| next page |
| Interesting Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADCROFT, PATRICE (EDITOR) (STEPHEN KING, CLIVE BARKER) Omni (Magazine): October, 1986: Vol. 9 No. 1 ("the End of the Whole Mess") NY: Omni Publications, 1986. 1st edition. 1st printing. Magazine.. Cover art: Sachio Yoshida. Includes King's "The End of the Whole Mess" (with excellent art by Rudolf Hauser) and an early Barker interview (BOOKS OF BLOOD had just been published a year or so before). I purchased this at a specialty store (so NO mailing label) and carefully stored it in a mylite (stable plastic) bag over the years. Inserts (subscription cards, detached) included, as issued. New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004267 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ATKINS, PETER Big Thunder London: Harper Collins Publishers, 1997.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Harcover. Dj art: Paul Postle. Atkins' 2nd novel. True 1st: no US edition of this was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 001773 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Clive Barker's Books of Blood: Volumes I and II (1, 2, One, Two) London: Sphere Books, 1984.. 1st hardcover edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. True 1st hardcover edition. Introduction by Ramsey Campbell. Nice copy. Fine in Fine dj. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 000529 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE, D. G. CHICHESTER, ERIK SALTZGABER (WRITERS) LIONEL TALARO (ARTIST) J. K. POTTER (COVER ARTIST) (Complete Set of): Primal (Comic Books: 2 Issue Set: #1 and #2: October 1992 and December 1992) Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse Comics, 1992. 1st editions. 1st printings. Comic books.. Barker also did the inside cover art and the series is listed as "Created by Clive Barker". Both issues new, unread copies. Both issues: Very Fine. New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004305 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Sacrament London: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996.. (ISBN: 0002235617). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Bob Warner. Simultaneous with the US edition, dj art differs. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 001799 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BLUMLEIN, MICHAEL The Brains of Rats Los Angeles: Scream / Press, 1990.. (ISBN: 0910489289). 1st hardcover edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Stephen Elston. One of 250 (#146) numbered, SIGNED (by Blumlein and the artist) and slipcased copies. Publisher's illustrated catalog and newsletter (dated "Winter 1990", this book prominently featured) included. Interesting interior art by T. M. Caldwell. Introduction by Michael McDowell. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj in Very Fine slipcase. New/New. Slipcase Condition: New. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 002441 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| GREEN LANTERN CORPS COMIC BOOK (JOHN SKIPP, CRAIG SPECTOR, RON MARZ, JAMES ROBINSON [WRITERS] TIM VIGIL, TONY HARRIS, KIRK VAN WORMER, JORGENSON [ARTISTS], DC COMICS) Green Lantern Corps Quarterly 7 (Seven): Winter, 1993 (Comic Book, Dc Comics, Alan Scott, Ash, Barin, Ayria, Torque) NY: DC Comics, 1993. 1st edition. 1st printing. Comic book.. Cover art: Tony Harris. Skipp and Spector's story is titled "Triumph of the Will!" New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years in a mylite bag. Fine. New. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 004300 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BRUNNER, ROBERT K. (EDITOR) (NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN, OSCAR WILDE, SOMERSET MAUGHAM, SAKI, ALDOUS HUXLEY, WILLLIAM FAULKNER, H.G. WELLS, ANTON CHEKOV, EDGAR ALLEN POE) Shocking Tales (Wakefield, the Shadow, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, a Friend in Need, the Blind Spot, the Gioconda Smile, a Rose for Emily, the Reconciliation, Sleepy, the Oval Portrait) NY: Current Books/A.A. Wyn. 1946, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. No statement of printing on the copyright page but I'm confident this is a 1st. 323 pages in an attractive decorated full-cloth binding. Very nice copy: very faint browning on edges of binding and endpapers (but NOT pages), tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine and lower corner of back else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly browned on spine and flap hinges, one 1/2' closed tear at top of rear flap hinge, two minor smudges on back else excellent, also, and surprisingly fresh for its age. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$2.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine. USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3698] Book number: 006538 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BRYANT, EDWARD Fetish Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing/Axolotl, 1991.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Interior art: Jill Bauman. One of 75 (#39) numbered and SIGNED leatherbound copies. This copy is also specially SIGNED, inscribed and dated ("11-9-91", shortly after publication) by Bryant. Very nice red full leather binding on this. Publisher's illustrated catalog (dated "Summer 1991", this book featured) included. New, unread copy. Very Fine, no dj issued. New/No Dj Issued. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 000728 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BYERS, RICHARD LEE Caravan of Shadows: Based on Wraith: The Oblivion Clarkston, GA: White Wolf Publishing, 1995.. (ISBN: 1565048318). 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: George Pratt. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 000513 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BYERS, RICHARD LEE The Ebon Mask: Dark Kingdoms Trilogy, Volume One (1) Clarkston, GA: White Wolf Publishing, 1996.. (ISBN: 1565048288). 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Doug Alexander Gregory. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001476 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BYERS, RICHARD LEE The Nightmare Club #3 (Three): Warlock Games NY: Kensington Publishing/Z Fave, August 1993.. (ISBN: 0821743171). 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. Includes a page of "Nightmare Club tattoos". New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 000535 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CACEK, P. D. Leavings Greenwood Village, CO: StarsEnd Creations, 1998.. (ISBN: 1889120103). 