next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N / A  The Book of Popular Science : 10 Vol. Set
Grolier; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1955. Hardcover. Minor wear to brown boards . Bright gilt lettering . Moisture circles on some pastedowns. Edgewear and small nicks to dust jackets . Many illustrations. Very nice ten volume set . Shipped to any US zip code for one shipping price; 8vo.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 4843
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ANDERSON, VICKI  Native Americans in Fiction a Guide to 765 Books for Librarians and Teachers, K--9
Mcfarland; 1st Edition; Fine. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 089950907x. Fine in blue cloth/No DJ as issued. A bibliography of Indians in fiction, Kindergarten through Grade 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166/index pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 23405
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ARISTOTLE  Politics and Poetics
Easton Pr; Collector's Edition; Fine. 1979. Hardcover. Illustrated by Leonard Baskins 1st thus edition. Full leather . No DJ as issued. Black leather w/gold embossed border. Silk moire eps. Owner's blind stamp ID on title page. 100 Greatest Books; 4to; 331 pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 22035
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ASHWIN, CLIVE  Encyclopedia of Drawing / Materials, Technique and Style
North Light; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713401338. Owner name on ep. Illustrated Original concept and contents of this reference warrant it a place on bookshelves of art libraries, studios, and classrooms; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23490
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

ASKIN , JAYNE / OSKAM , BOB  Search : A Handbook for Adoptees and Birthparents
Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060149701. Very lightly worn grey boards / red spine. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small closed tears. This widely acclaimed resource provides an honest and detailed guide for adoptees and their birthparents. It offers a wealth of ideas, advice, resources, and encouragement to anyone considering embarking on his or her own journey of discovery; 8vo; 313 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 4288
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  The Books Called Apocrypha According to the Authorized Version
Oxford Univ Pr; Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Lightly worn black boards. Containing 10 books not included in the authorized verion of the King James Bible; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 292 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25554
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  The Family Bible Dictionary
Avenel Books; Fine. 1958. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517117738. Fine in blue leatherette binding. Attractive book w/gilt decor 5 classical drawings Words, names and facts from the Bible; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23959
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
Oxford Univ. Pr; 2nd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover; 7th Printing. Lightly worn dark green cloth, light rubs, sm stain on shelf edge. Index, Wide range of literary quotations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1003 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24988
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AUVRAY, PAUL, PIERRE POULAIN, AND ALBERT BLAISE  Sacred Languages : Vol. 116 20th Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism
Hawthorn Books; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Lightly worn decorated boards. Selected bibliography. An examination of Hebrew, Aramaic, Arabic, Greek and Latin in the context of sacred writings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25823
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARZUN , JACQUES & GRAFF , HENRY F.  Modern Researcher Revised Edition
Harcourt , Brace; Revised Edition; Very Good. NY, 1970. Paperback. ISBN: 0155625101. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; 8vo; 430/index pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10989
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BEARDWOOD, VALERIE  The Still Hunt the Story of a Naturalist Wildlife Photographer
Mckay. 1965. Hardcover. HB VG minor soil on ep's . Dust Jacket edgewworn and chipped. 8vo.148/index Photos by Jack Couffer. Couffer filmed The Living Desert, Secrets for Walt Disney, also Big Red.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22619
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BENNETT, BOB  Horatio Alger, Jr. : A Comprehensive Bibliography
Flying Eagle Pub; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1980. Hard Cover. Minor wear toblue boards. No DJ issued. 23 B&W Illustration show some of Alger's books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25758
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BREWTON, JOHN E. & BREWTON , SARAH G.  Index to Poetry for Children and Young People 1964-1969
H. H. Wilson Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0824204352. X Ref Lib. Binding is tight; Ex-Library; 4to ; 576 pages.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 567
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BREWTON, JOHN E. WTON AND G. MEREDITH BLACKBURN III ANS LORRAINE A. BLACKBURN  Index to Poetry for Children and Young People 1970-1975
W. W. Wilson Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0824206215. X Ref Lib. Shelfwear/corner bumped; Ex-Library; Large 8vo; 472 pages.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 568
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BREWTON, JOHN E. WTON AND G. MEREDITH BLACKBURN III AND LORRAINE A. BLACKBURN  Index to Poetry for Children and Young People
W. W. Wilson Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. NY, 1984. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0824206819. X Ref lib. Binding is tight; 4to ; 320 pages.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 569
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BUNYAN, JOHN  The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come
George Routledge & Sons; Very Good. ca1890s. Hardcover. Illustrated by J. D. Watson New edition . Ex-Lib. Emerald green cloth w/gilt decor/Spine ends w/shallow wear. Inked name & quotatation on ep. Ozens of full-page and textual B&W wood engravings and 10 color plates by Brothers Dalziel after Watson. Hinges repaired w/archival tape, card pocket on rear pastedown. Inked name and notes on front endpaper stating the book as a memorial gift to a church. Tight and sound, bright and c lean; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24987
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BYKOFSKY, SHEREE (EDT) AND PAUL FARGIS.  The Big Book of Lifes Intructions: Simple Solutions for Complicated Lives
Harpercollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1995. Trade PB. ISBN: 0062733710. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; Explains a variety of life skills, including asking for a raise, balancing a checkbook, making home repairs, training pets, planning a vacation, buying a car, sending e-mail, and performing CPR; 8vo ; 496 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19829
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CAPUTO, JANETTE S.  The Assertive Librarian
Oryx; Very Good+. 1984. Trade PB. ISBN: 0897740858. No significant defects; The focus of this book on assertivness is practical, not theoretical, and its scope is professional, not personal; 8vo; 242/index pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17278
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CHARLES-PICARD, GILBERT, EDITOR  Larousse Encyclopedia of Archeology
Crescent Books; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517649683. Glossy pictorial boards w/ matching DJ. Small scratch on DJ. Illust/Color, B&W photos . Archeology of the ancient world including the Far East, Britain, Europe, Italy, Greece, the Americas; 4to; 431 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23941
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

