| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BATESON , MARY CATHERINE With a Daughter's Eye : A Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson Morrow; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0688039626. Minor wear to boards & price clipped dust jacket. References and Sources, Bibliography & Notes . This illuminating portrait of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson will throw new light on their extraordinary achievements ; Photographs; 8vo; 242 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7012 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROAD, WILLIAM Teller's War: The Top-Secret Story Behind the Star Wars Deception Simon & Schuster; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0671701061. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, bibliography & index. Illustrated with photographs. this book examines atomic scientist Edward Teller's Strategic Defense Initiative (Star Wars). Broad investigates what motivated the hydrogen bomb's creator to conceive a vastly ambitious array of defensive weaponry which, contrary to Teller's assertions, would fuel the nuclear arms race rather than end it; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29642 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROME, VINCENT Freud and His Early Circle Morrow. 1968. Hardcover. HB Fine/ DJ near fine w/small manufacturing wrinkle . 8vo.275/index & bibliography. An Illuminating- sometimes eye opening- account of the pioneers of psychoanalysis in both their personal and professional relationships. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22664 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COLLODI, CARLO Pinocchio: Adventures of a Little Boy World Publishing; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Bumped corners on yellow printed cloth. A few childish scibbles not affecting story or pictures. Ilustrated w/ color and B&W wood cuts by Richard Floethe. Charming copy of this title; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27166 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN Albert Schweitzer's Mission: Healing and Peace Norton. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393022382. 2nd pr. HB Fine in price clipped DJ ( no other significant defects. ) 8vo.319pp. Unpublished letters from Schweitzer, Nehru, Eisenhower, Kruschev and Kennedy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22675 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN Dr. Schweitzer of Lambarene Harper & Row. 1960. Hardcover. 1st ed. HB Very good w/ light wear. Inked name on ep. In good DJ, chipped, edgewear . 8vo.254pp. Photos/ Clara Urguhart. Probes life and work of Schweitzer who many consider the conscience of our age. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22682 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CURIE, EVE Madame Curie : A Biography By Eve Curie International Collectors Library; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. ISBN: 0613181271. Attractive red faux leather. Gilt embossed. The first full-length biography of the woman who discovered radium, two-time winner of the Nobel Prize, and the greatest woman scientist; 8vo; 385 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5903 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DIBNER, BERN, AND DRAKE, STILLMANN ( EDITORS) A Letter from Galileo : Galileo the Innovator; a Long Lost Letter from Galileo to Peiresc on a Magnetic Clock. : Editor Signed Burndy Library; Unstated; Near Fine. Norwalk, CT, 1967. Oversized PB. No significant defects. Inscribed and signed by Bern Dibner. Contains the followings: article by Bern Dibner, "Galileo the Innovator" (bio of Galileo) , a background of the discovered letter by Stillman Drake, "A Long -Lost Letter from Galileo to Peiresc on a Magnetic Clock, " the translated letter and a facsimile of the letter; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 56 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19118 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DREWRY, JOHN E. Book Reviewing The Writer, Inc; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has been stuck to binding due to condensation. Appendix. A clear, practical and common sense guide for anyone who wishes to review books; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 231 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27165 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DUBOS, RENE Louis Pasteur Free Lance of Science Charles Scribner's Sons; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0684145006. Lightly worn boards in dust jacket with closed and taped 4 inch tear. Index. Pasteur apparently approached all research problems of fermentation and of infections from an ecological point of view as he was the first to formulate in concrete terms a biological and chemical view of global ecology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26443 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EINSTEIN, ALBERT Ideas and Opinions Bonanza; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Lightly worn grey cloth. DJ nicked & edgeworn. EP clipped at corner. One chapter explains theory of relativity in simple terms; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24364 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EISENSCHIML, OTTO Without Fame: The Romance of a Profession Alliance; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. NY, 1942. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear to red boards in mylared , edge worn , spine sunned with closed tear dust jacket . Author inscribed on ffep. The author's life as a chemist and a noted scholar on Lincoln and theCcivil War ; 8vo; 368 pages; Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11018 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EWING, HEATHER The Lost World of James Smithson: Science, Revolution, and the Birth of the Smithsonian Bloomsbury; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1596910291. