next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Russia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANSCHEL , EUGENE ( EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY )  American Appraisals of Soviet Russia, 1917-1977
Scarecrow; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810811359. An ex-library copy that has been rebound in sturdy , attractive red cloth; A book of readings that try to convey varying American opinions and attitudes toward controversial historical events such as the Russian Revolution ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 386/index pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 16767
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACKWELL, WILLIAM L.  The Industrialization of Russia; an Historical Perspective
Thomas Y. Crowell; Very Good. 1970. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Glossary of Russian Terms: Bibliography & Index. Europe Since 1500: A Paperbound Series. This book like the others in this series focuses upon a central theme or issue that has presented European historians with problems of interpretation; Europe Since 1500: a Paperbound Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29978
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COXE , WILLIAM  The Russian Discoveries (March of America Facsimile Series No. 40)
University Microfilms; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Facsimile of the rare original account, first published in 1780s, of the great explorations into Russia, Siberia, and North America; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30315
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRANKSHAW , EDWARD  Russia without Stalin: The Emerging Pattern.
Viking; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in edgeworndust jacket . Inked name on ffep; Agricultural failures and industrial successes*"five-percentism* juvenile delinquency*the state of religion* party pressure on the individual*public health*care of children*entertainment* supply of consumer goods*grievances of dissenters*personalities of the men in power; 8vo; 264/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16765
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRUMMEY, ROBERT O. (EDITOR) ; BERRY, LLOYD E. (EDITOR)  Rude & Barbarous Kingdom : Russia in the Accounts of Sixteenth-Century English Voyagers
Univ. of Wisconsin; Very Good+. 1968. Paperback. ISBN: 0299512363. NEW book with binder's error slightly crinkled spine. Index. The accounts of six English voyagers who visited Russia between 1553 and 1600. Offering vivid descriptions of the land and its resources, of the administration and financing of the Russian government, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11912
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DANIELS , ROBERT V.  Russia : The Roots of Confrontation
Harvard Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674779657. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; A compact but comprehensive history that examines the historical contrasts between East and West and elucidates the Russina enigma ; 8vo; 411/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16694
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAWISHA, KAREN  Eastern Europe, Gorbachev and Reform : The Great Challenge--Council on Foreign Relations
Cambridge Univ; Very Good+. 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0521356636. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Appendix & Index. "The interplay between long-term Soviet and East European interests in the region are discussed as part of this comprehensive analysis of Soviet political, economic and security policies in the region. " From the back cover; 8vo; 268 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8224
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DODGE , NORTON T.  Women in the Soviet Economy: Their Role in Economic, Scientific, and Technical Development.
Johns Hopkins; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Baltimore , MD, 1966. Hardcover. Modest wear to boards in lightly edge worn dust jacket. Inked outprice on ffep; Tables & Charts; 8vo; 331/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11209
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DONNELLY, DESMOND  March Wind Explorations Behind the Iron Curtain
Putnam; 1st American Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Shelf worn boards. Edge worn and rubbed dust jacket in new mylar; An account of the most extensive series of journeys undertaken by a non-Communist westerner behind the Iron Curtain since the cold war began; 8vo; 256/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17233
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EMIN, GEVORG  Seven Songs About Armenia
Sovetkan Grogh; 1st Edition (?); Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0828523436. No significant defects to book. Newly mylared dust jacket is edge worn. History and culture of a country and the people; B & W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2723
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FISHER-RUGE, LOIS  Survival in Russia: Chaos and Hope in Everyday Life
Westview Pr; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0813386306. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Small corner bend on top front cover; 8vo; 187 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21163
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GLICKMAN, ROSE L.  Russian Factory Women : Workplace & Society, 1880-1914
University of Calif; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Berkeley, CA, 1984. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0520048105. Shopworn new book. Account of the lives of Russian factory women during the formative years of Russian industrial capitalism; 8vo; 325 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 5588
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GORDON , MANYA  Workers Before and After Lenin.
Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards. Begnning fray at spine corners. Glue shdows at hinges. Tanned text; A systematic attempt to compare a quarter of a century of Communist achievement from 1917 to 1941 with the Russian progress in the preceding 25 years , giving particular attention to the working class; 8vo; 524/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16748
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUSEWELLE, C. W.  A Great Current Running U.S. - Russian Lena River Expedition
Lowell; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932845665. Appears NEW w/mere hint of wear on DJ; 8vo ; 429 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 12210
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOSKING , GEOFFREY  The Awakening of the Soviet Union
Harvard University; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Cambridge, MA, 1990. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0674055500. Very lightly worn boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn with nicks & closed tears. Contents Include: A great power in crisis, Communities and ideals in Russian society, The return of the repressed, A civil society in embryo, The flawed melting pot, Religion and the atheist state and The paradox of Gorbachev's reforms; 8vo; 182 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4465
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ILIN, M.  New Russia's Primer: The Story of the Five-Year Plan
Houghton, Mifflin; Very Good with no dust jacket. Boston, 1931. Hardcover. NAP listed . Lightly worn red cloth/No DJ as issued. Illustrated w/woodcuts. First translated edition of the first 5-year plan which Russia used to educate its youth and inspire progress; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24764
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KENNAN , GEORGE F.  Russia Leaves the War. Vol. 1 of Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920.
Atheneum; Very Good. 1967. Trade PB. Minor wear to soft cover. Text clean and tight ; Explores the complexities of the Soviet-American relationship between the November 1917 Bolshevik Revolution and Russia's final departure in March 1918 from the ranks of the warring powers; 8vo; 544/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16656
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KOCHAN , MIRIAM  The Last Days of Imperial Russia : 1910- 17
Macmillan; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025649000. Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Bibliography & index. Illustrated w/ many photos. Brilliantly recreates Russian society , with its sharp contrasts of privilege and poverty, in the period just before the three-hundred year Romanov dynasty was toppled; 8vo; 224 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 5057
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LAQUER , WALTER  The Long Road to Freedom : Russia and Glasnost
Charles Scribner's Sons; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0684190303. No significant defects to book . Lightly edgeworn dust jacket . Indexed & Appendix. This book deals with the new political style and the new mood which have emerged in Russia since Gorbachev became head of the Communist Party. And the information that has come to light on Soviet Society. And culture; 8vo; 325 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 4526
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

