next page  
   Interesting Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10905 W Almeria Rd, Avondale, Arizona, 85392 USA. Tel: +1-623-518-9285
vonthiel@cox.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 228 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(CHILDREN'S BOOK)  Pictures for Sunshine (Sun Shine)
NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. In fact, no statement of pretty much anything: no author or artist listed, no date (I'm guessing 1880's-1890's), unpaginated. But it's a nice little hardcover (3 3/4" X 5 3/4") with an illustrated full-cloth binding with a lot of illustrations (most look like etchings). I can make out one artist's signature: "T.H. Wilson". Clean, solid copy: spine a little cocked, extremites slightly bumped/worn, spine hinges a little torn, endpapers browned, pages just a little browned/marked. Other than that it's nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good, no dj issued?. Good/No Dj Issued?.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 006318
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(NINETEENTH CENTURY MINI-BOOK; 19TH)  The Rustic Library: Carrie Prince: Or, an Aged Pastor's Counsel, and Its Fruits
Boston: Henry A. Young. 1869, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. In fact, no statement of pretty much anything: no author or artist listed, the only date in the book is 1869 and I wonder if that's correct; I'm guessing 1880's-1890's is more realistic. But it's a nice little hardcover (4" X 6 3/16") with 88 pages and an attractive illustrated/decorated full-cloth binding (with a color plate mounted on the front) and quite a few interior illustrations (most look like etchings). Solid copy: extremites slightly bumped/worn, front gutter hinge is cracked (but not split), endpapers and pages have medium foxing/corner creasing. Other than that it's nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good, no dj. Good/No Dj.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 006323
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ABELLA, ALEX  The Great American
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1997.. (ISBN: 0684814277). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Geoff Spear. Abella's 2nd novel, an excellent fictional story about the Cuban revolution. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001765
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ALLEN, STEVE (ALLAN)  The Man Who Turned Back the Clock and Other Short Stories
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1573920029). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Jacqueline Cooke. SIGNED by Steve Allen on the half-title page (NOT inscribed). True 1st with full number row. Excellent copy: book as new, dj as new too but has one short (1/2") closed tear at the lower edge of the back, the head of the spine is just a little bumped with a tiny (too small to measure) tear. NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 005661
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

AMIS, MARTIN  Time's Arrow: Or the Nature of the Offence
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991.. (ISBN: 0224030930). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: The Douglas Brothers. True 1st: preceded the US edition by a month. Nice full cloth binding on this. New, unread copy. Very Fine- in Very Fine- dj. New/New.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 002314
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

ANDREWS, TERRY  The Story of Harold
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0030117917). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Paul Bacon. 388 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "This relentlessly fascinating, disturbing, and often surprisingly funny novel is a Dantesque excursion through a private hell via polymorphous orgies, the Metropolitan Opera, a leather bar, the Frick Collection, and other New York way stations. We, his living witnesses, his readers, are compelled to follow Terry Andrews with terror and pity, to the end of his appointed journey. The country we are guided through holds territiories both frightening and tender where few of us have ever been before." Very nice copy: tiny bit of fading at upper edges of binding else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine is faded/tiny bit of bumping at head/heel/two tiny tears at head. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$8.95"). Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine dj. Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 166.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 14651] Book number: 008345
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

APPEL, BENJAMIN (APPLE)  Plunder
NY: Fawcett/Gold Medal. 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Gold Medal #266 (no price), 180 pages. "Joe and Blackie, two tough GI's just out of the stockade, found the lush city made to order. A paradise for big-time sweet money scroungers. War surplus black markets for the taking. Easy women for the homesick Yanks. That was war-ravaged Manila. Here is one of the bitterest, most savage novels of our time, by Benjamin Appel..he lived through the rape of the Philippines to get this story." Nice copy: spine square/one light crease/some wear on front hinge/heel, front cover has light creasing at lower corner/slight edgewear/two initials, three initials written on first page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007746
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(CHILDREN'S BOOK) JULIE DURRELL (ARTIST)  The Pudgy Book of Toys
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0448102013). Hardcover. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Julie Durrell. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on the copyright page. Small format (4 3/4" x 4 3/4") hardcover shape/board book with nice cover and interior art (all in full-color). Excellent copy: tiny bit of cover wear else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued. Fine/No Dj Issued.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 007140
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

