| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N / A World Social Situation in the 1990s United Nations; Fine. NY, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 9211301610. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; 8vo; 319/ Notes pages; USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10675 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ARONOWITZ, STANLEY & DIFAZIO, WILLIAM The Jobless Future: Sci-Tech and the Dogma of Work Univ. /Minn; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0816621934. No significant defects. Challenges utopian knowledge based tech economics. The authors contend that scientific and technological advances have resulted in "too many workers for too few jobs-- " The authors proceed to pose questions regarding the effect this will have on the meaning of work and its relationship to the concept of "self. "; 8vo ; 392/index pages. USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 1780 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BABB, FLORENCE E. Between Field and Cooking Pot : The Political Economy of Marketwomen in Peru Univ. Texas; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0292707762. Illustrated soft cover is edge worn. Glossary, bibliography and index. A ground breaking study documents the role of marketwomen in Peru's capitalist economy as Blabb focuses on the daily lives and work of the marketwomen and their strategies of combining their emergent productive and traditional reproductive roles; 8vo; 245 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9244 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRINDLEY , LOUISE They Must Have Seen Me Coming St. Martin's Press; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304300632. Very lightly worn red boards. Edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket in protective mylar. James Herriot introduction. A humourous account of employment in a British old folks home; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 278 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3856 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CASTIELLO, S. J. JAIME A Humane Psychology of Education Sheed & Ward; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Age darkend spine and boards. Tanned text. Inked name on ep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29498 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COMAN, CAROLYN What Jamie Saw Front Street; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Arden, NC, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1886910022. Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Grade 6-9. With wrenching simplicity and mesmerizing imagery, Coman articulates nine-year-old Jamie's baffled, stream-of-consciousness observations of a violent act that robs him of his security, but not his innocence; Small 8vo; 126 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4899 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DAHRENDORF, RALF The Modern Social Conflict: ,an Essay on the Politics of Liberty Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555842089. No significant defects. '--offers a concise , authoritative , and accessible account of where the Western democracies stand today------. ' ; '--offers a concise , authoritative , and accessible account of where the Western democracies stand today------. ' ; 8vo; 219/index pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 2708 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EHRLICH, PAUL & ANNE Population Resources Environment; Issues in Human Ecology Freeman; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. San Francisco , CA, 1970. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0716706806. Modest wear to book and edgeworn dust jacket with small closed tears. Issues in Human Ecology. Population growth, environmental threats to man, the ecosystem in jepoardy; 8vo; 383/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8350 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EPPSE, MERL R. AND FOSTER, A. P. An Elementary History of America Including the Contributions of the Negro Race : Author Inscribed/Signed National Publication Co; Revised Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. National , TN, 1943. Hardcover. Dark blue boards with very light wear. Mild age darkening of page edges. FFEP and back of frontispiece page have rectangular darkened place from newspaper article having been placed therein. Eppse was Professor of history at A & I State College , Nashville, TN. Inscribed signed and dated on FFEP by Eppse. Deceased Dec.19, 1944; 8vo; 350 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2677 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FORGAN, HARRY W. ; MANGRUM, CHARLES T. Teaching Content Area Reading Skills : A Modular Preservice and Inservice Program (Elementary Education Ser. ) Merrill; Very Good. Columbus, OH, 1976. Softcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0675085977. EXLIB. Lightly worn ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 379 pages; USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 10016 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GARBARINO , JAMES ET AL What Children Can Tell Us : Eliciting, Interpreting, and Evaluating Critical Information from Children Jossey-Bass; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555421636. Minor wear to yellowboards and dust jacket. This comprehensive book offers practical advice to the complicated task of getting accurate information from children. With components, framework and tools for understanding a child's communication; Social and Behavioral Science Series; 8vo; 373 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4627 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JACOBY , RUSSELL Dogmatic Wisdom : How the Culture Wars Divert Education and Distract America Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. NY, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385425163. No significant defects~Offering lessons drawn from~history of educational reform, language revision, ~cultural pluralism. '; 8vo; 235 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 4673 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCKENNA , ELIZABETH PERLE When Work Doesn't Work Anymore Delacorte Press; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1997. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0385317956. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliography & index; 8vo; 286 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3855 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MULLER, HERBERT J. The Children of Frankenstein Indiana Univ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bloomington, In. