| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| N / A Woman & Woman : Selected Talks from the Byu Women's Conference Deseret Books; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Salt Lake City, Utah, 1986. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0875793053. Light wear . Inked inscription on FEP. Index. Fifteen outstanding talks by the leading women of the Mormen (Later Day Saints) Church at Brigham Young University Women's Conferences; 8vo ; 215 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1626 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CALDWELL, IRENE S. Adults Learn and Like It; : How to Teach Adults in the Church Warner Press; Very Good. Anderson, IN, 1961. Paperback; 5th Printing. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A for further study list. A book in which the author hopes to make adult learning a challenging growth experience which will lead to a truly sacrificial service and the most creative , productive, expectant and even joyous part of life; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 112 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 29912 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL AND IRVING FRANCIS WOOD The Bible Story Vol. 2: Hero Tales King-Richardson; Very Good. 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt trimmed dark blue cloth over boards. Spine , cover and top edge gilt is still bright . Last page 507 with reverse side 508 is missing . Otherwise this is a very nice copy . A continous story of the heroes of the Bible; Tissue covered frontispiece plus other photogarphs; 8vo; 506 pages; USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 10373 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL AND IRVING FRANCIS WOOD The Bible Story Vol. 3 : Tales of Old Judea King-Richardson; Very Good. 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt trimmed dark blue cloth over boards. Spine , cover and top edge gilt is still bright . '---brave women and strong men , marvelous adventures and escapes , gallant struggles for liberty , of good and bad kings , of national deliverance and captivity . '; Tissue covered frontispiece plus other photogarphs; 8vo; 508 pages; USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 10374 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL AND IRVING FRANCIS WOOD The Bible Story Vol. 4 : The Life of Jesus King-Richardson; Very Good. Springfield , MA, 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt trimmed dark blue cloth over boards. Spine , cover and top edge gilt is still bright . ' The life of Jesus as it moves steadily through the gospels . '; Tissue covered frontispiece plus other photogarphs; 8vo; 508 pages; USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 10375 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HALL, MARSHALL NEWTON & IRVING FRANCIS WOOD How to Use the Bible Story King-Richardson; Very Good. 1917. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Bright gilt spine lettering on dark blue boards . A vey nice copy of the suggestions for ways to use the other three volumes of 'The Story of The Bible '; 8vo; 179/Index pages; USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 10376 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HEIN, LARRY The Parable of the Train Privately Issued; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1972. Paperback. ISBN: 0671795996. Illustrated by Wes Seeliger Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 16 pages. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 24353 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| HODGES, GEORGE The Garden of Eden, Stories from the First 9 Books of the Old Testament Houghton & Mifflin; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Gilt pictorial green cloth over boards . Spine tips are beginning to fray. Partial gutter crack between front board and ffep. Tissued colored frontispiece and 16 b&w illustrations by Walter H. Everett. Forty stories from the Old Testament; 8vo; 202 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8617 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KELLER , JAMES All God's Children : What Your Schools Can Do for Them Hanover House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Very lightly worn boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn . This book shows what can be done under existing laws to restore the recognition of God to the American educational system; 8vo; 292 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4323 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| OXENHAM, JOHN The Hidden Years Longmans, Green and Co; Reprint; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Shelfwear. Bookplate on FEP. DJ , in new mylar , is edgeworn with some large nicks. An inferential and inspirational life of Christ from the age of twelve until his death on the cross; 12mo ; 244 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 1019 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WALLIS, TIMORHY & TOM CASALINI Ordinary Heroes: A Tribute to Congressional Medal of Honor Recipients: Reflections of Freedom, Faith, Duty and the Heroic Possibilities of the Everyday Human Spirit Sweet Pea Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Ding on white cloth. Small tear at same place on DJ. Inscribed and signed by Tom Casalini . Winner of the Benjamin Franklin Award. A warm text and photos of these men who lwre so bfave but then went on to live 'ordinary lives. ' ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages; Signed by Illustrator. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28079 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005