next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Statesmen

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, GAY WILSON AND ROGER ASSELINEAU  St. John de Crevecoeur: The Life of an American Farmer
Viking Pr; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670813451. No significant defects. After service as a cartographer with the French colonial army, de Crevecour became a farmer in Colonial New York; 8vo; 266/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 23348
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAILEY, RALPH EDWARD  An American Colossus: The Singular Career of Alexander Hamilton
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Illustrated by Photos Beginning fray at spine foot on gilt lettered blue cloth. Bibliography & Index. Former owner's stamped name on. Biography of a unique American; 8vo; 318 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26071
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER  Francis Bacon / Temper of a Man
Little - Brown; Book Club Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Life of Bacon by one of the foremost biographers of the 20th century; 8vo; 245/index pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 23047
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROWN, SANBORN C.  Benjamin Thompson, Count Runford
MIT Press; 1st Paperback Edition; Very Good+. 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0262520699. Minor edge wear to paper wraps. No interior markings. " Soldier of fortune, spy, courtier, social reformer, minister of state, philanthropist, scientist, and inventor, [Thompson] rose from the obscurity of rural colonial Massachusetts to positions of power and influence in the courst of Europe. " ; 8vo; 361/index pages.
USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 21077
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURTON, ELIZABETH  The Pageant of Stuart England
Charles Scribner's; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Lightly worn boards and price clipped DJ. Sources & Index. Illustrated by Felix Kelley. Stuart England - Roads, architecture, food and drink, medicine, furniture, perfumes and cosmetics and more; 8vo; 448 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 26076
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CANFIELD, CASS  The Iron Will of Jefferson Davis
Fairfax Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517362449. Bumped edge on dark cloth. DJ price-clipped. Contemporary Photos, index, Absorbing biography of the President of the Confederacy; 8vo; 146 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 25006
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLVILLE, JOHN  Winston Churchill and His Inner Circle
Wyndham; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671425838. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Publisher's colophon stamp on shelf edge; Memoir of Churchill's private secretary; Photographs; Remainder; 8vo ; 287/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21662
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIS, RICHARD W.  Disraeli
Little - Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316176605. Attractive black cloth w/ no significant defects. DJ w/ light edgewear Library of World Biography series/ Full dress portrait of a 19th Century political giant; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 23803
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FORD, PAUL LEICESTER  The Many-Sided Franklin
Century Co.. 1899. Hardcover. ISBN: 0781228824. HB VG/ex-library w/purple stamps on ep, text, library rules back ep. No DJ. Illustrated 8vo. 516pp. Actually a nice copy of a seldom seen book Biography of Franklin from childhood, as young man, family man, publisher and printer, his religion, free thinker, years in France, and as a father of the Constitution; Ex-Library.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 22586
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FRAZER, GRAHAM  Absolute Zhirinovsky: A Transparent View of the Distinguished Russian Statesman
Penguin USA; Near Fine. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0140243399. No significant defects; Readers who peruse only the bold-faced utterances of the founder of Russia's Liberal Democratic Party might come away feeling reassured. Vladmimir Wolfovich Zhirinovsky is clearly nuts; 8vo; 157 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18090
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GILBERT, MARTIN  Churchill; a Photographic Portrait
Houghton & Mifflin; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395194059. Lightly worn black cloth in similarly worn dust jacket. A unique range of photographs covering the whole of Churchill's life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 28116
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HARRIMAN, W. AVERELL & ELIE ABEL  Special Envoy to Churchill and Stalin, 1941-194
Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394482964. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. " with this book , the last of the major participants in World War II strategy at the highest level finally tells his story. Here is his account of the secret discussions affecting the course of the war, of the controversies that sprang from those decisions , and of his intimate discussions with Roosevelt, Churchill and Stalin. " ; 8vo; 595 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 19357
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HIGHET , GILBERT  People Places and Books
Oxford Univ; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Modest wear to blue boards. Corner clipped from ep. Edge worn & rubbed DJ. Bibliography at the end of each chapter. Index. Contains some thirty of Highet's radio talks about books. The talks have been revised and enlarged for the book format; Biographies & Memoirs : Specific Groups : Women Fleischaker, Pam, Oklahoma City (Okla. ) --Social life and customs--20th century, Oklahoma City (Okla. ) --Social conditions--20th century, Oklahoma City (Okla. ) --Biography Actual Dimensions: 9.00 x 0.75 x 6.25; 8vo; 277 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18093
