mr. Abella's brilliant 1st novel, 308 pages. The book is a new, unread copy: I bought it new in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, has NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has just a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing/edge creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.00"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. New/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002306
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ABELLA, ALEX  The Killing of the Saints
NY: Crown Publishers. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 051758509X). SIGNED by Mr. Abella (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the half-title page, his brilliant 1st novel, 308 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 006511
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ANAYA, RUDOLFO  Rio Grande Fall (Grand)
NY: Warner Books. 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0446518441). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Andrew Newman. A Sonny Baca mystery, 359 pages. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has one short, curved, inner tape repaired tear at lower edge of front with associated creases that extend onto the front flap. Otherwise it's as new, also, with NO other tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.00"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006432
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ANDERSON, JOHN R.L. (ANDERSEN)  Death in a High Latitude: (a Colonel Peter Blair Mystery)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1981, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0684181371). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: H. Roberts. 221 pages. "The Baffin Map of the Arctic is missing. Made in 1616, it's one of the treasures of a Cambridge museum, and it's been misplaced or stolen. That's very awkward, especially because it's just been demanded as ransom for a kidnapped oil company executive. If the Baffin Map can't be produced quickly, the executive will die.. When several people who worked with the map die under mysterious circumstances, (Colonel Peter Blair) suspects he's facing more than just a kidnapping. He's up against a sophisticated and particularly vicious opponent who will stop at nothing to get the Baffin Map. The solution must lie in the map, but who has it and what secrets does it hold? Even Peter Blair is surprised at the answer." Excellent copy: head of spine bumped/heel very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's head of spine is slightly bumped/one tiny tear, one short/closed tear at top of front flap hinge, one light crease on front/rear flap. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$12.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008326
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HOUSE OF MYSTERY COMIC BOOK (DC COMICS)  House of Mystery: July-August 1968, No. 175 (Comic Book, Dc Comics, 12 Cents)
Sparta, IL: DC Comics/National Comics, 1968. 1st edition. 1st printing. Comic book.. Includes "The Gift of Doom", "The House of Gargoyles!". Pretty nice, one vertical cover crease. Very Good-.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 004518
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HOUSE OF MYSTERY COMIC BOOK (DC COMICS)  House of Mystery: November-December 1968, No. 177 (Comic Book, Dc Comics, 12 Cents)
Sparta, IL: DC Comics/National Comics, 1968. 1st edition. 1st printing. Comic book.. Includes "The Son of the Montross Monster", "The Curse of the Cat". Nice copy. Very Good+.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004520
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

CASSIDAY, BRUCE (CASSIDY)  While Murder Waits
NY: Graphic Books. 1957, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art: Al Puhn. Graphic #145 ($.25), 156 pages. "It began like a game of drop-the-hanky. It ended with Cash Madigan fighting his way out of the arms of his brother's lovely widow - and out of the hot seat for his brother's murder! For Roxie's arms and Roxie's lips could kill him as surely as the cops - or the bullets of the trigger-happy hoods who shared her deadly secret.." Very nice copy: pages slightly browned (but not brittle), one small bookstore stamp on upper edge of page block else the book is in excellent condition (probably unread; nice and tight with no spine/reading creases) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007632
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ELLIN, STANLEY  The Blessington Method and Other Tales: (Ten Grand Guignol Masterpieces)
NY: Random House. 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Larry Ratskin. 185 pages, Mr. Ellin's 2nd collection. Very nice copy: spine just a little cocked, very slight fading/couple tiny spots on upper edges of pages else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine is slightly rubbed, couple tiny edge tears/creases, front flap has one vertical crease else very nice condition. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$3.95"). Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 006364
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ELLIN, STANLEY  Star Light Star Bright
NY: Random House. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0394422171). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Jack Ribik. 211 pages. Excellent copy: upper/lower edges of boards slightly faded else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine else excellent, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$8.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006457
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ELLIS, MEL  No Man for Murder
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0030074460). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Robert Alcorn. 212 pages in an attractive textured hardcover binding with nice wraparound dj art. "Seventeen year old Danny Stuart is accused of murdering Jake Tabor over the well-being of a coon-hound named Molly who had run away to have her pups. All the evidence pointed to Danny: his bloodied knife was found near the body in the woods; he had been in the woods at the time of the murder, and his foot prints were everywhere.. The ensuing trial coupled with Danny's discovery and care for Molly makes not only a dramatic mystery filled with intrigue, but a tale which relates the deep affection of a boy for a frightened dog and her pups. Mel Ellis has successfully incorporated terror and intrigue with tenderness and adventure. How the mystery is ultimately solved and its affects on the people of Coulee City will grip readers of all ages and present a point to ponder." Very nice copy: tiny bit of bumping (actually it's more like folding) at head/heel of spine else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine is a little browned/light wear/couple short/tiny tears at head/heel, corners have a little wear/tiny chips. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$4.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 008330
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