AXELROD, GEORGE  Where Am I Now - When I Need Me?
NY: The Viking Press. 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670760498). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Dudley Gray and Mel Williamson. Mr. Axelrod was the author of the plays "The Seven Year Itch" and "Will Success Spoil Rock Hudson?"; this is his 3rd (and last) novel, 177 pages. " WHERE AM I NOW - WHEN I NEED ME?..concerns itself with the disgraceful behavior of one Harvey Bernstein, failed poet, failed novelist, failed husband, failed father, failed drunk, and failed suicide, who, when we first meet him, is employed as a failing instructor at the Best Selling Writers School of Condon Heights, Connecticut, and writing yet another suicide note." The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, one tiny (again, I do mean tiny and it has been neatly repaired with NO tape) tear at lower edge of back, rear flap very slightly wrinkled else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO other tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$5.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006455
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

AXELROD, GEORGE  Where Am I Now - When I Need Me?
NY: The Viking Press. 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670760498). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Dudley Gray and Mel Williamson. SIGNED by Mr. Axelrod (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the page before the half-title page. Mr. Axelrod is the author of the plays "The Seven Year Itch" and "Will Success Spoil Rock Hudson?"; this is his 3rd (and last) novel, 177 pages. "WHERE AM I NOW - WHEN I NEED ME?"..concerns itself with the disgraceful behavior of one Harvey Bernstein, failed poet, failed novelist, failed husband, failed father, and failed suicide, who, when we first meet him, is employed as a failing instructor at the Best Selling Writers School of Condon Heights, Connecticut, and writing yet another suicide note." Very nice copy: small amount of very faint staining on outer edge of page block (doesn't penetrate to surface of pages), tiny spot on lower edge of page block (NOT a remainder mark) else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, one tiny nick at lower corner of rear flap hinge, lower corner of rear flap has a tiny crease. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$5.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 006535
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

AXELROD, GEORGE  Where Am I Now - When I Need Me?
NY: The Viking Press. 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670760498). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Dudley Gray and Mel Williamson. Mr. Axelrod was the author of the plays "The Seven Year Itch" and "Will Success Spoil Rock Hudson?"; this is his 3rd (and last) novel, 177 pages. " WHERE AM I NOW - WHEN I NEED ME?..concerns itself with the disgraceful behavior of one Harvey Bernstein, failed poet, failed novelist, failed husband, failed father, failed drunk, and failed suicide, who, when we first meet him, is employed as a failing instructor at the Best Selling Writers School of Condon Heights, Connecticut, and writing yet another suicide note." The book has one small/faint sticker stain on the front fixed endpaper else it's as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is price-clipped, very slightly rubbed, one tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear at one corner of head of spine. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO other tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007530
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