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOWELLS, ROY  Churchill's Last Years
David Mckay; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Minor wear to red boards. EPS & top closed page edges lightly foxed. Lightly edgeworn DJ w/ sunned spine. Written by SirWinston's personal attendant during his last years; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26314
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LINDBERGH, CHARLES A.  The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151946256. Lightly worn dark blue boards in price clipped and edge worn DJ. Glossary & index. 76 photographs. " The author emerges in his journals as a man who lives with grace and courage, whose life has not lacked elements of controversy, but who has nonetheless fulfilled to a high degree his unusual creative powers. " from the DJ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1038 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 26944
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NITZE, PAUL H.  From Hiroshima to Glasnost: At the Center of Decision
Grove Weidenfeld; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555841104. No significant defects. Nitze is one of the last "founding fathers" of U. S. Nuclear and Cold War diplomacy. His prolific career spanned events from World War II and the Marshall Plan recovery to President Reagan's Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty and the Star Wars debate; 8vo; 504/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 21370
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RANDALL, WILLARD STERNE  Alexander Hamilton: A Life
HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060195495. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Notes, bibliography & index. Eight pages b&w illus. The author "mines the latest scholarship to provide a new perspective on Alexander Hamilton, his illegitimate birth, little known military activities, political and diplomatic intrigues, and sometimes scandalous private life. " from the DJ flap; 1.53 x 9.34 x 6.3 Inches; xiii,476 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 30849
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RIPLEY, DILLON  A Paddling of Ducks
Arthur Barker, Ltd; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photos To of spine sunned where price clipped edgeworn DJ chipped, still nice copy. Many b/w drawings by Francis Lee Jaques. The author describes in detail his techniques of hatching, raising and feeding birds and protecting them from predators; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26074
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ROSE, ROBERT R  Advocates and Adversaries
Lakeside Pr, Chicago; Very Good-. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; Biography & Autobiography > Lawyers & Judges.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 18096
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHARON, MARY BRUCE  Scenes from Childhood
E. P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Fine. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525388206. No defects to blue cloth. DJ, now in new mylar, is edgeworn w/ closed tears. Paintings with accompanying descriptions by an artist who began painting at the age of 70 portray her life in the late 19th century; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 23048
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHERRILL , CHARLES HITCHCOCK  Prime Ministers and Presidents
George H. Doran; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Modest wear to blue cloth w/ beginning fray at spine head. Toned pages. Tipped in B&W photographs; 8vo ; 314 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 27701
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SHERWELL, GUILLERMO  Simon Bolivar ( El Libertador) : Patriot, Warrior, Statesman, Father of Five Nations. A Sketch of His Life and His Work
The Bolivarian Society Venezuela; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Miinor wear and scratch on green portion of gray backed green boards. Frontispiece, map. Originally published in ca1921.Commemorative edition of the moving of the statue of the Liberator from its original location to the head of the Avenue of the Americas; 12mo; 232 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8116
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SMITH, IRENE  A History of the Newbery and Caldecott Medals
Viking; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards and DJ with some discoloration of DJ at spine foot. Inked name on ep. Index. Appendix of the Newbery winners from 1922 through 1956; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 26072
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR STATED  Davis Baking Powder Recipe Cards ( Set of 8)
R. B. Davis Company; Very Good. Hoboken, NJ. Ephemera. A completes set of 3 inch by 4.5 inch colorful recipe cards in the orginal envelope. The envelope has a hand written list of the cards on the front. Image available upon request; 8vo.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 26075
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WRIGHT, ESMOND  Benjamin Franklin: His Life As He Wrote It
Harvard University Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0674066545. No significant defects to book or price clipped dust jacket . Wright supplements the usual text of Franklin's autiobiography with other autobiographical writings. The Autobiography , itself reorganized, is heavily interspersed with some five dozen letters and numerous other notes, essays, diary entries, speeches, interviews, and articles. This plugs some holes in the original and extends the life beyond 1758, when the Autobiography ends; 1.22 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 312 pages.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 30806
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005