next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Yearbooks And Annuals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  The 1949 Trojan : Annual Yearbook of the Virginia State College
Virginia State College; Good+. 1949. Hardcover. Worn faux navy blue cover. Binding is loosening . No interior markings; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 119 pages;
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16019
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N/A  Josephium , 1950 St. Joseph High School , Elwood , Indiana
Sophomore Class; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Elwood , IN, 1938. Hardcover. Moderate wear and tear at top of spine to red padded faux leather boards. Light interior foxing. No interior marking ; School Photographs; 8vo; Unpaginated pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16226
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N / A  Riparian 1949. Broad Ripple High School. Indianapolis, Indiana. Yearbook Annual
Self Published; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Lightly worn at extremities of spine and corners. Name on fep. Many pages dedicated to the 26th and retiring year of Principal Karl V. Ammerman . Photos of early Broad Ripple School Buildings. Nice issue that formerly belonged to BRHS Band Director, W. O. Beckley; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 95 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14350
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N / A  Wagontrails Vol. 33 ,1968: We Were Here
Mooresville High School; Very Good+. Mooresville , IN, 1968. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 200 pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 16223
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALMEDINGEN, E. M.  A Very Far Country Russian Aristocracy Love Story English Diplomacy Russia/19th Century
Appleton-Century-Crofts; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Lightly worn green boards w/ sunned edges. Inked name of fep. Illustrated DJ w/ edgewear, small chips. True love story of an English girl and a Russian aristocrat in the 19th Century DJ in Brodart; 8vo; 303 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25058
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  Deerfield-Shields Township High School Bulletin: Highland Park, Illinois
Deerfield- Shield High School; Very Good. 1936. Paperback. VG in yellow paper wraps w/ light soil and aging. Photographs of school board, students and campus Lists curriculum for 1935-36 school year; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 25145
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  Preparedness: Volume 1v, Sixth Corps Area, Camp Custer, Michigan
Millbrook Press, Inc; Good. 1924. Hardcover. Good in black cloth. Spine ends and corners lightly frayed, cloth split on spine at bottom front gutter. Some light foxing to text. Illustrated w/Company photographs and drawings, This is a record of Army preparedness in peacetime. By training young civilians men to take up arms in the event of war. Published during the administration of President Calvin Coolidge; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 226 pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 25070
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAIN, F. W.  A Syrup of the Bees
G. P. Putnam; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. VG in clean, bright blue cloth, gilt decor, gilt top, light rubs. Tssued frontispiece . Indian Fairy tales are for adults, say the author, and reflect Indian attitudes and ethnology. Translated from the Original Manuscript; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25065
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEDWELL , RALPH ( DIRECTOR)  Broad Ripple High School , a Centennial History 1886-1986
Self Pub; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. No significant defects; Many photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 65 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14431
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN  The Rest of Us the Rise of America's Eastern European Jews
Little, Brown; Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356109909. First Edition HB Fine in red cloth w/gilt titles, price clipped DJ near-fine, DJ w/ photographs. Index, Last in a triology on America's Jewish immigrants, the Eastern European Jews and their contributions t o American society By the author of Our Crowd and The Grandees; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25060
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUTCHER, DEVEREUX  Exploring Our National Wildlife Refuges
Houghton Mifflin; Revised Edition; Very Good-. 1963. Paperback. Edgeworn & rubbed pictorial wraps, rubbed. B&W Photographs. Index, 340 photographic illustrations of our native birds and mammals free in their native habitats; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25146
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHESHAM, SALLIE  Born to Battle / the Salvation Army in America
Rand Mcnally; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. VG in lightly worn red boards. Inked notes and name on fep, DJ edgeworn, small chips. Photographs. Index, Unusual story of this religious, social, and charitable organization since its American enception in 1880 In Brodart sleeve; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 25061
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FISH, JOHN; BELT, BETTY ANNE; WILLIAMS, ZACK: EDITORS-IN-CHIEF  The Spindletop- Spindle Top: Yearbook / Annual South Park High School, Beaumont, Texas-- 1947
Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Dark green faux leather with raised oil wells on white. Worn at spine tips, corners and along edges. Moisture stains along some of the first pages. Several autographs by both staff and students. Many interesting group photos along with the typical individual photos for each class. Green illustrations of sky line and earlier Beaumont stores.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 31281
