| next page |
| Interesting Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (WALT DISNEY, MICKEY MOUSE, DONALD DUCK) Walt Disney Topolino (Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck): Number 864 Milano, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, June 18, 1972.. 1st edition? 1st printing? Trade Paperback. 161 pages, full-color comic strips in Italian; the ads are very interesting. Clean, solid copy, some cover creasing else nice. NOT a remainder, NO stamps or alien writing. Very Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005569 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Shardik NY: Simon and Schuster. 1974, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671220152). Hardcover. Ill.: Endpaper Map: Rafael Palacios. Mr. Adams' 2nd novel, 606 pages in an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding, includes color map endpapers and two interior maps. "His new book is a masterpiece - a novel of intensity, depth and imaginative force..SHARDIK is a fantasy of somber - indeed of tragic - character, centered upon the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people..Primarily, SHARDIK is a gripping tale of war, adventure, horror and romance, but on a deeper level it is a remarkable exploration of mankind's universal and perennial concept of divine incarnation, for the real bear is also a potent symbol. Around him, Richard Adams, in a novel that holds the reader's attention from the first page to the last, has constructed a world that carries conviction and is totally believable." Excellent copy: two lower corners of binding are very slightly bumped, gift inscription on the back of the rear free endpaper (! odd place for it) else the book is as new with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a little faint creasing on spine, one tiny (and I do mean tiny) nick at head/heel of spine, upper/lower corners of rear flap are creased. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condtion, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$9.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 007546 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Shardik NY: Simon and Schuster. 1974, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671220152). Hardcover. Ill.: Endpaper Map: Rafael Palacios. Mr. Adams' 2nd novel, 606 pages in an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding, includes color map endpapers and two interior maps. "His new book is a masterpiece - a novel of intensity, depth and imaginative force..SHARDIK is a fantasy of somber - indeed of tragic - character, centered upon the long-awaited reincarnation of the gigantic bear Shardik and his appearance among the Ortelgan people..Primarily, SHARDIK is a gripping tale of war, adventure, horror and romance, but on a deeper level it is a remarkable exploration of mankind's universal and perennial concept of divine incarnation, for the real bear is also a potent symbol. Around him, Richard Adams, in a novel that holds the reader's attention from the first page to the last, has constructed a world that carries conviction and is totally believable." The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine/hinges a little browned, a little faint upper edge/front flap creasing else it's is in excellent condtion, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$9.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 007575 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A. A. Arthor London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995.. (ISBN: 3442350212). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Mick Van Houten. True 1st: preceded the US edition by nearly two years. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000530 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A. A. Beastmarks (Beast Marks) Willimantic, CT: Mark V. Ziesing, 1984.. (ISBN: 0961297026). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Rick DeMarco. One of 250 (#16) numbered and SIGNED (by Attanasio and two artists: Rick DeMarco and Rich Schindler) copies. This copy is also specially SIGNED and inscribed by the publisher, Mark Ziesing. Nice interior art by Rich Schindler. Artist's bookplate (issued with book, unattached), publisher's prospectus, two letters and one postcard from Ziesing (letters and postcard refer to this book and are SIGNED by Ziesing) included. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 002329 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A. A. (AKA ADAM LEE) Octoberland London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Mick Van Houten. True 1st: preceded the US edition by four months. Last of the 'Dominions of Irth' trilogy. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3795] Book number: 001520 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A. A. The Wolf and the Crown NY: Harper Prism, May 1998.. (ISBN: 0061053708). 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover art: Danilo Ducak. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. 3rd book in Attanasio's Arthurian trilogy. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine. New. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001708 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN M. The Mammoth Hunters NY: Crown, 1985.. (ISBN: 0517556278). 1st US edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Hiroko. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000053 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN M. The Mammoth Hunters NY: Crown, 1985.. (ISBN: 0517556278). 2nd printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Hiroko. Neat previous owner's signature on front and rear fixed endpapers. NOT a remainder. Fine- in Fine- dj. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000678 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BAKIS, KIRSTEN Lives of the Monster Dogs NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0374189870). