| Interesting Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BARBETTE, JAY Final Copy NY: Bantam Books. 1952, 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Bantam #1076 (no price), 180 pages. "The killer had to return but now Harry waited - with a gun." Decent copy: previous owner's first name written on first page, spine slightly cocked/worn, small piece of upper corner of back cover cut off. Otherwise the book is in nice shape with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 007617 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BELL, PAULINE Swansong (Swan Song) London: Constable. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1841195030). Hardcover. 224 pages. "When opera buff Lewis Blake wins two million pounds on the national lottery he decides to pour money into his great passion, the local amateur operatic society, in order to make it a more professional concern. Generously, he pays for three internationally renowned stars to take lead roles in the society's forthcoming production of Carmen. Rehearsals get under way - and simultaneously the anonymous letters start, threatening the safety of the famous trio. Blake keeps silent, while subjecting the stars to a suffocating regime of care and protection - there is not only local but also national media interest in this production and he is desperate to ensure that nothing will spoil its glory. And all does go well right up until the dress rehearsal, when Carmen suddenly goes missing. Her body is later found on a bench by the canal bank, her throat slit. And it is left to the police officer assigned to the case, DI Mitchell and his team, to wonder whether they're dealing with a deranged opera lover or a killer with a more complex motive.." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine/lower corner of front, bookstore label on the front free endpaper else the book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a tiny bit rubbed, tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L16.99"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 008140 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE After the First Death NY: ibooks. 2002, Later Edition. (ISBN: 0743445074). Mass Market Paperback. 183 pages. "It was all too frighteningly familiar. For the second time in his life, Alex Penn wakes up in an alcoholic daze in a cheap hotel room off Times Square and finds himself lying next to the savagely mutilated body of a young woman. After the first death, he was convicted of murder and imprisoned, then released on a technicality. But this time he has to find out what happened during the blackout and why - before the police do." This was first published in 1969, the first Matt Scudder novel (THE SINS OF THE FATHERS) in 1976. I found quite a few style similarities to the fabulous Scudder novels in this. An interesting novel in itself but I think of it as part of the learning process for a fine writer. Excellent copy: spine a tiny bit cocked/one short/faint crease, tiny bit of corner creasing of covers else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007837 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE All the Flowers Are Dying NY: William Morrow. 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0060198311). Hardcover. Mr. Block's 16th novel in the fabulous Matt Scudder series. Excellent copy: head/heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing on the back, upper edge of front has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 005750 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| DENT, LESTER / FLOYD WALLACE Lady in Peril / Wired for Scandal NY: Ace Books. 1959, 1st Editions?, 1st Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Ace Double Novel #D-357 ($.35), LADY is 111 pages, WIRED is 145 pages. Decent copy: spine slightly cocked/a little creased/worn at hinges, small "C" written on both covers, first page of each book has a checkmark at upper corner, LADY also has three initials. Otherwise the book is in pretty nice condition with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good to Very Good.. Good to Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007635 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, JAMES (ELLIOT,ELIOT,ELIOTT) Nowhere to Hide NY: Simon & Schuster. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0684823624). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Tony Greco. Mr. Elliott's 2nd novel, 333 pages. Very nice copy: head of spine a little bumped, heel of spine and corners of front have a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little rubbed (mostly on back), head of spine a little bumped else in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.00"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine to Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007142 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| FORSYTH, FREDERICK The Day of the Jackal NY: The Viking Press. 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0670259365). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Paul Bacon. Mr. Forsyth's 1st novel, 2nd book, 380 pages. Though there is no statement of printing on the copyright page I'm confident that this is a 1st edition (think it's one of those that only states LATER printings): states "Published in 1971 by The Viking Press, Inc." on the copyright page, half-cloth binding with metallic red stamping on spine and front, rest of the binding red boards, red topstain, untrimmed outer edge of page block, has an isbn (so NOT a book club; also no bomc mark on back). "By Spring 1963, the right-wing OAS in France, infuriated by Charles de Gaulle's withdrawal from Algeria, had failed in six known attempts to assassinate the General. Now they sought to hire an outsider, a professional killer-for-hire who would be unknown to the French police..The code name of this killer: Jackal. His price: half a million dollars. His demand: total secrecy, even from his employers." Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of browning at upper lower edges of grey cloth spine/binding else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is price-clipped, overall looks a little darkened (but the flaps are the same so maybe that's just what the color is), couple creases on flaps. Otherwise, the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 007580 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| FRANCIS, DICK Hot Money NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1988, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0399133496). Hardcover. 