next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  Doctrines , Practice and Disciplne of the Western Yearly Meeting of Friend's Church ( Orthodox)
Friends Church; Revised & Enlarged Edition; Good+. Indianapolis, IN, 1891. Hardcover. Worn green boards . Partial gutter crack on rear exterior . Some page edges with moisture stains. Penciled name on ffep. Revised enlarged edition; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 154 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6048
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

( UNKNOWN )  Zen and Christian : The Journey between
Crossroad; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824500997. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes & index. The author, a Congregational minister, describes the attractions of Zen for a Christian and then goes on to explore relationships of similarity and difference; 8vo; 189 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7943
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANONOMOUS  A New Catechism: Catholic Faith for Adults
Herder & Herder; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Edge worn & nicked DJ w/ sunned spine . Index. This authorized 'new catechism' is written to speak to the modern Christian. It regards him as a responsible , self-directed whose questioning of the very purpose of existence is a natural activity, and whose reactions to the world around him reflect its complexity; 8vo; 510 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6867
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEECHER, HENRY WARD  Six Warnings
Henry Altemus; Very Good-. 1896. Hardcover. Still bright silver decorated cover is bumped at spine head and worn around edges. Christmas gift insciption and 1899 date on free front end paper. Gutter crack between free front end papers; Warning against accumulation of wealth plus five more warnings; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 23 pages;
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16262
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BLACKWOOD, ANDREW W.  Preaching from Samuel (Andrew W. Blackwood Library)
Abingdon-Cokesbury; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards. Marked out price on ffep. Dust jacket edge worn~sunned spine. Books for further study and index. How to use the twin books of Samuel in preparing a timely effective sermons on rebuilding a nation for God; 8vo; 256 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9587
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BOOTH, EDWIN PRINCE  One Sovereign Life Thoughts on the Life of Jesus
Abingdon Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Nashville, TN, 1965. Hardcover. Light wear to grey boards and dust jacket. Based on sound New Testament scholarship that presents the facts in a highly interesting and challenging manner; 8vo; 144 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3009
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BRYANT , T. A. (COMPILER)  Today's Dictionary of the Bible
Bethany/Hs; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minneapolis, MN, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871235692. BCE. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Inked name on ep. A valuable reference tool compiled to meet the needs of Bible students, pastors, Sunday school teachers, parents & teenagers; Maps; 8vo; 678 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6679
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CAMPOLO, ANTHONY  How to Be Pentecostal without Speaking in Tongues
Word; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0849908841. Minor shelfwear and edgewear to dust jacket. Tony's stirring message and moving stories help all Christians become more aware of the Holy Spirit's desire to lead and strengthen them; 8vo; 176 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8417
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHATHAM, JUDITH M.  A Whirlwind's Breath : A Memoir of Faith and Healing at Indiana's Riley Hospital
Guild Pr; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1578600634. No significant defects. Author signed. Family photograph. S A memoir of the illness of 2 children and the mother's faith regained; 8vo; 90 pages; Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7620
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CLARK, JOSEPH ( PSEUDONYM - TIMOTHY STANDBY)  Fishin' Fer Men Or the Redemshun of Jeriko Kort House Signed
Jennings and Graham; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cincinatti , OH, 1911. Hardcover. Illustrated by Clark , Grace Marie Lightly worn pictorial blue boards with bright gilt lettering . Tanned text. Dust jacket , now encased in new mylar , has clear tape on spine and has nicked edges . A 2.75 wide by 1.5 inch piece is missing from the top front dust jacket panel. The front end page is author inscribed to Louis Hezekiah Blackemore using both Timothy Standby and Joseph Clark as signatures. Inscription is dated Cin. Sept.26, 1911; 8vo; 244 pages; Signed by One Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15835
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COBURN, JOHN B.  Prayer and Personal Religion
The Westminster Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Lightly worn in tan cloth. Layman's Theological Library series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 98 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25207
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COTTON , IAN  The Hallelujah Revolution : The Rise of the New Christians
Prometheus; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 157392055X. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Inked name on ffep. Index. The Hallelujah Revolution examines and explains this new evangelical/charismatic movement that is revolutionizing what it means to be a Christian today; 8vo; 242 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6698
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DANIELS , RICHARD W.  Dunstan : " Jewel of the English" : Author Signed
St Dunstan's Press; Very Good. Tulsa , OK, 1987. Softcover. Small spot of cover. A biography and historical sketch of St. Dunstan in celebration of his millenium, 988 - 1988. One of the greatest saints of the Anglo-Saxon Church. His mother, Cynethryth, was miraculously forewarned of the sanctity of the child within her. Signed by the author; 8vo; 82 pages; Signed by One Author.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 15127
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DARIES , FREDERICK R. ( EDITOR)  A Book of Chorales and Supplemental Hymns
