next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Travel Writing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, ALICE  Mexico Some Travels and Some Travelers There
Simon & Schuster; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0132023261. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Adams offers her unique experiences and impressions of country with many personalities and incarnations; Destinations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31693
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG  Father, Dear Father
Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans Shelfworn blue boards in edgeworn dust jackett. Bemelman and his 13 year old daughter and her poodle Little Bit tour Europe; 8vo ; 247 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 22781
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRYCE, VISCOUNT  Memories of Travel.
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Lightly worn dark blue Tanned pages; Includes memories from travel in Iceland, Poland, Hungary, Palestine, the South Pacific the Altai Mountains, and Alpine Campaign & North America; 8vo; 300 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 20995
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COHEN , PATRICIA CLINE  The Murder of Helen Jewett : The Life and Death of a Prostitute in Nineteenth-Century New York
Knopf; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679412913. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Though massive publicity surrounded the arrest Richard Robinson for murdering prostitute Helen Jewett in New York City in 1836. Despite overwhelming evidence, Robinson was acquitted, but the story as presented here isn't so much a 19th-century potboiler as an examination of New York City's thriving illicit sex trade and the fascination it inspired; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 433/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16771
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DELAPLANE, STANTON & ROBERT DE ROOS  Delaplane in Mexico; : A Short Happy Guide
Coward - Mccann, Inc; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated by Patti Palmer Lightly worn orange pictorial cloth and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. These two authors teamed up to tell you about the flora and the fauna ( and a lot more ) of Mexico.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 28172
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GORER, GEOFFREY  Bali and Angkor: A 1930s Pleasure Trip Looking at Life and Death
Oxford Univ; Very Good+. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0195826922. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Art Asia - Southeast Asia, Southeastern Description and travel, Gorer, Geoffrey, 1905-1985- Travel - Foreign Voyages And Travels , Journeys; 8vo; 240 pages.
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1988] Book number: 21193
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VAN HALSEMA, THEA B  Safari for 7
Baker; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Shelf worn book In edgeworn dust jacket in clear plastic. Map eps & Index. Illustrated with photographs. Family of seven travels in Europe and the Middle East. Resourceful , efficient and funny family travel . "Not I. " says this mother of four ; 8vo; 246 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8927
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEAT-MOON, WILLIAM LEAST  Blue Highways : A Journey Into America
Little, Brown; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1983. Hardcover; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0316353914. Minor wear to boards. Stamped name on ffep and bottom of closed pages. Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar; 8vo; 420/index pages.
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 10550
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JAMES, JEREMY  Saddletramp: From Ottoman Hills to Offa's Dyke
Pelham Books; 1st Edition. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720718767. Illustrated by Cecelia Humphries No significant defects to green boards. DJ creased front panel. From Turkey to Wales on horseback, the author paints a remarkable picture of rural life in Europe; 8vo; 214 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24426
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JONES, LLOYD  Biografi: A Traveler's Tale
Harvest; Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0156001284. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. In prose clear as window glass, sharp-eyed New Zealand novelist Jones (Splinter) recounts his journey through Albania in 1991, just as the poor, isolated country stumbles into a chaotic, post-communist future; 8vo; 274 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21260
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KIMBROUGH, EMILY  Time Enough
Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060123648. Minor wear to green cloth. Small stain on ep. Sunned spine dust jacket. Kimbrough and her traveling companions take a 2 week cruise on a converted barge on the river Shannon; 8vo ; 216 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27703
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KONING, HANS  A New Yorker in Egypt
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151655200. Wear at front corner. Foxing on forepages. DJ w/ tape mended tear at spine head. In a series of personal notes the author describes Port Said, Alexandria, Cairo, Luxor, the Egyptian countryside, agriculture, forests, trains and travel; 8vo; 265 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21282
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LANGEWIESCHE, WILLIAM  Sahara Unveiled: A Journey Across the Desert
Vintage; Very Good+. 1996. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0679750061. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Besides evoking the Sahara's power, majesty, emptiness, heat, beauty and terrors and describing its ecology and meteorology, Langewiesche adds details that may astonish armchair travelers who still think of the desert as populated by camels and Bedouins; 8vo ; 301 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22761