324 pages with an attractive illustration stamped on the front board. Very nice copy: upper/lower edges of boards very slightly browned, couple very small/shallow dents at lower edge of front else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine is faded, minor edge creasing, one tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear at one corner of head of spine else the dj is in excellent condition, also. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006997 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| GRAY, A.W. (GREY) Bino NY: E. P. Dutton. 1988, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0525245901). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Michael Flannagan. Mr. Gray's 1st novel, 200 pages. "..A.W. Gray tells a story as big and wild as Texas. Bino is tough, with an ear for the street and an eye for a con. He's as mean as they come, a white-haired lawyer who's got the inside scoop on everything from hookers to high society. He's the lawyer everybody in jail would like to have, but never will be able to find. A.W. Gray is a unique writer who will capture the most demanding imagination with his canny criminals and nonstop plot." The book is entirely as new (obviously unread; nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny bit of rubbing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 006415 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| GRAY, A.W. (GREY) Bino NY: E. P. Dutton. 1988, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0525245901). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Michael Flannagan. Mr. Gray's 1st novel, 200 pages. "..A.W. Gray tells a story as big and wild as Texas. Bino is tough, with an ear for the street and an eye for a con. He's as mean as they come, a white-haired lawyer who's got the inside scoop on everything from hookers to high society. He's the lawyer everybody in jail would like to have, but never will be able to find. A.W. Gray is a unique writer who will capture the most demanding imagination with his canny criminals and nonstop plot." Excellent copy: spine lettering a little worn else the book is as new (probably unread) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Somebody wrote some notes on the inside of the dj's back flap (no show-through to the outside) else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine dj. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007539 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| GRAY, A.W. (GREY) Size NY: E. P. Dutton. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0525247289). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Michael Flannagan. Mr. Gray's 2nd novel, 215 pages. Small remainder mark on lower edges of page block else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006416 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| HARRIS, MARK Killing Everybody NY: The Dial Press. 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Paul Bacon. 277 pages in an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding with gold/metallic red stamping. The book is as new wiith NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has one small inner stain (minimal show-through) at head of spine, one very short (5/16") closed tear at upper edge of front, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else excellent with NO other tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$6.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 006701 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| HARRIS, HYDE (TIMOTHY) Kyd for Hire: A Crime Novel London: Victor Gollancz. 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0575023651). Hardcover. SIGNED and dated by Mr. Harris on the front free endpaper. He didn't inscribe it to anyone, just wrote "With Best Wishes from Timothy Harris at Vagabond Books. June 8th 1982". This British edition is the true 1st since it was published before the US edition (Dell, paperback only), 176 pages. Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at heel of spine else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj also has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at heel of spine else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L4.25"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5825] Book number: 006503 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| JAMES, RUSSELL Slaughter Music Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press/A Foul Play Press Book. 1995, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0881503339). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Bob Korn. 285 pages. "SLAUGHTER MUSIC builds swiftly and with operatic intensity toward a wild and deadly climax as the sky erupts with fireworks on Guy Fawkes Night. Both a suspenseful tale of betrayal and a moving study of the fragility of loyalty, it more than meets expectations aroused by Russell James's critically acclaimed PAYBACK and further demonstrates the author's total mastery of the hard-edged urban crime novel." Very nice copy: lettering at lower part of spine a little worn else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj very slightly rubbed, a little bumping at head of spine else it's in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$20.00"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008166 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| LEONARD, ELMORE City Primeval: High Noon in Detroit NY: Arbor House. 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0877952825). Hardcover. 275 pages. "In this superbly authentic, highly original novel of crime and retribution, an angry cop waits and wonders, knowing only that he will surprise himself when he runs out of patience for a killer with a maddening knack for playing an ice-cold Clyde to a most unsentimental Bonnie. Stalking, bargaining, dogged by memories of past pyramids of evidence smashed to bits by a judge's gavel, thwarted by a cool and beautiful lawyer whose defense of the killer may be her own deathknell, itching now to take not just the law but the lawbreaker into his own hands, the man of the law begins to see himself - in the streets, behind his gun and badge - sure enough facing an astonishing, unacceptable showdown." The book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's heel of spine is a little bumped/couple tiny tears, tiny bit of wear at some extremities, one very short tear/crease at upper edge of front. