next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Short Stories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON  Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
Spring Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600038505. Green cloth covers, previous owner's name in ink on endpaper, NAP 1st edition, printed in Czechoslavakia. Newly mylared DJ is unpriced, edgeworn. "A representative selection , including such famous tales as The Man Whom The Trees Loved, The Occupant of the Room, Running Wolf , The Pikestaffe Case, The Lost Valley and many others. " from the DJ; 8vo; 426 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11685
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FADIMAN, CLIFTON  The World of the Short Story: A Twentieth Century Collection
Houghton & Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395368057. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Presenting 62 of the world's best short stories from 16 countries. Each story had to be both interesting and of high literary merit; 8vo; 847 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27669
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT (ED MATTHEW J. BRUCCOLI)  The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: A New Collection
Charles Scribner's Sons; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. Edges very slightly worn, spine lightly creased, quarter sized dampstain on first 15 pp; 8vo; 775 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12040
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUTHRIE, JR. , A. B.  The Big Sky
World; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. First Printing of World Reprint Edition . Lightly worn boards in chipped dust jacket ; 8vo ; 386 pages; TomFolio 1-23-02 : Warren Deal , 1851 W. Hiway 160 , Monte Vista , CO 81144 , 1-719 852-5504 .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15657
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HARTE, BRET  Tales of the Gold Rush
Heritage Pr; Reprint; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin Shelfworn bronze marbled boards and tan cloth spine. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin. Bret Harte's famous short stories including The Luck of Roaring Camp, Miggles, Brown Calaveras, How Santa Claus Came to Simpson's Bar. Line drawing in 2 colors; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23254
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SUN-WON HWANG  The Book of Masks
Readers International; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0930523571. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Title page corner clipped ; In his memorable first American collection, South Korean virtuoso Hwang proposes that the divisions we perceive--enemy/ally, growth/decline, North/South--are purely deceptive, artificial. A brief prefatory fable, "Masks, " encapsulates this belief: a soldier is killed in battle, his body fertilizes grass that in turn nourishes a cow that eventually is butchered and a piece of it eaten by the man who slew the soldier; 8vo; 175 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16602
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