(JANE AUSTEN) COMPILED BY KARIN BAJI AND JOHN P. HOLMS  Bite-Size Jane Austen: Sense & Sensibility: From One of England's Greatest Writers
NY: St. Martin's Press. 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312205015). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Gretchen Achilles. 94 pages, small format hardcover with an illustrated frontispiece (portrait of Austen) and lots of quotations from her novels, also includes a short biography of her. Excellent copy: head of spine somewhat bumped, heel of spine has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, tiny bit of bumping at head of spine else as new, also, with NO tears/creases/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$13.95). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006219
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BAKER, NICHOLSON  Vox
NY: Random House. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0394589955). Hardcover. Mr. Baker's 3rd novel, 4th book, 165 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "A man and a woman, strangers to each other and residents of distant cities, call an adult party line. Finding each other's voice enticing, they soon switch to a private, one-on-one connection. In VOX, Nicholson Baker's astonishingly intimate, groundbreaking new novel, we join this telephonic pair as they commence their mutual seduction..Funny, original, tender, and arousing, VOX is sure to become an erotic classic." The book is entirely as new (probably unread; nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$15.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006409
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BAKER, NICHOLSON  Vox
NY: Random House. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0394589955). Hardcover. Mr. Baker's 3rd novel, 4th book, 165 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "A man and a woman, strangers to each other and residents of distant cities, call an adult party line. Finding each other's voice enticing, they soon switch to a private, one-on-one connection. In VOX, Nicholson Baker's astonishingly intimate, groundbreaking new novel, we join this telephonic pair as they commence their mutual seduction..Funny, original, tender, and arousing, VOX is sure to become an erotic classic." Excellent copy: small faintly faded area at lower edge of back else the book is as new (obviously unread; nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine, very short (and nicely repaired) tear/crease at upper edge of back else the dj is as new, also, with NO other tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$15.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007491
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BANKS, IAIN  A Song of Stone
London: Little,Brown/Abacus, 1997.. (ISBN: 0316640166). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Peter Brown. True 1st: this British edition preceded the US edition by a year. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000005
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BARTHELME, DONALD (BARTHALME)  Great Days
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1979, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0374166285). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Muriel Nasser. 172 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "Donald Barthelme's new book of stories, GREAT DAYS, is perhaps most notable for the presence of seven formally related dialogues, 'The Crisis,' 'The Apology,' 'The New Music,' 'Morning,' 'On the Steps of the Conservatory,' 'The Leap,' and 'Great Days,' which introduce a new aspect of his work. In these restless, possibility-haunted colloquies, stripped of everything save voices, changing pairs of women and pairs of men range an emotional terrain whose poles are hope and memory. Extravagant, profane, and comic, the dialogues are a considerable achievement, testing the possibilities of form and extending our engagement with the world." The book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's head of spine is a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit bumped, tiny bit of rubbing else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$7.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 007468
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BARTHELME, DONALD (BARTHALME)  Tracer
NY: Simon and Schuster. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671542532). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Wendell Minor. Mr. Barthelme's 3rd novel, 126 pages. "Shortly after his divorce, Martin flies to Fort Myers to spend a weekend with his former sister-in-law, Dominica. Within hours the two have become lovers. Thus begins a tangled affair that will involve them in a strange erotic triangle when Martin's ex-wife, Alex, also arrives. TRACER is Frederick Barthelme's most powerful work to date, a short novel of stunning force and beauty written with all the author's celebrated talents and with a toughness of theme and insight that grip the reader from the first page." Excellent copy: VERY faint black mark on lower edge of page block (someone ALMOST got the remainder mark off there!), one tiny nick on outer edge of back board else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly bumped/worn at head/heel of spine, upper edge of back a little creased/tiny tear/tiny chip, one very short (and neatly repaired with NO tape) tear/crease at lower edge of back. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$13.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007510
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BASS, RICK  Platte River
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0395680808). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Russell Chatham. 145 pages. "(Rick Bass) charges headlong past the hard surface of modern life to illuminate man and his relationship to the natural world. PLATTE RIVER is a collection of three novellas, each a singular exploration of the human heart set against the backdrop of God's creation. Filled with arresting images - chinook winds flying through a valley, couples skating in the dark on thin ice, tools made from animal bones, a delicate shape frozen in a river - 'Mahatma Joe' is about an evangelist who settles in Grass Valley, Montana, and the woman who grows obsessed with his vision of the world. In 'Field Events,' a woman falls in love with a man even more enormous than her discus-tossing brothers. And the title novella, 'Platte River,' portrays one man's lyric meditation on loneliness, the nature of peace, and his quest for love." The book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 008227