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$10.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 008333 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| PETIEVICH, GERALD Earth Angels NY: New American Library/NAL Books. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0453006809). Hardcover. 248 pages. "They saw themselves as the enterprising elite of the Los Angeles police, going up against the city's most vicious criminal element. Detective Sergeant Jose Stepanovich and his team - the toughest cops on the force, handed the toughest jobs. They would break the reign of terror of street gangs in East L.A. by whatever means necessary. Except that it wasn't that simple. Because somewhere along the line they broke a few rules, as they took one savage step too far into the shadowland between the law and the lawless, turning a professional assignment into a personal vendetta. And suddenly it wasn't only the gangs they were fighting. It was the community, the media, and their own brass, who decided they were expendable." The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is slightly rubbed, head/heel of spine slightly bumped, one very short tear at top of rear flap hinge (but it's neatly repaired with NO tape). Otherwise the dj is in great shape and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008151 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| SANDFORD, JOHN Chosen Prey NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0399147284). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Thomas Tafuri. SIGNED by Mr. Sandford (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the page after the front free endpaper, 357 pages. "An art history professor and writer and cheerful pervert, James Qatar had a hobby: he took secret photographs of women and turned them into highly sexual drawings. One day, he took the hobby a step further and..well, one thing led to another, and he had to kill her. A man in his position couldn't be too carefull, after all. And you know something? He LIKED it..Deputy Chief Lucas Davenport decides to take this case himself, hoping that some straightforward police work will clear his head, but as the trail begins to take unexpected turns, it soon becomes clear that nothing is straightforward about this killer. The man is learning as he goes, Lucas realizes, taking great strides forward with each murder. He is becoming a monster - and Lucas may have no choice but to walk right into his lair." The book is entirely as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's back has a tiny bit of rubbing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$26.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 007568 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| TANENBAUM, ROBERT K. (MICHAEL GRUBER) (TANNENBAUM) Immoral Certainty NY: Dutton. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0525249419). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Russell Farrell. SIGNED by Mr. Tanenbaum (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page, 282 pages. I understand that the Butch Karp novels (of which this is the 3rd) were written in collaboration with or ghost written by Michael Gruber, Mr. Tanenbaum's cousin. "The case that Butch Karp and his beautiful colleague and girlfriend Marlene Ciampi are drawn into involves three savage murders that they know of - and more that they suspect. They can be certain of only one thing: a killer is operating with the 'immoral certainty' that he or she will never have to pay for the snuffing out of human life." Excellent copy: remainder mark on lower edge of page block, tiny bit of fading at upper/lower edges of binding else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The black dj has very light rubbing on spine/hinges else it's as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$18.95"). Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: 007529 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| THIELEN, BERNARD / BOB MCKNIGHT Open Season / a Slice of Death NY: Ace Books. 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ace Double Novel #D-419 ($.35), OPEN is 154 pages and is an abridged reprint, SLICE is 102 pages and is an original. Nice copy: spine square but very slightly creased/slightly worn at hinges, one small bookstore stamp on the inside of the cover/first page of OPEN else the book is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ to Near Fine.. Very Good+ to Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 007662 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| WESTLAKE, DONALD E. Levine NY: The Mysterious Press. 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0892960639). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Greg Couch. 182 pages in an attractive black full-cloth binding (I call it an "Arkham House binding") with silver stamping, all printed on heavy paper-stock pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a sort of "ghost" on the front: it's a small faded spot, shaped like a capital "F". It probably shows-up in the picture; I have no idea what caused it. Rear spine hinge has been creased else the dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$14.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 006529 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. | ||
| WOODRELL, DANIEL (WOODREL) The Ones You Do NY: Henry Holt. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0805009728). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: John H. Howard. Mr. Woodrell's 3rd St. Bruno novel, 212 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine and upper corner of back have a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is slightly rubbed, couple very faint creases else as new, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 006531 Click here to order or inquire at Interesting Books. |
| Interesting Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Interesting Books 2005