next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

US Hist

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERNATHY, THOMAS P.  The Burr Conspiracy
Oxford Univ; 1st Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn brown cloth with tanned text in edge worn and rubbed dust jacket in new mylar; Burr's conspiracy involved the separation of the the Western part of the United States from the East in order to unite it with the Spanish territory of which Burr would have become its head; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 301/index pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 19180
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANDREWS, E. BENJAMIN,  History of the United States from the Earliest Discovery of America to the Present Day Vols. I Thru Vi.
Charles Scribner; Good+. 1929. Hardcover. Good in brown faux leather. No DJs. Stamped name in each of six volumes. Nice set; 8vo.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 27630
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARON , ROBERT C.  America: One Land, One People
Fulcrum; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555910122. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 281 pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16061
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEX, BRIAN L  The Decline and Fall of the American Republic
Vantage Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. After an exhaustive comparison between Rome and the US, Bex draws some startling and provocative conclusions ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 24741
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRINKLEY, ALAN  The Unfinished Nation : A Concise History of the American People: From 1865 - Volume 2 of 2
Mcgraw Hill; 2nd Edition; Very Good. 1993[1997]. Paperback. ISBN: 0070082189. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. This concise, trade-like survey text is known for Alan Brinkley's clear narrative voice, impeccable scholarship, and reliability at a low price. Appendices: Documents and Tables; Suggested Reading; Index ; 8vo; xxiv/419-949 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 11790
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWNSTONE, DOUGLASS  A Field Guide to America's History
Facts on File; Very Good. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0816013489. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Architecural Glossary; Selected Bibliography & Index. This book gives all the information need to make history come alive ; 8vo; 326 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18454
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CERAMI, CHARLES  Jefferson's Great Gamble: The Remarkable Story of Jefferson, Napoleon and the Men Behind the Louisiana Purchase
Sourcebooks, Inc; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1570719454. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Map end papers, notes to pages and index. The story of a momentous turning point in American history, a story of diplomatic maneuvering and international politics; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; ix,328 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 30949
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLARK, THOMAS D. ; KIRWAN, ALBERT D.  The South Since Appomattox
Oxford Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Minor wear to book. Age toned. Edge worn dust jacket . Bibliography & index. Traces the readjustment of the American South and its realignment with the course of national history during the century since the Civil War; 8vo; 438 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8959
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CORRY, JOHN A  1898: Prelude to a Century
John A. Corry; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0966157001. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Culling stories, testimony, and documents from a wide range of printed sources and existing studies, Corry's narrative occasionally takes on the appearance of a scrapbook but offers a useful point of departure; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27935
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DEGREGORIO, WILLIAM A.  The Complete Book of U.S. Presidents
Barricade Books, Inc; 3rd Edition; Very Good. 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0942637380. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. A "ready-reference tool that fleshes out the bare bones of the standard Facts About the Presidents" . From Washington through the George Bush first term; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 740 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30541
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FINE , SIDNEY / BROWN , GERALD S. ( EDITORS)  The American Past Volume 1: Conflicting Interpretations of the Great Issues
Macmillan; 2nd Edition; Very Good. NY, 1965. Softcover. Edge wear with ding on rear panel; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 610 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 13889
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FREIDEL, FRANK AND POLLACK, NORMAN  Builders of American Institutions: Readings in United States History from Reconstruction to the Present. Seventeenth Century Through Reconstruction and Reconstruction to the Present Vols. 1 & 2
Rand Mcnally; 2nd Edition; Very Good. NY, 1972. Softcover. Covers edge worn with and mild soiling . Inked name on ffep. No interior markings . Two volumes. More than adequate study copies; Trade PB; 8vo; 359/350 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 13916
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FURNAS , J. C.  Americans: A Social History of the United States 1587-1914
Putnam; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. X-High school Lib. Faded cloth over boards; History without the politics allows the author to concentrate on people- who Americans were , what they were doing and sometimes why , where they were going and how , what they ate , drank , wore, hoped. And on things - covered bridges and flasks of whiskey , canalboats and Morgan horses---; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 1015 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16614