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BEATTIE, JANET (WRITER), ROBERT BORJA (ARTIST) (BEATTY)  Poof Poof
Chicago: Albert Whitman. 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Robert Borja. Kid's book about a standard poodle named Poof Poof with very nice illustrations (most in full-color) by Borja. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. I guess this must be an ex-library because it has a very small white "B" written on the spine but that's the ONLY sign that it's an xlib: no pocket, no stamps, no xlib stuff. Decent copy: binding somewhat worn, front free endpaper and page after have inked-out previous owner signatures, short tear and surface abrasion on ffe, some of the pages are a little creased else nice copy. Very Good-, no dj issued. Very Good-/No Dj Issued.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006314
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BEEBE, WILLIAM; THEODORE ROOSEVELT (FOREWORD) (BEBE,BEEB)  Jungle Peace
NY: The Modern Library. 1920, Later Edition. Hardcover. The 1920 publication date is wrong but it's the only date in the book; I'm guessing 1930's. 297 pages, small format hardcover in an attractive flexible full-cloth binding with gold stamping. Includes a seven page Foreword by President Roosevelt and an Index. Nice copy: the spine is slightly faded/one small wrinkle, lower corners of back/pages towards the back slightly bumped, one small stamp on rear free endpaper else very nice with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club. Very Good+, no dj. Very Good+/No Dj.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 006537
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BELL, CHRISTINE  The Perez Family
NY: W. W. Norton. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0393027988). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Tim Gaydos. Ms Bell's 2nd novel, 256 pages. "For twenty years in Castro's prisons, Juan Raul Perez has dreamed of his family in the United States. Released in the last days of the Mariel boatlift, he goes to find them in Miami, a city 'crayola and bright, like a child's drawing.' So begins this captivating brew of the absurd, the surreal, and the crazy logic of real life." The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine, one tiny (again, I do mean tiny) surface chips at two corners else it's as new, also, with NO tears/other chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007492
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BELLOW, SAUL  The Adventures of Augie March
NY: The Viking Press. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Robert Hallock. Mr. Bellow's 3rd novel, 536 pages in an attractive/durable illustrated "two-tone" full-cloth binding. The book is a 2nd state (or issue; no light orange topstain, printed by H. Wolff rather than Vail-Ballou) and the dj is a 2nd state also ("$4.50" price on front flap, "The Short Novels of John Steinbeck" on back flap but reviews in the paragraph below). Very nice copy: upper two corners of binding slightly bumped, head/heel of spine very slightly bumped/tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear at head, pages very faintly toned. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little trimmed (about 1/8") on its upper edge, couple short/tiny edge tears/creases (but they're neatly repaired with NO tape), heel of spine has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of fraying. Otherwise the dj is in great shape and looks excellent under plastic. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 10503] Book number: 007493
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BENEDICT, PINCKNEY (PINKNEY)  The Wrecking Yard
NY: Doubleday/Nan A. Talese. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0385420218). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Antar Dayal. Mr. Benedict's 2nd book, 208 pages. "Pinckney Benedict has won recognition from such masters as Joyce Carol Oates, Eudora Welty and Russell Banks as one of the best young talents to emerge in American writing in the last few years, and this extraordinary new collection of short stories attests to his admirers' belief in his promise. As he did in his first collection, TOWN SMOKES, Pinckney Benedict illuminates, with unforgettable imagery and sly humor, the remote and offbeat corners of the American soul." The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006410
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BENEDICT, PINCKNEY (PINKNEY)  The Wrecking Yard
NY: Doubleday/Nan A. Talese. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0385420218). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Antar Dayal. Mr. Benedict's 2nd book, 208 pages. "Pinckney Benedict has won recognition from such masters as Joyce Carol Oates, Eudora Welty and Russell Banks as one of the best young talents to emerge in American writing in the last few years, and this extraordinary new collection of short stories attests to his admirers' belief in his promise. As he did in his first collection, TOWN SMOKES, Pinckney Benedict illuminates, with unforgettable imagery and sly humor, the remote and offbeat corners of the American soul." Excellent copy: lower two corners of boards very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007469
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

BENEDICT, PINCKNEY (PINKNEY)  The Wrecking Yard
NY: Doubleday/Nan A. Talese. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0385420218). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Antar Dayal. One of 500 copies SIGNED by Mr. Benedict (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the limitation page, his 2nd book, 208 pages. "Pinckney Benedict has won recognition from such masters as Joyce Carol Oates, Eudora Welty and Russell Banks as one of the best young talents to emerge in American writing in the last few years, and this extraordinary new collection of short stories attests to his admirers' belief in his promise. As he did in his first collection, TOWN SMOKES, Pinckney Benedict illuminates, with unforgettable imagery and sly humor, the remote and offbeat corners of the American soul." The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has one tiny (and I do mean tiny) crease at upper edge of front else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 007470
    Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books.

228 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Interesting Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005