FERRARS, E.X.  Woman Slaughter
NY: Doubleday. 1990, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0385264917). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: E.T. Stedman. 197 pages. "In her latest novel, WOMAN SLAUGHTER, Ferrars reunites the unique estranged-husband-and-wife detective team of Virginia and Felix Freer to tackle their most entertaining and puzzling mystery yet. Virginia Freer is no stranger to sudden death, but she is unnerved when her friend and neighbor, old Malcolm Creed, is the victim of a hit-and-run accident outside her home. It doesn't help matters that her charming and cheerfully dishonest husband Felix, whom she hasn't seen for years, chooses that very night to show up at her door.. The skeletons in the neighborhood's closets start rattling briskly as Felix, Virginia, and police inspectors leapfrog over one another in their race to solve a series of murders in the once-placid neighborhood." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at lower two corners of binding, one faint stamp on upper edge of page block else the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed, one tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear/crease at lower edge of front else it's as new, also, with NO other tears/chips/creases. NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$14.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008145
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

FRIEDMAN, KINKY (FREIDMAN)  When the Cat's Away
NY: William Morrow/Beech Tree. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 068807555X). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Honi Werner. Mr. Friedman's 3rd novel, 201 pages. "(the book) begins with the search for a cat that has mysteriously disappeared from the cat show at Madison Square Garden, a tranquil lovefest populated by cuddly kittens and their adoring but eccentric owners. But when it's disrupted by the kidnapping of Kinky's friend's cat, he promises to help find her. While searching for this white-pawed wonder with the aid of his modern-day Watson, Ratso, Kinky stumbles into a gang war between Colombian cocaine cartels, a smoldering love affair with a pretty Palestinian, and several rather ghastly murders. The race to find this friendly kitten's link to violent murder is vintage Kinky." Excellent copy: very faint browning at upper/lower edges of binding else the book is entirely as new (probably unread) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny bit of rubbing, one short/shallow crease at upper edge of back else it's as new, also, with NO tears/other creases/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006389
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HALLIDAY, BRETT (BRET,HOLIDAY,HOLLIDAY,HALIDAY)  Die Like a Dog: The New Mike Shayne Novel (Michael,Shane)
NY: Torquil/Dodd, Mead. 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. "Michael Shayne's 35th Case", 181 pages. Very nice copy: head of spine slightly bumped, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at heel of spine and upper corners else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine is just a little faded, several short/tiny edge tears/creases/tiny chips, one slight crease on spine else very presentable. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.95"). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 006445
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HENRY, APRIL  Square in the Face: (a Claire Montrose Mystery)
NY: Harper Collins Publishers. 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0060192054). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: David Calver. Ms Henry's 2nd novel, 258 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has very slight rubbing (mostly on back) else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007116
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HIGHTOWER, LYNN S.  Eyeshot
NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1996.. (ISBN: 0060176490). 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj (photo): Jean Paul Iris. SIGNED by Hightower. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. VF in VF- dj. New/New.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001984
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HIGHTOWER, LYNN S.  Flashpoint
NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1995.. (ISBN: 0060176482). 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. SIGNED by Hightower, her 2nd mystery. Cool looking embossed dj. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. VF in VF dj. New/New.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001985
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HIGHTOWER, LYNN S.  No Good Deed
NY: Dell Publishing, November, 1998.. (ISBN: 0440225310). 1st paperback. 1st printing. PB. Cover: Alan Ayers. SIGNED by Hightower. 'A Detective Sonora Blair Novel'. New, unread copy. VF. New.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000042
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HIGHTOWER, LYNN S.  No Good Deed
NY: Delacorte Press, May, 1998.. (ISBN: 038532359X). 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Alan Ayers. SIGNED by Hightower. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj. New/New.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001438
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