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Debra Lill. Ms Bakis' 1st novel, 291 pages. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006433 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BARRETT, NEAL, JR. Batman in the Black Egg of Atlantis Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992.. (ISBN: 0316177687). 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover and interior art: Sal Amendola. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003710 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER S. The Unicorn Sonata London: Headline, 1996.. (ISBN: 1570362882). 1st UK edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj and interior art: Robert Rodriguez. Beautiful full color art by Robert Rodriguez. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine- dj. New/New. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 000817 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BISHOP, MICHAEL Brittle Innings NY: Bantam Books. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553081365). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Michael Dudash. 502 pages, nominated for the Hugo and World Fantasy Awards. "For seventeen-year-old Danny Boles..the summer of 1943 would be a season to remember. The country's at war, and professional baseball needs able-bodied men. Danny's headed for Highbridge, Georgia - home of the Goober Pride peanut butter factory and the Highbridge Hellbenders, a Class C farm club in the Chattahoochee Valley League. He's a scrappy player with one minor quirk: a violent encounter on the train to Georgia has rendered him mute, his vocal cords tied up in knots. Danny's idiosyncrasy, however, is nothing compared to that of his new Hellbender roommate, an erudite seven-foot giant by the name of Jumbo Hank Clerval. With his yellow eyes, strangely scarred face, and sausage-sized fingers, Hank seems to have been put together in a meat-packing plant. But he plays a mean first base and can hit the ball a mile. With the Hellbenders in a pennant race as hot as the relentless Georgia sun, the eloquent Clerval forms a special kinship with the speechless kid from Oklahoma. Danny soon realizes that Hank is not an ordinary man but something more complex..more mysterious than he'd imagined.. At turns funny, tragic, and ultimately uplifting, BRITTLE INNINGS is a brilliant evocation of a uniquely American drama: a season-long contest in which fantasies are engaged, heroes are created and destroyed, and innocence is lost forever." New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1994, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. It has NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine has two very thin wrinkles in the dj coating else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 002414 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BISHOP, MICHAEL Brittle Innings NY: Bantam Books. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553081365). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Michael Dudash. 502 pages, nominated for the Hugo and World Fantasy Awards. "For seventeen-year-old Danny Boles..the summer of 1943 would be a season to remember. The country's at war, and professional baseball needs able-bodied men. Danny's headed for Highbridge, Georgia - home of the Goober Pride peanut butter factory and the Highbridge Hellbenders, a Class C farm club in the Chattahoochee Valley League. He's a scrappy player with one minor quirk: a violent encounter on the train to Georgia has rendered him mute, his vocal cords tied up in knots. Danny's idiosyncrasy, however, is nothing compared to that of his new Hellbender roommate, an erudite seven-foot giant by the name of Jumbo Hank Clerval. With his yellow eyes, strangely scarred face, and sausage-sized fingers, Hank seems to have been put together in a meat-packing plant. But he plays a mean first base and can hit the ball a mile. With the Hellbenders in a pennant race as hot as the relentless Georgia sun, the eloquent Clerval forms a special kinship with the speechless kid from Oklahoma. Danny soon realizes that Hank is not an ordinary man but something more complex..more mysterious than he'd imagined.. At turns funny, tragic, and ultimately uplifting, BRITTLE INNINGS is a brilliant evocation of a uniquely American drama: a season-long contest in which fantasies are engaged, heroes are created and destroyed, and innocence is lost forever." The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed (mostly on back), head/heel of spine a tiny bit bumped, two thin wrinkles in the dj coating near the head of spine. Otherwise the dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 000465 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BISSON, TERRY Talking Man NY: Arbor House, 1986.. (ISBN: 0877958130). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Stephen Gervais. Bisson's 2nd novel. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine- dj. New/New. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 000712 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BISSON, TERRY Talking Man NY: Arbor House, 1986.. (ISBN: 0877958130). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Stephen Gervais. SIGNED by Bisson, his 2nd novel. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001829 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. All the Bells on Earth NY: Ace Books. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0441004903). Paperback, Proof. 376 pages, uncorrected proof, publisher's letter included. True 1st: this Ace edition preceded the Easton Press edition by three months. Very nice copy: spine square/no creases, one very small/couple tiny spots on front, upper/lower corners of back/last few pages a little creased. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 000621 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BURGESS, NEVA S. (EDITOR?), LUCY FITCH PERKINS (ARTIST) Happyland: Stories from the Classics Children Love Best of All (Happy Land) NY: Stoll & Edwards. 