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GRAY, JEAN: EDITOR  The Spindletop- Spindle Top: Yearbook / Annual South Park High School, Beaumont, Texas-- 1948
Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Green cloth is worn at the spine and along the edges. No signatures in this book. Many interesting group photos along with the typical individual photos for each class. The end pages have a green toned aerial view of South Park buildings and grounds; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 31282
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAYES, CATHY: JANICE SMITH: CO- EDITORS  Citadel: Chatard High School , Indianapolis, Indiana, 1974 Yearbook - Annual
Self Published; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Cover lightly faded, light wear at corners and spine tips, inscription on end papers. No signatures noted on interior; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 31753
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HULBERT, ARCHER BUTLER  Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail
Little, Brown; 1st Edition. 1931. Hardcover. First edition HB VG in green cloth. Rear interior hinge bit tender Colorful novel of mystery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25066
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JONSON, BEN  The Mermaid Series in Three Volumes
T. Fisher; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. c 1920. Hardcover. VG in grey paper-covered bds. W/paper labels in red ruled box Text decorations. 421,382,442pp, Includes bio of Jonson and 9 plays. Volume 3 w/slightly warped board, light rubs, spine title lab el w/small chip, title and contents pp. Slightly chipped and wrinkled at bottom. All w/spine labels aged, title labels on front boards bright. Inked name and date in all 3 volumes; 16mo 6" - 7" tall.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 25056
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KANE. J. L.  Operation Firelight
Vantage Press; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0533053749. Hardback. Minor wear to brown boards. DJ w/ light edgewear, small chips. Novel based on the Israeli-Arab conflict Inscribed and SIGNED by author; 8vo; 113 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25069
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARTIN, SHARON & JIM WOOD , CO-EDITORS  Accolade, 1972, Arlington High School Yearbook, Indianapolis, Indiana
Arlingto High School; Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. No significant defects expet inked name on front paste down. Student index; Faculty index; Activities index and Advertising index. Complete with " The Survival Kit " attached to the rear paste down; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 25054
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MAURICE, ALBERT  H.M. Stanley: Unpublished Letters
Philosophical Library; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. VG w/ bumped corner. Good DJ/w/chips, edgewear. Nice copy in red cloth, green label. Photographs. Tells of Stanley's exploits in Africa and the "Letter Book" after finding Livingstone Includes chronological table of principle events, bibliography, list of letters. In Brodart sleeve; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 25059
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PRESSCOTT, JAMES HENRY ( EDITOR)  Shortridge High School Indianapolis Annual Yearbook 1931
Self Pub; Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Flexible covers. Edge chipped cover appears to have been laminated and is loose from text block. Signed by the editor on the editors page plus many other signatures by the various photos . Lain in is the Shortridge Daily Echo , "First American High School Daily" for April 25 , 1981.This paper has the head line "Fifty Year Reunion Celebration" . Also 2 other small hand written ephemera pieces from that celebration ; Student and staff Photos; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14344
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RENN , MORTON ( EDIITOR) TOWSEND, JR. , J. RUSSELL ( BUSINESS MANAGER)  The Drift , 1930: Butler University , Indianapolis , Indiana , Yearbook / Annual
Butler University; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue faux leather boards. Inked name and foxing on eps; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 272 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14359
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHEERIN, ELIZABETH: EDITOR  Citadel: Chatard High School , Indianapolis, Indiana: 1976 Yearbook, Annual
Self Published; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Minor wear. Owner; No significant wear. Owner and one other signature/ inscription on end paper; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 31754
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AUTHOR / EDITOR NOT STATED  Pioneer 77 : Yearbook / Annual Walden School ( St. Matthews / Louisville, Ky.
Walden School; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. No significant defect. The yearbook for the second graduating class of Walden School In St. Matthews , Ky; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 72 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 11822
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THORNBURGH, JACK & KRISTIN JOHANNESSEN, CO-EDITORS  Accolade, 1973, Arlington High School Yearbook, Indianapolis, Indiana
Arlington High School; Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. No significant defects except inked name on front paste down; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 25055
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005