HUBNER, CAROL KORB  The Tattered Tallis and Other Devora Doresh Mysteries
NY: Judaica Press. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0910818193). Hardcover. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Yochanan Jones. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 112 pages with several full-page interior illustrations. The other two stories in the book are "The Mummy's Hand" and "The Counterfeiters." Excellent copy: head/heel of spine have a tiny bit of bumping/wear, covers have a tiny bit of rubbing else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club. Fine, no dj issued. Fine/No Dj Issued.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 008331
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

KAMINSKY, STUART M.  The Melting Clock: (a Toby Peters Mystery)
NY: The Mysterious Press. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0892964359). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Tom McKeveny. 198 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new (obviously unread, nice and tight) with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's heel of spine has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 006517
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MACDONALD, JOHN D. (MCDONALD)  The Lonely Silver Rain: (a Travis Mcgee Novel)
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0394538994). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Paul Bacon. 232 pages, the 21st novel in the Travis McGee series. "The disappearance of a lavishly appointed custom-built yacht..the brutal murder of a Peruvian debutante..the sloppy 'accidental death' of a Florida real estate tycoon..These are the pieces of the puzzle Travis McGee must fit together to save his own life.. Here - in a novel exploding with action, surprises, and suspense - is John D. MacDonald writing at the top of his powers." Excellent copy: lower corner of front board has one tiny tear, one tiny bump at upper edge of front/lower corner of back, spine lettering very slightly worn near heel of spine. Otherwise the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny bit of rubbing, head/heel of spine a tiny bit bumped else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$15.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006396
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MARSH, NGAIO  Enter a Murderer
NY: Pocket Books. 1941, 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Pocket #113 (no price), 244 pages. "ENTER A MURDERER is brand-new to American mystery-addicts - it has never before been published in an American edition. And it has every Ngaio Marsh quality of story, humor, character, and grim situation - including agreeable Inspector Alleyn of the C.I.D. - that won her the praise of her readers, her critics, and her fellow-authors alike.." Very nice copy: front cover has faint creasing at lower corner/very small sticker, previous owner's signature/address on front free endpaper, small brown spot at upper corner of back. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition (pages nice and white, spine square) with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+.. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007646
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MCMILLAN, ANN (MACMILLAN,ANNE)  Dead March: (a CIVIL War Mystery)
NY: Viking. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670881473). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Maggie Payette. SIGNED by Ms McMillan (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the front free endpaper, her 1st novel, 212 pages. "In this glorious spring of 1861, Richmond, Virginia, is not yet the capital of the Confederacy and the streets are not filled with dead and injured soldiers. The city is not free of violent death, though, as two astute and courageous women discover when a grave is robbed by 'sack-'em-up men,' who supply the medical college with cadavers. The grave yields the body of a young slave woman who, it turns out, met an unnatural death, and the silk scarf left carelessly with her body leads to suspects in every echelon of Richmond society - and to more deaths." The book is entirely as new (obviously unread, nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is also entirely as new with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007566
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MOODY, BILL  Death of a Tenor Man: An Evan Horne Mystery
NY: Walker. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0802732690). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: John Howard. SIGNED by Mr. Moody (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page, his 2nd novel, 233 pages. "May, 1955: The body of tenor sax player Wardell Gray is discovered in the Las Vegas desert, two days after the opening of the Moulin Rouge, the first black hotel-casino in town. There are some questions, but the police file is closed: Gray died of a drug overdose, end of story. Six months later, the Moulin Rouge closes its doors. Now Evan Horne is trying to open doors and files, trying to discover what's behind the rumors of foul play in Gray's death..There are some very real questions about what happened on that night thirty-seven years ago, and some people who remember..and still refuse to talk about it." Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of creasing at upper corner of title page, heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is entirely as new (obviously unread; nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is also entirely as new with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 007482
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

MOODY, BILL  Solo Hand: (an Evan Horne Mystery)
NY: Walker. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0802732488). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Rick Farley. SIGNED by Mr. Moody (NOT inscribed to anyone) on the title page, his 1st novel, 193 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine a little bumped else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of creasing at heel of spine, back a little rubbed else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95."). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 006421
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Interesting Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005