next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

US Presidents

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALOFSIN, DOROTHY  The Stream of Jewish Life - Revised Edition
Union of American Hebrew Congregations; Revised Edition; Very Good. 1960. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. Lightly edge worn turquoise soft cloth cover. No interior markings. Photographs. Jerry and his four high school friends learn through his author uncle, Saul Fisher, about Jewish modern life in America . Chapters 2 & 3 & 4 are on Institutions of Reform, Conservative Judaism in the United States, The Yeshiva Story. **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27037
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANDERSON, JUDITH ICKE  William Howard Taft, an Intimate History
Norton & Co; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393014622. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Notes on sources & index. "This book deals with the impact of Taft's numerous conflicts on his decision-making ability-- and in particular , on his frequent failure to make decisions at all." from the DJ flap; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 30922
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ARTHUR, ELIZABETH  Antarctic Navigation: A Novel
Ballantine Books; Very Good-. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0345402073. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; Travel : Polar Regions : Antarctica ; 8vo; 796 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 18550
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ASBELL, BERNARD  When F.D. R. Died
Holt Rinehart Winston; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1961. Hardcover. Modest wear to boards and dust jacket . Twenty-two word gift inscription on FFEP. Remember the details of where you were when you heard of F. D. R. 's death ? The death of F. D. R. Is long past. Yet most of us , looking back on that afternoon, can still feel a subtle chill, a shadow of initial disbelief; 8vo; 211 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 2223
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ATWOOD, ANN  New Moon Cove
Charles Scribner's; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. The edges of blue boardss are a bit sunned. DJ is edgeworn w/ small nicks & closed tears. Text and photographs by author, Ann Atwood, who through the camera's eye discovers scenic treasures in California'a New Moon Cove; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25789
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  The Country Kitchen 1850
Americana Review; Reprint; Very Good-. 1965. Paperback. Lightly worn brown pictorial wraps, surface tear on front Illustrated. Woman work. Old engravings featuring cooking, cheese-making, care of milk and making butter. Several simple recipes. Also ads for appliances, such as cookstoves, churns, kitchen furnishings, refrigeraters. Yes, refrigeraters; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25246
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BISHOP, JIM  Fdr's Last Year: April 1944-April 1945
Wm. Morrow; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688002765. Sunned edges, DJ w/short tears and small chips at top. Inked name on ep. Bibliography & Index. A highly intimate portrait of a great leader in his time of trial and carefully documented report of the world-shaping events of a momentous year in our history; 8vo; 690 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 26242
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRAMHALL, JAMES HUMES; ILLUSTRATOR WILLIAM  Which President Killed a Man? Tantalizing Trivia and Fun Facts About Our Chief Executives and
MJF BOOKS; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Bibliography & index. A captivating collection of presidential triva by a former presidential speech writer; 8vo; 242 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18547
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROCK, DAVID  The Seduction of Hillary Rodham
Free; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0684834510. No significant defects. In absorbing detail, Mr. Brock recounts Hillary Rodham's transformation from campus radical to Watergate investigator, legal services activist, Rose law firm partner, Governor's wife and, ultimately, co-Presidential candidate and First Lady; B & W photos; 8vo ; 452 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 1783
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUSCH, AKIKO  Wall Works: Creating Unique Environments with Surface Design and Decoration
Bantam Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553052527. Light wear at spine foot on grey boards. DJ w/slight edgewear. Color Photographs. Index, Painting, coverings, decoration and ornament on interior walls ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 143 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25243
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARTER , HUGH  Cousin Beedie and Cousin Hot: My Life with the Carter Family of Plains, Georgia
Prentice-Hall; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardback; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0131854704. Faded bottom edge . DJ edgeworn / 3 open nicks. Inscribed by Hugh Carter, Beedie. How the Carter family really operates as told by Hugh Carter, the cousin of former President Carter, who was at President Carter's side from the time they were very young boys; 8vo; 366 pages; Signed by One Author.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 5457
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHIARINI, FREDERICK J. MARCO ET. AL. CUMMING (AUTHOR)  The Twilight of the Medici - Late Baroque Art in Florence, 1670 - 1743
Detroit Institute of Arts; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1974. Paperback. Lightly edgeworn pictorial paper wraps Addenda laid-in. Color and b&w photographs. Bibliography,. Exhibition of Italian 17th Century Barogue Art. Paintings, friezies, bronzes, statuary from the period; 4to; 503 pages.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 25245
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLARK, WILLIAM  More Tales of Cedar River