Eden Publishing Co; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. St . Louis, MO, 1953. Hardcover. Lightly worn blue boards. Index of first lines. A book of sixty-two chorales and hymns which are particularly suitable to chorale groups; 8vo; 100 pages; Signed by Editor.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 9938
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DEMICHELE , LYNNE BEVAN ( EDITOR)  Treasure in Clay Jars: Personal Stories of Faith from Indiana United Methodists in Their Own Words
Providence; Very Good+. 1998. Trade PB; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1577361016. Minor edgewear; Sole-baring with a distinct and personal focus. Many reflect moments of simple , beautiful clarity, while others describe an astounding grace born out of otherwise shattering experience; 8vo; 146 pages;
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 16459
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DIAL , JAMES L.  The South Wind Blew Softly: Author Signed.
Vantage Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1970. Hardcover. Minor wear to bds & DJ. Author signed inscription on FFEP. A self-published novel by a West Virginia author based on two chapters of the Bibilical Book of Acts in a Roman setting where Paul is jailed; 8vo; 348 pages; Signed by One Author.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 6203
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DIBELIUS, MARTIN & KUMMEL, WERNER GEORG  Paul
Westminister; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Philadelphia , PA, 1953. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards. Foxing on eps. Dust jacket is nicked and edge worn. Following Dibelius' book Jesus is this scholarly biography of the great Saint Paul ,. This book appeared in Germany in the fateful year of 1939. The author, Dr Martin Dibelius died before the book was completed, and so it was completed and edited by his former pupil, Dr Werner Georg Kummel. Professor of New Testament at Marburg University; 8vo; 172 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9582
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOBSCHUTZ , ERNST VAN  The Influence of the Bible on Civilisation
Frederick Ungar; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Light wear and dust soil to maroon boards, in new mylar. Inked name on ffep. Price clipped and edgeworn DJ. A concise history of the Bible from the earliest beginnings of the New Testament to modern times; 8vo; 190 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7374
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOROUGH, C. DWIGHT  The Bible Belt Mystique
Westminster Press; Later Printing; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 066420709X. Attractive bookplate on ffep. Very slight edgewear on DJ. Traces through the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries revivalistic religion characterized by spirited singing, hellfire preching, and a powerful appeal to emotion, and examines it's continuing influence on southern culture; 8vo; 217 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11961
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOUD, GUY R.  Molder of Dreams
Focus; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1561790273. Minor wear to boards & DJ. The 1986 Teacher of the Year shares a moving message on the power of encouragement and love; Photographs; 8vo; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7795
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DOUGLAS , LLOYD C.  The Living Faith
Houghton Mifflin; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Boston, MA, 1955. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards. Dust jacket is edgeworn with spine sticker pull and sharp indent on front panel. Religion for modern life by a man whose thoughts have inspired millions. Douglas , an Indiana author, was a pursuasive speaker / pastor of national renown along with being the author of books that were made in 'block-buster' movies; Religion for modern life by a man whose thoughts have inspired millions. Douglas , an Indiana author, was a pursuasive speaker / pastor of national renown along with being the author of books that were made in 'block-buster' movies; 8vo; 344 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3354
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EDDY, MARY BAKER  Poems Including Christ and Christmas
Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker Eddy; Later Printing; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Light wear to dark blue boards with author , title , Cross and Crown seal and Authorized Edition in gilt. Age toning . Two dust jackets both of which appear to be original . One is plain tan paper the other is a regular printed DJ with rubbed wear and finger mark soiling ; 8vo; 79 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8372
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EIBL-EIBESFELDT, IRENAUS  Love and Hate: The Natural of Behaviour Patterns
Holt, Rinehart and Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030867053. Lightly worn dark boards, Edgeworn DJ. Some inked markings in Chapter 5. Inked noted fep Illustrated. Index. Man's behaviour and an optimistic view of the future of our society ISBN: 0-03-086705-3; 8vo; 276 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25210
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ELIADE , MIRCEA ( JOHNSON JR. , FRED H. TRANSLATOR)  No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969.
Harper & Row; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0060621435. Soft cover lightly edgeworn . "Combines Eliade's thoughts on a variety of topics with a personal record of his encounters with C G Jung, Ionesco, Paul Tillich, Teilhard de Chardi, Joseph Campbell, Alan Watts and others. "; 8vo; 343 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 4854
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

FERGUSON , THOMAS STUART  One Fold and One Shepherd
Olympus; Revised Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Salt Lake City, UT, 1962. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in very ragged with missing pieces dust jacket. DJ in new mylar . Index. Using recently found ancient treasures and a 1500's document as proof , the author postulates that there were voyages from ancient middle eastern countries to the middle Americas before the time of Christ ; 8vo; 505 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11357
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

112 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005