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H.  New Lands, New Men: America and the Second Great Age of Discovery
Viking; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670810681. A nice ex-lib copy with expected markings~Vast scope-17th thru 19th Century~Extensive bibliography; Here the author examines scientific development on an international scale, relating advances in Europe to the American scene, and showing how the explorations of Europeans facilitated the development of the American West and the work of American scientists, explorers, and artists; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 528/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 16960
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HICKS, JOHN D.  The Federal Union: A History of the United States to 1865
Houghton Mifflin; Reprint; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Lightly worn and sunned glit stamped blue boards. No interior markings. List of books cited and index. Frontispiece map of Landforms of the United States. Illustrated with 47 photographs of the past Presidents and other persons and buildings. And 32 maps with many in color. Professor Hicks course in American history now in book form; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 717,vviv pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 30761
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HODGSON , GODFREY ( EDITOR)  The United States (Handbooks to the Modern World, Vol. 3)
Facts On File; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0816028427. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; 8vo; vvii,1245-1762 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 14322
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HODGSON , GODFREY ( EDITOR)  The United States (Handbooks to the Modern World, Vol. 2)
Facts On File; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0816018308. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xxii,579-1242 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 14324
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HODGSON , GODFREY ( EDITOR)  The United States (Handbooks to the Modern World, Vol. 1)
Facts On File; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0816018294. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xxv 575 pages.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 14363
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOLLINGER, DAVID A.  The American Intellectual Tradition: A Sourcebook : Vol. Ii 1865 to the Present
Oxford Univ; 2nd Edition; Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0195077814. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Volume II of this uniquely comprehensive two volume anthology of many of the most significant documents in American intellectual history; 2.0 x 6.8 x 9.5 inches Keywords: It's the CULTURE; stupid! World history; 8vo; 448 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21231
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KENT , NOEL JACOB  America in 1900
M. E. Sharpe; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0765605953. An unusually nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; A deftly rendered portrayal of the US at the turn of the century. Kent characterizes the nation then as many would portray the US today: world power, economic markets, and the problems of diversity were its basic challenges. Although the nation's economy was "invincible, " empire bred its discontents; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 242/index pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 16844
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KEYES, NELSON BEECHER  The American Frontier: An Anecdotal History of Our Country's Early Days from the Explorations of the Vikings to the Fencing in of the Texas Range
Hanover House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn gray boards. Previous owner's name & gift note penciled on end paper. Handful of lightly pencilled notations in text, otherwise fine. DJ moderately edgeworn, chipped at spine, closed tear at one edge. An anecdotal history of our country's early days from the explorations of the Vikings to the fencing in of the Texas range; 8vo; 384 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 12412
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KUTLER, STANLEY I. (EDITOR)  Looking for America : The People's History (I)
Norton; Later Printing; Very Good. NY, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0393950077. Light edge wear. Penciled name on ffep; 8vo; 477 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 13597
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LAMB, BRIAN  Booknotes : Stories from American History
Penguin; Very Good-. 2002. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0142002496. Lightly edge worn and rubbed. No interior markings; Booknotes offers readers conversational essays edited from the interview show, providing an enticing selection of author-subject pairings; 8vo; 556/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 20601
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCDONALD, FORREST  Last Best Hope History of the United States: Volume Ii: Since 1865
Addison-Wesley; Good. 1972. Paperback. ISBN: 0201045346. Edge worn and wear along edge of spine. Corner crease on front cover. Inked name on end page. Several pages have corner creases. Intermittent yellow high lighting. More than adequate for a study copy. Index, illustrated; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 594 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 31760
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MEYERS, MARVIN; KERN, ALEXANDER; CAWELTI, JOHN G.  Sources of the American Republic - a Documentary History of the Politics, Society, and Thought - Volume 1
Scott, Foresman and Company; Good. 1960. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. Few page notations on end page. No other interior markings. The original sources often stirs interest, promotes learning and whet the appetite for further historical study; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 496 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 31663
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005