IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Residential Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
GARLINGHOUSE CO2  Garlinghouse Portfolio of Custom Home Plans
2nd Edition; Very Good-. 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0938708279. Edge worn and slightly faded blue covers. Developed as a professional tool to provide comprehensive information on variety of top quality homes. Extra large floor plans, information grid of home features and exterior views of all four sides of the the home; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 427 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 30273
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N/ A  Home Plans for Creative Living
Chartwell; Very Good. 1988. Paperback. Minor edgewear . Black and white illustrations of homes with building floor plans. A collection of home plans that might include what you are looking for fo a vacation home or your dream home; 4to; 320 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8254
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

N / A  Menards Home Plans Enclyclopedia : Over 300 Plans
HDA; Near Fine. 1999. Oversize PB. ISBN: 0934039615. Minor wear . Over 350 plans with. Material lists and blueprints available; Home Plans Encyclopedia is a collection of best selling plans form some of the leading designers and architects . Only quality plans with sound design , functional layouts, energy efficiency and affordability have been selected; Color Photographs; 8vo; 322 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16534
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  1964 Democratic National Convention Program August 24-27 Convention Hall Atlantic City, New Jersey 1964 Democratic National Convention Program August 24-27 Convention Hall Atlantic City, New Jersey . With Program Insert.
Universal American Corporation; Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. A few soiled spots on white back ground cloth over boards. Rear bottom corner bumped. Fold out convention program laid in. Part I: The Democratic Party Part II: John Fitzgerald Kennedy Part III: Lyndon Baines Johnson Part IV: Presidents Ladies' Part V: Building The Great Society Part VI: Now--- About Politics. Plus lots of great advertising; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 169 + pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 30275
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRUYERE, CHRISTIAN AND ROBERT INWOOD  In Harmony with Nature: Creative Country Construction
Drake Pub; Very Good. 1975. Paperback; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0877497796. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Interesting techniques and solutions for country housing from the very humble to the more sophisticated, all that respect n atural surroundings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 213 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28009
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COBB, HUBBARD  Your Dream Home : How to Build It on Less $3500. 00
Wm. H. Wise; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Grey decorated cloth over boards. Very light wear. Tight, clean with no interior markings. DJ is edge worn with a small chip at top spine; An interesting and popular book about the residential architecture of the 1950s; 550 illustrations; 8vo ; 558/index pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 28541
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COUDERT, JAN  Gowell : The Story of a House
Stein & Day; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812816196. Lightly worn boards. Sticker pull on dust jacket; An uncommonly informative book about the problems encountered in remodeling an old house and how they can be solved; 8vo; 275 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17058
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COX, PAUL  The Adventures of Archibald the Koala on Rastepappe Island: The Case of the Botched Book
Green Tiger Press; Good+. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671775863. Corner boards exposed on this green cloth backed book with illustrated red paper over boards. When Badgibberish the badger send Archibald the Koala recounting Archibald's success in solving the case of the prankish cockatoos, Archibald discovers a new mystery surround the books unusual appearance; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 40 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30274
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ELSIE NICHOLAS DANENBERG  The Romance of Norwalk
State History Co; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. In worn blue boards with gold lettering with corner bumps. Dedication page and two end pages are partially loose. The pages have very minor yellowing, but that does not affect the interior text, which is clean. Very rare first edition of this important historical text recounting the history of Norwalk, CT from its early settlement to post-WW1 era. Part of the sectional history series. Includes b&w photos and illustrations; Sectional History Series; 8vo; 514 pages.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 28543
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B.  The American Heritage History of Notable American Houses
American Heritage; Later Printing; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070154686. Sunned blue boards~Moisture stains along bottom of pages~Edgeworn DJ. 100 color,550 B & W photographs. "The first comprehensive history of America told in terms of its most significant houses- from Cape Cod cottages to the mansions of The 400." ; "The first comprehensive history of America told in terms of its most significant houses- from Cape Cod cottages to the mansions of The 400." ; 4to; 383 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2624
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIDSON , MARSHALL B. ( EDITOR)  The American Heritage History of Notable American Houses
American Heritage Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0828102589. Blue spine. Lightly worn grey boards. Book plate on front pastedown . Dust jacket has minor edgewear. Many illusts of the 1800 houses listed. State-by-state compilation of virtually every historic house in the U. S. A ; 8vo; 320 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5098
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GILLON, EDMUND V. AND CLAY LANCASTER  Victorian Houses: A Treasury of Lesser-Known Examples
Dover; Reprint; Very Good-. 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0486229661. In pictorial paper wraps. Rear cover has lightly bent corners 116 Illustrations. The Victorian period in America A much-vilified architectural style once considered mons trous and ugly has again regained a certain amount of grace and distinction in modern eyes. Excellent photographic illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 120 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 24850
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GORDON , CAROL EMILY  The Skidmore House: An Aspcet of the Greek Revival in New York
University Microfilms International; Facsimile; Very Good+. 1981. Hardcover. This is an authorized facismile wnd produced by microfilm xerography; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 211 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 19393
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HOME PLANNERS, INC. STAFF  Two-Story Homes : 450 Designs for 1 1/2 & 2 Stories; 1,500 to 6,000 Square Feet
Home Planners; Very Good+. 1999. Softcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1881955567. Crease on front cover. O/W appears new. Home Planners has taken a new look at the most economical and popular way to get the most from your building dollar. Home Planners has selected the cream of the crop from the widest range of award-winning designers ever assembled. From Traditional Farmhouse plans to Contemporary and Luxury designs, the new Two-Story Homes is sure to include the home that best suits your needs; Floor plans; 4to; 448 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5786
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HUFF , D. & F.  Complete Book of Home Improvement
Popular Science; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060119837. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Over 700 show-how photographs. Illustrated by Gerald and Carolyn Kinsey. Projects for every room, basement to attic with diagrams and plans; 8vo ; 625 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 283
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MAROON, FRED J.  The English Country House: A Tapestry of Ages
Thomasson-Grant; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0934738254. No significant defects. "A volume of images which distill the dignity, charm, elegance, and arbitrary beauty of these grat British houses and their gardens. " ; 4to ; 144/index pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27794
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

