next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Self Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRIM, GILBERT  Ambition : How We Manage Success & Failure Throughout Our Lives
Basic; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0465091903. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Brim delivers an antidote to the rat race and a meditation on ambition, rather than a how-to-succeed primer to placate those who haven't yet realized their dreams; 8vo; 205/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6473
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHANDLER, STEVE  Reinventing Yourself How to Become the Person You've Always Wanted to Be
Career Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1564143910. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. There are two kinds of people, asserts motivational speaker Chandler: victims and owners. We get more from life when we decide to approach it as an owner--someone who shapes our own attitudes and takes responsibility for what we bring to life--rather than a passive victim; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18313
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHAPPELL, ELEANOR, AND HUSS, KATHRYN, M. D  Your Good Health
Nelson Doubleday; Very Good. 1963. Phamplet. No significant defects except a bit of toning. How to attain physical and emotional health. Such seemingly mundane things as the shoes you walk with have enormous consequences for you health; The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 72 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18034
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOSTON WOMEN'S HEALTH BOOK COLLECTIVE  Ourselves and Our Children : A Book By and for Parents
Random House; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0394733045. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index & photographs. The shared experiences of hundreds of parents & families; 4to; 288 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7177
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COOPER, JOSEPH D  How to Make Extra Money in Your Spare Time
Nelson Doubleday; Very Good+. 1963. Stapled wraps. No significant defects; Suggested ways to work part time; The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women; 64 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18110
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COUNCIL, LAW SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION  So You Want to Be a Lawyer
Broadway; Very Good. 1996. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0385323433. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. With this resource, find the answers to questions from what to expect in law school to preparing for the bar to finding the perfect job. This is a handbook for choosing the proper law school; 0.5 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 154 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30803
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DENTON, STEPHANIE  The Organized Life Secrets of an Expert Organizer
North Light Books; Very Good. 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 1581808631. A top professional organizer shares her best ideas for saving time, banishing clutter and staying organized *Gorgeous design--with beautiful full-color images and bite-sized tips this guide stands out among other organizing titlesLightly edge worn. No interior markings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30531
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOWLING , COLETTE  Red Hot Mammas : Coming Into Our Own at Fifty
Bantam Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1996. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0553090593. Inked name on FFEP. No other siginficant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliographical references and index. ' For every woman who has ever been or ever plans to be 50.'; 8vo; 284 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3610
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FAELTEN , SHARON & PREVENTION MAG. EDITORS  The Allergy Self-Help Book
Rodale Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Emmaus , PA, 1983. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0878574581. Nice orange boards. Newly mylared dust jacket is edgeworn. Indexed. A step by step guide to nondrug relief of asthma, hay fever, headaches, fatigue, digestive problems and over 50 other allergy related health problems; Indexed. A step by step guide to nondrug relief of asthma, hay fever, headaches, fatigue, digestive problems and over 50 other allergy related health problems; 8vo; 368 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3338
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FIORE, NEIL A.  Overcoming Procrastination Practice the Now Habit and Guilt-Free Play
MJF Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567315569. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. With a radically different definition of procrastination , Fiore, introduces his strategic program for conquering the habit; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30530
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FISCHER, NINA  How to Help Your Husband Get Ahead
Nelson Doubleday; Very Good-. 1964. Stapled wraps. No significant defects; Many suggestions for how a wife can be a help mate to her husband; Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 60 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18536
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FLETCHER, ADELE WHITELY  How to Give Successful Dinner Parties, the Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women
Nelson Doubleday; Very Good-. 1963. Phamplet. Edge worn and toned. The requirement for giving sucessful dinner parties is the wish to do so and planning and organization --- or so this little book states; The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 72 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18033
