| next page |
| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N / A Poetical Works of Howitt, Milman, and Keats Complete in One Volume Crissy and Markley; Poor with no dust jacket. Philadelphia. Hardcover. Red cloth boards in decorative gilt. Spine 1/2 missing, remainder clumsily repaired with old scotch tape which in the hands of a skilled repair person should come off. Corners bumped and frayed, rear board barely held on. Endpapers and title page significantly foxed, text less so. Text tight and complete. End pages have previous owners signature in pencil, earlier initials in ink. All edges gilt; 8vo. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13312 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BENET, WILLIAM ROSE Wild Goslings : A Selection of Fugitive Pieces George H. Doran; 1st Edition; Fair with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Reading copy. Clean and tight inside and outside, and with little wear, but rear board significantly warped. Previous owner's name and note on ffep. Author's Note "Some of the brilliant papers in this profound volume are written in the first person some affect the editorial "we. " Well we knew that all along and, personally, I don't care'. "; 8vo; 356 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11650 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BERNBAUM , ERNEST ( SERIES EDITOR ) BREDVOLD, LOUIS I, ETAL Eighteenth Century Poetry & Prose. Ronald Press Company; 1st Edition; Very Good. 1939. Hardcover. Worn at extremities. Dust soiled . Decorated brown cloth. Bookplate. Inked name on ffep. No markings . A NAP 1st Edition notes & comments, bibliography & index; 8vo; 1154 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6433 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BONTEMPS , ANNA` American Negro Poetry : American Century Series Hill and Wang; Good. 1963. Paperback; 3rd Printing. Cover , edge worn, rubbed and soiled . Index. Compilation of poetry by prolific African American authors. Includes works by Paul Laurence Dunbar, Angelina Grimke and many more! ; 8vo; 197 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 9671 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BRALEY, BERTON Morgan Sails the Caribbean Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Very lightly worn black cloth over boards. Gilt lettering. Minor page tanning. Price clipped dust jacket with half/dime sized over lapping stains in title area. Rubbed at spine edges. Small bits missing at head & heel of spine. Very hard to find in a dust jacket. B&W Frtspc . Sr. Hen: Morgan 1684-5 An epic poem based , in part, on John Steinbeck's , ' Cup of Gold', with a letter (pp vii & viii) from Steinbeck acknowledging benefits of this use; 8vo; 117 pages. USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8649] Book number: 2857 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning Crowell; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Hardcover. Modest wear to gilt floral embossed boards and spine. Floral decorated eps. Tear on ffep.1892 inscription on another ffep. Stain on rear paste down. Tissued frontispiece by Winthrop Peirce. Attractive book; 8vo; 282 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7704 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUCKMAN, GERTRUDE (EDITOR) Compliments : A Treasury of Tributes to Friends and Lovers, Relatives, and Rivals Bobbs Merrill; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0672526506. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 93/index pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14470 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BUNCE, ELSA NAOMI & ROSE LYNN MILLI Echoes Self Published; Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. Piant spots along upper front oanel of green cloth boards. Inscription by Oscar Bunce the husband of Elsa. Poems written by the Bunce who was blind from childhood; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28298 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CALLENDER, GEORGETTA Dream Dust Pageant Press, Inc; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Brown linen covers. DJ lightly soiled and scuffed and a bit edgeworn . Poems of the hearth , the soul and the heart ; 8vo; 25 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11793 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARTER, JARED Early Warning Barnwood Pr Cooperative; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Daleville, IN, 1979. Paperback. A PB in a dust jacket! Cover illus by Barbara LaRue King. A book of poems by Jared Carter, Hoosier poet. Ltd to 2000 copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 24320 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CARTER , JARED Work , for the Night Is Coming : Author Signed Macmillan Publishers Ltd; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1981. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 002522090x. No significant defects to brown boards or dust jacket. The Winner of the 1980 Walt Whitman Award for the poets first book of poetry. Inscribed and signed on FFEP by Carter; The Winner of the 1980 Walt Whitman Award for the poets first book of poetry. Inscribed and signed on FFEP by Carter; 8vo; 47 pages; Signed by One Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3410 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DRAWINGS BY HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY An Old Sweetheart of Mine Bobbs-Merrill; 1st Edition; Very Good. Hardcover. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy In red cloth w/oval portrait and gilt decorations. Rubbed spine and corners. Front interior hinge weak but sound. A romantic poem w/ decorations by Virginia Keep. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 22880 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COFFIN, ROBERT P. TRISTRAM Maine Ballads Macmillan; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Ex-library with usual official marks, tape reinforcement of spine, wear at extremities. Relatively clean and very sound reading copy. These verses------- are to be judged , both in style and in plot , by the principles of folk design---- Maine folk design that is. **; 8vo; 106 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11867 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CORN, ALFRED West Door, the Viking; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670819565. No significant defects except remainder mark on front edge. Through intense physical detail or the offhand, ironic observation of an everyday event, these poems make us aware "That nothing really ever lasts but Time itself. " ; Remainder; 8vo; 75 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21106 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| COURT, J. H Pornography, a Christian Critique Paternoster Pr; Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0877844941. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; "In this unique study, John Court investigates the arguments used to support pornography. He evaluates the scientific evidence concerning its effects, providing detailed references to support his conclusions. He offers an informed and practical Chrisitan response to this urgent contemporary problem. ", ; 8vo; 96 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21108 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DILLARD, R. H. W. The Greeting: New & Selected Poems (University of Utah Press Poetry Series) Univ. /Utah; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874802008. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. A selections of poems from Dillard's first three collections; 8vo; 161 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21850 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DRUMMOND, RICHARD HENRY Unto the Churches: Jesus Christ, Christianity and the Edgar Cayce Readings A. R. E. Press; Very Good. 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0876041020. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. A collection of articles nd essays about Edgar Cayce and the material of which he was the channel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22057 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DUNBAR , PAUL Lyrics of Lowly Life Dodd , Mead & Co; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. Modest wear to sage green gilt decorated boards. Gilt topped block . Frontispiece of author. Fancy script date ' January 18th 1901' in heavy black ink on the reverse side of ffep which has penetrated through ffep with shadows on the front side of the ffep and half title page. Date on title page is 1897 . CP page states " Copyright , 1895, 1896 , By the Century Company . '; 8vo; 208 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 6050 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Builders and Other Poems Charles Scribner's Sons; Later Printing; Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Exceptionally nice condition with only slight bumps to corners, gentle fading of gilt lettering on spine but the floral decor on cover remains very bright. Lovely art deco title page and rest of text spotless; 8vo; 87 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 13123 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| ELLMANN, RICHARD (EDITOR) ; O'CLAIR, ROBERT (EDITOR) Modern Poems : An Introduction to Poetry Norton; Very Good-. NY, 1976. Trade PB; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0393091872. Edge wear and creased cover. No interior markings. Index; 8vo - 8" to 9" ; 526 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 15839 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FELLEMAN , HAZEL ( EDITOR) Poems That Live Forever Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385003587. Modest wear red backed yellow boards. Edgeworn & chipped DJ in mylar. Index. "Hundreds of America's favorite poems of love, and friendship, youth and age, faith and inspiration, reflections and contemplation. " from the DJ; 8vo; 454 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6987 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FIELD, EUGENE The Writings in Poetry and Prose of Eugene Field in Ten Volumes Charles Scribner; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Hardcover. Dark green cloth/Usual light rubs Frontispieces . Best remembered for his children's poems, Wynken, Blynken & Nod, Teeny-Weeny, and the poignant Little Boy Blue Volumes 1. Western Verse, 2 . Profitable Tales, 3. Second Book of Verse. 4. Poems of Childhood, 5. The Holy Cross, 6.The Sabine Farm, 7. The House, 8. Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniacs, 9.Songs and Other Verse, 10.Second Book of T ales; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 23465 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| FOLEY , J. W. Old Friends Like You P. F. Volland; NAP 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. Chicago, IL, 1914. Hardcover. Covers are soiled. Corners bumped and spine wear. Decorative pattern on front board with the embossed title in a bronze-like medallion. Color decorations on pages. A five page poem about "old friends, old home friends, the friends who are golden, " ; ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 8780 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GAYNOR, THOMAS P. Perfumes from Many Gardens Meador Press; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Half circle from wet glass on Navy cloth front. INSCRIBED to T. E. Barrett and SIGNED by author; 8vo ; 94 pages. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 22227 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GILLON. EDMUND V. , JR. A Western Frontier Town: Ten Picturesque Full-Color Buildings in H-O Scale Dover; Very Good+. 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0486237362. Minor edgewear. No interior cuts or markings; Ten authentic full-color buildings on heavy cardboard stock in H-O scale. Sheriff’s Office and Jail, Saloon, Wells Fargo, Opera House, others. Exploded diagrams, numbered and labeled pieces for easy assembly; 4to ; 16 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21851 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| next page | |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005