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LESLIE-MELVILLE, BETTY; LESLIE-MELVILLE, JOCK  Elephant Have Right of Way
Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385079435. Minor wear to boards. Edgeworn & rubbed DJ. With a discussion on the history and bizarre customs , a typical day in Nairobi and "Tentholds Hints" this book captures a unique flavor of East Africa; 8vo; 222 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7447
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEWIS, GEORGE & JOAN  Rolling in the Isles
Allen Press; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Light wear to burgundy boards. Bright and clean in edgeworn and rubbed DJ. Illustrated with cartoons by James R. Hamil. Madcap adventures of a midwestern agricultural Fulbright scholar studying at Cambridge and traveling through Great Britain with family in early '50's; 8vo; 135 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12508
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW  North to the Orient
Harcourt,brace and CO; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1935. Hard Cover; 10th Printing. Illustrated by Maps By Charles A. Lindbergh Browning at gutters. Dust jacket , in new mylar, is worn with small nicks and creases. Mrs. Lindbergh deals with the flight from her own personal experiences , beginning with the careful preparations and telling in detail of the difficulties she met in learning to be a radio operator. Once the flight is underway she describes the hours of uncertainty and danger , the friendly encounters along the way and the many unexpected things that happened; Map end papers; 8vo ; 255 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 487
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LINKER , HALLA  Three Tickets to Timbuktu: The Global Adventures of America's Most Famous Traveling Family
G. P. Putnam's Sons; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Address label on front paste down; Photographs; 8vo; 307 pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16204
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MAYES, FRANCES  Bella Tuscany the Sweet Life in Italy
Bantam Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0767902831. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Mayes describes village life with all its warmth, friendliness, and individuality, in sharp contrast to the growing impersonality and homogeneity of America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31363
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MAYLE , PETER  Toujours Provence
Alfred A Knopf; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 10th Printing. ISBN: 0679402535. Illustrated by Judith Clancy Lightly worn brown spine / blue boards. Tight & clean. A bit of soling / edgewear to pale blue mylared dust jacket. Mayle's deliciously humorous follow up book to the entertaining , 'A Year In Provence' ; Drawings; 8vo; 241 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3298
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MCKENNEY, ( MCKENNY) RUTH AND RICHARD BRANSTEN  Here's England a Highly Informal Guide
Harper & Row; Revised Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster Lightly worn and corner bumped yellow boards w/ brown spine. Price clipped and edgeworn dust jacket. An eccentric guide but more than a guide, maybe a social guide. 22 wonderful drawing by Osbert Lancaster; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 24227
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MEHDEVI , ANNE , SINCLAIR  From Pillar to Post
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1956. Hardcover. ISBN: 039492536X. Light wear to green cloth boards. Dust jacket is price clipped , edge worn w/small nicks at spine head and foot. Illustrated by John Teppich. American woman married to a Persian import/exporter with wanderlust, recalls living in 19 different houses, giving orders in six different languages; 8vo; 273 pages;
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9655
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MORRIS, JAN  Locations
Oxford Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192129961. Remainder/ No significant defects Dust jacket in new mylar. Travel essays. A collection of fifteen pieces from the popular travel writer includes essays on Vermont, Paris, Oaxaca, Norfolk Island, London, Ottawa, Trieste, Venice, Texas, Glasgow, San Francisco, Rousillon, and Berlin; Remainder; 8vo ; 152 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 815
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NEWBY, ERIC  A Traveller's Life
Picador; Very Good. 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 033070043X. Minor edge wear w/ page toning. No interior markings. Eric Newby's life of travel began at a young age. Early journeys with his mother aroused his hunger for wider horizons; 8vo ; 302 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27712
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NICOLSON, NIGEL AND ADAM  Two Roads to Dodge City: Two Colorful English Writers, Father and Son, Chronicle Their Wonderful Journeys Across America
Harper & Row; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060390646. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. The diversities of the Nicolsons' adventures and views, together with the mutual stimulus which links them across the ever narrowing 3,000 mile gap combines to make this an unusual and exciting book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24810
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PERRIN, NOEL  Second Person Rural: More Essays of a Somtime Farmer
David R. Godine; 1st Edition. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879233419. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Inked name and address fep Woodcuts/F. Allyn Massey. More essays from a trans-planted city dweller tha sometimes offers solutions to some of the problems that every transplanted city-dweller must face.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24812
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005