| IndyBookLady | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N / A Diaoyutai State Guesthouse Peoples Republic China; Unstated; Very Good+. Beijing, China, 1992. Hardcover. Clean, in slipcase. Clean pages, no visible signs of wear. A photographic essay with text in English and Chinese, about an official guest house in The Republic of China; 8vo; 91 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8086 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BEACH, STEWART , TEXT: SAMUEL CHAMBERLAIN, PHOTOGRAPHS Lexington and Concord in Color (Profiles of America Series) Hastings House; Reprint; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803842694. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket in new mylar. Two dime size tea spots on title page. Beautiful full page photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. A balanced account and a refresher course of how of the New Englanders refused to let the British Parliament abrogate liberties guaranteed to their forefathers; Color Photos; 8vo; 94 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8585 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| BREMT, F. VAN DEN Belgique Belgie Belgien Belgium Belgica Meddens; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 2870130465. Minor wear to boards. Presented in French, Dutch, Italian, English and German. Many color and B&W photographs of Belgian landmarks of architectural and historical interest; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30255 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| CALVERT , MARY Maine Captured in Color; Author Signed & Inscribed Self Published; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Lewiston , Maine, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960991417. Dust jacket , in new mylar , edgeworn with closed tears. Sgnd , inscribed by author -photographer. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of the author's photography; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5189 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DAHMEN, GUNNAR DAHMEN; PHOTOGRAPHER ERIK LILJEROTH The Tourist's London ALLHEMS FORLAG; 2nd Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Wear at shelf and top edge and at corners. 160 photographs in gravure. 36 old prints, drawings and paintings in facsimile and full colours. A photographic tour ofthe huge city of London and all taht a tourist would hope to see and experience there; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31563 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| O'DOWD , PATRICIA (TEXT) Nature's America Arpel; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 091656701X. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Photography; 4to ; 135 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14396 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS Yankee Nomad Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards. No interior markings. Price clipped , edge worn with tears & nicks dust jacket. Now in new mylar. Heavy book will require additonal postage any special shipping. For 500 photographs, 130 0f them in color. An intensely personal record which has been compiled over a period of thiry years, and contains nearly 100,000 words; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 479 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23499 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED FOREWORD BY HENRY R. LUCEALIBRIS/B & N Witness to Our Time Viking Press; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Copyright page states "First Published in 1966 by The Viking Press, Inc. ----" A Studio Book. Shelf and top edge of Gray tweedy cloth over boards have slight soiling. No interior markings. The hard to find dust jacket is price clipped and has edge wear and small tears. Looks quite presentable in new protective covering. A sixty year collection of Eisenstaedt's work; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 342 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31849 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| GEIB, GEORGE W. Indianapolis Hoosiers Circle City : Author Inscribed Continental Heritage Pr; Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932986196. X-Lib. Worn along shelf and top edge with corner boards exposed. Author inscribed on end page. A pictorial and entertaining commentary on the growth and development of Indianapolis, Indiana; American portrait series; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22206 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JACOBSEN, TIMOTHY An American Journey By Rail Norton; 1st American Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393026213. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Vintage B&W illustrations and color photographs illustrate this history of American railroads; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 200 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 23163 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JENKINS, GARETH Havana in My Heart 75 Years of Cuban Photography Chicago Review Press; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 1556524390. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. These 150 black-and-white photographs, both recent and vintage, and mostly never-before-published photographs, capture not just the stunning architecture, but also the people, the music, the ageless traditions, and the turbulence and tenderness that is the real Havana; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31526 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JENNINGS, KATE F. Ansel Adams B & N; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1890927007. Illustrated by Adams, Ansel Black cloth over boards~Edge worn dust jacket~index. Adams known for his photographs of Amercan West. This breathtaking volume offers a generous selection of photographs as well as insightful text that illuminates the life and career of Adams, and helps the reader to understand the man both as an artist and conservationist; Approximately 130 plates; Folio ; 128 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 937 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| JOGODNIK, GERSHON Jerusalem : Verse and Color Armon; Unstated; Fair with no dust jacket. Israel, 1967. Hardcover. Book in Good/ Fair condition. Corners exposed and bumped. Pictorial cover scratched . Text in English, French and Hebrew. Many beautiful photographs and interesting poetry pieces; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8004 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KEUSCH, PHOTOS BY HANS WIESENHOFER SYLVIE Osterreich - Austria - Autriche Anton Schroll; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. No significant defects to book, dust jacket or slip case except inked gift note on title page. 127 pages plus 14 pages of picture captions and three page epilogue. Text in German, English, French, Italian. Oversize (13.5 by 9.5 oblong) , beautifully produced book w/over 100 illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30592 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| KOUWENHOVEN, JOHN ATLEE (1909-) Adventures of America, 1857-1900 a Pictorial Record from Harper's Weekly Harper & Brothers; Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Wear at spine foot. Beginning crack at front hinge. Scattered foxing. An informal history of life in the United States during the later half of the 19th century; 4to 11" - 13" tall. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31850 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| LAZISTAN, EUGEN ( COMPILED BY) KOVAC, MICHAL, IVAN KUCMA, Slovakia Neografia; 4th Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 8085186950. Minor wear to pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. DJ , now in new mylar, has slight edge curl. Large book will require additional postage for international or expedited shipping. More than 100 color photographs of countryside, towns, cities, mountains, rivers, architecture and art . A brilliant evocation of color and traditon in the newly independent Slovakia; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 30449 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| AAA EDITORS ( CONTRIBUTING WRITERS: HELEN BROWER & J. P. MCBEAN Aaa Photo-Journeys New York City American Automobile Assoc; Very Good. 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 1562510126. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Major attractions, museums, cultural attractions, historical sites, recreational attractions, nightlife, shopping areas and annual events; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30499 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MCCURDY, JOHN CHANG, PHOTOGRAPHS BY, & BROWER, DAVID R., EDITED BY Of All Things Most Yielding McGraw-Hill; Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Lightly worn red boards. Mild foxing on closed page edges. Dust jackat is edge worn. No interior markings. Celebrating the Earth- a Friends of the Earth Series. A beautiful collection of color photographs paired with Chinese poetry; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 31272 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| MELJON, ZEEV Towns and Villages in Israel: The Union of Local Authorities in Israel Japeth Pr; Unstated; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Chip on top of DJ at spine. DJ yellowing, edgeworn. Boards minor warp. Map eps. Information on the functioning of local authorities in Israel and their contribution to the development and to the integration of a mixed population is presented mainly in photographs with brief explanatory texts; 8vo; 384 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8058 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RUETZ. MICHAEL, FOREWORD BY WILLIAM LEAST HEAT MOON Eye on America Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821215736. Illustrated by Michael Ruetz New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Includes 85 color plates and 7 panoramic foldouts. A stunning embodiment of this nations beauty, its ironies and contrasts . Introduction by William Least Heat Moon, it covers main regions of US including some places never photographed for presentartions of this kind; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23273 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| RUETZ. MICHAEL , INTRODUCTION BY HARRY BUTLER Eye on Australia Little, Brown; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821216252. Illustrated by Michael Ruetz No significant defects. 61 color illus including 5 panoramic foldouts. As Australia celebrates its bicentennial, Ruetz captures as never before the immense space and brilliant sunlight of the land "downunder. "; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 143 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23274 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| DEIDI VON SCHAEWEN Walls Pantheon; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394410394. Lightly worn boards in dust jacket with edge wear and rubbed at spine head; An important document on a subject that surrounds people, a subject that we look at every day but never see. Perhaps this will open our eyes to what has happened in the past and see how it reflects on our future; 8vo; 142 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 18737 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SCHEER, GEORGE F. III Booked on the Morning Train a Journey Through America Algonquin Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0945575408. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Small stain on shelf foredge; A story of a month and a half on the rails on Amtrak, following the routes of the famous American trains; 8vo; 300 pages; Description and travel Essays & Travelogues Railroad travel Railroads - General Social life and customs Travel Travel - United States United States United States - General Journeys Scheer, George. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 22207 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| SHERMAN, CHARLES L. Nature's Wonders in Full Color Praeger Pub Text; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards & DJ. Foxing on forepages. Index of illustrations. Packed with authoritative facts and pictures---- 462 full color pictures in all; 8vo; 252 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8092 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. | ||
| WANNER, MARK ( TEXT) PROCOPIA, RICHARD( PICTURES) Maine Scenes and Seasons New England Pr; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+. Oversize PB. ISBN: 093305095X. Minor edge wear. No interior markings; This book gives a pictorial tour of Maine's resorts, beaches, many kinds of outdoor recreation, cultural attractions and the vast tracts of untouched wilderness; 4to ; 76 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18946 Click here to order or inquire at IndyBookLady. |
| IndyBookLady Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and IndyBookLady 2005