LEWIN, MOSHE  Russian Peasants & Soviet Power : A Study of Collectivization
Norton; Near Fine. Paperback. ISBN: 0393007529. Hint of shelfwear, pages slightly yellowing.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12504
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOGEE , JOSEPH L. ( EDITOR)  Man, State, and Society in the Soviet Union
Praeger; Very Good. NY, 1972. Softcover. Praeger pub. Edition Modest edge wear and fore page soil. Clean interior; 8vo; 599/index pages.
USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 10432
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NOGEE , JOSEPH L. ( EDITOR)  Man , State and Society in the Soviet Union
Praeger; Very Good. 1972. Paperback. Minor edge wear . Inked name on fep and noted underlining on four rear pages - else clean . Light spine crease. Index; 8vo; 599 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10948
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PAPP , DANIEL S.  Soviet Policies Toward the Developing World During the 1980s .
Air University Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Attractive new library rebind ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 403/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14323
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

PETHYBRIDGE, ROGER (EDITOR)  Witnesses to the Russian Revolution
Citadel Pr; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806500182. Small tear on back cover of DJ, shelf wear, age toned. In a reconstruction of the 1905 Russian Revolution the author has culled from diaries and memoirs from every walk of life and from every political frame of mind; 8vo; 308 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8175
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

RAZUMOVSKY, FELIX  Yaroslavl
Raduga Publishers; Near Fine with no dust jacket. Moscow. Hardcover. ISBN: 5050011876. Bright, clean, and tight with no edgewear. Lavishly illustrated guidebook with history of city, buildings, and museum collections. Nicely translated from Russian with almost no Intourist information about hotels, restaurants, etc which would now be severely dated anyway; Lavishly illustrated guidebook with history of city, buildings, and museum collections. Nicely translated from Russian with almost no Intourist information about hotels, restaurants, etc which would now be severely dated anyway; Color Photographs; 8vo; 256 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12836
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005