IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Religious Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
N / A  Woman & Woman : Selected Talks from the Byu Women's Conference
Deseret Books; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Salt Lake City, Utah, 1986. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0875793053. Light wear . Inked inscription on FEP. Index. Fifteen outstanding talks by the leading women of the Mormen (Later Day Saints) Church at Brigham Young University Women's Conferences; 8vo ; 215 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1626
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CALDWELL, IRENE S.  Adults Learn and Like It; : How to Teach Adults in the Church
Warner Press; Very Good. Anderson, IN, 1961. Paperback; 5th Printing. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A for further study list. A book in which the author hopes to make adult learning a challenging growth experience which will lead to a truly sacrificial service and the most creative , productive, expectant and even joyous part of life; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 112 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 29912
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL AND IRVING FRANCIS WOOD  The Bible Story Vol. 2: Hero Tales
King-Richardson; Very Good. 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt trimmed dark blue cloth over boards. Spine , cover and top edge gilt is still bright . Last page 507 with reverse side 508 is missing . Otherwise this is a very nice copy . A continous story of the heroes of the Bible; Tissue covered frontispiece plus other photogarphs; 8vo; 506 pages;
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 10373
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL AND IRVING FRANCIS WOOD  The Bible Story Vol. 3 : Tales of Old Judea
King-Richardson; Very Good. 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt trimmed dark blue cloth over boards. Spine , cover and top edge gilt is still bright . '---brave women and strong men , marvelous adventures and escapes , gallant struggles for liberty , of good and bad kings , of national deliverance and captivity . '; Tissue covered frontispiece plus other photogarphs; 8vo; 508 pages;
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 10374
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL AND IRVING FRANCIS WOOD  The Bible Story Vol. 4 : The Life of Jesus
King-Richardson; Very Good. Springfield , MA, 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt trimmed dark blue cloth over boards. Spine , cover and top edge gilt is still bright . ' The life of Jesus as it moves steadily through the gospels . '; Tissue covered frontispiece plus other photogarphs; 8vo; 508 pages;
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 10375
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HALL, MARSHALL NEWTON & IRVING FRANCIS WOOD  How to Use the Bible Story
King-Richardson; Very Good. 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt spine lettering on dark blue boards . A vey nice copy of the suggestions for ways to use the other three volumes of 'The Story of The Bible '; 8vo; 179/Index pages;
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 10376
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HEIN, LARRY  The Parable of the Train
Privately Issued; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1972. Paperback. ISBN: 0671795996. Illustrated by Wes Seeliger Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 16 pages.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 24353
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

HODGES, GEORGE  The Garden of Eden, Stories from the First 9 Books of the Old Testament
Houghton & Mifflin; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Gilt pictorial green cloth over boards . Spine tips are beginning to fray. Partial gutter crack between front board and ffep. Tissued colored frontispiece and 16 b&w illustrations by Walter H. Everett. Forty stories from the Old Testament; 8vo; 202 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8617
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

KELLER , JAMES  All God's Children : What Your Schools Can Do for Them
Hanover House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Very lightly worn boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn . This book shows what can be done under existing laws to restore the recognition of God to the American educational system; 8vo; 292 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4323
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

OXENHAM, JOHN  The Hidden Years
Longmans, Green and Co; Reprint; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Shelfwear. Bookplate on FEP. DJ , in new mylar , is edgeworn with some large nicks. An inferential and inspirational life of Christ from the age of twelve until his death on the cross; 12mo ; 244 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1019
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WALLIS, TIMORHY & TOM CASALINI  Ordinary Heroes: A Tribute to Congressional Medal of Honor Recipients: Reflections of Freedom, Faith, Duty and the Heroic Possibilities of the Everyday Human Spirit
Sweet Pea Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Ding on white cloth. Small tear at same place on DJ. Inscribed and signed by Tom Casalini . Winner of the Benjamin Franklin Award. A warm text and photos of these men who lwre so bfave but then went on to live 'ordinary lives. ' ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Signed by Illustrator.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28079
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

11 titles found
   
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005