next page  
   IndyBookLady   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5848 Gloucester Circle, Indianapolis, IN 46220-5345, USA. +1 317 259 1472
IndyBookLady@sbcglobal.net

Pop Up And Mechanical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/ A  Three Little Pigs: Pop Up Book
Top Story; Very Good+. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 190343792X. Lightly worn. All mechanical and pop up features in hgood condition and work properly; 4to ; Unpaginated pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27676
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

AAKHUS, PATRICIA  The Voyage of Mael Duin's Curragh
Story Line Pr; 1st American Edition; Very Good-. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0934257310. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Aakhus retells the ancient Irish story of Mael Duin's quest to avenge his father's death by Viking raiders; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26125
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  Children's Guide to Knowledge: Wonders of Nature / Marvels of Science and Man
Parents' Mag; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Extremities worn pictorial boards. Illustrated in color and b&w. Illustrated. Extensive articles on plants, animals, insects, languages, historical references, countries, peoples, space explorations ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 505 pages.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 24981
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  The Easter Chicks
Little, Brown; 1st US Edition; Very Good+. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316836796. Illustrated by Jackie Harland No significant defects to glossy boards. Inked gift insription. A lift flap book . Help Mother Hen find her babies in this lift-the-flap storybook. Charmingly illustrated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24145
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  Gargoyles: While the City Sleeps
Fun Works; 1st Edition; Fine. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1570822824. As New. Illustrated/Color Pop-Up Pals Series. Goliath and his band of gargoyles; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24978
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  The Mighty Deep
Warner Juvenile Books; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557820996. Glossy pictorial covers Pop-Up illustrations The Ultimate Quest Pop-Up Books. 4 pop-up scenes , all in excellent condition, recreates the mysterious underworld as only deep-sea divers have seen it; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23878
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NO AUTHOR  Morning Has Broken
Templer Dorking; 1st Edition. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1870956699. No significant defects to pictorial covers. All scenes operational and fine. Pop-Up Illustrations A three-dimensional prayer. 5 scenes, each made up of 3 intricately die-cut paintings to fowm a truly 3 -D image; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23610
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BALMER , HELEN  Jungle Adventure: A Pop-Up Vacation
Simon & Schuster; Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671867687. Tiny corner tear at both at head & foot of spine. Corner bumped. All mechanicals are fine. Balmer, an English paper engineer, presents a first solo children's pop-up. She recounts a trip taken by a boy and his grandfather through a jungle, where they unwittingly evade any number of disasters; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29698
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BARKAN, JOANNE  The Toy Soldier
Little Simon; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689826737. Illustrated by Holly Jones New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Measures approx. 3 by 9 inches. Nutcracker toy soldier, head pulls up say Tra. La. La, adapted from the Nutcracker. 4 colorful scenes from the ballet; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24215
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAUM, L. FRANK  Wizard of Oz (Giant Pop Up Bks)
Modern Publishing; Very Good+. 1990. Hardcover; 4th Printing. ISBN: 087449883x. Two lightly bumped corners, o/w fine. Pop-Up Illustrations. A Honey Bear Book w/4 Pop-Up scenes and abridged text from Wizard of OZ story. Colorful, ingenious paper engineering; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 8 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24601
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The Wonderful Wizard of Oz / the Yellow Brick Road the Pop Up Series
Ottenheimer Publ; Very Good+. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517052687. No significant defects except tiny corner wear to the glossy pictorial covers. Illustrated. Treasury Collection. 3 scenes along the yellow brick road; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24029
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

BURR, AGNES RUSH  Russell H. Conwell and His Work One Man's Interpretation of Life
John C. Winston; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. A bit of shelf at spine tips and shelf edge on blue boards w/ soft corners. Biography of the famous minister and lecturer. Civil War Union Army Captain, First President of Temple University. Baptist Minister, Author of Acres of Diamonds; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27431
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CAMPBELL, ROD  Dear Zoo
Four Winds Pr; Fine. 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0590078682. 1st Am Ed. Fine glossy pictorial cover. No DJ as issued . Illust by author 8vo. 18pp. Illus by author Lift-up flaps showing what the zoo has sent: the perfect pet - in the end! ; 4to.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22488
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARTER, DAVID  How Many Bugs in a Box? : A Pop-Up Counting Book
Simon and Schuster. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671649655. Very Good+ glossy laminated boards.10 boxes of Bugs. 2 boxes have slight damage. Illust by David Carter Oblong 8vo. 18pp , Prequel to More Bugs in a Box.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22473
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