JAN, HAO  Bright Clouds
Foreign Languages Press; Very Good. 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 1125293284. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Eight short stories selected from Han's earlier publications. All were a reflection of the life and struggles of the time; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31732
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KAFKA, FRANZ  The Penal Colony
Schocken Books; Very Good. 1948[1959]. Paperback; 3rd Printing. Lightly worn yellow paper wraps. Address sticker on ep. Includes Metamorphosis, Country Doctor, Jackals & Arabs, Eleven Sons, Hunger Artist, etc. Kafka considered these his finest; 8vo; 317 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22335
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEE, VINNY  Quiet Places: How to Create Peaceful Havens in Your Home, Garden and Workplace
Reader's Digest; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0762100605. No significant defects. PEACE INTERIORS GARDENS DESIGN PEACEFUL PLACES.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23256
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LIBEN , MEYER  Justice Hunger; a Short Novel and Nine Stories
Dial Press; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Very lightly worn boards in like dust jacket; One short novel and nine stories set in urban scenes; 8vo; 258 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15655
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LINCK, ERNESTINE SEWELL  How the Cimarron River Got Its Name and Other Stories About Coffee
Republic of Texas; 1st Edition; Fine. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 1556223846. No significant defcts to pictorial paper wraps. History, lore and legends of coffee in America. Coffee recipes; 162/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22988
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MARGUERITE YOURCENAR, ALBERTO MANGUEL (TRANSLATOR) , JOSYANE SAVIGNEAU  A Blue Tale and Other Stories
Univ. Chicago; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226965309. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; The tales range from an allegory on greed , to a scene from the war of the sexes, to a witchhunt that obsessively creates its own quarry; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 82 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16600
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MATTHIESSEN, PETER  On the River Styxx and Other Stories
Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394553993. DJ little edgeworn. Light soil Some of these stories from Matthiessen's early fiction writings were first published in Midnight Turning Grey. One critic comments that he shouls stick to nonfitcion; 8vo ; 208 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22726
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DE MAUPASSANT, GUY ( M WALTER DUNNE, EDITOR)  Maupassant Short Stories: The Complete Short Stories of Guy de Maupassant
PF Collier; Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Flexible cloth. Gilt stamped spine an black flexible covers are lightly worn. Hinges are cracked but holding well. Ten volumes in one; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1003 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30675
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOUNTZOURES, H.L.  The Empire of Things and Other Stories
Charles Scribner's Sons; Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385473613. Edge faded blue boards. Rubbed and edge worn dust jacket. Twelve short stores most of which deal Greek-Americans; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31598
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NATURE CONSERVANCY JOSEPH BARBATO , LISA WEINERMAN HORAK , LISA WEINERMAN , BARBARA KINGSOLVER  Off the Beaten Path: Stories of Place
North Point Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 086547530X. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Several writers to visit Conservancy sites of their choice. Each writer, including Annie Proulx, Howard Norman, Rita Mae Brown and Lee Smith, was invited to create a short story based loosely or tightly on actual experience; 8vo; 262 pages.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 21494
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NJABULO S. , NDEBELE:  Fools and Other Stories
Readers International; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0930523199. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Corner clipped from title page; The five stories in this fine first collection are set in the black South African township of Charterston, where the author himself grew up. Without sentimentality or redundant stridency, they depict the black struggle for survival and human dignity under the evils of apartheid. Ndebelo's acute ear for dialogue and his eye for telling visual detail enable him to evoke township life with remarkable immediacy for the non-South African reader; 8vo; 280 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 16609
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PACKER, Z. Z.  Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Riverhead; Near Fine. 2003. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1573223786. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; The book form of this debut short story collection is getting the highest of accolades from the New York Times, Harper's, the New Yorker and most every other branch of the literary criticism tree; 8vo; 265 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18560
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PACKER, Z. Z.  Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Riverhead; Near Fine. 2003. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1573223786. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality; The book form of this debut short story collection is getting the highest of accolades from the New York Times, Harper's, the New Yorker and most every other branch of the literary criticism tree; 8vo; 265 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18564
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PAUL, LOUIS  The Man Who Left Home
Black Cat Pr; Limited Edition; Good+. 1938. Hardcover. Green binding edges worn /light soil #38 0f 149 copies, SIGNED by author on colophone page.; 8vo ; 21 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22323
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PRITCHETT , V. S. (EDITOR)  The Oxford Book of Short Stories
Oxford University Press; Book Club Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192141163.. No significant defects to gilt trim boards or text block . Very lightly edgeworn dust jacket in protective mylar. Authors--American, English, Scottish, Irish, Australian, New Zealander, and Canadian; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 544 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3878
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RENDER, SYLVIA LYONS (EDITOR)  The Short Fiction of Charles W. Chestnut
Howard U; Revised Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0882580922. Minor edgewear. First African American writer to achieve major literary critic attention. The most complete bibliography of Chestnut's fiction available with a critical and historical analysis of Chestnut the writer; 8vo ; 428/Bibliography pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 1863
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

REYNOLDS, GLADYS  Our Street
Vantage Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. NY. Hardcover. Rubbing at foot of spine. DJ flaps laid in. Author's gift inscription on title page; Warm, ironical short stories and reflections based on a very small town in southern Illinois; 8vo; 159 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12848
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SKARMETA , ANTONIO : DONALD L. SCHMIDT ( TRANSLATOR)  Watch Where the Wolf Is Going: Stories By Antonio Skarmeta
Readers International; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0930523830. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Corner clipped from title page; A competent collection by Chilean writer Skarmeta, who explores typical Latin American themes but without the passion or imagination of so many of his peers. Though the locale varies from New York to Chile, the voice is always that of a high-minded man whose politics are reflexively left-wing and whose feelings are correctly sensitive; 8vo; 188 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 16604
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

THOMAS, MARIA  Come to Africa and Save Your Marriage and Other Stories
Soho; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939149060. No significant defects . Price clipped dust jacket in new mylar. Heat and wild color, fear and defeat tangle together in these 14 stories until the reader is stunned by the soaring images and their terrifying implications for the people of East Africa, where Thomas lived for 12 years, absorbing every nuance, it seems, of land and language; 8vo; 235 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2140
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005