next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Religious Leaders

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Holy Bible: The Old Testament, the New Testament Revised Standard Version in 2 Volumes
Thomas Nelson; Later Printing; Very Good. NY, 1952. Hardcover. 2 volumes in blue cloth binding. Small orange stains on volume 1, each w. Rubbed corners and edgewear to spines. Foxing on eps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25736
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ADAMS, C. F. CF  Chapters of Erie
Cornell; Good. 1960. Paperback; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0801490189. 1960 edition. No interior markings. Minor shelfwear and hole through cover and ffep; In the late 1860s, the spectacular growth of the American economy created an unprecedented concentration of power. The corporate directors that emerged possessed tremendous amounts of economic leverage, and often they flagrantly abused it. The Adams brothers, Charles and Henry, were appalled by this unscrupulous behavior and sought to expose the financial machinations behind it. Charles examined the practices of those running the Erie Railroad while Henry focused on the efforts of Jay Gould and Jim Fisk to corner the gold market. The results of their work are the articles presented in Chapters of Erie; 8vo; 193 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19694
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ALEKSANDER, IGOR; BURNETT, PIERS  Reinventing Man : The Robot Becomes Reality
Holt Rinehart Winston; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0030638577. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Appendices, Further Reading & index. Illustrated with graphs & drawings. A look into the future of artificial intelligence and robotics. Introduces WISARD. ** ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 27121
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANTHONY, IRVIN  Packets and Pockets
Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County; Very Good. 1955. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Reprinted from Chapter X of PADDLE WHEELS AND PISTOLS. Vividly describes the steamboats and river life of that colorful era. A few illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29328
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  Injectable Contraceptives : Their Role in Family Planning Care
World Health Organization; Revised Edition; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0-394-40071-2. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. The primary purpose of these guidelines is to assist those responsible for the development and management of family planning and health programs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25730
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BENNETT, WHITMAN  A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate
Bennett Book Studio; Reprint; Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. No significant defects. A reference guide to American books containing botanical color plates published between 1800 - 1900; 8vo; 140 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 26217
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SOTHEBY PARK BERNET  Sotheby's 19th & 20th Century Prints; Old Master Prints; Posters, Madison Avenue Galleries July 1 & 2, 1981
Sotheby Parke Bernet; Very Good. 1981. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Prices realized sheet laid in; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25716
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STEPHEN J. BLANK  European Security and Nato Enlargement a View from Central Europe: 2001036592)
Strategic Studies Institute, U. S. Army War College; Very Good. 1998. Paperback. Attractive paperback with no interior markings. Minor shelfwear; Keywords: Estonia.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19701
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROPHY, BRIGID  Black Ship to Hell
Harcourt Brace & World; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Lightly worn blue boards in an edgeworn & price clipped DJ. Inked name fep. Books Cited: Index. A highly controversial book that is an analyses of the destructive impulse that exists in human beings; 8vo; 492 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 26220
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BROTHER JOSEPH DISPENZA: JAGODITS , CAROLYN LEE ( DECORATIONS )  Forgotten Patriot: A Story of Father Pierre Gibaul
Dujarie Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Notre Dame, IN, 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn full red cloth over boards. Age toned with dust remains on forepages. Personal book plate of Curtis G. Shake . Dust jacket , in new mylar , is edgeworn , rubbed and show soil on white rear panel . Sunned spine; 8vo; 95 pages;
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 10114
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRUCE, JOHN  Gaudy Century: The Story of San Francisco Hundred Years of Robust Journalism
Random House; Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. Lightly worn grey boards. DJ split w/large chips missing. Illustrated enpapers. SF newspapers that chronicled the Old West; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26213
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CANTOR, NORMAN L.  Legal Frontiers of Death & Dying (Medical Ethics Ser. )
Indiana Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0-253-33290-7. Minor wear to red boards. Stains from boards on closed page edges and eps. Index. The threshold question of is it ever legally permissible to withhold or withdraw life-preserving care for a medical patient is addressed in this book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 25731
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHASE, MARY ELLEN  Jonathan Fisher: Maine Parson - 1768-1847
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Lightly worn red cloth, paper label, foxed. Price clipped DJ w/edgewear, small chips. Illustrations Biography of Congregational minister of Blue Hill, Maine, also a Man of all seasons; artist, farmer, writer , scientist, etc; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24673
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHASE, MARY ELLEN  Jonathan Fisher, Maine Parson 1768 - 1847
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Illustrated by Jonathan Fisher Lightly worn red boards. Price clipped and ragged edge DJ. Biography of the Congregationalist minister who was also a man of all seasons, being a painter, farmer, missionary, author, scientist, etc. Frontispiece photo of Fisher . Ten illustrations by Fisher; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25532
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHESSICK, RICHARD D.  Freud Teaches Psychotherapy
Hackett Publishing; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0915144638. Lightly worn red boards. DJ torn across top spine but all intact. Bibliography & Index. Describes Freud's work in intensive psychotherapy; 8vo; 342 pages.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 26207
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH  The Constitution of the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, Part 1: Book of Confessions
United Presbyterian Church; 2nd Edition; Very Good. 1970. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. Page edges darkened. No interior markings. Book of Confessions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25674
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