COLE, ANN; HAAS, CAROLYN; HELLER, ELIZABETH; WEINBERGER, BETTY  Children Are Children Are Children : An Activity Approach to Exploring Brazil, France, Iran, Japan, Nigeria, and the U.S. S.R.
Little, Brown; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316151149. Lightly worn boards . Inked name on ffep. Edge worn DJ. Illustrated by Lois Axeman. Describes the life and customs of Brazil, Nigeria, Japan, Iran, France, and the Soviet Union with suggestions for related activities and projects; Large 8vo; 212 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9722
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

EDITORS : THE BATTLE CREEK FOOD COMPANY  Healthful Living: Fundamental Facts About Food and Feeding, Undated
The Battle Creek Food Company; Good. ca 1930. Paperback. Edgeworn & soiled. Stapled edge is torn & loosening. Interesting booklet on healthful foods being promoted by The Battle Creek Sanitarium. Foods which supposedly would prevent many common health problems. Recipes and exercises. Price list of available items. L. S Ayers, Indianapolis on rear cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25825
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CONSUMER'S GUIDE  The Cook's Store : How to Buy and Use Gourmet Gadgets
Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671245899. Modest wear to book. DJ quite edgeworn with small tears. Index. All kinds of fascinating equipment for the cook with detailed, easy-to-understand directions; 4to; 192 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 7676
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CRUDEN, ALEXANDER  Cruden's Compact Concordance
Zoner-Bloser,inc; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover; 25th Printing. ISBN: 0310229103. Near Fine hardback in lightly edge worn DJ/Inked name and date on ep. Tiny tear on front DJ panel. Index . Compact and easy to use, this concordance is a practical, convenient, eminently useful companion to the King James Version and other classic translations of the Bible. -- ; Compact and easy to use, this concordance is a practical, convenient, eminently useful companion to the King James Version and other classic translations of the Bible. --; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 563 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 22498
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DANZER, GERALD A.  Public Places: Exploring Their History: Nearby History, Vol 3
Altamira Pr; Very Good-. 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0910050880. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Bibliography & index. This book is designed to help individuals develop guides for public buildings such as state capitols, county courthouses and historic landmarks; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 135 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18321
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

DAVIDSON, JAMES  The Great Reckoning How the World Will Change in the Depression of the 1990s
Summit Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 067166980x. Attractive hardcover with like dust jacket. Inked name on ffep, otherwise no major defects; The authors offer an apocalyptic vision of the 1990s, culminating in a great deflationary depression. The intellectual foundation for their prediction is an attempted synthesis of seeming long-run patterns in history, economics, politics, and demographics colored by a darker vision of the role of violence. Interspersed within this wide-ranging work are a large number of specific forecasts as well as a great deal of specific investment advice touted by the authors; 8vo ; 559 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 19830
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005