D'MONTE, DARRYL. AGARWAL, ANIL. SAMARTH, UJWALA  The Fight for Survival: People's Action for Environment
Centre for Science and Environment; 1st Edition (?); Very Good. New Delhi, India, 1987. Paperback. Illustrated laminated Boards. Minor shelfwear, but still vibrant yellow wraps. Pages are clean and tight with no interior markings. A compilation of the papers presented on environment and people's subsistence, this volume presents the variety of environmental and ecological challenges facing India and some possible solutions and suggestions for infrastructure development; 4to.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 28542
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MONTERIO , BRUNO  Nossa Casa : Sugestoes Para Construir Seu Lar
Edicoes O Livreiro; 3rd Edition; Very Good. Sao Paula , Brazil, N.D.. Metal comb binding. Lightly worn . Address and stamped labels of former owner . An interesting book of simple but very modern floor plans and drawings of homes ; 8vo; 191 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15641
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEAVER, GERALD L.  Fireplace Designs : Great Fireplaces of Yesterday, Today, & Tomorrow
Betterway; Near Fine. Cincinnati. Pb. ISBN: 1558702814. NEW book with very slight shelfwear; 4to.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13166
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WEISS, JEFFREY & SUSAN OSBORN  The Book of Country Living
Holt Rinehart Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030596149. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . How to look for that country retreat and a storehouse of ideas for making it the place of your dreams; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 189 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 28057
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WILLIAMS, HENRY LIONEL, AND WILLIAMS, OTTALIE KROEBER  Great Houses of America
Putnam; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Red linen like cover with no significant defects; Features exteriors and furnished interiors of thirty American houses built between the last years of the seventeenth century and the late 1920's, each representative of its type, it period, its geographic location, and its style; Color and B&W photographs; Folio - 13" to 15" tall; 295 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16919
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

21 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005