C. L. CLEMENS (MARK TWAIN) : RICHARD ROGERS , ILLUS.  The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Three Sirens Pr; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hard Cover. First Edition thus (see illustrations) . Bound in white pigskin, spine yellowed. Bookplate on ep. Red silk ribbon book mark. Double page b&w woodcuts and textual drawings by Richard Rogers; 8vo; 213 pages.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 26204
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CODY, LISA  Head Case: An Anna Lee Mystery
Scribner; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684185865. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . "The series' heroine, Anna Lee, works for a private-detective firm; her new assignment is to find a missing teenager, Tina Hahn. But the police get to the girl before Anna does. " Amazon Review; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 27126
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COONEY, BARBARA  The American Pope: The Life and Times of Francis Cardinal Spellman
Times Books; First Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812911202. Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Chapter notes, bibliography and sources & index. Cardinal Spellman ran the largest, richest anf most powerful archdicease in America; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 27406
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COSENTINO, FRANK  Boehm Journey to Egypt Land of Tutankham: Boehm Signed Item Laid -in
Edward Marshall Boehm; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1978. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0918096022. Minor wear to boards w/ gilt vignette titles . Bibliography & index. Boehm signed New Year greeting laid-in. The account of how the Boehm Gallery came to do porcelain creations of pices from the King Tut exhibition and to make a cultural tour of Egypt; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 27227
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRISTIANI, LEON ( INTRO BY JAMES , BRUNO SCOTT )  Saint John Vianney: The Priest Who Fought God's Battles
Pauline; 2nd Edition; Very Good. 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0819804819. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. This is a life to be read and reflected on; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 28791
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GEORGE DANGERFIELD  Awakening of American Nationalism, 1815-1828
Harpercollins; Very Good. 1965. Paperback. ISBN: 0060109459. Attractive paperback with no interior markings. Minor shelfwear; Keywords: 1815-1861.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19700
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVISON, ALVIN AND FRANK A STROMSTEN  Davison's Mammalian with Special Reference to the Cat
P. Blakiston; Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Lightly worn brown boards. Inked name on ep.1923 Edition with 123 anatomical drawings. 4th edition, revised. Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25717
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DESCHNER, JOHN : LEROY T. HOWE & KLAUS PENZEL ( EDITORS)  Our Common History As Christians: Essays in Honor of Albert C, Outler
Oxford Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195018656. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Twelve outstanding scholars honor outstanding theologian, teacher and historian , Albert C. Outler , by speaking to the theme 'the history common to all Christians. '; 8vo ; 298 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19291
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DRUCKER, MALKA & GAY BLOCK; BLOCK, GAY  White Fire a Portrait of Women Spiritual Leaders in America
Skylight Paths Publishing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1893361640. No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliography and Further Reading. Photographs. This book gives voice and image to the too often invisible, ignored, or overlooked narrative of women's spiritual leadership in America today; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31394
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

114 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005