| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDRICH, NELSON JR. Old Money: The Mythology of America's Upper Class Vintage Books; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good-. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0679722246. Slightly canted and uneven with pages beginning to yellow but no wear at all. Notes & index. The book covers proper schools, clubs, manners, fashions, old families, and distinctions between old and new money, such as "country clubs and yacht clubs do not have a very high standing in Old Money Society. "; 8vo; 309 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11548 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ALTBACH , PHILIP G . & LAUFER , ROBERT S. The New Pilgrims David Mckay; Very Good. 1972. Trade PB. ISBN: 0679301550. Lightly edge worn with light cover crease. Inked name on ffep; 8vo; 326 pages. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 14832 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Women : A World Report Oxford Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0195204905. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Articles on Women and the Family by Anita Desai and Toril Brekke; Women and Work by Manny Shirazi and Marilyn French; Women and Education by Buchi Emecheta and Jill Tweedie; Women and Politics by Nawal el Saadawi and Germaine Greer; and Women and Sex by Elena ..; 8vo; 376 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14825 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BANNON , JOSEPH J. Outreach Extending Community Service in Urban Areas Charles C Thomas; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0398028877. Minor wear to boards . Inked name on ffep. Edge worn dust jacket; 8vo; 219/index pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15411 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BELL, ROBERT R. Social Deviance : A Substantive Analysis: Dorsey Series Dorsey; Revised Edition; Very Good. 1976. Trade PB. ISBN: 0256016631. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; 8vo ; 432/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15400 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BELLAH, ROBERT N. , ET AL The Good Society Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679400982. Inked name on FFEP is the only significant defect. Newly mylared dust jacket. Index. THE GOOD SOCIETY examines how many of our institutions- from the family to the government itself- fell from grace, and offers concrete proposals for revitalizing them; 8vo; 347/index pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2718 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BLUMENSTEIN , PHILIP & SCHWARTZ, PEPPER American Couples: Money, Work, Sex Morrow; SD 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688037720. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Then authors "seek to understand the issues that confront all American couples in the areas of their work, their money and their sex lives. " ; 8vo; 656/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19327 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BON, GUSTAVE LE The Crowd a Study of the Popular Mind T. Fischer Unwin; Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover; 4th Printing. Sun faded edges and short spine tear on this 1903 printing. An instructive treatise on the general characteristics and mental unity of a crowd; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 31711 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRADWAY, BECKY Pink Houses and Family Taverns Indiana Univ; Near Fine. Bloomington, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0253215226. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. These creative essays by Illinois native Becky Bradway are both personal and narrative; 8vo; 256 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10724 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARSON , MINA Settlement Folk : Social Thought and the American Settlement Movement , 1885-1930 Univ. Chicago; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226095010. No significant defects to book or mylared dust jacket. Index xiii . --- merges social and intellectual history to reconsider the settlement movement; 8vo; 280 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 4426 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COBEN, STANLEY & LORMAN RATNER ( EDITORS) Development of an American Culture St . Martin's; 2nd Edition; Very Good. 1983. Trade PB. ISBN: 0312196660. Lightly edge worn. Modest amount of marginalia and underlining; A coherent collection of essays in American culture written by leading historians; 8vo; 371/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18618 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COLES, ROBERT The Call of Service : A Witness to Idealism Houghton and Mifflin; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395636477. New book with slight shelfwear at top of DJ. Notes & index. Coles examines the idealistic motives of people who engage in volunteer work, community service or civil rights activism. **; 8vo; 306 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11872 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CORT, DAVID The Big Picture Bobbs-Merrill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue cloth. Price clipped & lightly edgeworn DJ. One man's highly original interpretation of modern man; who he is, where he came from , and where he is going; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24678 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CRAIG , ELEANOR One , Two, Three . The Story of Matt a Feral Child Mcgraw Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1978. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0070133425. Extremities worn book and clear tape mended dust jacket. The unforgettable true story of rescuing an emotionally disturbed child against heartbreaking odds; 8vo; 294 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4412 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DENISOFF, R. SERGE The Sociology of Dissent Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Very Good+. 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0155823647. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Analyzes and intreprets underlying the spectrum of of dissent, from political disagreement to violent revolution, of the 1960s; 8vo; 398 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21130 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DEPORTE, A W Europe between the Superpowers the Enduring Balance Yale Univ Press; Very Good-. 1979. Paperback; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0300025955. Inked name on ffep. Lightly edge worn. Intelligent underlining and marginalia on less than 50pp. Role of Europe in the post-war international system; 0.6 x 6.8 x 8.7 inches ; 8vo; 256 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21131 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EHRLICH, PAUL & ANNE The Population Explosion Hutchinson; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0091745519. Used book plate inside front cover; An offering of practical solutions to individuals, families, nations, and international organizations for preserving the Earth; 8vo. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1310 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ENGLAND, PAULA; FARKAS, GEORGE Households, Employment and Gender : A Social, Economic and Demographic View (Social Institutions and Social Change Ser. ) Aldine De Gruyter; Good+. 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0202303233. Edge wear . Index. Underlining ; 8vo; 237 pages. USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 10597 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FREER, ROBERT (EDITOR) Finding Our Roots, Facing Our Future : America in the 21st Century Madison Books; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568330928. Near Fine except for gift inscription on ep. Contributors include Bill Archer, Robert Dole, Steve Forbes, Connie Mack, Edwin Meese, Tommy Thompson and Caspar Weinberger; 8vo; 329 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21175 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GEORGE, HENRY Progress and Poverty 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 1954 Edition by Robert Schalkenbach publisher. Lightly worn grey cloth. Index. An Inquiry into the cause of industrial depressions and the increase of want with an increase of wealth and the remedy; 8vo; 599 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22378 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GERMAIN, CAREL B. Human Behavior in the Social Environment Columbia Univ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0231054041. Minor wear to boards~Few pencil markings~Corner crease. Dust jacket edgeworn. Designed to help students build a theoretical foundation for their professional practice, this book highlights human and environmental diversity, and discusses the relationships among biological, psychological, social, and cultural systems that shape human behavior; 8vo; 543/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9302 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GREENE, JACK P. Landon Carter an Inquiry Into the Personal Values Univ. Virginia; Near Fine. 1988. Paperback; 4th Printing. ISBN: 0813901111. No significant defects; 8vo; 98/index pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21206 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HARTJEN, CLAYTON A. Possible Trouble: An Analysis of Social Problems Praeger; Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0275242307. Minor wear to bds. Poverty/ population crisis/ feminist . An attempt to illuminate some of the conditions, contingencies, and mechanisms for transforming conditions into defined social problems. Thus the focus is on the subjective rather than the objective features of social problems; 8vo ; 351 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 1245 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HENSLIN, JAMES M. Down to Earth Sociology Free; 6th Edition; Very Good. 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0029144566. No significant defects. An insightful sharing of experiences focusing on every day social interactions; 8vo; 527/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7273 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HENSLIN, JAMES M. Down to Earth Sociology : Introductory Readings Free Press; 4th Edition; Very Good. 1985. Trade PB. ISBN: 0029142903. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; 8vo ; 438/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15401 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005