CARTRIDGE, MICHELLE  Mice of Mousehole, the : A Moving Picture Book
Candlewick; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0763601179. Shelfwear and first pull is loose; An interesting and popular book about the residential architecture of the 1950s; 550 illustrations; 8vo.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 28049
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

GOODRUM, CHARLES A. ; PAVESE, EDITH M. , ILLUSTRATED BY COLOR PHOTOGAPHS AND DRAWINGS  Treasures of the Library of Congress
Harry N. Abrams; First Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810916614. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Neatly done inked inscription on ep . Further reading & index. The encyclopedic guide is impressive in range and depth, and provides evidence that the Library is one of the world's greatest repositories of wisdom. Crammed with beautiful photos and illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27427
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

L'HOMMEDIEU, ARTHUR JOHN  Time Tunnel
Child's Play; Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859539407. Picrorial covers w/ edgewear and sticker pull. A study of the Geological Periods in a cut out time tunnel book for young scientists; 8vo; 13 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24046
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MEYERS, JEFFREY  D.H. Lawrence and the Experience of Italy
Univ. Pennsylvania; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0812278615. Lightly worn boards in lightly edgeworn DJ. Notes to pages & Index. Traces the development Lawrence's works during the time he lived in Italy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26127
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOERBEEK, KEES  Four Courageous Climbers / a Pop-Up
Price Stern Sloan; Very Good+. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0843134488. Triangle binding measuring 1 by 5 by 5 1/2 in. Rubbed. Illust/Kees Moerbeek. Humorous story with 6 pop-up illustrations.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24497
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

MOORBEEK, KEES  Six Brave Explorers
Price Stern Sloan; Fine. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0843134496. 1st,2nd pr. Fine In triangle shaped binding measuring 1 by 5 by 5 1/2 Illust/Kees Moorbeek Humorous story (think Ten Little Indians) w/6 pop-up illustrations.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24498
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

NISTER, ERNEST  Animal Tales Pop Up
Philomel; Facsimile; Very Good. 1981. ISBN: 0399208011. Pull panels corner creased. Minor wear at spine tips and corners. Inked name front paste down . The calves, goat, rabbit, pig, and goose each relate what for them was an important experience; Oblong 8vo.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 6325
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

POTTER, BEATRIX  The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck / a Pop-Up
Derrydale Books; Very Good+. 1994. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0517102382. A bit of red marker at spine head. O/W no significant defects. All mechanical parts work perfectly. The story of Jemima Puddle-Duck's search for a safe nesting place is delightfully retold and brought to life with pop-up illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23044
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

SLATER, TEDDY, RETOLD BY:  Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Dream House; Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lane Yerkes New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Four fold out/pop up theater scenes; 4to; Unpaginated pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24051
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

STRONG, STACIE ; ILLUS BY MICHAEL WELPHY, COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPHER  The Voyage of Columbus in His Own Words
Seaview Books; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Minor wear except for tear at upper spine of back cover. Excerpt from Columbus journal. 7 POP-UP Displays. All pop-ups and mechanical in working order with no defects. No cassette tape; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 27426
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

WOELFLEIN, LUISE : NARASHIMA, TOMO (ILLUSTRATOR) , LUISE WOELFLEIN  The Spider (Dimensional Nature Portfolio Series)
Stewart , Tabori & Chang; Very Good. NY, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 155670254X. Minor wear . Pop-ups in very nice condition . Fully illustrated in color and peppered with pop-ups and anatomical cut-aways . All about spiders- their life cycle, their body structure and the ways they catch and eat their prey; 4to; Unpaginated pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9874
    Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   IndyBookLady Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005