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes and index. Surface scratch on dust jacket. Smithson (1765-1829) was the British chemist, mineralogist, and philanthropist whose $500,000 gift to the U. S. Helped establish the Smithsonian Institution in 1836; 1.6 x 9.7 x 6.3 Inches; 448 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26335 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FULTON, JOHN F. AND ELIZABETH H. THOMSON Benjamin Silliman: 1779- 1864 Pathfinder in American Science Henry Schuman; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Shelf wear , corners bumped, glue stains on end page. Silliman fostered the sciences persistently and effectively along with laying the foundations of graduate education; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31713 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GLEICK, JAMES Genius: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman Vintage Books; Very Good. 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0679747044. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Small diminishing moisture stain on upper corner from index in for few pages. Stimulating adventure in the annals of science; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 531 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27413 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GUNSTON, DAVID Marconi, Father of Radio Crowell-Collier; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Minor wear to pictorial boards . Matching price clipped DJ is clean, bright w/one short tear. Index. Drawings by Eric J. Woodley. Marconi was the practical scientist who seized on the academic work others to make sending radio waves work. ** ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 27114 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HARSANYI, ZSOLT; HUTTON, RICHARD Genetic Prophecy : Beyond the Double Helix -- Genes That Predict the Future Rawson, Wade; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0892561637. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Bibliographical References & index. How the genetic revolution is changing our lives; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27115 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HENRICH, RUTH They Thought He Was Mad (Albert Schweitzer) Eagle Books, No. 28 Edinburgh House Press; Good+. 1940. Paperback. Edge worn with chipping on rear cover. Inked name on front cover. The story of Albert Schweitzer from his youth to work in Africa as a doctor; True Stories of Real People; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29545 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HIGGINS, MARY & CHESTER M . RAPHAEL M. ( EDITORS) Reich Speaks of Freud: Wilhelm Reich Discusses His Work and His Relationship with Sigmund Freud. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Discusses the personally tragic but scientifically vital implications of the relationship between Reich and Freud; 8vo ; 296 pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 19458 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KING-HELE, DESMOND Erasmus Darwin: Grandfather of Charles Darwin Charles Scribner's Sons; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped and rear cover soiled. DJ edgeworn and stained on back. Reviews Dr. Darwin's achievements and assesses his significance for our times; 8vo; 183 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12420 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KOFALK, HARRIET No Woman Tenderfoot: Florence Merriam Bailey, Pioneer Naturalist Texas A & M Univ; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890963789. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar; A highly individualistic, inspiring woman who lived a fascinating life; 8vo; 225/index pages. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 22468 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DE KRUIF, PAUL The Sweeping Wind a Memoir Harcourt, Brace & World; Stated 1st Edition. 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151873259. Lightly worn green cloth. Price clipped DJ chipped , small tears, w/some soil. Still bright. Memoir of a great scientist / writer; 8vo ; 270 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22435 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LEVENSON, THOMAS Einstein in Berlin Bantam; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 055310344X. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Notes, bibliography & index. Einstein as witness to history, from his 1914 arrival in Berlin to his flight from the Nazis in 1932; 1.61 x 9.54 x 6.44 Inches; 496 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 30845 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LOVELL, BERNARD Astronomer By Chance Basic Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0465005128. No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Index. The important bench marks of the author's life--his fascination with electric arcs, which enticed him into a career in physics; his work for the British war effort, including the creation of night radar; and his post-World War II career in the new field of radio astronomy, culminating in the invention of the powerful Jodrell Bank telescopes; Sloan Foundation Science Series; 1.6 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; xi,381 pages. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 30894 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MARSHALL, GEORGE AND DAVID POLING Schweitzer; a Biography Doubleday. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385012861. Stated First Edition HB VG / VG. Top corners bumped, gift inscription, DJ w/light edgewear Illustrated/Photos Biography of philosopher, renowned Biblical scholar, and winner of the Nobel Prize for Peace; 8vo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22616 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005