| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BABCOCK, BERNIE Soul of Abe Lincoln Lippincott; SD 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gayle Hoskins Corner worn dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inked name and date (1923) on ffep. Stain on closed page edges. Frontispiece in color. Illustrated by Gayle Hoskins. Biographical fiction of Lincoln from his early life to Ford Theatre; 8vo; 328 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20410 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAHR, HOWARD The Year of Jubilo : A Novel of the Civil War Holt; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0805059725. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. In this sweeping, lyrical tale set in the aftermath of the Civil War, Bahr brilliantly depicts vanquished Southerners coming to terms with the ravages of war, while their Northern counterparts go about the grueling and often thankless task of making the country whole again; 8vo; 376 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9425 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAKER, CLARA BELLE, MARY MAUD REED, ET AL Playmates Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Good+. 1934. Hard Cover. The Curriculum Reader Pre-Primer. Inscribed to: William Albert Justin, North Little Rock, Arkansas, 1935. Stories: Wee Mouse , Little Pig, etc. Charming color illustrations. Moderate soil on boards and text; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 56 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25450 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BAXTER , NANCY NIBLACK Movers: A Saga of the Scotch-Irish (the Heartland Chronicles) Guild; Very Good. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0961736712. Lightly edgeworn& rubbed . This first book in the Heartland Chronicles series tells the story of the real-life McClure family and their 1750s journey from Ireland to Pennsylvania, to Kentucky, to Indiana; 8vo; 516 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9284 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWN, ROSELLEN Civil Wars Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394534786. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Second printing before publication. In 1979 Jesse and Teddy Carll are at a turning point in their lives. Still living in Mississippi, where they once marched, got cheerfully arrested, and embraced ideals of equality, Jesse wants to pack up and move because the world-and her marriage to Teddy-has not turned out as she dreamed; 8vo; 419 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7936 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARROLL, GLADYS HASTY The Light Here Kindled Little , Brown and Co; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Shelf wear. Dust jacket Is lightly soiled, edgeworn and rubbed. Features a large cast of character whose stories touch and merge and intertwine. A pleasurable read from mid 20th century; 8vo ; 282 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 612 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CORMACK, MARRIBELLE & WILLIAM P. ALEXANDER The Luck of the Comstock , a Story of Block Island: Author Signed Appleton-Century; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Age darkened spine and slighly cocked. B&W Illustrations of frontispiece and 7 full page illustations by Hilda Frommholtz . Author's gift inscription on ep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29497 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CRAIG, ALISA A Dismal Thing to Do (Crime Club Ser. ) Doubleday; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385232632. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Married couple as detectives; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 25449 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DAVIS, THULANI 1959: A Novel Grove/Atlantic; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802112307. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. "Set in Turner, Virginia, it's the story of Willie Tarrant, who lives with her elder brother and her widowed father. Dixon has immersed himself in academia, nearly ignoring his children, since his wife's death. The Tarrants are African-American, and 1959 is a pivotal year in their community. " from the School Library Journal ; 8vo; 297 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7935 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EDWARDS , HARRY STILWELL Eneas Africanus & Eneas Africanus Defendant ( 2 Books) J. W. Burke; Good+. Macon , GA, 1920. Paperback. 2 books; Eneas Africanus & Eneas Africanus Defendant. Edge worn and edge darkened pale blue paper covers. Gift note in each book. Eneaus Africanus is a short novel about the search for an old southern family negro who disappeared in 1864 during the civil war period. EA Defendant is a continuation of that story as Eneaus gets his day in court - a church court; Eneaus Africanus is a short novel about the search for an old southern family negro who disappeared in 1864 during the civil war period. EA Defendant is a continuation of that story as Eneaus gets his day in court - a church court; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 47/47 pages. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 19052 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FAST, HOWARD Freedom Road. George Braziller; Book Club Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Worn brown faux leather . Tanned text . A fictional account of the black slaves in reconstruction times in the south; 8vo; 263 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15645 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FORD, PAUL LEICESTER Janice Meredith a Story of the American Revolution Dodd, Mead & Co; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Uncertain as to which state. Has dot over the 'N' in Revolution, no 'l' in 'leader' on pp 121. Previous owner a collector who has pencilled a passage and pencilled on the end papers first edition and an identification of the first owner who signed and dated the book in ink in 1899, AND marked in black marker there the year and date of publication. Otherwise a VG copy with nice silver encircling the portrait on the front, a bit of edgewear at the spine, hinges starting, light soil and foxing; 8vo; 536 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12054 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GEAR, KATHLEEN O'NEAL This Widowed Land Tom Doherty; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312854641. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Selected bibliography; Father Marc Dupre, a young Jesuit priest charged with converting the Huron Indians, arrives in New France in 1636. The Jesuit approach is to graft Christian belief onto the Hurons' religion, so Marc and his fellow priests adopt native customs and do not interfere with their repugnant practice of torturing their Iroquois enemies. Marc's mission is complicated by his attraction to his Huron translator, Andiora, a woman with powerful visions, and the animosity of Luc Penchant; 8vo; 384 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10685 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KEYES , FRANCES PARKINSON Victorine Messner; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Modest wear bds~newly mylared DJ~slight spine cock~gift inscrip~book sale stamp on ends. A vital, romantic love story involving an international fashion designer, his daughter and a prosperous rice planter. All of whom are descendants of old Louisiana families; 8vo ; 380 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1003 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MORRIS, WRIGHT Ceremony in Lone Tree Univ. of Nebraska; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1973. Paperback; 3rd Printing. Illustrated soft cover is edge worn. A historical novel of Nebraska's early residents; 8vo; 304 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9397 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NASON, LEONARD H. The Man in the White Slicker Doubleday, Doran; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Orange cloth over boards worn at corners and spine faded. Relatively heavy foxing on close page edges and end pages. A story of an American division in France during World War II; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29732 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| NORRIS, FRANK The Octopus: A Story of California Doubleday & Company; Reprint; Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Moderate wear with bumped corners and hint of fray at spine tips to light brown boards. Noted pencil underling and a bit of marginalia on 2 pages. Attached typed list of names in rear is presumably a list of readers. Could be easily removed. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is soiled and edge worn with small nicks and tears. Longer tear along front flap. A quite presentable copy. A story of the California wheat growers and the transportation monopolies who control the product delivery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25447 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| STUART , JESSE Taps for Private Tussie Dutton; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Illustrated by Thomas Benton Gray illustrated cloth boards have moderate wear and soil and are slightly cocked. Bookplate; Kim Tussie has come home from war in a coffin. Private Tussie's family lives high on $10, 000 insurance money after Private Tussie's death in WWII, until all the kin arrives to share the wealth; 8vo; 303 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 17703 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF TAMPA The Gasparilla Cookbook Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover; 6th Printing. ISBN: 0960955607. Lightly worn boards. Stain on closed page edges. Partial dust jacket; Originally published in 1961, this timeless cookbook has become a regional classic with its melding of Spanish, Italian, Greek, Cuban, and Southern influences. The Gasparilla Cookbook is a winner of the Southern Living Hall of Fame Award and the Walter S. McIlhenny Hall of Fame Award ; 8vo; 326/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20411 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005