IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Restaurant Recipes

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
N / A  Great Chefs of New Orleans
Great Chefs Television; Very Good with no dust jacket. New Orleans, La, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0929714008. Soft cover with minor edge wear; Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 85 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4962
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N / A  Great Chefs of New Orleans Ii
Great Chefs Television; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. New Orleans , La, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0929714016. Soft cover with light edge wear ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 104 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4964
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ADAMS, JOHN , EDITOR  Country Life Magazine : ( British) ) March, 19 , 1970: Vol. Cxlvii , No. 3811
IPC Magazines Ltd; Very Good+. 1970. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. The pursuits and interests covered include hunting, shooting, farming, equestrian news and gardening. Articles of interest: The Making of an Anglo-American Garden, The Changing Face of Cheyne Walk, Hamilton Exposes the Negative, Marginal Notes on the Ninth, Killyleagh Castle, Co. Down, With the View of the Flat, Bruegel's View of Human Nature, Subtle Shades of China and The Incomplete Angler; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 674 to 754 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23541
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ADAMS, JOHN , EDITOR  Country Life Magazine : ( British) ) April 30, 1970: Vol. Cxlvii , No. 3815
IPC Magazines Ltd; Very Good+. 1970. Paperback. Lightly edge wear No interior markings. The pursuits and interests covered include hunting, shooting, farming, equestrian news and gardening. Articles of interest are: In Search of St. Thomas of Canterbury, Facing the Problem of Over-Breeding, Industry and a Coastal Park, Prolonged Ordeal at Sunningdale, The Glass Makers' Inspiration, Swimming Before the Crawl, Wallingham, Northumbrland III, The Golden Fringe of Fife, Where History Takes Flight, Woodlands For The People, and A Forerunner of Sheffield Steel; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 972 to 1054 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23542
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALLEN, MYRTLE; HALES, MICK  Myrtle Allen's Cooking at Ballymaloe House
Stewart Tabori & Chang; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1556701586. Sunned edges on green boards. Nice dust jacket-- always in mylar. Traditional Irish dishes, such as Irish stew, dingle pie and Irish apple cake. Devided into chapters on appetizers, soups, fish, meat, vegetables, salads, desserts and breads, this book includes 100 recipes; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31340
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BERTRAM, HANS  The Abbey Cookbook: Inspired Recipes from the Great Atlanta Restaurant
Harvard Common Pr; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0916782239. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. 155 of the gourmet recipes from the continental, eclectic, classical and a dash of nouvelle fare found at the Abbey restaurant in Atlanta, Georgia; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28473
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CAGGIANO, BIBA  Biba's Taste of Italy : Recipes from the Homes, Trattorie and Restaurants of Emilia-Romagna
Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688158153. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket . Small tear on rear DJ panel; A fascinating culinary tour of Caggiano's beloved region. In chapters on every course from antipasti to dolci, Caggiano introduces readers to the succulent dishes of the area and paints a vivid portrait of both the food and the people; B&W and Color photographs; 8vo; 404/index pages.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 17408
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHANTRAINE , CHARLES  La Cuisine Chantraine: The Complete Collection of Original Recipes Created at the Restaurant Chantraine in Brussels
Mcleod Limited; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Toronto, Canada, 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards . Manufacturing defect rear pastedown wrinkle. Edge worn dust jacket with three partially closed and taped tears slong top edge ; 8vo; 174/index pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14540
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GUSTE, ROY F. , JR.  Antoine's Restaurant Cookbook: Since 1840: A Collection of the Original Recipes from New Orleans' Oldest and Most Famous Restaurant
Carbery-Guste; Revised Edition; Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Gilt title on lightly worn boards. Light moisture stains on front edge of first 6 pages. Edge wear on newly mylared dust jacket. Index. Over 60 beautiful color illustrations and B&W historic photographs. The history of the restaurants along with the famous recipes; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 186 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30008
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOUGEN, RICHARD T.  Cooking with Hougen: Author Signed
Abingdon; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Modest wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. A collection of recipes by the manager of the Boone tavern , Berea Kentucky. New ideas for brekfast, unusal treatment of old favorites and perfect finisnhing touches to every meal; 8vo; 256/index pages; Signed by One Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17328
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOUGHEN, RICHARD T.  Look No Further : Cookbook
Abingdon Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert Bigelow 1st ed. HB VG/Good+ DJ w/ light edgewear, some aging. Index.210 recipes from a popular southern inn, Boone Tavern, at Berea College in Kentucky; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23540
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MULFORD, KAREN SURINA  Arizona's Historic Restaurants
Blair; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895871327. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. The distinctive buildings and interesting history of these restaurants make them worth visiting. Each restaurant entry includes at least two recipes from that restaurant's menu making this book a practical cooking resource as well as a travel guide; 8vo; 204 pages.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 2732
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

REID, ROBERT (EDITOR)  Country Inns of America Cookbook
Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030621747. Modest wear to book boards with edge worn dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with color and B&W photographs. More than 240 recipes in this comprehensive guide to inn cooking; 4to; 180 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9225
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STANFORTH, DEIRDRE ( EDITOR)  Brennan's New Orleans Cookbook (Revised the Story of the Fabulous Restaurant Told By Hermann B. Deutsch
Robert L, Crager; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. New Orleans , La, 1964. Hardcover; 10th Printing. Illustrated boards show edge browning. Dust jacket shows age browning and light edge wear. Photographs & drawings by Deirdre Stanforth. Here is the answer to the flood of requests for the fabulous recipes of Brennan' s restaurant, many of which were created in the kitchen by Chef Paul Blange' and never before have been put down in writing; 8vo; 244 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2981
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

14 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005