1924, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Cover and Interior Art: Lucy Fitch Perkins. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 152 pages, full of Perkins' excellent illustrations (about 1/3 have color) with a bunch of familiar and unfamiliar fairy tales. For example: "The Three Bears": in this version her name is Golden Locks rather than Goldilocks. Has "The City Mouse and the Country Mouse" but also has "The City Mouse and the Garden Mouse". Like that. Decent copy: binding somewhat marked and slightly bumped/worn at extremities, not too bad. Pages better: free endpapers somewhat browned, a few pages at the front have some light brown spots, couple others have short edgetears. Other than that it's nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good, no dj issued?. Good/No Dj Issued?. USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6884] Book number: 006316 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan and the City of Gold Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing. 1952, Later Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Endpaper and Interior Art: Jesse Marsh. This is Whitman's #2307 (printed on spine). 250 pages with illustrated endpapers and nice interior art by Marsh. The wraparound dj art is excellent but looks like it's by another (uncredited) artist. Nice copy: spine slightly cocked, heel of spine very slightly bumped/a little wear, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear at some extremities else the book is very fresh-looking with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is just a little rubbed, tiny chips at some extremities, three short pieces of tape on the inside else very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 006361 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT Homebody NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1998.. (ISBN: 0060176555). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Phil Heffernan. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001873 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT Treasure Box NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996.. (ISBN: 0060176547). 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Neal McPheeters. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. New/New. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 001877 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CARROLL, JERRY JAY Inhuman Beings NY: Ace Books, July 1998.. (ISBN: 0441005292). 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover art: Victor Stabin. Carroll's 2nd novel. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine. New. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 001714 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CARROLL, JONATHAN The Land of Laughs NY: The Viking Press. 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670417556). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Mel Brofman. Mr. Carroll's 1st novel, 241 pages. "'The Land of Laughs was lit by eyes that saw the lights that no one's seen.' To Thomas Abbey, lonely child of a famous movie actor, grown into a restive prep school teacher, this is one of the most memorable lines ever written. It is by Marshall France, the legendary author of children's books..(who) hid himself away in tiny Galen, Missouri, and died of a heart attack at age 44. This brilliantly imaginative and frightening novel is set in motion when Tom Abbey and his spirited girlfriend, Saxony Gardner, determine to write France's biography." Pretty much just a decent hardcover reading copy since the book is an ex-library: two tape stains/scars on front/rear boards, front free endpaper is gone (must have been where the library pocket was), one small date stamp/one number stamp on the title page. But the book is square, all pages present and no previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. The dj is a lot better: just a little glue residue near heel of spine, head of spine a little bumped, very slight edge creasing. Otherwise the dj is in very nice condition with NO tears/chips. NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$10.95"). Good to Very Good in Near Fine dj. Good to Very Good/Near Fine. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 008350 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| FANTASY COLLECTOR AND FANTASY MONGERS MAGAZINE (LATER: FANTASTIC COLLECTOR); CAMILLE "CAZ" CAZEDESSUS II (EDITOR) (FENTON ASH) Fantasy Collector & Fantasy Mongers Qtly (Fantastic,Magazine): No. 203 (Mongers: #31), February (Feb) 1989 (a Son of the Stars) Baton Rouge, LA: C. Cazedessus. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Ill.: Cover Art: Craig Black. 16 pages, adzine nicely illustrated with the Ash story serialized (from 1909, title listed above). As new, mailing label on back with a stamp near it. Fine. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005681 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| CROSS, RONALD ANTHONY The Eternal Guardians Series: Books One, Two and Three (1, 2, 3): The Fourth Guardian, the Lost Guardian and the White Guardian NY: Tor, March 1994, 1995, June 1998.. (ISBN: 0312856342). 1st editions. 1st printings. Trade Paperback and Hardcovers. Cover and dj art (FOURTH and LOST): Ron Walotsky; dj art (WHITE): Shelley Eshkar and Jan Uretsky. All three books are the true 1sts: FOURTH is a trade paperback (no hardcover edition of it was published), the other two are hardcovers. All three books new, unread copies. FOURTH: Very Fine / LOST and WHITE: Very Fine in Very Fine- djs. New/New. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003716 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. |
| next page | |
| Interesting Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005