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GALINSKY , ELLEN & DAVID , JUDY  The Preschool Years : Family Strategies That Work from Experts and Parents
Times; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812912160. No significant defect to book or dust jacket. Indexed; 8vo.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3725
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOULSTON, MARK & PHILIP GOLDBERG  Get out of Your Own Way: Overcoming Self-Defeating Behavior
Perigee; Very Good. 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0399519904. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Page edges beginning to tan. "Practical lessons for Conquering: Procrastination, Fear, Envy, Obsession, Anger, Self-pity, Compulsion, Neediness, Guilt, Rebellion, Inaction---" from the cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30414
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GREENBANK , ANTHONY  The Book of Survival
Harper & Row; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . 'Everyman's guide to staying alive and handling emergencies in the city, the suburbs and the wild lands beyond' ; Drawings; 8vo; 223 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3576
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HANDLEY, CATHY  The New Talkamatics : Easy Way to Verbal Power & Persuasion
Parker; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0136161022. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Master basic talk modules to be on your way to more effective presentations; 8vo; 209 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7209
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HAVEY, JULIA GRIGGS & BRUCE I., DR. WHITE  The Easiest Diet I Never Went on
The Health and Wellness; Very Good. 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0965803317. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Minor sticker pull on rear cover. Havey's experience in regaining control of her life, self esteem and sensuality with weight loss; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30802
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KINDER , MELVIN  Going Nowhere Fast Step Off Life's Treadmill and Find Peace of Mind
Prentice Hall; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. NY, 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0133589951. Minor wear to book and dust jacket; 8vo; 378 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3482
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KINSLEY, CHARLES  The Circle of Useful Knowledge for Farmers, Mechanics, Merchants Etc.
Self Pub; Fair with no dust jacket. Clinton, IA, 1884. Hardcover. Very worn brown cloth w/ loose inner hinges. A self help veterinarian & home manual containing old recipes & formulas for soap, vinegar, whiskey and dozens of other ideas and instructions useful for efficiently running a home & farm; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27865
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KUTASH , IRWIN L. : SCHLESINGER , LOUIS B. & ASSOCIATES  Handbook on Stress and Anxiety : Contemporary Knowledge, Theory, and Treatment
Jossey-Bass; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 087589478X. Minor wear to boards. Edgeworn DJ. Foreword, preface, list of authors, 26 chapters by contributing authors with tables-figures, references, name index, subject index. Sections on Theoretical Perspectives, Research and Findings, and Treatment. References. Indices; 8vo; 580 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6058
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LANDE , NATHANIEL  Blueprinting; Rebuilding Your Career and Relationships: Short-Term Strategies for Long-Term Goals
Harpercollins; Very Good. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0062510495. Boxed set complete~Never used. An interesting adventure in self-help. In this artful, innovative approach to restructuring critical areas of one's life, readers use a deck of specially designed cards and a wall poster as they work through the book's illuminating program of self-analysis; 8vo.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8406
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOLLOY, JOHN T.  New Women's Dress for Success
Warner Books; Very Good. 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0446672238. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Includes suggestions for "casual " day, choosing colors, interviews, make-up, jewelry and shoes as well as many others. A special section for lawyers, doctors, counselors, sales personnel, reporters, accountants and more; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30466
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NAMIKOSHI, TORU  Shiatsu and Stretching
Japan Pubns; Very Good. 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0870405756. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A system of excercise that fits comfortable into the busiest schedule and requires no special equipment and little time or space; 128 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8265
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOVAK , JANICE  Enhancing Lamaze Techniques : The Exercise Book for Pregnancy Birth and Recovery
Body Press; Very Good. 1988. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0895866544. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Bibliography & index. "An invaluable fitness program to aid expectant mothers in breathing properly and strengthening the muscles necessary for successful childbirth. " From the rear cover; Photographs; 8vo; 212 pages.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7933
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RAINER, TRISTINE  The New Diary / How to Use a Journal for Self-Guidence and Expanded Creativity
Jeremy P. Tarcher; Very Good+. 1978. Paperback; Later Printing. ISBN: 0874771501. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; How to use a journal for self-guidence and expanded creativity; 8vo ; 323/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22253
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005