David Mckay; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards in price clipped dust jacket . Another book of fictional tales like Tales of Cedar River. Although the tales are fictional we can recognize many of our own acquaintances. **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27038
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORRY , JOHN  Manchester Affair
Putnam; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Minor wear to boards and edge wear to dust jacket. " The true and dramatic behind-the-scenes story of William Manchester's "battle of the book"- the attempted suppression of Death of a President- by the N. Y. Times reporter who covered the story from the beginning. " From the DJ; 8vo; 223 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 9920
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COWARD, NOEL  Star Quality: The Collected Stories of Noel Coward
Dutton; Very Good-. 1987. Trade PB. ISBN: 0802713645. "Star Quality: Noel Coward Stories" a dramatic series on Masterpiece Theatre; 8vo; 630 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 20194
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CUNLIFFE, MARCUS  American Presidents and the Presidency
Mcgraw Hill; 2nd Revised Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070149364. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Notes, bibliography & index. A chronological and thematic view of the American Presidency. Revised and enlarged to account for the extra-ordinary events of 1968-1972. The atmosphere of violence signalized by the murder of Robert Kennedy and Martin Luther King, the unexpected withdrawal of Lyndon Johnson and the success of Richard M. Nixon; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 467 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 29678
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CURTIS, WILLIAM ELEROY  The True Abraham Lincoln
J. B. Lippincott; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. light aging of yellow boards. Inked names on fep. Index. Frontispiece and 23 photographs. Follows Lincoln from boyhood to presidency. **; 8vo; 409 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 26929
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DONOVAN , ROBERT J.  Confict and Crisis : The Presidency of Harry S. Truman , 1945- 1948
W. W. Norton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1977. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0393056368. Very lightly worn boards in same dust jacket. Inked inscription on fep; 8vo.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4394
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FABER, DORIS  The Presidents' Mothers : Profiles of the Remarkable , Strong-Minded Women Whose Sons Reached America's Highest Office
St. Martin's; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 031264132X. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Foxing on closed page edges. ' American presidents have been almost without exception "mama's boys. " But who were their mammas? Faber has arrived at some fascinating answers about the particular kind of woman who becomes the mother of the President of the United States; 8vo; 316/index pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 2796
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FOOTE, JOHN M.  The Man without a Country and Other Patriotic Stories
John C. Winston; 1st Edition Thus; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Inked gift inscription feps w/penciled drawings, corners soft Illustrated .23 other stories of patriotism. 11 color plates plus pastedown on front board. Illus by R. Pallen Coleman, J. L . G . Ferris & Earl K. Bergey; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25240
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRANCE, ANATOLE  Penquin Island
Heritage Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1947. Hard Cover. Spine lightly aged on pictorial blue boards backed by white cloth. Rubs on foredges. In a worn and edge split slip case. Illustrated by Malcom Cameron. A satirical novel about Penquin civilization and history. **; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 324 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 26930
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FREIDEL, FRANK  Franklin D. Roosevelt: A Rendezvous with Destiny
Little - Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316292605. No significant defects to book or price clipped dust jacket . Notes & index. Sixteen page section of photographs. In this one-volume biography Freidel see FDR as a man of vision, sound judgment and decisiveness who rescued the nation's economy from imminent collapse and defended democracy not only in the U. S. But throughout the world; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii.710 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 30859
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GARRISON , WEBB  A Treasury of White House Tales
Rutledge Hill; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 155853024X. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Offers fifty-seven little-known stories about presidents from George Washington to Bill Clinton. A fascinating look at the world's most powerful men. Illustrated and indexed; Ex-Lib; Photographs; 8vo; 254/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 16848
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GIES, JOSEPH  Harry S. Truman / a Pictorial Biography
Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket w/ darkened spine,1/8 in tear; With vintage photographs from his young years up through his last campaign and office of presidency; B&W Photographs; Small 4to ; 178/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 21557
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GRONDAHL, PAUL  I Rose Like a Rocket: The Political Education of Theodore Roosevelt
Free Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 074322731X. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Bibliography & index. Sixteen page section of photographs and cartoons. The documentaion of Theodore Roosevelt's evolution from brash young political reformer to shrewd and pragmatic political operator, always with his eye on various idealistic prizes; 1.35 x 9.38 x 6.36 Inches; ix,448 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 30870
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005