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: David Martin. Cacek's 1st book (other than a couple chapbooks). True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. Foreword by Edward Bryant. New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 001426 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CACEK, P. D. Night Prayers: A Vampire Novel Darien, IL: Design Image, 1998.. (ISBN: 1891946013). 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cacek's 1st novel, a wild, sexy vampire thing. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. Nearly as new. Fine+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001460 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL Breaking the Fall NY: Viking, 1992.. (ISBN: 0670846872). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Stephanie Garcia. SIGNED by Cadnum. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine- dj. New/New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002514 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL Ghostwright NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1992.. (ISBN: 0881848018). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Cadnum and he did a little drawing of a ghost. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002516 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL The Judas Glass NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, March 1996.. (ISBN: 0786702397). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Tony Greco. SIGNED and dated ("April 11, 1996", shortly after publication) by Cadnum. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine- dj. New/New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001863 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL Nightlight NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989.. (ISBN: 0312038976). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Bob Korn. SIGNED by Cadnum, his 1st novel. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 002518 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL Sleepwalker NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991.. (ISBN: 0312049951). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Bob Korn. SIGNED by Cadnum, his 2nd novel. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002521 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CANNON, P.H. The Lovecraft Papers Guild America Books. 1994, 1st Hardcover Edition?, 1st Printing?. (ISBN: 156865202X). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj and Interior Art: J.C. Eckhardt. 150 pages with quite a few nice full-page illustrations by Mr. Eckhardt. I'm pretty sure this book club edition is the first hardcover. But it was probably published after 1994; the only dates in the book, however, are 1984 for PULPTIME and 1994 for SCREAM. "The author, a Lovecraft scholar, invokes the master of supernatural horror as the unifying force in this 2-in-1 volume. In PULPTIME, Lovecraft helps Sherlock Holmes search 1920s Manhattan for a set of mysterious documents stolen by the rich gangster Jan Martense. A visit with Harry Houdini, a seance with a beautiful medium, a trek through the New York sewer system - and what lies beyond - make for a fascinating tale, as told through the words of young Weird Tales writer Frank Belknap Long, Jr. Lovecraft's best friend. In the pastiche SCREAM FOR JEEVES, P.G. Wodehouse's Bertie Wooster and Bertie's intrepid manservant Jeeves encounter a variety of Lovecraftian horrors in three tales. The author captures brilliantly Wodehouse's singular narrative voice as our heroes investigate the paranormal with the utmost decorum and good taste." Excellent copy: head of spine and upper corner of back very slightly bumped else the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little bumped at the same spots, one tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear at upper edge of rear flap else it's as new, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 008209 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CASTRO, ADAM-TROY Lost in Booth Nine Woodinville, WA: Silver Salamander Press, 1993.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. One of 500 SIGNED (by Castro and the introducers, Dean Wesley Smith and Kristine Kathryn Rusch) copies. Castro's 1st book. New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000011 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CASTRO, ADAM-TROY Lost in Booth Nine (9) Woodinville, WA: Silver Salamander Press. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. One of 50 (#23) numbered and SIGNED (by Mr. Castro and the introducers, Dean Wesley Smith and Kristine Kathryn Rusch) leatherbound copies. 208 pages in an attractive/durable full-leather binding, Mr. Castro's 1st book, includes an illustrated frontispiece/title page. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. It has NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Also included is the publisher's prospectus for the book, still in its mailing envelope. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued. New/No Dj Issued. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 002598 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CASTRO, ADAM-TROY Lost in Booth Nine (9) Woodinville, WA: Silver Salamander Press. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. One of 300 (#173) numbered and SIGNED (by Mr. Castro and the introducers, Dean Wesley Smith and Kristine Kathryn Rusch) copies. 208 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, Mr. Castro's 1st book, includes an illustrated frontispiece/title page. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. It has NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is also as new with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. New/New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000486 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| COLLINS, NANCY A. (WRITER) TOM MANDRAKE, BILL JAASKA, TOM YEATES, JAM DUURSEMA, SCOT EATON, RUSSELL BRAUN (ARTISTS) (Complete Set of the Nancy Collins Issues): Swamp Thing (Comic Books: 29 Issue Set: #110 to #138: August 1991 to December 1993) NY: DC Comics, 1991 to 1993. 1st editions. 1st printings. Comic books.. All issues SIGNED by Collins. Includes the two Collins SWAMP THING ANNUALS: 1991 and 1993. All issues new, unread copies. All 29 issues: Very Fine or Very Fine-. New. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 004297 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| COLLINS, NANCY A. Sunglasses After Dark (Comic Book, #2, Two) Los Angeles: Verotik, January 1996.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Comic book. Cover art: Martin Emond. Issue #2. Adapted by Collins from her novel. Interior art by Stan Shaw. New, unread copy. Very Fine-. New. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 001577 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. |
| next page | |
| Interesting Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005