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253111757. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Price stamped on ffep. Discussion about the impact of technology on civilization. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9974 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MULLINS, GEORGE H. Culturgrams : The Nations Around Us Vol. Ii: Africa, Asia , and Oceania Ferguson; Very Good. 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0912048875. XLIB with minor wear . Volume II ; Africa, Asia and Oceania. The people from over 50 different nations share what they think is important about their country and its people. This book Is what the people from Africa, Asia , and Oceania shared about their countries. With the unique "people maps. "'; Maps; 4to; Unpaginated pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9441 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| PERLMAN, HELEN H. Persona : Social Role & Personality Univ. of Chicago; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0226660303. Lightly worn to boards & DJ. Notes & index. Persona is the Latin word for mask used in the greek drama through which the actor assumed his role and defined his identity. The author is concerned in this book with way in which people know and experience their identity through the roles they assume in work, marriage and parenthood; 8vo; 242/notes pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6072 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SHELTON, JOANNE R. As the Romans Did a Source Book in Roman Social History Oxford Univ; Very Good+. 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0195041771. No significant defects to book . Bibliography and index. Arranged thematically into chapters on family life, housing, education, entertainment, religion, and other important topics, the translations reveal the ambitions and aspirations not only of the upper class, but of the average Roman citizen as well; they tell not only of the success and failure of Rome's grandiose imperialist policies, but also of the pleasures and hardships of everyday life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 492 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31308 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SIMON, KATE Fifth Avenue : A Very Special History Harcourt; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0151307024. Minor wear to boards . DJ edgeworn w/ creased rear flap. An engaging and compelling narrative brings to life worlds now long gone but still palpable today on America's greatest stree---- Fifth venue in New York City; 8vo; 371 pages. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 6346 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SKOLNICK, JEROME H. AND CURRIE, ELLIOTT Crisis in American Institutions Little , Brown; Very Good. 1970. Trade PB; 2nd Printing. Rubbed and edge worn . Inked name on front cover. No internal markings; 8vo; 483 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14790 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SULLIVAN, THOMAS J. Introduction to Social Problems Allyn & Bacon; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0205191487. Lightly edgeworn & corner creases to illustrated soft cover. Study review; Glossary; Bibliography; Name index; Subject index. "This book is about applied sociology and the use of sociological research to help solve practical problems that we confront in the world. An important theme of the book is the interplay between social research and social policy in the development of solutions to problems. " From the back cover; 8vo; 650 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9062 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SUTTON, WALTER Modern American Criticism: The Princeton Studies, Humanistic Scholarship in America Prentice Hall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Shelfwear. Waffling of pages but no moisture marks. Former owner's name on FEP. DJ, in new mylar, is edgeworn and rubbed; The story of the men , the works, and the times of the artistic and critical revolution that have continued the tradition of criticism as a social act; 8vo ; 297 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1030 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| THERIBAULT , REG How to Tell When You're Tired: A Brief Examination of Work Norton; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0393038785. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Laboring class~Tough, manual labor. Humorous treatise on hard physical labor as a way of life. The constant struggle for respect and autonomy, management's treatment of workers one part of the production process, the way unions bargain away the wrong things, the awful grinding tedium and danger, and the sense of accomplishment; Remainder; 8vo ; 188 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1613 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| TRILLING, DIANA We Must March, My Darlings : A Critical Decade Harcourt , Brace; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151955999. Minor wear to bds & DJ. Review copy papers laid in. Essays addressed to the cultural developments 1960s-1970s decade ; 8vo; 315 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 7329 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WALLECHINSKY, DAVID Midterm Report the Class of '65 : Chronicles of an American Generation Viking; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670804282. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Wallechinsky has chosen a whole new set of members of many different "Classes of '65" ("The Prom Queen, " "The Activist, " "The Average Guy, " etc. ) and interviewed them, now over 20 years since high school graduation. This oral history approach is an effective way to characterize an era; 8vo; 418 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2317 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WEITZMAN, LENORE J. The Divorce Revolution : The Unexpected Social and Economic Consequences for Women and Children in America Simon & Schuster; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0029347106. Minor wear to bds & DJ. Based upon interviews with judges, lawyers, and divorced persons in California, and data collected from that state's court dockets, this volume presents the first systematic examination of the social and economic effects of divorce law reform; 8vo; 504/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9248 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005